John E Hutton (57 results)
Published by Little Brown 1949
- Hardcover
Seller: Sapsucker Books, Grafton, VT, U.S.A.Sapsucker Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Good, chipped & torn dj. Hardcover, 272p.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Peter Davies, United Kingdom 1950
- Hardcover
Seller: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, United KingdomPendleburys - the bookshop in the hills
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.60
US$ 15.42 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. hardback, ex-Boots copy with their distinctive binding but no labels or stamps, a good copy, 240pp.
Published by Little, Brown & Co
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Little, Brown and Company, Boston 1949
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Book Shelf, Salem, OR, U.S.A.The Book Shelf
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 1st Edition. Clean unmarked copy, very nice.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Little, Brown and Company, Boston 1949
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: ECity Books, Everglades City, FL, U.S.A.ECity Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 24.99
US$ 5.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. * First Edition; 1949 * Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good, no tears, mylar cover. * With Illustrations and photographs. Includes drawing of 18 Hutton's Choice flies * Foreward by Richard Ely Danielson, Formerly Editor,… the Sportsman * An Atlantic Monthly Press Book.

Published by Peter Davies 1950
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.63
US$ 6.46 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1950. First Edition. 240 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering to spine and debossed decoration to front board. Colour frontispiece. Illustrated throughout with black and white photos and diagrams. Binding remains firm. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning. Moderate tanning to past…edowns and endpapers, with pencil mark to front pastedown. Illustrations remain bright and clear. Boards have moderate edge wear with heavy rubbing to surfaces. Moderate crushing to spine ends. Heavy fading to spine and gilt. Moderate tanning and foxing to textblock.

Language: English
Published by H F & G Witherby, United Kingdom 1930
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, United KingdomPendleburys - the bookshop in the hills
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.57
US$ 15.42 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. hardback, octavo, blue cloth lettered gilt to spine, a little rubbed to extremities, cloth part faded, some light browning and foxing, the text remains tightly bound, dated signature of a previous owner else unmarked, b&w plates, 180pp.
Published by Peter Davies
- Hardcover
Seller: Lost Time Books, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.Lost Time Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.95
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First edition, first printing. VG+/G-. Light soiling and two closed tears with creasing to dust jacket in a clear protective sleeve. Price intact on flap. Minimal wear to book. Name on ffep. Text is clean. Ships wrapped in bubble wrap and packed securely in a box.
BOYS' BOOK OF ALL SPORTS - News Chronicle
ALAN PICKERING - TOM RUDD, CAPTAIN COLE - REX ALSTON, JOHN CAMKIN - BILL SONNEX, WILFRED WOOLLER - JOHN AYRES, JOHNNY LEACH - SHIRLEY FIELDER, LESTER PIGGOTT - ROGER BANNISTER, STAN MORTENSEN - LEN HUTTON
Published by NEWS CHRONICLE PUBLICATIONS DEPA 1951
- Hardcover
Seller: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, United KingdomThe Guru Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.55
US$ 16.09 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. on green cloth.
Published by Little, Brown & Company, Boston 1949
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Fireside Angler, Smithtown, NY, U.S.A.Fireside Angler
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Good +. First Edition. xv, 272 pp. Dustjacket: Nicks rips and chips on all corners and lminor oss at head and heel of spine, edges rubbed a rip and a tear here and there. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Gift from the Heart : American Art from the Collection of James and Barbara Palmer
Robinson, Joyce Henri (EDT); Cozzolino, Robert (CON); Driscoll, John (CON); Griffey, Randall R. (CON); Hutton, Molly S. (CON)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.34
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.
Language: English
- Hardcover
Seller: Callahan and Company Booksellers, Peterborough, NH, U.S.A.Callahan and Company Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 22.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Little, Brown, Boston, 1949, first printing. Illustrated with a color plate of flies by Smallwood, b&w photographs, and drawings. 6" x 9". 272 pp. Tan decorated cloth, spine darkened, pasted onto the half-title page is the from the dust wrapper of Hutton fishing the on the Miramichi. 270 pp. Wet…and dry fly fishing for salmon, sea trout and trout, with chapters on the biology of the fishes and a special chapter on fishing for low water salmon ("probably the most illuminating essay ever published on how to catch salmon in low water"), casting under difficult conditions, etc. Very good.
Published by Peter Davies 1950
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: P Rulton Rare Books, Leominster, , United KingdomP Rulton Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.90
US$ 21.45 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Hardback 1st ed 1st printing. 240 pp Illustrated. The book is in very good condition in a good dust jacket. The book has a small neat name and date on the front end paper and the jacket has a few chips and a couple of closed tears.

- Softcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 42.63
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Softcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 42.63
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

Appleton & Lange's Outline Review Clinical Chemistry
Christenson, Robert; Gregory, Linda; Johnson, Lisa; Shugar, Gershon; John E Hutton III, B.S.; Lisa J. Johnson MHS, MT; Robert Christensen Ph.D., University Of Maryland Medical System, Baltimore, Maryland
- Softcover
Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.-OnTimeBooks-
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 42.64
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Sh…ips USPS Media Mail.
Published by H F & G WITHERBY 1930 1930
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Leaf Ends, Stocksfield, , United KingdomLeaf Ends
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.81
US$ 15.42 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 1st edition hardback no dustwrapper good to good plus condition cover slightly sunned on spine but lettering bright and clear, occasional fox spotting.

Gift from the Heart : American Art from the Collection of James and Barbara Palmer
Robinson, Joyce Henri (EDT); Cozzolino, Robert (CON); Driscoll, John (CON); Griffey, Randall R. (CON); Hutton, Molly S. (CON)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 41.98
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Peter Davies, London 1950
- First Edition
Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United KingdomCotswold Internet Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 5.52
US$ 18.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition. Page fore-edge foxed; light sellotape stains on end papers; green cloth badly faded on spine, with wear at head, & very dull gilt title. Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket) Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket).

Published by Peter Davies, London 1950
- Hardcover
Seller: Lazy Letters Books, Market Rasen, United KingdomLazy Letters Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 8.29
US$ 24.13 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Lightly bumped boards else minor wear to book. Torn and repaired jacket with rubbing and loss.

Published by Peter Davies, London 1950
Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United KingdomCotswold Internet Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 6.01
US$ 18.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Spine faded, otherwise a tidy copy in tight binding; nice colour frontis. Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket) Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket).
More imagesPublished by Peter Davies, London 1950
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ampersand Books, STROUD, , United KingdomAmpersand Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 2.76
US$ 34.86 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. Green boards, spine sunned where there are missing sections of dust jacket, fly design embossed on front board. Faint foxing to endpapers, occasional spots internally. Colour frontis of flies plus 11 b&w photo plates. Clean with tight binding, good. Dust jacke…t unclipped, pieces missing from top & bottom of spine, small tears along edges, fair.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 43.64
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.
Published by Little, Brown and Company, Boston, MA 1949
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, U.S.A.Riverow Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover w/DJ. Condition: Good +/Good +. First Edition. Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company. Good +/Good +. 1949. First Edition. Hardcover w/DJ. 8vo., 272 pp., DJ toning, cover edges rubbed . Black & White Photos & Illus. (illustrator).

Gift from the Heart : American Art from the Collection of James and Barbara Palmer
Robinson, Joyce Henri (EDT); Cozzolino, Robert (CON); Driscoll, John (CON); Griffey, Randall R. (CON); Hutton, Molly S. (CON)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 42.49
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Peter Davies, London 1950
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: beckfarmbooks, HOLT, Norfolk, , United Kingdombeckfarmbooks
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.81
US$ 30.17 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 240 pages. With illustrations. Colour frontis. (trout dry-flies). Light foxing to fore-edges of pages but a nice copy. Although the dust-jacket is missing, wording from the flaps has been preserved and is tipped in. No inscriptions.

Language: English
Published by London, Witherby LTD 1930
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquariat Deinbacher, Murstetten, , AustriaAntiquariat Deinbacher
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 17.88
US$ 48.61 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8°, Olwd. 1. Aufl. 179 Seiten mit zahlreichen Abbildungen, Einband berieben und bestossen, etwas fleckig, sonst guter und sauberer Zustand Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 630.
Published by London: Peter Davis, 1950, London 1950
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BOP Books, Tauranga, New ZealandBOP Books
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.82
US$ 29.00 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1st edition. 20cm. VG h/c, no DJ, but coloured jacket covers tipped in front and back. Owner name in small type pasted in top FFEP. 240 pages, 11 b/w photos, coloured frontis, tables, sketches. An expert angler dispenses advice to fishermen, experienced and novice on how to successed… in pursuit of trout and salmon.

Gift from the Heart : American Art from the Collection of James and Barbara Palmer
Robinson, Joyce Henri (EDT); Cozzolino, Robert (CON); Driscoll, John (CON); Griffey, Randall R. (CON); Hutton, Molly S. (CON)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 53.08
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.
Seller: Bruce Cave Fine Fly Fishing Books, IOBA., Citrus Heights, CA, U.S.A.Bruce Cave Fine Fly Fishing Books, IOBA.
Contact seller5-star sellerBoston, Massachusetts. Little, Brown and Company. 1949. First Edition. 8vo. (8 x 5 1/2). 272 pp. including bibliography, appendices, index. Color frontispiece of salmon and trout flies. Black and white plates. Text drawings. Covers various methods of angling with an emphasis on fly fishing. The book is bound in gray cloth with r…ed and gilt titles. Pictorial dust jacket. A nice book. Very good in a very good dust jacket.