Language: English
Published by Barnhart Press, Omaha, NE, U.S.A., 1993
ISBN 10: 0963969900 ISBN 13: 9780963969903
Seller: Sessions Book Sales, Birmingham, AL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: VG to Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: VG to Fine. 1st Ed. Local History.
Language: English
Published by Barnhart Press, Omaha, Nebraska, 1993
ISBN 10: 0963969900 ISBN 13: 9780963969903
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Stated First Edition. No Ownership Information Present. Minor Edge Wear With Bumping To The Lower Front Corner, Else Fine. The Jacket Has A Few Chips And Tears With Wrinkling At The Edges.
Language: English
Published by Barnhart Press January 1993, 1993
ISBN 10: 0963969900 ISBN 13: 9780963969903
Seller: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Minor shelving wear. Binding is tight and square. Pages are very clean and bright with no markings. DJ is now protected by a clear plastic cover.
Language: English
Published by Barnhart Press, Omaha, NE, 1993
ISBN 10: 0963969900 ISBN 13: 9780963969903
Seller: fourleafclover books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Oversized Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 278 pgs. Historic photos.
Language: English
Published by Barnhart Press, Omaha, Ne, 1993
ISBN 10: 0963969900 ISBN 13: 9780963969903
Seller: James Lasseter, Jr, Brooksville, FL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Brand new book, never read. Maroon covers with gold lettering on the front cover and the spine. The author decided to make this volume comprehensive in scope, to cover the history of medical science, medical education, the medical profession, hospitals, nursing, major epidemics, and the treatment of the mentally ill. With extensive footnotes, an index, and a table of contents, it should be useful to scholars who wish to study and write on more specialized topics. Dust jacket now housed in an archival quality cover. A very nice copy.
Published by Barnhart (1993) Omaha, NE, 1993
ISBN 10: 0963969900 ISBN 13: 9780963969903
First Edition
Very good in lightly edgeworn dust jacket. First Edition Cloth.
Language: English
Published by Barnhart Press, Omaha, NE, 1993
ISBN 10: 0963969900 ISBN 13: 9780963969903
Seller: MLC Books, Northfield, MN, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hard Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Jacket lightly rubbed with small chips and tears, in mylar. Signed by Crichton on the front free end paper. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Signed by Author.
Condition: Good. First edition copy. . (Stephens College, history).
Seller: Columbia Books, ABAA/ILAB, MWABA, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.
1993 Crighton, John C THE HISTORY OF HEALTH SERVICES IN MISSOURI Omaha, NE: Barnhart Press, 1993 278pp index, illus Small 4to As new hardcover copy in dust jacket.
Hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Published by Computer Color-Graphics, Columbia, Mo, Columbia, Mo, 1987
Seller: Cambridge Books, Cambridge, MN, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. xv, 480 pages : illustrations ; 27 cm. "Henry J. Waters III, publisher of the Columbia Daily Tribune.commissioned me to narrate the history of Columbia and Boone County in a series of Sunday feature stories. Included in this volume, besides the 140 articles of the Tribune series, are eight additional stories."--Pref., 14th prelim. page. The dust jacket with a couple of nicks and some fading, now protected in plastic. Inscribed by Author(s).
Published by Computer Color Graphics, Inc., Columbia, Missouri, 1987
Seller: Atteberry's Antiques, Prescott, AZ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. This hard bound book, with dust jacket, consists of 480 pages of text and black & white illustrationsThe book is in Very Fine condition, all pages are clean and bright, the binding is solid. The dust jacket is in Fine condition, a large folding crease to the front, rubbing wear to the edges. The book measures10 1/4" x 8 1/4".
Published by Computer Color-Graphics, Columbia, Mo, E-136, 1987
Seller: Last Exit Books, Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Hardcover. 4to. Published by Computer Color-Graphics, Columbia, MO. 1987. Xv, 480 pages. Illustrated. Signed and inscribed by John Crighton on the FFEP. Text in double-column. First Edition/First Printing. DJ has light shelf-wear present to the DJ extremities. Bound in cloth boards with titles present to the spine and front board. Boards have light shelf-wear present to the extremities. Previous owner's name present to the FFEP. Text is clean and free of marks. Binding tight and solid. "Henry J. Waters III, publisher of the Columbia Daily Tribune.commissioned me to narrate the history of Columbia and Boone County in a series of Sunday feature stories. Included in this volume, besides the 140 articles of the Tribune series, are eight additional stories." ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 480 pages; Signed by Author.
Published by Computer Color-Graphics, Columbia, Mo, 1987
Seller: Affordable Collectibles, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Author signed copy. Not inscribed to anyone. No text marks. One short DJ split on the back side. An excellent copy with minimal use.