John Eager (35 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (35)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by McGraw-Hill Book Company 1973

    0070281610 / 9780070281615

    • Hardcover

    Seller: WeSavings LLC, MONTGOMERY, TX, U.S.A.WeSavings LLC

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 7.93

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Included. X-library book. Standard wear to cover and typical library markings. Includes dust jacket. 100% Money Back Guarantee!!. Neil Hardy; Betty Jane Eager (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by The Kingswood Press 1985

    0434980633 / 9780434980635

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Charles Berry, Bookseller, Lakeport, CA, U.S.A.Charles Berry, Bookseller

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 6.00

    US$ 4.20 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover with near-pristine pages and VG- cover (slight scuffs and slight edge wear, very pale smudge inside front cover). 159 unmarked pages, with cricket match photographs throughout. [1.8 lbs]. Book.

  • Language: English

    Published by Henry Altemus 1928

    • Hardcover

    Seller: BookManBookWoman Books, Nashville, TN, U.S.A.BookManBookWoman Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 5.82

    US$ 6.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fair+. aFirst Edition First Printing. Shelf 1059 Paper lightly browned; many pages have pencil scribbles; colorful illustrations;hinges cracked and separating and therefore book a bit loose; 62 numbered pages; covers have significant wear to surface, edges and corners including smudges and rubbing with edge

  • Condition: New

    US$ 18.89

    US$ 4.41 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 15 available

    PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

  • Published by Phoenix Sports Books, UK 1957

    • Hardcover

    Seller: RIVERLEE BOOKS, Waltham Cross, HERTS, United KingdomRIVERLEE BOOKS

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 6.91

    US$ 16.16 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Good condition hard cover, some wear to cover and spine, tanning to pages, otherwise in a good readable condition.

  • Published by American Baptist Publication Society 1899

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, MD, U.S.A.Sequitur Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 4.97 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Bound in publisher's cloth. Hardcover. Good binding and cover. Library stamp. Shelf wear. Small stain on front end page. Scattered markings.

  • Published by Phoenix Sports Books 1957

    Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United KingdomWeBuyBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 10.05

    US$ 8.99 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. A good condition first edition

  • Condition: New

    US$ 20.91

    US$ 21.48 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Paperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.

  • Seller: Armadillo Books, Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A.Armadillo Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 10.00

    US$ 5.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. Good bit of foxing, but otherwise very good condition. Metal engraving. Approximate size of image: 3 1/2" x 4 1/2". Circa 1830s. Many prints for sale. Search under bookseller "Armadillo Books" for our catalog, "Prints & Woodcuts." Buy several prints to save on shipping. East to frame with this person's sign

  • Language: English

    Published by Exposition-Phoenix Press, Incorporated 1985

    0682402605 / 9780682402606

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, MD, U.S.A.Sequitur Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 40.00

    US$ 4.97 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: As New. Hardcover and dust jacket. Good binding and cover. Light edge wear. Stamp on edge. Clean, unmarked pages. viii, 59 pages ; 22 cm. "John Eager Howard was a major figure in the development of the field of endocrinology and metabolism. Among his contributions were the discovery of the association betwe

  • Language: English

    Published by Phoenix Sports Books, London 1957

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Portman Rare Books, Tonbridge, , United KingdomPortman Rare Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 27.63

    US$ 33.54 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Very good condition in very good dust wrapper, octavo, green boards, illustrated with photographs, 240 pages including index and records. [QP].

  • Language: English

    Published by Hansebooks 2024

    3348115108 / 9783348115100

    • Softcover

    Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 49.24

    US$ 16.07 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New. In.

  • Language: English

    Published by Charleston, SC: The Nautical & Aviation Publishing Company of America, Inc., [The Nautical and Aviation Publishing Co.], 2009. 2009

    1877853712 / 9781877853715

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: David Hallinan, Bookseller, Columbus, MS, U.S.A.David Hallinan, Bookseller

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 65.00

    US$ 7.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First printing (as stated upon copyright page). [10], 164 pages. Hardcover: H 23.5cm x L 15.5cm. Blue dust jacket rubbed with slight bumping at edges. Blue boards lightly bumped at spine ends. Impression from removed paper clip at tops of pages 133-138; interior pages are otherwise bright and clean. Binding retains some crispnes

  • Language: English

    Published by HardPress Publishing 2020

    0371654688 / 9780371654682

    • Softcover

    Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 24.42

    US$ 56.71 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis is a reproduction of the original artefact. Generally these books are created from careful scans of the original. This allows us to preserve the book accurately and present it in the way the author intended. Since the origina.

  • More images

    Published by Exposition Press of Florida, Pompano Beach 1985

    0682402605 / 9780682402606

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Andrews & Rose, Booksellers, Berrien Center, MI, U.S.A.Andrews & Rose, Booksellers

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 50.00

    US$ 5.40 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. Dustjacket mildy scuffed with a one-inch long closed tear and associated crease. Foreword by Samuel P. Asper. For nearly 60 years Howard was a member of the faculty at Johns Hopkins University Faculty where a professorship is now named in his honor. v

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by hansebooks 2024

    3348115108 / 9783348115100

    • Softcover

    Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 35.65

    US$ 81.03 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 5 available

    Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Romanism in its Home | John H. Eager | Taschenbuch | Englisch | 2024 | hansebooks | EAN 9783348115100 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Hansebooks GmbH, Trakehner Weg 52, 22844 Norderstedt, gb[at]hansebooks[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.

  • Language: English

    Published by hansebooks 2024

    3348115108 / 9783348115100

    • Softcover

    Seller: Buchpark, Trebbin, , GermanyBuchpark

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 29.39

    US$ 121.54 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Hervorragend. Zustand: Hervorragend | Seiten: 324 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Romanism in its Home is an unchanged, high-quality reprint of the original edition of 1899.Hansebooks is editor of the literature on different topic areas such as research and science, travel and expeditions, cooking and nutri

  • Published by Kingswood Press Tadworth 1985 1985

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 62.50

    US$ 20.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    2nd imp. hardback with dust jacket As New quarto 159pp., colour & b/w plates, index, Signed by Ian Botham on owner's Library Bookplate on the free front end paper. PHOTO available.

  • Condition: New

    US$ 23.99

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 18 available

    Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1903 edition.

  • Language: English

    • Hardcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 30.99

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 18 available

    Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 336. A perfect gift

  • Condition: New

    US$ 23.99

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 18 available

    LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1819 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band

  • Condition: New

    US$ 23.99

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 18 available

    LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1903 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band

  • Condition: New

    US$ 23.99

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 18 available

    LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1903 edition.

  • Condition: New

    US$ 23.99

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 18 available

    LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1908 edition.

  • Language: English

    Published by hansebooks 2024

    3348115108 / 9783348115100

    • Softcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 51.26

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

  • Language: English

    Published by hansebooks 2024

    3348115108 / 9783348115100

    • Softcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 50.32

    US$ 5.58 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

  • Condition: New

    US$ 30.99

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 18 available

    LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1902 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repri

    • Hardcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 30.99

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 18 available

    LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1899 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repri

  • Language: English

    Published by Hansebooks Apr 2024 2024

    3348115108 / 9783348115100

    • Softcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, , GermanyBuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 35.65

    US$ 26.62 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. This item is printed on demand - it takes 3-4 days longer - Neuware 324 pp. Englisch.

  • More images

    Condition: New

    US$ 33.73

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. {Size: 14.60 x 22.86 cms} Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded