Seller: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, PA, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condition: good. 16th ptg. Discus 27409; 511pages; text unmarked, pp age-toned; white cover is discolored; reading crease in spine. Paperback.
Language: English
Published by Davis Publications, New York, 1992
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing of this Double Issue of 20 Short Stories. Featured are The Man Who Ate People by Peter Lovesey, Period of Mourning by Donald Olson, Grave on a Hill by Brendan DuBois, The Lemures by Steven Saylor, My Son, My Son by Robert Barnard, The Iron Angel by Edward D Hoch, The Jury Box by Jon L Breen, Howler by Jo Bannister, This Church is Open by Robert Campbell, The Shoe by Beverly T Haaf, Making Change by Deane Jordan, Chocolate by Leslie Meier, Rumpole and the Dearly Departed by John Mortimer, Masquerade by John M O'Toole, Witch Hunt by Terry Mullins, Truck Stop by Milton Berle, A Salesman's Tale by David Dean, Mother's Clever Idea by Celia Fremlin, Turkey Durkin and Catfish by William Beechcroft and The Model by Joyce Carol Oates. In Near Fine Condition.
Language: English
Published by Dell Magazine, New York, 1994
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing of this Collection of 13 Short Stories. Featured are The Very Gentle Murders by Ray Bradbury, The Chess Players by John Lutz, Ties That Bind by Barbara Owens, Mysterious Ways by William Bankier, The Contract by Philip Lovesey, The Other Woman by Henry Slesar, The Jury Box by Jon L Breen, The Essex Park Cowboys by Edward D Hoch, The Only Survivor by Arthur Porges, The Mystery Crossword by Leigh Woznick, Down Some Dark Street by Donald Olson, Second Best Man by David Williams and The Necesssary Brother by Brendan DuBois. Faint corner crease to the front cover. In Very Good Condition.
Language: English
Published by Dell Magazine, New York, 2008
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing of this Collection of 11 Short Stories. Featured are The Fallen by Jan Burke, The Bonnie and Clyde Caper by O'Neil De Noux, A Black-tie Affair by Barbara Cleverly, Body and Fender by James H Cobb, Stone Boy Kicked That Blood Clot Around by John Edward Ames, Run for Justice by Brendan DuBois, A Nice Old Guy by Nancy Pickard, The War in Wonderland by Edward D Hoch, There's A Killer Loose! by Mickey Spillane and Max Allan Collins, Death and the Compass by Jorges Luis Borges and Shooting the Moon by Thomas Humphrey. In Fine Condition.
Language: English
Published by Dell Magazine, New York, 2008
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing of this Double Issue of 17 Short Stories. Featured are Michelle by Marilyn Todd, Four Hundred Rabbits by Simon Levack, Poor Old Frankie by Barbara Nadel, Turkish Delight by Edward D Hoch, The Wisdom of Serpents by David Dean, Safe and Loft by John Lutz, Smart-Aleck Kill by Raymond Chandler, The Sleepless Soul by CJ Harper, Dirt by Kate Barsotti, An Appointment Up the Mountain by Robert S Levinson, On the Safe Side by Priscilla Masters, Exposure by Tim L Williams, Tom Wasp and the Dollyshop by Amy Myers, The Pig Party by Doug Allyn, Such Rage of Honey by Cheryl Rogers, The Blue Plate Special by Brendan Dubois and A Man is Knocking at the Door by Rodolfo Perez Valero. In Fine Condition.
Language: English
Published by Dell Magazines, New York, 2000
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing of this Collection of 10 Short Stories. Featured are The Death Row Pet Show by Doug Allyn, An Old School Friend by Robin Hathaway, Hunter in the Snow by Raymond Steiber, The Rationalist By William E Chambers, The Last is Adoration by Wendy Hornsby, Symptoms of Loss by Jerry Sykes, The Flower Diet by James Powell, The Fading Woman by Edward D Hoch, The Road's End by Brendan Dubois and The Champlain's Kachina by John Riha. In fine condition.
US$ 17.40
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 272 pages. 8.00x5.00x0.68 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by The Historic New Orleans Collection, 2006
ISBN 10: 2850569666 ISBN 13: 9782850569661
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Huntington Library, Art Museum, and Botanical Gardens, 2024
ISBN 10: 0300271999 ISBN 13: 9780300271997
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Huntington Library, Art Museum, and Botanical Gardens, 2024
ISBN 10: 0300271999 ISBN 13: 9780300271997
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Published by Das Beste, Stuttgart 1986,, 1986
Seller: Antiquariat Petri, Jena, Germany
HC. Condition: Gut. Opb.,511s., in gutem Zustand, [LSC42,6a] Deu 700g.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Huntington Library, Art Museum, and Botanical Gardens, 2024
ISBN 10: 0300271999 ISBN 13: 9780300271997
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 40.45
Quantity: 3 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Published by Manitoba Museum of Man and Nature, Winnipeg
Seller: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
1976. (Oblong 4to staplebound) Very good. np. Illustrated title page, illustrations, map, photographs, diagram. Bibliography. There is a previous owner's stamp on the title page. Book about Sand Dunes. Locale: Carberry Hills--Manitoba; Carberry--Manitoba; Prairie Provinces; Western Canada. (Manitoba, Geography--Manitoba, Natural History--Manitoba).
Language: English
Published by Huntington Library, Art Museum, and Botanical Gardens, 2024
ISBN 10: 0300271999 ISBN 13: 9780300271997
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 44.04
Quantity: 3 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, New York, New York / Oxford, England, 1986
ISBN 10: 0195041704 ISBN 13: 9780195041705
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.
Softcover. xxix, 634 pp. Softcover. LCC: 868380 Very good condition; very light color fading along spine.
