Joffre General (51 results)

Language: English
Published by Duffield & Co 1915
- Hardcover
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.Redux Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. Hardcover. No DJ. SCARCE. Ex-Library with usual markings. Text unmarked with some page-turn soiling marks. Covers show edge wear with rubbing/scuffing and soiling. Spine edge wear with tearing along cover hinges. Hinges and binding cracked but still intact. Heavily used and in poor condition but pages… still quite legible/readable.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.
The Two Battles of the Marne: The Stories of Marshal Joffre, General Von Ludendorff, Marshal Foch, Crown Prince Wilhelm
Marshal Joffre, General Von Ludendorff, Marshal Foch, Crown Prince Wilhelm
Language: English
Published by Cosmopolitan Book Corporation 1927
- Hardcover
Seller: DJ Smith Books, Carmichael, CA, U.S.A.DJ Smith Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.95
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Binding is tight and pages are clean and unmarked. Red boards. Light wear to cover at top and bottom of spine and at corners.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 26.06
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Published by Chatto & Windus 1915
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 13.72
US$ 6.46 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. 1915. No Edition Remarks. 169 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Beige cloth covered boards. Ex-Library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Pages have mild tanning and foxing throughout, moderate at end-papers, paste-downs and text-block edges. Some occasional mild cracking to gutters t…hroughout however binding remains reasonably firm. Boards have moderate edge-wear with bumping to corners and rubbing to surfaces. Cloth has moderate damp and dust stains. Mild crushing to spine ends. Book has a slight forward lean.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.42
US$ 20.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
PF. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.81
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.
Published by Chatto and Windus NULL
- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.40
US$ 18.23 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,400grams, ISBN.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 42.40
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 37.40
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Les deux batailles de la Marne - 5-11 Septembre 1914 - 15-18 Juillet 1918
Le Maréchal Joffre, l'Ex-Kronprinz Impérial - Le Maréchal Foch - Le Général Ludendorff
- Softcover
Seller: D'un livre à l'autre, Piétrebais, BE, BelgiumD'un livre à l'autre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 16.57
US$ 24.25 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Bon. Dust Jacket Condition: Bon. Collection de Mémoires, études et documents pour servir à l'histoire de la guerre mondiale - Avec 6 cartes - Coin inférieur gauche de la couverture manquant - ouvrage sous cellophage.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 33.88
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Les Deux Batailles De La Marne
Le Maréchal Joffre, l' Es-Kronprinz Impérial, Le Maréchal Foch, Le Général Ludendorff
Published by Editions Payot, Paris 1929
- Softcover
Seller: antoine, wavre, , Belgiumantoine
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 12.16
US$ 26.62 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
broché Couverture Illustrée. Condition: Bon État. 185 pages en format grand -8 - déchirure dans la couverture - Avec 6 cartes- BE.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 43.14
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
The Two Battles of the Marne
Joffre, Marshal; Von Ludendorff, General; Foch, Marhsal; Wilhelm, Crown Prince
Language: English
Published by Cosmopolitan Book Corp. 1927
- Hardcover
Seller: Callaghan Books South, New Port Richey, FL, U.S.A.Callaghan Books South
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 55.00
US$ 13.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Slightly smaller book, fine red cloth, gilt title with contributors bright at top front and spine, spine lightly faded, 229 lightly browned pages. Light wear to bottom front tip. Very Good+.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.43
US$ 56.70 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Language: French
Published by Editions L'Alsace Lorraine 1918
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: ACADEMIA Antiquariat an der Universität, Freiburg, , GermanyACADEMIA Antiquariat an der Universität
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 23.84
US$ 40.45 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
11 x 18 cm Broschiert. Condition: Gut. 1. Aufl. 96 Seiten broschierter deckelillustrierter Band im Klein-Oktavformat; Vorsatz und Schniit, wenige Seiten etwas braunfleckig, sonst gut erhaltenes Exemplar Sprache: Französisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1.
Les deux Batailles de la Marne - 5-11 sept 1914 et 15-18 juillet 1918
Maréchal Joffre-Maréchal Foch - Ex Kronprinz Impérial - Général Ludendorff
Published by Payot Paris 1928
- Hardcover
Seller: Catognelivres, Chamoson, VS, SwitzerlandCatognelivres
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.88
US$ 41.66 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Assez bon. Reliure personnelle dos et plats nus - Inscrition nominative sur page de garde - Intérieur bon - Comprend 6 cartes - livre écrit par ceux là mêmes qui ont dirigé les deux campagnes - collection Mémoires Etudes et Documents pour servir à l'histoire de la guerre mondiale.

- Hardcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 45.47
US$ 56.70 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Gebunden. Condition: New.

