John Cheap (53 results)

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.51
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 33.07
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.27
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.36
US$ 6.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.84
US$ 6.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 43.40
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Robert Lindsay 1877
- Hardcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 28.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. Red spine, green boards, gilt lettering. Rubbinhg/chipping at top of spine but binding is intact, sturdy. General age wear. Light foxing throughout, still readable.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.96
US$ 16.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 45.03
US$ 7.87 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 52.22
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 44.86
US$ 16.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 43.61
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 53.80
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Robert Lindsay, Glasgow 1877
- Hardcover
Seller: Edinburgh Books, Edinburgh, , United KingdomEdinburgh Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 48.36
US$ 26.83 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Quarter Leather. Condition: Good Plus. 1877. Contents separately paginated (overall 324pp). Gilt titles to spine. Comic and humorous stories, including The Life of Douglas Graham, Witty Sayings and Exploits of George Buchanan, Adventures of Bamfylde Moore Carew, Daniel O'Rourke's Voyage to the Moon, The Comical Tricks of Lothian… Tom, Commical History of the King and the Cobbler, John Cheap The Chapman, Simple John and His Twelve Misfortunes, The Wise Men of Gotham, Mansie Waugh Tailor in Dalkeith, Jockey and Maggie's Coutship, The Coalman's Coutship, History of Buckhaven, The Dominie Deposed, A Groat's Worth of Fun for a Penny, The Comical Sayings of Paddy from Cork, Fun Upon Fun, John Falkirk's Cariches, Grinning Made Easy, The Scotch Haggis. Illustrated title pages for each story. All edges untrimmed. Hinges starting, some grubby finger marks to pages. General wear to boards, including a nick to the bottom of spine and rubbing to corners, but no problems of note.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.28
US$ 56.71 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnExcerpt from The History of Cinderella: Or, the Little Class SlipperIndeed, son, replied the mother seriously, I think that you have quite forgot yourself and if you would put this resolution of yours in oxeen tion, I do .
More images- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.31
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book introduces readers to the fairy-tale genre through a delightful collection of stories. The tales have enchanted audiences for centuries and have been passed down through generations, evolving with each retelling, reflecting the ever-changing social and cultural landscape. The… stories explore timeless themes such as good versus evil, the importance of courage and kindness, and the power of love, while also offering insights into historical and social contexts. From beloved classics like Cinderella and The Sleeping Beauty to lesser-known gems like The Babes in the Wood and Valentine and Orson, this book offers a comprehensive and captivating exploration of the fairy-tale genre, making it an essential addition to any bookshelf. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
More images- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.77
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book details the life and work of John Knox, a pivotal figure in the Scottish Reformation. Knox, born in the early 16th century, emerged as a central voice in the Protestant movement, advocating for religious reform against the backdrop of the dominant Catholic Church. The author…explores Knox's pivotal role in shaping the religious landscape of Scotland, highlighting his efforts to establish a Presbyterian church system. The book delves into Knox's encounters with Mary, Queen of Scots, and the challenges he faced amidst religious and political turmoil. Through Knox's personal letters and sermons, the author illuminates his unwavering commitment to religious freedom and his profound influence on Scottish society. The book underscores the enduring legacy of Knox's contributions to the Reformation, showcasing his steadfastness in the face of adversity and his unwavering devotion to his cause. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 49.46
US$ 73.32 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright r…eferences, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 53.12
US$ 73.36 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This book is a fascinating study of Scottish literature from the 18th century, with a focus on the work of Dougal Graham, a prominent figure in the Scottish literary scene. It provides insights into the cultural and social landscape of Scotland during that time period.

- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 66.63
US$ 74.39 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.
Published by Robert Lindsay, GB 1878
- Hardcover
Seller: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, , United KingdomRichard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 47.18
US$ 42.93 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: VG+. No DW. AN EX LIBRARY BOOK with typical library marks. Very clean tight book is a library rebind in blue cloth lettered in gold.
More imagesPublished by Robert Lindsay, Glasgow 1877
- Hardcover
Seller: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, United KingdomRooke Books PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 82.89
US$ 26.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Leather. Condition: Good Only. A collection of humorous works from Scottish authors, which forms part of the Chapman's library collection. Being a collection of 27 separately paginated chapbooks. Including Witty Sayings and Exploits of The Scotch Haggis, George Buchanan, Adventures of Bamfylde Moore Carew, Daniel O'Rourke's Voya…ge to the Moon, The Comical Tricks of Lothian Tom, John Cheap The Chapman, Simple John and His Twelve Misfortunes, The Wise Men of Gotham, Comical History of the King and the Cobbler, Mansie Waugh Tailor in Dalkeith, Jockey and Maggie's Coutship, The Coalman's Courtship, History of Buckhaven, The Dominie Deposed, The Life of Douglas Graham, A Groat's Worth of Fun for a Penny, The Comical Sayings of Paddy from Cork, Fun Upon Fun, John Falkirk's Cariches, and Grinning Made Easy. In a half-morocco binding. Externally sound, with wear to spine and some marks to the boards. Internally, firmly bound. Some hinges strained but holding. Pages have just the odd spot (particularly to first and last few pages). Good Only. None (illustrator). book.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.49
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.04
US$ 6.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Glasgow, Robert Lindsay 1878. 1878
Seller: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, AustraliaGrant's Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 71.86
US$ 19.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
np. c. 350pp. 8vo. Original morocco, lightly worn and corners bumped. Black and white decoration. Ink incription on ffe. Numerous related newspaper clippings pasted on to preliminary leaves, causing offsetting. Neat ink notations on contents page. A very good copy.
Published by Robert Lindsay: Glasgow -1878 1877
- Hardcover
Seller: John K King Used & Rare Books, Detroit, MI, U.S.A.John K King Used & Rare Books
Contact seller4-star seller7 x 4.5, half leather, illust, mixed bindings, backstrip gone v. 1, worn, shaken, a fair set. First thus.
More imagesPublished by Robert Lindsay, Glasgow 1877
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Contact Editions, ABAC, ILAB, Toronto, ON, CanadaContact Editions, ABAC, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 275.00
US$ 33.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. First Collected Edition. Set of two books. Three-quarters leather, gilt, on marbled boards, rebacked, scuffed boards and joints. Pencil notes on the front endpapers, but otherwise clean interiors. First collected edition. This set collects several small books together, restarting the pagination w…ith each book. It includes The Pilgrim's Progress, A New Pictorial Bible, and A Groat's Worth of Fun for a Penny. Size: 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Book.
More imagesPublished by Porteous Brothers; John Ross & Company, Glasgow & Edinburgh 1877
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Minotavros Books, ABAC ILAB, Whitby, ON, CanadaMinotavros Books, ABAC ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 442.28
US$ 16.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Orig. printed wrappers, calf spine, iv, 5-24, 24, 24, 24, 24, 24, 24; 24, 24, 24, 24, 24, 24, 24; 24, 24, 24, 24, 24, 24, 24; 24, 24, 24, 24, 24, 24, 24; 24, 24, 24, 24, 24, 24, 24; 24, 24, 24, 24, 24, 24, 24. Illustrated. Light foxing, trimmed edges [not affecting text; wrappers ch…ipped at outer edges; covers a bit faded, with small written notations on three volumes, but in fact very good copy. A wonderful example of late 19th century chapbooks from Scotland's popular literature in the 1700s.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 49.76
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.