Language: English
Published by The Historic New Orleans Collection, 2006
ISBN 10: 2850569666 ISBN 13: 9782850569661
Seller: Bookplate, Chestertown, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Clean DJ and pages. Free from markings or creases. Binding is tight. KRM/State History/LA.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, New York, New York / Oxford, England, 1986
ISBN 10: 0195041704 ISBN 13: 9780195041705
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.
Softcover. xxix, 634 pp. Softcover. LCC: 868380 Very good condition; on covers: very light color fading along spine, and traces of wear.
Published by Manitoba Museum of Man and Nature, Winnipeg, Manitoba, 1974
Seller: Black's Fine Books & Manuscripts, Toronto, ON, Canada
First Edition
Card Covers. First Edition, First Printing. pp. 158. Small 8vo. Illusrated card covers. Replete with lovely black-and-white drawings, illustrations of various small animals. One map. Appears unread; as new.
Published by Manitoba Museum of Man and Nature, Winnipeg, Manitoba, 1974
Seller: Black's Fine Books & Manuscripts, Toronto, ON, Canada
First Edition
Card Covers. First Edition, First Printing. pp. 158. Small 8vo. Illusrated card covers. Replete with lovely black-and-white drawings, illustrations of various small animals. One map. Appears unread; as new.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 56.61
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 56.80
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Published by Manitoba Museum of Man and Nature, Winnipeg
Seller: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
1974. (Trade paperback) Very good. 158pp. Map, illustrations, checklist. Illustrations by James A. Carson. Locale: Manitoba; Prairie Provinces; Western Canada. (Manitoba, Natural History).
Language: English
Published by Materials Research Society, 2011
ISBN 10: 1605113123 ISBN 13: 9781605113128
Seller: Basi6 International, Irving, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.
Published by Cowles Book Company, Inc, Chicago, 1971
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Dust Jacket Condition: dj. First Edition, First Printing. Octavo, 256 pages. In Very Good condition with a Very Good minus dust jacket. Spine is black with yellow and pink lettering. Dust jacket is protected with a mylar covering, price uncut: "$6.95." Mild general shelf wear. Bumping to head and tail of spine and corners of boards. Bumping and chipping to edges of dust jacket. Scuffing to dust jacket. Significant tear to bottom right edge of dust jacket. Spine cocked. Foxing to text block. Shelved in African-Americana. 1412936. Shelved Dupont Bookstore.
Language: English
Published by The Historic New Orleans Collection, 2006
ISBN 10: 2850569666 ISBN 13: 9782850569661
Seller: avalokita, Sassnitz, Germany
Hardcover. Condition: Gut bis sehr gut. Autor/in Priscilla Lawrence Titel Common Routes: St. Domingue-Louisiana ISBN 2850569666 (ISBN-13: 9782850569661) Zustand leichte Gebrauchsspuren Guter- sehr guter Zustand Seiten 130 Gewicht 1020 g Einband Hardcover/gebunden Sprache Englisch Erschienen 2006.
Language: English
Published by Gray Printing Company, Dubois, 1932
Seller: Legacy Books II, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
US$ 148.64
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: VG. 1st Edition. 195pp, illustrated with about 20 full-page plates on glossy paper, including portraits and maps, printed on both sides, black buckram with gold eagle emblem at cover, very light general wear-only, minor spotting noted at front cover, overall a bright, clean copy. Limited to 300cc, this #169. Copy inscribed, signed, dated, July 7, 1936, by John E. Dubois, Jr., who was lumber magnate John Dubois' nephew, to a Mr. E. W. Hess, and also includes a typed letter signed, TLS, on Dubois, Pennsylvania, letterhead, from Dubois to Hess, dated July 3, 1936, in which he says he has a copy of the book and would give it to Mr. Hess if he should visit his Dubois office. Very scarce. Inscribed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by The Bobbs-Merrill Company1966, Indianapolis, 1966
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Xlvii, 431 Pp. Beige Cloth. Stated First Printing. Excellent Compilation Of Liberal Articles From The 1930'S. Near Fine, No Marks. Dj Lightly Used, Price Clipped, Shallow 1 1/2" X 1/4" Chip At Bottom Of Rear Pane, Still Near Fine. Per Wikipedia, Stuart Chase (1888 - 1985) Was An American Economist, Social Theorist, And Writer. His Writings Covered Topics As Diverse As General Semantics And Physical Economy. His Thought Was Shaped By Henry George (1839-1897), By Economic Philosopher Thorstein Veblen (1857-1929), By Fabian Socialism, And Briefly By The Communist Social And Educational Experiments In The Soviet Union To Around 1930, Though Chase Was Broadly A Modern American Liberal. Chase Spent His Early Political Career Supporting "A Wide Range Of Reform Causes: The Single Tax, Women's Suffrage, Birth Control And Socialism." Chase's Early Books, The Tragedy Of Waste (1925) And Your Money's Worth (1927), Were Notable For Their Criticism Of Corporate Advertising And Their Advocacy Of Consumer Protection. In 1929 Chase Co-Founded Consumers' Research, A Consumer Protection Advocacy Organization. In 1932, Chase Wrote A New Deal, Which Became Identified With The Economic Programs Of American President Franklin Roosevelt. He Also Wrote A Cover Story In The New Republic, "A New Deal For America", Which Appeared Days Before Roosevelt Promised "A New Deal" In His Speech Accepting The Presidential Nomination Of The Democratic Party. Whether Roosevelt Speechwriter Samuel Rosenman Got The Phrase From Chase Is Unknown. Chase's 1938 Book The Tyranny Of Words Was An Early And Influential Popularization Of Alfred Korzybski's Theory Of General Semantics.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 150.01
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Brand New. 242 pages. In Stock.