Language: English
Published by National Council of Teachers of English (NCTE) (edition 2), 2009
ISBN 10: 0814132111 ISBN 13: 9780814132111
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 2. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Seller: BookHolders, Towson, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Edition: First ] Publisher: Heinemann Pub Date: 8/17/2010 Binding: Paperback Pages: 232 First edition.
Language: English
Published by National Council of Teachers of English (Ncte, 2009
ISBN 10: 0814132111 ISBN 13: 9780814132111
Seller: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by National Council of Teachers of English (Ncte, 2009
ISBN 10: 0814132111 ISBN 13: 9780814132111
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by National Council of Teachers of English (Ncte, 2009
ISBN 10: 0814132111 ISBN 13: 9780814132111
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by National Council of Teachers of English (Ncte, 2009
ISBN 10: 0814132111 ISBN 13: 9780814132111
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by National Council of Teachers of English, 1984
ISBN 10: 0814158773 ISBN 13: 9780814158777
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by National Council of Teachers of, 2009
ISBN 10: 0814132111 ISBN 13: 9780814132111
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by National Council of Teachers of, 2009
ISBN 10: 0814132111 ISBN 13: 9780814132111
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by National Council of Teachers of, 2009
ISBN 10: 0814132111 ISBN 13: 9780814132111
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Illinois Transportation, 1985
ISBN 10: 0252010779 ISBN 13: 9780252010774
Seller: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. 1987. North America, Native Americans, Journals. American Bottom Archaeology FAI-270 Site report, Illinois Department of Transportation, Volume 15. University of Illinois, 454p., very good paperback/monograph. 5/26.
Language: English
Published by National Council of Teachers of English (NCTE), 2009
ISBN 10: 0814132111 ISBN 13: 9780814132111
Seller: Keeps Books, Wilmington, IL, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Cover has taped tear on top rear and light wear. Name inside cover. Text unmarked. Ships Next Business Day.
Published by Overbrook Press, 1993
Seller: The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB, Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 115-138 pages with diagrams and illustrations. Royal octavo (10" x 6 3/4") bound in original publisher's wrappers American Anthropologist volume 95 complete number 1. First edition. While archaeologists have the capacity to track changing food use in the archaeological record, they have not tended to use food systems in the study of social and political change. To do so, an awareness must be gained of the meanings of foods, which then can illuminate the strategic use of a particular food in the creation of relationships of dependence and prestige. Archaeological evidence from the central Andes of Peru indicates that the role of maize changed between AD 500 and 1500, shifting from a culinary item, simply prepared by boiling, to a more complex symbolic food, transformed through grinding and brewing into beer, with elaborated political meanings. this change in maize processing and consumption occurred at a time of heightened political and social tensions. The authors propose that the shift in maize use reflected and participated in a new political dynamics, demonstrating how food ways can inform Archaeologists about past social and political systems. Condition: Very good.
Hardcover. Condition: Bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Edition 2002. Editeur différent. Tome 6. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Former library book. Edition 2002. Different publisher. Volume 6. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Published by J Geophysical Research, 1972
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Vol 77, No 16, pp. 2888-2901, Illus, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet, last page in facsimile, else VG.
Hardcover. Condition: Très bon. Edition 2014. Tome 46. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Edition 2014. Volume 46. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Early Intervention in Psychotic Disorders (Nato Science Series D Behavioural and Social Sciences, Volume 91): Proceedings of the NATO Advanced . Prague, Czech Republic, October 22-27, 1998 This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Language: English
Published by Kluwer Academic Publishers, 2002
ISBN 10: 1402004788 ISBN 13: 9781402004780
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
US$ 11.54
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. Volume 6. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,750grams, ISBN:9781402004780.
US$ 13.41
Quantity: 18 available
Add to basketCondition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Seller: Speedyhen LLC, Hialeah, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: NEW.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. SOFTCOVER, 54 pages. Binding (2 staples) good, pages clear with typical yellowing. Some wear to cover. Owner name on flysheet.
US$ 19.61
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Publication Date: 1992
Seller: Literaturhökerei Wiese, Hardegsen, Germany
Norwegian Petroleum Society (NPF) Special Publication 2: 121-146, 31 figs 4to, offprint.
US$ 23.15
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Seller: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, Germany
Num. ills., XXXVII, 450 p. Hardcover. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Stamped. Sprache: Englisch.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 45.10
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 2nd revised updated edition. 104 pages. 9.75x8.00x0.25 inches. In Stock.