Language: English
Published by Robert Hill/University of Pittsburgh
Seller: Stories & Sequels, Ashland, OH, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Published by Cranbrook Academy Of Art/Museum, Cranbrook, Michigan, 1976
Seller: KULTURAs books, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Softcover. Square 8vo. First edition. Very Good condition, with light overall wear and soiling. Back corner tip is folded. Catalogue published to accompany an exhibition held at the Cranbrook Academy of Art/Museum in 1976, which then traveled to other venues. Includes an interview with Struss and many beautiful plates. 101 pp.
Published by Cranbrook Academy of Art/Museum, Bloomfield Hills, Michigan, 1976
Seller: Blue Skye Books, Novato, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Bloomfield Hills: Cranbrook Museum, 1976. 1st edition, exhibition catalog, NF/. Paperback has light wear to corners, surface wear on rear panel. 61 of Struss's wonderful photographs spanning the years from 1907 until the late 1930s. They are divided into three groups: 1. Clarence White, Europe and the Photo-Secession 2. Views of Long Island and NYC 3. California and the Transition to Hollywood. Struss writes one essay and one appendix, one appendix by William Cameron Menzies.Includes exhibition catalog with details, chronology and select bibliography. Struss (1886-1977) became most successful and well-known in Hollywood when he turned his expertise to cinematography. He made many films with D.W Griffith and was the first recipient of the Academy Award for cinematography. This book has an inscription from the grand niece of D.W.Griffith on the rear panel. Nice copy, quite scarce, 104 pp.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 112.65
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 112.64
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 126.12
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
US$ 134.19
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Cranbrook Academy of Art - Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1977
Seller: Read Books, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. SIGNED & dated by Struss on half-title page. Signature only. Covers clean and bright with no rips; minor shelf wear. Binding tight. Pages clean and unmarked with no rips or creases. Quick, secure shipping with free delivery confirmation from Los Angeles bookstore. Photos available upon request. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Cranbrook Academy of Art Museum, Bloomfield Hills, Michigan, 1976
Paperback. BW-photographic and white wraps with brown and black lettering. viii, 104 pp. BW illustrations. Catalogue of an exhibition from January 13 to February 15, 1976 and the Cranbrook Academy of Art/Museun, and three other locations until February 1977. VG- light corner and edge wear to wraps, minor soiling to wraps, light fading to front cover lettering.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 185.69
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Brand New. 478 pages. 9.50x6.50x1.75 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Bloomfield Hills Museum, Bloomfield Hills, 1976
Seller: Bohemian Bookworm, Flemington, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. VG, small spot on front paper cover, 1st edn, exhibition catalogue, 104pps.
Published by Cranbrook Academy of Art Museum, 1976
Seller: Schindler-Graf Booksellers, Westlake, OH, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: As New. Cranbrook Academy of Art Museum, 1976. New condition softcover. viii, 104 pages, black & white illustrations. NO marks or wear. No signs of prior handling. Perfect for gift-giving!
Published by Cranbrook Academy of Art/Museum, Detroit, 1976
Seller: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. First Edition; First Printing. Very Good+ in wraps. Light foxing on spine and fornt panel.
Published by Michigan Council for theArts, Ann Arbor, Michigan, 1976
Seller: Blue Skye Books, Novato, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Ann Arbor, MI: Michigan Council for the Arts, 1976. Soft cover exhibition catalog, NF/. Soft cover has wear to spine (with 2 cracks that extend slightly onto both panels), some wear and light bending to corners, light surface wear. Book is inscribed on half-title by Struss. Back cover is signed by Ethel Struss (Karl's wife) under her linoleum print of her husband from 1931. 63 b & w photos by Struss from his time in Europe, NYC and Hollywood, mostly before 1935. Includes a chronology of his life (which includes his filmography), 2 recollections and a select bibliography. Also included are a newspaper interview with Struss from 1977, a typed letter (1977) signed by Struss on his stationary, Christmas card (1977) written and inscribed by Ethel Struss (Karl's wife), Christmas card (1980) written and inscribed by Ethel Struss (this card was made using a Struss photo), exhibition brochure from Struss exhibition at the University of Michigan Museum of Art in 1976. Struss arrived in Hollywood shortly after WWI, and almost immediately found significant cinematography work, with such directors as D.W. Griffith, DeMille, Mamoulian, Murnau and later Chaplin and Orson Welles. He won the first ever oscar for cinematography in 1927, for the film "Sunrise", directed by Murneu. In the typed signed letter, Karl Struss thanks Ken and Gerrie for sending a hand-made book of the film "Lady of the Pavements" starring William Boyd and Lupe Velez. There are 22 b & w stills from the film in the book and a nice full-page photo of David Wark Griffith (the director) as a frontispiece. Gerrie was related to Griffith's wife. Both books are included in this offering. They comprise a nice candid look into Hollywood in the 1920s and '30s. Unique collection. Inscribed by Author(s).
