John Batty (137 results)

- Softcover
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.45
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.

- Softcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.24
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Movies
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.69
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.68
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.10
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by International Typeface Corporation, New York 1994
- Softcover
Seller: Sheila B. Amdur, Coventry, CT, U.S.A.Sheila B. Amdur
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
Original price: US$ 12.00; 20% offCurrent price: US$ 9.60
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Ltd ed. of 2500 copies.

- Hardcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.95
US$ 7.51 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Octopus Books Limited, Edgeworth Press, Great Britain 1979
- Hardcover
Seller: Lucky Panther Books, Leonia, NJ, U.S.A.Lucky Panther Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 12.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Book contains 24 images of engravings from Batty Langley's "Pomona" or "The Fruit Garden Illustrated " first published 1729. Letters of the alphabet beautifully drawn by Coster; many of the engravings which accompany each letter are color. Dust jacket has creases, sev…eral chips along edge, multiple edge tears repaired with clear, removable tape. No page numbers, we estimate about 100 pages. 12" x 9 3/4". Batty Langley, David Coster (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 8.95
US$ 8.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st. dj w/unclipped price; decorative end papers; 208 clean, unmarked pages. 6 Etchings from Original Drawings of Lieutenant-Colonel Batty (illustrator).

The Morisonian Lectures: Delivered Before the Royal College of Physicians of Edinburgh, Session 1874
- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.04
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Burke's Book Store, Memphis, TN, U.S.A.Burke's Book Store
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.00
US$ 9.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Light thumbing/edgewear with light curl to cover, else tight and clean. Inscribed on half-title page. Illus. Inscribed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by The Grolier Club, NY 1994
- Softcover
Seller: G.J. Askins Bookseller, New Lebanon, NY, U.S.A.G.J. Askins Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Limited. 64 page softcover exhibition catalog with illustrations. Printing is limited to 2500 copies. Exhibition was at The Grolier Club, New York 28 September - 18 November, 1994. Unmarked, tight and clean.

- Hardcover
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.92
US$ 11.70 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 22.45
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. John Hendricks (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.Better World Books: West
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 22.46
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. John Hendricks (illustrator).

The Morisonian Lectures: Delivered Before the Royal College of Physicians of Edinburgh, Session 1874
- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.88
US$ 4.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bookplate, Chestertown, MD, U.S.A.Bookplate
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 8.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Clean, sharp corners, firm hinges, clean pages and boards, DJ has light wear to corners, spine and along edges but remains bright, shiny. BP/Soccer.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.51
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Grolier Club, New York 1994
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.50
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
softcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition.
More imagesPublished by International Typeface Corporation, The Typophiles, New York, NY 1994
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Lucky Panther Books, Leonia, NJ, U.S.A.Lucky Panther Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 12.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Accompanies exhibit at The Grolier Club during Sept - Nov 1994. Limited edition of 2500. Stinehour Press did the printing and binding. Macgregor did a small, laid-in woodcut. Includes photos at the Whittington Press. 64 pages, 6" x 9". We may be able to reduc…e international shipping fee. Miriam Macgregor (illustrator).

Published by International Typeface Corporation; The Typophiles 1994
- Softcover
Seller: George Ong Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.George Ong Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 12.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 63 pp., illustrated, including 1 tipped-in woodcut, 6 x 9", original printed dustjacket. Bound by The Stinehour Press; the woodcut by Miriam Macgregor and dustjacket were printed at the Whittington Press; text paper is Mohawk Ticonderoga. Designed by Jerry Kelly. One of 700 copi…es with the joint imprint of the International Typeface Corporation and the Typophiles, out of a total edition of 2500 copies. Fine copy.

Language: English
Published by Bedfor, United Kingdom: Kegan Paul Intl 2004
- Hardcover
Seller: Bingo Used Books, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.Bingo Used Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 23.92
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. hardcover in fine condition.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.94
US$ 4.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 30.12
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.99
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.64
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Hardback or Cased Book. Condition: New. The Insanity of Over-exertion of the Brain: Being the Morison Lectures. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.31
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: Washburn Books, Pateley Bridge, , United KingdomWashburn Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.98
US$ 27.75 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Green Cloth Boards. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Thus. Collection of vanished beauties, fashions and eccentricities of former gardens, arranged in an alphabetical format, produced in association with The Victoria and Albert Museum for the Garden Exhibition. Unpageinated. Contains 24 original engravings from Batty Langley's…'Pomona or The Fruit Garden Illustrated', first published in 1729. Gilt lettering to spine. Green endpapers. Some foxing to page edges, otherwise good copy with no inscriptions. Size: 9.75" Tall x 12" Wide. Batty Langley, David Coster (alphabet) (illustrator). Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 34.76
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by Bedfor, United Kingdom: Kegan Paul Intl 2004
- Hardcover
Seller: Bingo Used Books, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.Bingo Used Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 31.75
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Hardback in fine condition.