John Cameron Becker (12 results)

Photography's Beginnings: A Visual History: Featuring the Collection of Wm. B. Becker
John B. Cameron; William B. Becker; H. K. Henisch [Introduction]
- Softcover
Seller: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, U.S.A.A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.34
US$ 6.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. 1990; Rochester; black glossy paper covers with white titles; covers contain minimal rubbing and water damage; interior contains water damage and is unmarked; 8vo, 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall; 176 pages.

- Softcover
Seller: Blue Awning Books, Salt Lake City, UT, U.S.A.Blue Awning Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.99
US$ 5.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 176 pp. 10 1/2 x 8 3/4. Glossy black wraps. No damage or markings noted.

Language: English
Published by Oakland University, Rochester, Michigan 1989
- Softcover
Seller: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.Lowry's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Cover is in good condition, save for minimal corner/edge wear and rubbing. Text is otherwise tight in binding. Text is clean and free of blemishes throughout. No other markings or indications of note. Due to the size of this book, additional shipping charges may apply. Size: 8vo - over 7¾"…- 9¾" tall. Hensleigh, R. H. (illustrator).

Published by Oakland University / Meadow Brook Art Gallery, Rochester, Michigan 1989
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Simultaneous first edition. Introduction by H.K. Henisch. Oblong quarto. Wrappers. 176pp. Full page black & white and color photographic illustrations. Black wrappers are rubbed, edgewear, very good.

Language: English
Published by University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, NM 1989
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Archer's Used and Rare Books, Kent, OH, U.S.A.Archer's Used and Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 35.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Dust Jacket is in near-fine condition, without tears or chips. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Photography; ISBN: 092585901x. ISBN/EAN: 9780925859013. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No:… 26396.

Language: English
Published by Oakland University/Meadow Brook Art Gallery, Rochester, MI/Albuquerque, New Mexico 1989
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: West Side Book Shop, ABAA, Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.West Side Book Shop, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 40.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. 176 pp, preface, acknowledgments, introduction, A Closer Look: New Perspectives on Photography's Past; Early Photography and Art History; The 193 Color & b&w Illustrations; Notes to the Illustrations; A Primer on Processes; Afterword. First Edition, 191989.…"Nearly 200 photography, reproduced in duo-tone and full color, creating a visual history of photography's first 75 years. An extensive selection of images depicts the world as Amerians of the last century discovered it;: exotic people and picturesque places, captured through the camera's truthful lens." from the jacket flap. Not Price Clipped. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia. Black cloth with gilt stamped lettering to front board and spine. Size: Oblong Quarto. Book.

Language: English
Published by University of New Mexico Press / Oakland University, Albuquerque / Rochester, MI 1989
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA, Washington, DC, U.S.A.Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 50.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Albuquerque / Rochester, MI: University of New Mexico Press / Oakland University, [1989]. First Edition. Oblong quarto; publisher's cloth in glossy black photo-illustrated dust jacket; 176pp.; photographic illus. throughout, many in color. Dust jacket a bit dust-soiled and…wrinkled at extremities, a few small closed tears, corners tapped, else a Very Good, internally clean and sound copy. Warmly inscribed and signed by the co-author and collector Wm. B. Becker to half title.

- Softcover
Seller: In Other Words Books, Plymouth, , United KingdomIn Other Words Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 31.11
US$ 37.56 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 176pp. Oblong 8vo in laminated soft cover. New, near immaculate condition. Front cover curling at bottom front corner and has some slight rubbing. Introduction by H. K. Henisch. Lavishly illustrated with 193 photographs, 19th and early 20th century.

Language: English
Published by University of New Mexico Press in association with Oakland University, Rochester 1990
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Edmonton Book Store, Edmonton, AB, CanadaEdmonton Book Store
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.00
US$ 57.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very good. Dust Jacket Condition: very good. 4to oblong pp.176, signed and inscribed by the author on half title page. Signed by author. book.
PHOTOGRAPHY'S BEGINNINGS - A VISUAL HISTORY. FEATURING THE COLLECTION OF WM. B. BECKER
John B. Cameron; Wm. B. Becker; Introduction by H.K. Henisch
Published by Oakland University/Meadow Brook Art Gallery, Rochester MI 1989
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: JBK Books, North Manchester, IN, U.S.A.JBK Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 55.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Dark blue cloth HC with silver stamping. Oblong 22.5 cm x 27 cm. Contents pristine and unmarked. No library stamps; no bookplate. Inscribed and signed by Wm. B. Becker on Half-Title Page. Nearly 200 vintage photographs reproduced in duotone and full color…: "a stunning visual history of photography's first 75 years.". Signed by Author.

Language: English
Published by University of New Mexico Press, in association with Oakland University, Rochester, Michigan, Albuquerque, New Mexico 1990
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Vincent Borrelli, Bookseller, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.Vincent Borrelli, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 165.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition thus (originally published in 1989 by Oakland University, Rochester, Michigan), first printing. Cloth, with dust jacket. Introduction by H.K. Henisch. Text by John Cameron and William B. Becker. Includes notes to the illustrations and a primer on… processes. 176 pp. with 193 b/w and four-color reproductions. 9 x 10-3/4 inches. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
Published by University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, 1989. 1989
Seller: Camberwell Books & Collectibles Pty Ltd, HAWTHORN EAST, VIC, AustraliaCamberwell Books & Collectibles Pty Ltd
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 21.78
US$ 37.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
176 pp, oblong quarto, tinted end-papers, coloured and b&w photographic illustrations, fine copy in like, pictorial d/j.