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 114.33
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketHRD. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Publishing Plc, Westport, 1987
ISBN 10: 0313253935 ISBN 13: 9780313253935
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. Though the book ranks as an admirable exercise in rigorous scholarship, the prevailing tone is that of an informal conversation. That's what keeps you turning the pages. Serious record collectors will find that this book . . . will make them see--and hear--their disks in a wholly new perspective. The New York TimesThe first book of its kind ever published, Edison, Musicians, and the Phonograph presents the candid opinions of a wide variety of musicians--from those performing when the phonograph was first used to present-day artists--about the recording process, its effects, and its validity. Through exhaustive research and extensive interviews, John and Susan Harvith have constructed a detailed picture of how musicians and technicians view the ramifications of recording, a picture that reveals a dichotomy between our public perception of the recorded music as truly representative and the performers' frequent mistrust of the medium. Though the book ranks as an admirable exercise in rigorous scholarship, the prevailing tone is that of an informal conversation. That's what keeps you turning the pages. Serious record collectors will find that this book . . . will make them see--and hear--their disks in a wholly new perspective. "The New York TimeS" The first book of its kind ever published, "Edison, Musicians, and the Phonograph" presents the candid opinions of a wide variety of musicians--from those performing when the phonograph was first used to present-day artists--about the recording process, its effects, and its validity. Through exhaustive research and extensive interviews, John and Susan Harvith have constructed a detailed picture of how musicians and technicians view the ramifications of recording, a picture that reveals a dichotomy between our public perception of the recorded music as truly representative and the performers' frequent mistrust of the medium. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Publishing Plc, Westport, 1987
ISBN 10: 0313253935 ISBN 13: 9780313253935
Seller: CitiRetail, Stevenage, United Kingdom
US$ 121.57
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. Though the book ranks as an admirable exercise in rigorous scholarship, the prevailing tone is that of an informal conversation. That's what keeps you turning the pages. Serious record collectors will find that this book . . . will make them see--and hear--their disks in a wholly new perspective. The New York TimesThe first book of its kind ever published, Edison, Musicians, and the Phonograph presents the candid opinions of a wide variety of musicians--from those performing when the phonograph was first used to present-day artists--about the recording process, its effects, and its validity. Through exhaustive research and extensive interviews, John and Susan Harvith have constructed a detailed picture of how musicians and technicians view the ramifications of recording, a picture that reveals a dichotomy between our public perception of the recorded music as truly representative and the performers' frequent mistrust of the medium. Though the book ranks as an admirable exercise in rigorous scholarship, the prevailing tone is that of an informal conversation. That's what keeps you turning the pages. Serious record collectors will find that this book . . . will make them see--and hear--their disks in a wholly new perspective. "The New York TimeS" The first book of its kind ever published, "Edison, Musicians, and the Phonograph" presents the candid opinions of a wide variety of musicians--from those performing when the phonograph was first used to present-day artists--about the recording process, its effects, and its validity. Through exhaustive research and extensive interviews, John and Susan Harvith have constructed a detailed picture of how musicians and technicians view the ramifications of recording, a picture that reveals a dichotomy between our public perception of the recorded music as truly representative and the performers' frequent mistrust of the medium. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
US$ 126.41
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketGebunden. Condition: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. Über den AutorJOHN HARVITH is Director of News Services at Oberlin College. SUSAN EDWARDS HARVITH is Director of the Firelands Association for The Visual Arts in Oberlin, Ohio.Klappentext.
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. Edison, Musicians, and the Phonograph | A Century in Retrospect | Unknown | Buch | Gebunden | Englisch | 1987 | Praeger | EAN 9780313253935 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Libri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad Hersfeld, gpsr[at]libri[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu Print on Demand.
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. nach der Bestellung gedruckt Neuware - Printed after ordering - Though the book ranks as an admirable exercise in rigorous scholarship, the prevailing tone is that of an informal conversation. That's what keeps you turning the pages. Serious record collectors will find that this book . . . will make them see--and hear--their disks in a wholly new perspective. The New York Times.