Published by Tallandier 1930
Seller: Librodifaccia, Alessandria, AL, ItalyLibrodifaccia
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.25
US$ 32.29 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Buone. Francese Condizioni dell'esterno: Copertina staccata. Da rilegare Condizioni dell'interno: Buone.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.05
US$ 70.91 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.49
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
LES DEUX BATAILLES DE LA MARNE 5/11 SEPTEMBRE 1914 15/18 JUILLET 1918
JOFFRE LEMARECHAL /L EX KRONPRINZ IMPERIAL / MARECHAL FOCH/ GENERAL LUDENDORFF
Language: French
Published by PAYOT 1929
- Softcover
Seller: HISTOLIB - SPACETATI, AIX-VILLEMAUR-PALIS, FranceHISTOLIB - SPACETATI
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 21.46
US$ 56.71 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Aucune reliure:broché Editeur. Condition: Satisfaisant. UNE PETITE TACHE D' EAU SUR LA COUVERTURE FROTTEE.BEL INTERIEUR .

- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 54.59
US$ 71.91 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.

Les deux Batailles de la Marne - 5-11 sept 1914 et 15-18 juillet 1918
Maréchal Joffre-Maréchal Foch - Ex Kronprinz Impérial - Général Ludendorff
Language: French
Published by Payot, Paris 1928
- Hardcover
Seller: Librairie du Bacchanal, Béziers, , FranceLibrairie du Bacchanal
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 53.64
US$ 37.61 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Très bon. In-8 reliure demi basane à coins postérieure, plats et gardes marbrés, couvertures et dos conservés, 182 pp. Bel exemplaire très bien relié.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.65
US$ 5.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

Général Joffre | Vintage Colour Post Card (Postcard)
Joseph Jacques Césaire Joffre OM, GCB (12 January 1852 - 3 January 1931) was a French general who served as Commander-in-Chief of French forces on the Western Front from the start of World War I until the end of 1916.
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 2.76
US$ 40.22 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
5½'' x 3½''. Divided back. Colour post card. Member of the P.B.F.A. FRANCE [Literature & History).
Le Haut Commandement Allemand en 1914 (Du point de vue allemand).
Dupont, Général (Charles Joseph). Préface du Maréchal Joffre.
Published by Paris, Chapelot 1922
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Librarium of The Hague, The Hague, NetherlandsLibrarium of The Hague
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 41.72
US$ 40.51 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. 1st Edition. Octavo. Pp. (ii) Errata, (ii) Preface, 110. Plus double-page map bound at end. Original stiff wrappers, old shelf tickets to spine, old military institutional stamp to title; very small tear to blank corner of one leaf. In a very good condition. ~ FIRST EDITION. Charles Joseph Dupont (1863-1935). Joseph…Jacques Césaire Joffre (1852-1931). 005-3. ~ ~ NOTE: THE PRICE OF THIS BOOK IS CURRENTLY REDUCED! ~ ~ (illustrator).
- Softcover
Seller: Librairie les mains dans les poches, Tourbes, FranceLibrairie les mains dans les poches
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 9.54
US$ 52.08 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Bon. Editions d'Alsace-Lorraine,1918. In-12 de 96 pp.; broché, couverture illustrée dessin pleine page. .Grand-père, ça s'ra t'y bientôt la Victoire? -Patience, mes enfants, moi je l'ai bien attendue 48 ans.Bon exemplaire très bien conservé. La librairie offre aux clients d'AbeBooks 20% de réduction sur l'ensemble de…son catalogue. Prix d'origine : 10 EUR.

Les deux batailles de la Marne 5-11 Septembre 1914 / 15-18 Juillet 1918
Le maréchal Joffre L'ex-kronprinz Impérial Le maréchal Foch Le général Ludendorff
Published by Payot 1928
- Softcover
Seller: Untje.com, Roeselare, , BelgiumUntje.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.68
US$ 83.33 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Deuxième tirage, 188p. French.
More imagesLes deux batailles de la Marne 5-11 Septembre 1914 - 15-18 Juillet 1918
Le Maréchal Joffre , L'ex-Kronprinz Impérial , Le Maréchal Foch, Le Général Ludendorff
Language: French
Published by Payot 1928
- Hardcover
Seller: Librairie Thot, MOUVAUX, , FranceLibrairie Thot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 81.06
US$ 75.23 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Bon. In 8, demi chagrin, bon état, 1928, 182 pages, 6 pages, (frottement en bas de dos, auréole d'humidité sur les premières et dernières pages de garde et sur bas de tranche, un nom en page de titre, intérieur jaunissant). Collection de Mémoires, études et documents pour servir à l'Histoire de la g…uerre mondiale. Envoi soigné.