John Bowman Editor (121 results)

Author

Refine your search

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Gallery Books 1986

    0831713240 / 9780831713249

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, U.S.A.Orion Tech

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 5.98

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. Condition: Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by World Almanac / Bison 1983

    0345310330 / 9780345310330

    • Softcover

    Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Emerald

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 2.59

    US$ 3.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

  • Language: English

    Published by Sweetwater Press 1998

    1889372439 / 9781889372433

    • Hardcover

    Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB Inc.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 3.00

    US$ 3.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

  • Language: English

    Published by Gallery Books, New York, New York 1983

    0831713240 / 9780831713249

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Christian Book Store, Inman, SC, U.S.A.Christian Book Store

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 1.75

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. This is the most comprehensive single volume. Bowman, John S. ( Executive Editor) (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Gallery Books, New York, New York 1983

    0831713240 / 9780831713249

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Christian Book Store, Inman, SC, U.S.A.Christian Book Store

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 1.75

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. This is the most comprehensive single volume. Bowman, John S. ( Executive Editor) (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Gallery Books 1986

    0831713240 / 9780831713249

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.Redux Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 7.34

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Dust jacket and cover show edge wear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight, hinges strong.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.

  • Language: English

    Published by World Almanac / Bison 1983

    0345310330 / 9780345310330

    • Softcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 7.70

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by Bison Books 1986

    0345349733 / 9780345349736

    • Softcover

    Seller: Viking Book, Glenwood, MN, U.S.A.Viking Book

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 4.00

    US$ 4.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Book has no wear. Very nice clean square copy.

  • Language: English

    Published by Crescent Books 1995

    0517121867 / 9780517121863

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Yesterday's Books, Kalamazoo, MI, U.S.A.Yesterday's Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 4.75

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 9 1/4" X 11 3/4" with great illustrations and photographs.

  • Language: English

    Published by Facts on File 2004

    0816052565 / 9780816052561

    • Hardcover

    Seller: The Book Cellar, LLC, Nashua, NH, U.S.A.The Book Cellar, LLC

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 5.98

    US$ 3.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Great used condition. Ex-library copy A portion of your purchase of this book will be donated to non-profit organizations.Over 1,000,000 satisfied customers since 1997! Choose expedited shipping (if available) for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders.

  • Language: English

    Published by Gallery Books, New York 1983

    0831713240 / 9780831713249

    • Hardcover

    Seller: BookEnds Bookstore & Curiosities, Ojai, CA, U.S.A.BookEnds Bookstore & Curiosities

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 7.00

    US$ 4.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Fine condition Hardcover navy blue boards with gilt lettering on the spine. Includes b/w illustrations, Bibliography and Index, 400 pages. The DJ is in Near Fine condition.

  • Language: English

    Published by New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1983, New York, NY, U.S.A. 1983

    0399128530 / 9780399128530

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Priceless Books, Urbana, IL, U.S.A.Priceless Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 7.50

    US$ 3.90 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hb. Condition: VG-. Dust Jacket Condition: VG-. Book Club. Hb. VG-/VG-. Book Club. 623pp. Index. Soiling edges, wear boards, DJ: wear extremities, rubbing.

  • Language: English

    Published by World Almanac 1986

    0345337204 / 9780345337207

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Pensees Bookshop, Charleston, IL, U.S.A.Pensees Bookshop

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 8.00

    US$ 3.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Brown boards, lightly bumped at the t/b of the spine, clean pages. Dust jacket (in mylar sleeve) is bright and crisp except for a small closed tear at the top left corner of the front.

  • Language: English

    Published by Sweet Water Books, Greenwich, CT 1998

    0517103303 / 9780517103302

    • Hardcover

    Seller: P.C. Schmidt, Bookseller, Kettering, OH, U.S.A.P.C. Schmidt, Bookseller

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 7.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Reprint Edition. FINE HARDCOVER. 224 pp., navy cloth, pictorial jacket. Light shelfwear, otherwise looks new. A work of 520 biographies of the Civil War's most noteworthy figures. This is a large book and International orders will require additional postage; Size: 9 x 12"

  • Language: English

    Published by Crescent Books, New York 1995

    0517121867 / 9780517121863

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.Chequamegon Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 6.00

    US$ 6.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Introduction by Alvin M. Josephy Jr. 176 pages, lots of illustrations.; 9 x 12 " Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.

  • Language: English

    Published by World Almanac, New York 1986

    0345349733 / 9780345349736

    • Softcover

    Seller: Aladdin Books, Fullerton, CA, U.S.A.Aladdin Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 4.00

    US$ 8.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very good with mild bends to corners of front cover. Tight and clean with flat spine that has no cracks or creasing.

