Hardback. Condition: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
Hardcover. Condition: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover. Aged book. Tanned pages and age spots, however, this will not interfere with reading.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 16.46
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by David & Charles, Newton Abbot, 1979
ISBN 10: 0715376640 ISBN 13: 9780715376645
Seller: Trinders' Fine Tools, Clare, Sudbury, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 20.72
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. 288 pages, 23 black and white photographs, 45 black and white figures. Detailed and comprehensive.
First Edition
US$ 13.13
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Type: Book Includes compliments slip from the author (unsigned). Slight fading to D/J spine.
Published by Ballantine, 1959
Seller: Virtual Books, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition, Thus. VERY GOOD; ALL 4 BOOKS ARE IN GOOD TO VERY GOOD CONDITION; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hardcover. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Language: English
Published by Amazon Digital Services LLC - Kdp, 2024
ISBN 10: 196239820X ISBN 13: 9781962398206
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Amazon Digital Services LLC - Kdp, 2024
ISBN 10: 196239820X ISBN 13: 9781962398206
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 16.16
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Performance Programme Dated 24th November . 1989., 1989
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
US$ 15.20
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. Original flat backed souvenir theatre brochure programme in bright red and grey card wrap covers (soft back). 9½'' x 7¼''. Contains 76 pages with colour plates, monochrome illustrations and photographs from the production. Folded cast list and production details + flyers + stand-in loosely inserted. In Very Good condition. Member of the P.B.F.A. OPERA.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. Exhibition catalog for a show held at the publisher's gallery. Book is in excellent condition. Binding is solid and square, covers have sharp corners, exterior shows no blemishes but a chip at top spine, very light scuffing to covers. Text/interior is clean and free of marking of any kind. Heavily illustrated with b/w & Color photos, drawings, maps, itemized exhibition sculpture and pieces, with captions and gallery notations throughout. Contents include essays on the art of temperate South-East Australlia, the art of the desert and the art of Northern Australia. Exhibition stops included the National Gallery of Victoria, the Art Gallery of Western Australia, the Australian Museum and the Queensland Art Gallery. Exhibition includes Aboriginal boomerangs, clubs, shields, artworks, sclupture, containers, spearthrowers, spears, knives, axes, hooked boomerangs, cylcons, paintings, portraits, war weapons, mats, baskets, dendroglyph, carved trees, clothing, jewelry, weaving, etc. Keywords: Aboriginal boomerangs, Clubs, Shields, Artworks, Sclupture, Containers, Spearthrowers, Spears, Knives, Axes, Hooked boomerangs, Cylcons, Paintings, Portraits, War weapons, Mats, Baskets, Dendroglyph, Carved trees, Clothing, Jewelry, Weaving, Native People Australia, Wiigie Mia, Cleland Hills, Koonalda, Cobar, Graman, Lake Mungo, Mat. Cameron, Laura, Delamere, Ingaladdi.
Language: English
Published by University of Illinois Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0252076524 ISBN 13: 9780252076527
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Language: English
Published by Howland Associates, Carthage (P.O. Box 417, Carthage, TX 75633), [1998], 1947, 1998
ISBN 10: 0965523861 ISBN 13: 9780965523868
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. Memorial Edition ; 160 pages : photographs ; 22 cm ISBN 9780965523868, 0965523861 OCLC 42646254 ; originally published 1947 ; color phiotographic boards, no dustjacket ; Contents: First crew -- To begin with -- First mission -- Co-pilot's house, A doll named August -- Air medal: Munich, Brunswick, Metz, Avord, Abortion -- Grounded: London, Commando, A doll named August -- Mac: Ceremony, Oak leaf cluster, Kiel and Paree, Big B -- Blood on my hands: Incidentally, Ball team, Formation -- Voting -- Ten guys -- Dream girl -- D-Day: D-Day plus one, D-Day plus two, A doll named August -- Any mission . any day . for a while, A doll named August -- New order: Sammy Newton's crew -- Finis: Lonely one -- New crew: Education -- The shadow: Leipzig -- So to finish up ; On verso of title page: "Published by Howland Associates, wartime comrades, college classmates and friends of Bert Stiles." ; printed color photograph of Bert Stiles grave marked in Belgium, laid in ; Bert Stiles was born in Denver, Colorado, August 30, 1920, He attended South High School in Denver, where he was, as he described it, a "victim" of progressive education. During the summers he worked as a junior forest ranger in Estes Park. In the fall of 1938 he enrolled at Colorado College, where he pursued his interest in writing with vigor. In June 1941, he locked himself up in a fraternity house and wrote twenty-seven stories. He sent some of his short stories to agents Ruth and Max Aley in New York, who asked him to send more. Hocking everything he could, he began hitchhiking to New York. The Saturday Evening Post accepted a whole series based on his experiences as a junior ranger in Estes Park. In January 1943 he was accepted into the U.S. Air Force, receiving his commission as a second lieutenant in November. He left for a combat assignment in England in March, 1944. In England he flew daily on raids and wrote vigorous, fiery articles for the London Daily Mail. He found time to write instructive pieces for Air Force and his first and only book. That work, Serenade to the Big Bird, is a journal published by his mother after his death. On November 26, 1944, Stiles was shot down in a P-51 while flying a fighter escort mission to Hanover, Germany, dying at the age of 23. The young veteran of 35 bomber missions received the Air Medal, the Distinguished Flying Cross and a Purple Heart. His letters during his Air Force days, which occasionally bear the mark of military censors, offer an intriguing glimpse into the daily life and thoughts of a young pilot during World War II ; FINE. Book.
textbook. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
US$ 17.32
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Engelstalig. Geïllustreerd in kleur. Prima ongelezen exemplaar, als nieuw.