John Groser (44 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , United KingdomBoundlessBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.14
US$ 9.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Light wear to boards. Content is clean with light age tone. DJ with some edge wear and creasing.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, United KingdomBarter Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.53
US$ 10.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Turquoise hardback cloth cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. VG: in very good condition with rubbed and chipped dust jacket. 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6"). 160pp + plates. 16 b/w plates.

- Hardcover
Seller: RIVERLEE BOOKS, Waltham Cross, HERTS, United KingdomRIVERLEE BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 5.39
US$ 16.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Fair to good condition hard cover, with fair condition jacket, some wear to cover and spine, tanning to pages, ex library book with all the usual markings, otherwise in a good readable condition.

- Softcover
Seller: M Godding Books Ltd, Devizes, WILTS, United KingdomM Godding Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.24
US$ 14.72 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Good Jacket. The title of this book is Atlantic Adventure not African Animals, which seem to share the same ISBN. Posted within 1 working day. 1st class tracked post to the UK, Airmail with tracking worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.
Published by Ward Lock & Co. 1968
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: OUT-OF-THE-WAY BOOKS, North Adams, MI, U.S.A.OUT-OF-THE-WAY BOOKS
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 10.01
US$ 3.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Fine hard cover edition with fine dust jacket. 1st Edition. Clean. Tight binding. No markings. 159 pages.
Published by Ward Lock, London 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, United KingdomVictoria Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.95
US$ 13.21 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First. 8vo. Two small spots of paper adherence where dw has been stuck. Dedication to verso of ffep. Spot to title page. Spotting to pegs. Dw has slight mark to top of spine. Pc. Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 3.00
US$ 28.93 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. The book is slightly edge worn. There is a mark on the front end page. The dust cover has been reinforced underneath at the spine. The number "61" appears on the spine in black marker. the binding is excellent.B.K. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery serv…ices.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 3.00
US$ 28.93 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. jacket is shelf rubbed and edge worn. tanning. light marks. ownership inscription. well bound. fairly good copy.[S.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Published by Ward Lock & Co. Ltd., London, England 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: Sea Fever Books, New Haven, CT, U.S.A.Sea Fever Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. The author, a journalist for The Observer, gives a detailed record and history of The Observer Single-handed Transatlantic Race and the sailors and their yachts who have attempted to race across the North Atlantic alone. Illustrated with photographs and drawings.
- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.73
US$ 7.51 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Adelaide Booksellers, Clarence Gardens, SA, AustraliaAdelaide Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.06
US$ 22.50 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in our purpose-made plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams/Maps. Top edge lightly foxed. 160 pages. The story of the controversial third race of the series, he…ld in1968. Robust, professional packaging and tracking provided for all parcels.

- Hardcover
Seller: High Street Books, New Mills, , United KingdomHigh Street Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.36
US$ 26.81 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Light wear to the price clipped dust jacket.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Secret Bookshop, Tararua, New ZealandThe Secret Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.50
US$ 29.00 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. A good copy with a couple of ownership stamps, one of which is on the closed page edges, Some light foxing and some light rubbing to the jacket. Single handed trans Atlantic crossing in a yacht.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Ward, Lock & Co. Ltd 1968
- First Edition
Seller: ANTIQUARIAT Franke BRUDDENBOOKS, Lübeck, , GermanyANTIQUARIAT Franke BRUDDENBOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.01
US$ 22.91 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8° Gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 1. Auflage. 159 Seiten Gebundenes Buch ohne Schutzumschlag. Das Buch ist in gutem, sauberen Zustand. Einband minimal berieben. Oberer Schnitt leicht Fleckig. Sonst sauberes und wohlerhaltenes Exemplar. Wir senden umgehend mit beiliegender MwSt.Rechnung. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 40…0.

Published by Ward Lock & Co. London. . 1968
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jean-Louis Boglio Maritime Books, CYGNET, TAS, AustraliaJean-Louis Boglio Maritime Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 4.35
US$ 25.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st Ed. 160 PP with 8 figures (plans, maps), plus 22 b/w plates. Appendix I: Scale drawings of the 35 yachts in the 1968 race. Hard cover, dj (price-clipped). Faint foxing on outside edges. Very good. 22.2 x 14.6. The first Observer single-handed transatlantic race of 1968.

