John Cheves Haskell (18 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (18)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Published by Putnam 1960

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 6.40

    US$ 3.49 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

  • Published by Putnam 1960

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 8.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    hardcover. Condition: Good. Torn/worn dj. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.

  • Published by New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons, [ 1960

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Hammer Mountain Book Halls, ABAA, Schenectady, NY, U.S.A.Hammer Mountain Book Halls, ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 15.50

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Small abraded section at bottom edge of each cover; otherwise very good condition (no dust jacket). ]. 176p. Frontispiece.

  • Published by Putnam 1960

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.Visible Voice Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 11.75

    US$ 4.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Putnam January 1960 Binding: Hardcover.

  • Published by G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York 1960

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.Cat's Cradle Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 20.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. dj. First Edition. First Edition. Exlibrary marks. Sound binding and hinges. Clean, off-white pages. Paper over boards is lightly shelf worn with small areas of adhesive tape residue. DJ darkened at spine with label at lower spine, clear sleeve. Autobiography of South Carolina of

  • Published by G.P. Putnam's Sons 1960

    • Hardcover

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 13.97

    US$ 6.46 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. 1960. No edition remarks. 176 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth covered boards. Black and white portrait frontispiece. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Boards have moderate shelf wear with mild bumping and fraying to corners and crushing and

  • Published by G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Russ States, Oil City, PA, U.S.A.Russ States

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 5.20 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Cloth. Condition: Very Good -. No Jacket. (1960), 176pp, ed. by Gilbert E. Govan & James W. Livingood, owner's name to fep, some soiling to spine, light shelfwear.

  • Published by G.P. Putman's Sons, New York 1960

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.Chequamegon Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 6.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 176 pages; 5 1/4 x 8 3/8" Edited by Gilbert E. Govan and James W. Livingood. Previous owner's stamp on title page and rear pastedown; previous owner's name inked on first page; light wear to jacket edges and corners; light yellowing to jacket spine; some scuffin

  • More images

    Published by G.P. Putnam 1960

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Sawgrass Books & Music, Decatur, GA, U.S.A.Sawgrass Books & Music

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 6.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Memoir of a SC Confederate artillery officer. He foupght the entire war with the Army of Northern Virginia with Johnston and Lee. Unmarked. VG/VG . 176 pp.

  • Published by G.P. Putnam's Sons 1960

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Browse Awhile Books, Tipp City, OH, U.S.A.Browse Awhile Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: DJ Good. Owner's blindstamp on ffep. New York Times review clipping glued to ffep and verso frontispiece portrait of Col. Haskell.

  • Published by New York.G.P. Putman's sons.1970.first edition 1970

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: The Compulsive Collector, New York NY, NY, U.S.A.The Compulsive Collector

    1-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 4.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. cloth.tall 8vo.portrait.1976 pages.very good copy in very good DUST JACKET,original price (3.95).present.

  • More images

    Published by G. P. Putnam's Sons

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.ThriftBooksVintage

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 27.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Dust jacket in very good condition. First edition THUS. Minor shelf and handling wear, overall a clean solid copy with minimal signs of use. Secure packaging for safe delivery.

  • Published by G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York 1960

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.Saucony Book Shop

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 25.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Near Fine. 1st Edition. Gray cloth, lettered in red. Cloth very slightly tanned along edges, essentially as issued. Dust jacket Near Fine with tanning to spine panel lettering and portions of rear panel, minor rubbing to head of spine, neatly inked price at top front flap corner, now in mylar. 1st ed.

  • Published by G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York 1960

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, PA, U.S.A.Shoemaker Booksellers

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 32.00

    US$ 7.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. First Edition. 176 pp. Original gray cloth covers. Spine ends bumped. DJ moderately soiled w/ light edge wear. Spine a bit darkened. Price clipped. Illust. w/ a b/w frontispiece. Contents nice.

  • Published by G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York 1960

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, PA, U.S.A.Shoemaker Booksellers

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 32.00

    US$ 7.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. First Edition. 176 pp. Original blue cloth covers. Spine a bit sunned. Light foxing to edges of text block and endpapers. DJ moderately soiled w/ mild wear to edges, and light chipping to spine ends. Spine a bit sunned. Illust. w/ a b/w frontispiece. Contents ni

  • Published by G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York 1960

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, U.S.A.Rare Book Cellar

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 61.95

    US$ 10.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket. 1 inch closed tear on front panel top corner.

  • Published by G.P. Putnam's Sons 1960

    • Hardcover

    Seller: J. Mercurio Books, Maps, & Prints IOBA, Garrison, NY, U.S.A.J. Mercurio Books, Maps, & Prints IOBA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 70.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. DJ in archival cover.

  • Language: English

    • Hardcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 30.99

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 18 available

    Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 202. A perfect gift