John Dyment (31 results)

Language: English
Published by Random House, New York, NY 1966
- Hardcover
Seller: Betty Mittendorf /Tiffany Power BKSLINEN, Ralston, NE, U.S.A.Betty Mittendorf /Tiffany Power BKSLINEN
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 6.30
US$ 5.30 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Step-Up Books. Color illustration on cover and dj. Dj in mylar wrap. Int. good. Two color illustrations. 85 pages. Chapter book. Illustrated eps. Usual library markings and flaws. Covers worn around edges. Victor Mays (illustrator).
Published by Random House
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Random House 1966
- Hardcover
Seller: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, U.S.A.Hawking Books
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Acceptable. Acceptable Condition. Five star seller - Buy with confidence.
Published by Random House 1966
- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Diamond
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 3.00
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Published by Random House 1966
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 6.87
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Published by Random House 1966
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.87
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Random House 1966
- Hardcover
Seller: Old Friends Used Books, Manchester, CT, U.S.A.Old Friends Used Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 10.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. SU10 in the series. Near fine condition book. [2006]. Victor Mays (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 16.08
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.Better World Books: West
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 17.13
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
MEET THE MEN WHO SAILED THE SEAS By JOHN DYMENT Step Up Random House HC 1966 [Hardcover] John Dyment
Published by Generic
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Random House 1966
- Hardcover
Seller: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, AR, U.S.A.Once Upon A Time Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.51
US$ 3.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear . This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear .

- Hardcover
Seller: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.Hammonds Antiques & Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.50
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Step-Up Books; 0.6 x 8.2 x 6.6 Inches. Illustrated by Victor Mays (illustrator).
Published by Step-up Books, Random House, New York 1966
- Hardcover
Seller: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.Lowry's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 6.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Decorated Boards. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Book Club. Light foxing on top text edge. Corner and spine bumping. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mays, Victor (illustrator). Book Club.
Published by Random House
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Fair. Acceptable condition. Book Club edition. (Explorers, Juvenile Literature) A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books. Bundled media such…as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
More imagesPublished by Random House, us 1966
- Hardcover
Seller: Happy Heroes, Monroe, NJ, U.S.A.Happy Heroes
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: nf. victor Mays (illustrator).
Published by Random House
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Good. Good condition. Book Club edition. (childrens, juvenile, history, exploration) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Published by Generic
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Good. Good condition. (sea stories, explorers, juvenile literature) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Published by Random House
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Good. Good condition. (Juvenile literature, History, Adventure) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.

Published by Random House 1966
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 25.55
US$ 6.46 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1966. First Edition. 85 pages. Green pictorial boards and jacket. Colour illustrations by Victor Mays. Pages are clean and bright, and appear almost good as new. With minimal tanning throughout. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are a…little bumped. Spine ends are mildly crushed. Light wear to unclipped dust jacket with tears, nicks and creases to spine, edge and corners. Light tanning to spine and edges.
Published by Random House 1966
- Hardcover
Seller: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, U.S.A.Hawking Books
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Ex-library book with usual markings. Meets the good condition guidelines. Has wear. Five star seller - Buy with confidence.

Language: English
Published by General Store Publishing House I, Burnstown, ON 1994
- Softcover
Seller: Lower Beverley Better Books, Lyndhurst, ON, CanadaLower Beverley Better Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 36.82
US$ 22.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. No Edition Stated, Presumed First. Foreword by Larry Turner dated 1994 at Smith Falls, ON. Book is intended to provide guidance for cottagers and year-round residents concerning planning, restoring and preserving a natural shoreline. 69 pp. plus: Native Species List, Sources of Native Pl…ants and Seeds, General Bibliography. 83 pp. in toto. Bookseller's Inventory # 165452. Ted Dyment (illustrator).
More imagesPoets of Our Time
Finn, F.E.S. (Editor); Betjeman, John; Causley, Charles; Dickinson, Patric; Dyment, Clifford; Hughes, Ted; Kirkup, James; Lee, Laurie; Nicholson, Norman; Ross, Alan; Thomas, R.S.
Published by John Murray, London 1965
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Raymond Tait, Beccles, SUFFO, United KingdomRaymond Tait
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.71
US$ 28.96 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Decorative Boards. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. The decorative boards have slight browning to the edges and light bumping to the rear corners. Browning and scattered spotting to the tops of the page edges with a few spots to the fore edges. Slight browning to the endpapers. The pages are… otherwise clean and unmarked. The jacket has slight browning to the spine and some light edge rubbing. First printing.

- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: High Park Books, Kitchener, ON, CanadaHigh Park Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 65.00
US$ 14.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. A 1983 revised / updated family history. that was originally published by Elmer Dyment in 1945. Copy No 225 of500 copies issued. Printed by Dyment Stubley, Orillia, Ontario Folded family tree inserted in back pocket. (8) 151 pages with archival photos. Beige du…st jacket in protective 'mylar'. Additional name on front page. *** Signed By Author ***.
Published by Step-Up Books
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Published by Random House 1966
- Hardcover
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.SHIMEDIA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 65.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.

Published by Random House 1966
- Hardcover
Seller: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, U.S.A.Hawking Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 88.53
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Very Good Condition. Has some wear. Five star seller - Buy with confidence.

Published by Random House 1966
- Hardcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 82.28
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.
Published by self-published, Severn Bridge, ON 1983
- Signed
Seller: Rosenbloom Rare Books, Ottawa, ON, CanadaRosenbloom Rare Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 65.00
US$ 18.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Revised, updated, limited edition, inscribed and signed by author otherwise unmarked 151 pp.
More imagesPublished by London: Poetry and Poverty 1951
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Benedict Wilson Books, Folkestone, KENT, United KingdomBenedict Wilson Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 117.38
US$ 26.81 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. FIVE ISSUES. Five volumes, octavos (20 x 14cm). Publisher's card wraps lettered to uppers. Undated but circa 1951-52. Some toning to covers. Very good.

Poetry And Poverty. No. 5.
Brooks, Jeremy; Clifford Dyment; Norman Kreitman; Emanuel Litvinoff; John Smith; Sydney Tremayne; Peter Vansittart; Ursula Wood.
Published by London: Villiers Publications, [1951?]. 1951
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Wittenborn Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 75.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 8vo. 74 pp., Very Good, Soft Covers with edge wear, rubbing, minor sun-fading, some stains on cover, shelf wear.