  • Language: English

    Published by Distributed in the United States by Ballantine Books 1985

    0345326318 / 9780345326317

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Stan Clark Military Books, Gettysburg, PA, U.S.A.Stan Clark Military Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 6.50

    US$ 6.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 512 pages, photos, index, As new Hardcover First edition in Like new dust jacket.

  • Language: English

    Published by Gallery Books/ W. H. Smith Publishers Inc., New York, N.Y. 1983

    0831713240 / 9780831713249

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Falls Bookstore, Readsboro, VT, U.S.A.Falls Bookstore

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 6.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Second Printing. Blue cloth binding. Gold colored print on spine. Tight, sound and unmarked. 400 pages including index. Main sections are Chronology, Biographies, and Weapons. Dust jacket has very light wear at tips. In mylar. Illustrated (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Gallery Books, New York 1983

    0831713240 / 9780831713249

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: A Good Read, LLC, San Antonio, TX, U.S.A.A Good Read, LLC

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 7.95

    US$ 5.25 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

  • Language: English

    Published by JG Press 2012

    1464300747 / 9781464300745

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Jeff Stark, Barstow, CA, U.S.A.Jeff Stark

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 7.00

    US$ 6.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Fine with no wear or markings in a fine jacket with slightest of edge wear - looks about new. Well-illustrated and in color. A to Z format.

  • Language: English

    Published by World Almanac Publications / A Bison Book 1983

    0886874017 / 9780886874018

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Inga's Original Choices, Piggott, AR, U.S.A.Inga's Original Choices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 7.75

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Trade Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. Stated 1st Edition. No remainder marks. A stock image is an accurate representation of the listed book's cover design. First paperback edition. Pages [400 including index] clean, unmarked. Covers with minimal display indications, no reading creases at spine. Illustrated throughout with B&W

  • Language: English

    Published by Putnam, New York, NY 1983

    0399128530 / 9780399128530

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 6.00

    US$ 8.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. DJ has some edge wear; private bookplate on endpaper.

  • Language: English

    Published by Crescent Books, New York 1995

    0517103303 / 9780517103302

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.Chequamegon Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 8.00

    US$ 6.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Reprint. 224 pages. small mended tears to top spine of DJ. priority and international shipping will be extra, please inquire. ; 9 1/4 x 12 1/4 " Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket.

  • Language: English

    Published by Twayne Publishers 1974

    0805727841 / 9780805727845

    • Hardcover

    Seller: BookMarx Bookstore, Steubenville, OH, U.S.A.BookMarx Bookstore

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 8.70

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Support Small Business by buying this book! Twayne's English Author Series, 283. Ex-library with usual marks. No apparent marks within text. Binding is tight and square. Light wear to cover. Maroon cover; no dust jacket.

  • Language: English

    Published by Gallery Books, NY 1983

    0831713240 / 9780831713249

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.Clausen Books, RMABA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 8.95

    US$ 5.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Boards. Condition: Near Fine. Very Good+ (in mylar). 2nd Printing. Textblock is clean and tight. Colored plates, b&w phtographs, maps. Blue paper-covered boards, reading crease along the spine on front cover, bumped head and foot of spine, faint rubbing to covers. Unclipped dust jacket, light wear to top edges, minor wear to hea

  • Language: English

    Published by Gallery Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. 1986

    0831713240 / 9780831713249

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.Lowry's Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 9.00

    US$ 5.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Second Printing. Tight copy. Small quarter inch tear to top edge of back cover of dust jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

  • Language: English

    Published by World 2011

    1572158166 / 9781572158160

    • Hardcover

    Seller: janet smith, Wheeling, WV, U.S.A.janet smith

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 9.50

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Pictorial Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Cover shows scuff at base of spine. Dust jacket has scuff and one tiny edge tear. No markings. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

  • Language: English

    Published by Crescent, New York 1988

    051765847X / 9780517658475

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 7.50

    US$ 8.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Crescent Books, Avenel, New Jersey 1994

    0517103303 / 9780517103302

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Generations Press, Sherman Oaks, CA, U.S.A.Generations Press

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 10.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. A biographical dictionary of the well-known as well as obscure figures of the Civil War, with mostly brief, paragraph long biographies, many illustrated with black & white photos. A "coffee-table" style book, in 9 x 12 inch format.

  • Language: English

    Published by Gallery Books 1983

    0831713240 / 9780831713249

    • Hardcover

    Seller: DJ Smith Books, Carmichael, CA, U.S.A.DJ Smith Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 10.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Binding is tight and pages are clean and unmarked. Very light wear to dust jacket. Jacket in mylar cover for protection.