John Jack Coombs (23 results)
Language: English
Published by Prentice Hall 1949
- Hardcover
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.Redux Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. Hardcover. No DJ. Text unmarked. Covers show edge wear with rubbing/scuffing and bumped corners. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Book slightly shelf-cocked. Previous owner's name inside front cover.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.
Published by Prentice-Hall
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Prentice Hall, Inc, New York 1938
- Hardcover
Seller: Wabash Museum Books, Mount Carmel, U.S.A.Wabash Museum Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 16.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 278 pages with index in rear. 5 parts; Word by Connie Mack and Grantland Rice in front. Usual ex-library markings; Pages tight;; yellowed; moderate page wear; Many b/w diagrams and photos; B/w photo of Jack Coombs on frontispiece. Some smudges on endpapers; Green hard cover with lettering o…n spine. Moderate shelf wear; some rubbing and minor wear of corners, edges, and spine ends. Chapter headings include: The Defensive game (pitching, catching, infielder's; first base, second base, Shortstop, Third Base, Outfielder's game; Defense Strategy) Ofensive game (batting base running; batting order); Mythical ball game (the game itself); Practical problems (Organization and management; coach); and Treatment of minor injuries in baseball. RARE VINTAGE BOOK ON BASEBALL.
Published by Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, NJ 1949
- Hardcover
Seller: BASEMENT BOOKS, Albuquerque, U.S.A.BASEMENT BOOKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.42
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Second Edition. Second Edition, 5th Printing. Hard cover 8vo in black cloth w/white facs signature and spine titles. Very Good/No DJ. Cloth rubbed and edgeworn, owner name front pastedown, else Fine and unmarked. 340pp inc. Index; illustrated in photos. Book.
Published by NY Prentice-Hall C1947. 1947
- Hardcover
Seller: Ann Wendell, Bookseller, Oroville, U.S.A.Ann Wendell, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellervg/no dj, prev owner name/covers faded/edgewear, good tight copy. index. Illustrated by photos. 1950 printingst edition. Binding is blue cloth.
Published by Prentice-Hall, New York, NY 1950
- Hardcover
Seller: Blue Skye Books, Novato, U.S.A.Blue Skye Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.00
US$ 2.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 2nd Edition. NYC: Prentice-Hall, 1950. 2nd edition, 7th printing, VG+/G. Book has rubbing to the word "Baseball" at top of spine light wear to spine ends & corners. DJ has 1 1/2" V-shaped chip at top of spine eliminating Coombs", wear to corners, lower spine, most ed…ges, closed tears on lower front panel & upper rear panel. Over 100 illustrations form a complete guide to the proper method of playing every position, covering many scenarios. Long section on scoring a game, how to treat injuries, uses a mythical 9-inning game to show numerous examples of defending. Combs was a former MLB player with at least four, 2 in each league. Short intros by Grantland Rice and Connie Mack. Good, solid intro to the National Game.
Published by PRENTICE - HALL, NEW YORK 1939
- Hardcover
Seller: Nemona Collectables, SAN FRANCISCO, U.S.A.Nemona Collectables
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. SHOWS AGE WITH SLIGHT SOIL AT BASE. MISSING REAR ENDPAPE AND FRONT ENDPAPER PASTED DOWN.
Published by D. APPLETON & CO, NEW YORK ADD LONDON 1919
- Hardcover
Seller: Nemona Collectables, SAN FRANCISCO, U.S.A.Nemona Collectables
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. NICE COPY FAIRLY NEW WITH ONLY DEFECT WRITING AND INK STAMP OF OLD OWNER ON FRONT ENDPAPER. M. RELYEA (illustrator).
Published by Prentice-Hall, Inc., New York,, Ny, U.S.A. 1947
- Hardcover
Seller: Granada Bookstore, IOBA, Woodlawn, U.S.A.Granada Bookstore, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.99
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. Stated Sixth Printing (1949). No Chips, Tears Or Writing. Slight Slant. Light Foxing To The Edges. Corners Square.
Published by Prentice-Hall 1949
- Hardcover
Seller: DJ Smith Books, Carmichael, U.S.A.DJ Smith Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 2nd Edition. Forewords by Grantland Rice and Connie Mack. Second Edition, Fifth Printing. Binding is tight and pages are clean and unmarked, except for former owner's name written inside front cover. Dust Jacket has some small tears and chips. plus some creases. In my…lar cover.
Published by Prentice Hall 1949
- Hardcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.46
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: Good. minor wear, no dj.
Published by Prentice-Hall, Inc. (1947), New York, NY 1947
- Hardcover
Seller: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, U.S.A.Riverow Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCloth w/DJ. Condition: G/G. 2nd Edition. New York, NY: Prentice-Hall, Inc. G/G. (1947). 2nd Edition. Cloth w/DJ. 2nd Printing . 12mo., xxiii, 340 pp., DJ rubbed, frayed, tears, toning, cover bumped, writing on ffe, page toning . Black & White Illustrations (illustrator).
Published by PRENTICE-HALL, NY 1955
- Hardcover
Seller: Gian Luigi Fine Books, albany, U.S.A.Gian Luigi Fine Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.95
US$ 9.70 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: VG. NO DJ. THIRD EDITION, THIRD PRINTING, CLEAN COPY.
Published by Prentice-Hall, Inc., NY NY 1947
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiques & Art, Piedmont, U.S.A.Antiques & Art
Contact seller2-star sellerHC. Condition: Good-FON. 340 Written for the purpose of helping those to play and coach the game with a greater degree of proficiency.
Published by Prentice-Hall, Inc. 1947
- Hardcover
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 22.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Later Edition. ISBN Hardback. Later Printing. No dustjacket, bound in black cloth with silver gilt lettering on spine (lettering is almost entirely rubbed off.) Good to Very Good Condition. Tight sound unmarked copy with minor rubs and bumps to edges and corners of covers, some browning to edges…of interior pages.
More imagesPublished by Prentice Hall 1953
Seller: My Book Heaven, Alameda, U.S.A.My Book Heaven
Contact seller5-star sellerdj. Third Edition. Very Good book in a Good dust jacket.
Published by Prentice Hall
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket 2nd edition. (Baseball, Sports) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.