Language: English
Published by Ward Lock 1968
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Yare Books, Great Yarmouth, United KingdomYare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.70
US$ 35.86 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Fabian Publications / Victor Gollancz
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.93
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1950. Pamphlet. Third in the Series of Fabian Autumn Lectures, 1950. Fabian Tract No. 284. Ex Libris with usual markings. Staplebound. Clean copy with some shelf wear, some foxing to cover, remains a good copy. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Published by Fabian Publications / Victor Gollancz 1950
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.92
US$ 12.15 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1950. Pamphlet. Third in the Series of Fabian Autumn Lectures, 1950. Fabian Tract No. 284. Ex Libris with usual markings. Staplebound. Clean copy with some shelf wear, some foxing to cover, remains a good copy. . . . .

Published by Ward Lock, London and Sydney 1978
- Hardcover
Seller: Excalibur Books, Penzance, United KingdomExcalibur Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.14
US$ 28.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Detailed Record of "The Observer SingleHanded TransAtlantic Race". Illustrated with B&W Photos and a section of Drawings of 47 Yachts. Blue cloth cover with Gilt Lettering to spine. 159 Pages, 430g, 8 3/4" Tall. No inscriptions. Jacket clipped. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" -… 9¾" tall.
Published by Ward Lock
- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 22.19
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Illustrated. Very good copy. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Arapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex, Castlemaine, VIC, AustraliaArapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.51
US$ 35.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: VG. Dust Jacket Condition: VG+. First Edition. VG/VG+. 8vo. original aquamarine boards gilt (fore-corner of FFE clipped, edges a little rubbed) in dustwrapper (edges a little rubbed); pp. 160, with illustrations & maps. A very good copy.
Published by Ward Lock 1968
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 23.84
US$ 12.15 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Illustrated. Very good copy. . . . .
Published by London, Ward, Lock & Co. 1968. 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, AustraliaGrant's Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 17.56
US$ 19.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
160pp. 8vo. Original boards in dustwrapper. Includes B&W plates and maps. A near fine copy.

Language: German
Published by Verlag Egon Heinemann 1969
Seller: KULTur-Antiquariat, Boizenburg, MV, GermanyKULTur-Antiquariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.88
US$ 19.67 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Gut. 163 Seiten, bebildert. SU leicht berieben und mit kleineren Randläsuren, ansonsten gut erhalten. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 410 Gebundene Ausgabe mit Schutzumschlag.
Published by Fabian Publications/Gollancz 1951
- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.68
US$ 12.15 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: Very Good. 1951. Hardback. Original Fabian Society Pamphlet. . . . .

Published by Ward, Lock & Co. Ltd, London & Sydney 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: St Marys Books And Prints, Stamford, , United KingdomSt Marys Books And Prints
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.05
US$ 27.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Back Dust Cover. Photographic dust jacket in very good condition and with minimal wear to the extremities Not price clipped Slight fading to the spine Contents very clean with several black and white photographs throughout Edges clean despite some slight foxing to the top edge Binding very tight Overall a very good clean co…py pp160. book.
Published by Fabian Publications/Gollancz
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 21.33
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: Very Good. 1951. Hardback. Original Fabian Society Pamphlet. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Published by Fabian London 1950 1950
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 24.00
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition stiff wrappers Fine small octavo 20pp., Third in the series of Fabian Autumn Lectures, 1950.
Published by SCM Press 1949
- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 29.30
US$ 18.23 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in fair condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,300grams, ISBN.
Published by Fabian Publications / Victor Gollancz, London 1950
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Left On The Shelf (PBFA), Kendal, United KingdomLeft On The Shelf (PBFA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.90
US$ 40.22 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Pamphlet. Condition: Good+. 1st Edition. 20pp Fabian Tract 284. Third in the Series of Fabian Autumn Lectures, 1950.