Published by Sutherland, 1979
ISBN 10: 0959757244 ISBN 13: 9780959757248
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. VG condition book with dust jacket. DJ is clean, has fresh colours and has little wear to edges. Book has clean and bright contents.
Language: English
Published by J. H. Sutherland, New Zealand, 1984
ISBN 10: 0959757260 ISBN 13: 9780959757262
Seller: The Raven and the Writing Desk, Ruawai, NORTH, New Zealand
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Good to Worn. Dust Jacket Condition: Worn. The book was presented to Paparoa library by J.H.Sutherland in 1985. There are library stamps on the first and last pages. The jacket is worn with scuffed edges. Signed by Author(s).
Published by The Darien Press, Edinbugh, 1944
Seller: Redruth Book Shop, Cornwall, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Good condition hardback pale green boards no DJ. Spine sun bleached. Parts of front board sun bleached a little. 177 pages good and clean with clear print. Minor foxing on edge of pages. Foreword by Professor V H Galbraith. Contents: The Two World Wars, University Societies, The New Statemen, The student and the arts, The nation, The students' representative council, Rectorials, Homes from home, Student Journalism, Verse, Short stories.
Published by Sutherland 1984, 1984
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
Octavo hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
Published by sutherland
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
hardcover (near new); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.
Published by sutherland 1978, 1978
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
hardcover in dustwrapper (near new); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.
Published by The Author, New Zealand, 1978
Seller: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, New Zealand
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. 87 pages. ex librray -internally sound -d/j worn & grubby.
Published by Sutherland, Morrinsville, 1976
Seller: Mainly Fiction, Auckland, New Zealand
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. Green boards titled in gilt on spine. Compliments stamp and author's signature in front endpaper. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Signed by Author(s).
Published by self-published, Palmerston North, 1977
Seller: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, New Zealand
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 95 pages. no dj.
Published by self-published, Palmerston North, 1977
Seller: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, New Zealand
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 95 pages. dj chipped and worn.
Language: English
Published by The Darien Press, Edinburgh, 1944
Seller: Bookfare, Ambleside, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. Foreword by Professor V.H. Galbraith; Hardback: green patterned cloth decorated in black; Spine a little faded, previous owner's name to front free end-paper, still a near fine copy.
Published by Sutherland, Morrinsville, 1977
Seller: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, New Zealand
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Marion Laurence (illustrator). 95 pages. Inscription on front end page/inside cover, inside front and end covers worn.
Published by NZ: Sutherland, 1977, NZ, 1977
Seller: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, New Zealand
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Good/Good.
Published by Sutherland, Morrinsville, 1993
ISBN 10: 0959757295 ISBN 13: 9780959757293
Seller: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, New Zealand
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 132 pages.
Published by Sutherland, Morrinsville, 1994
ISBN 10: 0959757287 ISBN 13: 9780959757286
Seller: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, New Zealand
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 128 pages.
Published by Sutherland, Morrinsville, 1976
Seller: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, New Zealand
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 112 pages.
Published by sutherland 1984 morrinsville, 1984
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
octavo hardcover in dustwrapper; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.
Published by Sutherland, Morrinsville, 1984
ISBN 10: 0959757260 ISBN 13: 9780959757262
Seller: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, New Zealand
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 98 pages.
Published by Sutherland, Morrinsville, 1979
ISBN 10: 0959757244 ISBN 13: 9780959757248
Seller: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, New Zealand
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 125 pages.
Language: English
Published by Percival Marshall & Co. Ltd, London, 1936
Seller: Buybyebooks, Honiton, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 27.62
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. P.A. Vicary, G.W.Tripp, J.H. Sutherland et al (illustrator). First Edition. HB first edition. Blue cloth boards, gilt titles spine. 23 x 15.5cm. 384 pages. Abundance of b/w photos, illusts. Fascinating information of whole range of different ships. Contents include: The Orient Liner Orsova and her Successor Orcades, by Laurence Dunn. In a Channel Gale by Main Royal. Ship Model Mast Making - C.N. Millward. Arctic Cargo - Thams Wayling + much much more interesting facts. Condition: Rubbed on top and bottom of spine and cover corners. Age discolouration on cover spine. Minor age spotting on e/ps. Internally clean, little wear, tight binding, good colour and condition. E6.
Published by Sutherland, Morrinsville, 1978
Seller: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, New Zealand
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 87 pages.
Published by Sutherland, Morrinsville, 1977
Seller: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, New Zealand
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Marion Laurnce (illustrator). 95 pages.
Published by The Author, New Zealand, 1984
ISBN 10: 0959757260 ISBN 13: 9780959757262
Seller: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, New Zealand
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 98 pages. rough patch on back fly.
Published by Morrinsville, 1992
Seller: Book Haven, Wellington, WLG, New Zealand
Paperback. Condition: Fair. Fictional and factual stories about lighthouses.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Classics 2000, 2001
ISBN 10: 0140436561 ISBN 13: 9780140436563
Seller: Pali, Roma, RM, Italy
Soft Cover. Condition: As New. softcover, pp. lii-346. il romanzo che ispirò la lucia di verdi nell'originale inglese.
Published by J H Sutherland, 1981
Seller: Vintage Books of Dunedin, Dunedin, New Zealand
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. (frontis) 127p D-J Plasticised boards Near Fine Presentation copy, signed by the writers and the artist, with illustrations by Colin Wheeler, the life and experiences of William Taylor, working on the land on the East Coast of the North Island. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Self Published, 1994
ISBN 10: 0959757287 ISBN 13: 9780959757286
Seller: BooksNZ, Palmerston North, New Zealand
Soft cover. Condition: Good+. fiction, very clean.
Published by Sutherland Morrinsville, 1979
ISBN 10: 0959757244 ISBN 13: 9780959757248
Seller: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, New Zealand
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 125 pages. 125pp. Blue boards - gilt text to spine. D/J - edge wear - chips - tears - s mall losses upper spine & folds - light soiling. Protected with removable co ver.
Published by Darien Press, Edinbugh, GB, 1944
Seller: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardback. Condition: VG. Dust Jacket Condition: No DW. 1st Edition. AN EX LIBRARY BOOK with typical library marks. Else Book is in very good condition with minor signs of wear and/or age.
Published by Author Pub, 1979
Seller: Vintage Books of Dunedin, Dunedin, New Zealand
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. 125p D-J Near Fine A nice copy of this series of recollections of life on isolated lighthouses around NZ.