Language: English
Published by John Martin's House, NY 1915
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 55.00
US$ 8.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. pictorial wraps; unpaginated clean, unmarked pages, moderate toning; .items by John Martin, M. Agnes Van Alen, Patten Beard, Flether White, Alberta N. Burto, Carolyn Sherwin Bailey, Will P Snyder, Sarah Harbine Weavr, Chester m. Cogswell, lois J. Vile, Isaac Watts, Fanny Bingham, Kate Jordan Loui…se H. Guyol, Jo E.L. McMahon, Rowene Brown Davies Laura Chadbourne Puffer. Etc. Marjorie Hartwell (cover), George Carlson, Herman L. Drucklieb, Anne R. Chuse, George H. Wert, Jack Coombs, Violet Moore Higgins, B.L. Cuming, Verna G. McCully, Anne Apletree, Caroline Eastman Morse (illustrator).

Published by Prentice-Hall Inc, New York 1945
- Hardcover
Seller: Main Street Fine Books & Mss, ABAA, Galena, U.S.A.Main Street Fine Books & Mss, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. xx, 278pp. Frontispiece, illustrations, graphs. Very good. Faint edgewear. Tight, nice 6th printing of the only book penned by this early Major Leagues pitcher and later college baseball coach (1882-1957). Connie Mack and Grantland Rice each provide brief introductions. Port…ion of front jacket flap neatly tipped to front flyleaf. Interestingly, front and rear pastedowns each bear ownership signature of William H. Groves, long-time Professor of Physical Education for Men and coach at Eastern Illinois University (1951-1969). Amusingly, on one leaf he lightly pencils a contradiction to Coombs' "correct swing of the bat" advice ("The swing of the bat should be level, parallel to the ground"), stating: "no! it should be slightly upward to squarely meet the ball decending [sic] at an angle." Fun copy of an uncommon title -- a volume in the "Prentice-Hall Health and Sports Series.".
Published by Prentice Hall Inc., New York 1949
- Hardcover
Seller: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, CanadaJ. Wyatt Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 34.50
US$ 23.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dj. 2nd Edition, 6th Printing. Ex private library. A word written by Connie Mack and one by Grantland Rice. 340 pages incliding index. Black and white photos and illustrations within text. Stamps on end papers and card jacket on back cover. Blue cloth cover with gold gilted titles on spine and… author's signature on cover. Corners are slightly bumped. VG/--. Book.
Published by Prentice-Hall, New York 1939
- Hardcover
Seller: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, U.S.A.Ground Zero Books, Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 60.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. xx, [2], 278 pages. Frontis. Illustrations. Index. Format is approximately 5.5 inches by 8.25 inches. Some weakness at rear board which has been restrengthened with glue. Facsimile signature of author on front cover. The author was the baseball coach at Duke University. Because of the additions and re…visions, this is the preferred version. This is one of the Prentice-Hall Books on Health and Sports. A Word by Connie Mack. A Word by Grandland Rice. Includes a chapter on the Treatment of Minor Injuries in Baseball by Dr. A. R. Shands, Jr. John Wesley "Jack" Coombs (November 18, 1882 - April 15, 1957) was an American professional baseball player. He played in as a pitcher for the Philadelphia Athletics (1906-14), Brooklyn Robins (1915-18), and Detroit Tigers (1920). When he won 31 games while losing nine in 1910, he became one of only 13 pitchers to win 30 games in a season since 1900. In 1906, he pitched the longest complete game in the American League, 24 innings against Boston, winning 4-1. His best season was 1910 which is still one of the best single pitching seasons in MLB history. Besides his record of 31-9, he led the American League in wins (31), games played (45), and shutouts (13), which is still the single season AL record. He also won three games in the 1910 World Series, in which the Athletics defeated the Chicago Cubs. Coombs became a championship-winning coach at Duke University (1929-52) who sent many players to the majors. Second Printing with Additions and Revisions.

Published by Prentice-Hall, New York 1938
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 60.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. First edition. Octavo. 278pp. Forewords by Grantland Rice and Connie Mack. Blue cloth gilt. Lacks front blank leaf, a little cocked, a very good copy lacking the dust jacket. Advice from former Major Leaguer and then coach of Duke University.
More imagesPublished by No publisher listed. 1937
- Softcover
Seller: JF Ptak Science Books, Hendersonville, U.S.A.JF Ptak Science Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 250.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. 11"x 8.5", 117 leaves, mimeographed. Original wrappers, though lacking the rear wrapper. Front wrapper has dings and tears. That said, this is a rare pre-publication version of Coomb's famous book. There is only ONE copy of this work found in the massive database used by librarians and many others, W…orldCat. Therefore, even though not in fine condition, it does exist, and there seems to be only one other copy listed. Provenance: Library of Congress, with their rubber stamp on the rear of the front cover. This may have been a copy submitted for copyright purposes before it was released to the "Pamphlet Collection"(as remnant of the rubber stamp see on the front cover). Interior is quite nice.