John Jack Coombs (23 results)

Author

Refine your search

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Prentice Hall 1949

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.Redux Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 9.44

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Hardcover. No DJ. Text unmarked. Covers show edge wear with rubbing/scuffing and bumped corners. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Book slightly shelf-cocked. Previous owner's name inside front cover.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.

  • Published by Prentice-Hall

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 9.99

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by Prentice Hall, Inc, New York 1938

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Wabash Museum Books, Mount Carmel, U.S.A.Wabash Museum Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 16.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 278 pages with index in rear. 5 parts; Word by Connie Mack and Grantland Rice in front. Usual ex-library markings; Pages tight;; yellowed; moderate page wear; Many b/w diagrams and photos; B/w photo of Jack Coombs on frontispiece. Some smudges on endpapers; Green hard cover with lettering o

  • Published by Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, NJ 1949

    • Hardcover

    Seller: BASEMENT BOOKS, Albuquerque, U.S.A.BASEMENT BOOKS

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 7.42

    US$ 6.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Cloth. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Second Edition. Second Edition, 5th Printing. Hard cover 8vo in black cloth w/white facs signature and spine titles. Very Good/No DJ. Cloth rubbed and edgeworn, owner name front pastedown, else Fine and unmarked. 340pp inc. Index; illustrated in photos. Book.

  • Published by NY Prentice-Hall C1947. 1947

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Ann Wendell, Bookseller, Oroville, U.S.A.Ann Wendell, Bookseller

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 10.00

    US$ 4.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    vg/no dj, prev owner name/covers faded/edgewear, good tight copy. index. Illustrated by photos. 1950 printingst edition. Binding is blue cloth.

  • Published by Prentice-Hall, New York, NY 1950

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Blue Skye Books, Novato, U.S.A.Blue Skye Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 13.00

    US$ 2.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 2nd Edition. NYC: Prentice-Hall, 1950. 2nd edition, 7th printing, VG+/G. Book has rubbing to the word "Baseball" at top of spine light wear to spine ends & corners. DJ has 1 1/2" V-shaped chip at top of spine eliminating Coombs", wear to corners, lower spine, most ed

  • Published by PRENTICE - HALL, NEW YORK 1939

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Nemona Collectables, SAN FRANCISCO, U.S.A.Nemona Collectables

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 10.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. SHOWS AGE WITH SLIGHT SOIL AT BASE. MISSING REAR ENDPAPE AND FRONT ENDPAPER PASTED DOWN.

  • Published by D. APPLETON & CO, NEW YORK ADD LONDON 1919

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Nemona Collectables, SAN FRANCISCO, U.S.A.Nemona Collectables

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 10.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. NICE COPY FAIRLY NEW WITH ONLY DEFECT WRITING AND INK STAMP OF OLD OWNER ON FRONT ENDPAPER. M. RELYEA (illustrator).

  • Published by Prentice-Hall, Inc., New York,, Ny, U.S.A. 1947

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Granada Bookstore, IOBA, Woodlawn, U.S.A.Granada Bookstore, IOBA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 9.99

    US$ 6.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. Stated Sixth Printing (1949). No Chips, Tears Or Writing. Slight Slant. Light Foxing To The Edges. Corners Square.

  • Published by Prentice-Hall 1949

    • Hardcover

    Seller: DJ Smith Books, Carmichael, U.S.A.DJ Smith Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 12.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 2nd Edition. Forewords by Grantland Rice and Connie Mack. Second Edition, Fifth Printing. Binding is tight and pages are clean and unmarked, except for former owner's name written inside front cover. Dust Jacket has some small tears and chips. plus some creases. In my

  • Published by Prentice Hall 1949

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 15.46

    US$ 4.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    hardcover. Condition: Good. minor wear, no dj.

  • Published by Prentice-Hall, Inc. (1947), New York, NY 1947

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, U.S.A.Riverow Bookshop

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 6.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Cloth w/DJ. Condition: G/G. 2nd Edition. New York, NY: Prentice-Hall, Inc. G/G. (1947). 2nd Edition. Cloth w/DJ. 2nd Printing . 12mo., xxiii, 340 pp., DJ rubbed, frayed, tears, toning, cover bumped, writing on ffe, page toning . Black & White Illustrations (illustrator).

  • Published by PRENTICE-HALL, NY 1955

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Gian Luigi Fine Books, albany, U.S.A.Gian Luigi Fine Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 12.95

    US$ 9.70 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: VG. NO DJ. THIRD EDITION, THIRD PRINTING, CLEAN COPY.

  • Published by Prentice-Hall, Inc., NY NY 1947

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Antiques & Art, Piedmont, U.S.A.Antiques & Art

    2-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    HC. Condition: Good-FON. 340 Written for the purpose of helping those to play and coach the game with a greater degree of proficiency.

  • Published by Prentice-Hall, Inc. 1947

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 22.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Later Edition. ISBN Hardback. Later Printing. No dustjacket, bound in black cloth with silver gilt lettering on spine (lettering is almost entirely rubbed off.) Good to Very Good Condition. Tight sound unmarked copy with minor rubs and bumps to edges and corners of covers, some browning to edges

  • More images

    Published by Prentice Hall 1953

    Seller: My Book Heaven, Alameda, U.S.A.My Book Heaven

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 17.50

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    dj. Third Edition. Very Good book in a Good dust jacket.

  • Published by Prentice Hall

    Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 25.61

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket 2nd edition. (Baseball, Sports) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.

  • Language: English

    Published by John Martin's House, NY 1915

    • Softcover
    • Periodical

    Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 55.00

    US$ 8.65 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. pictorial wraps; unpaginated clean, unmarked pages, moderate toning; .items by John Martin, M. Agnes Van Alen, Patten Beard, Flether White, Alberta N. Burto, Carolyn Sherwin Bailey, Will P Snyder, Sarah Harbine Weavr, Chester m. Cogswell, lois J. Vile, Isaac Watts, Fanny Bingham, Kate Jordan Loui

  • Published by Prentice-Hall Inc, New York 1945

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Main Street Fine Books & Mss, ABAA, Galena, U.S.A.Main Street Fine Books & Mss, ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 50.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. xx, 278pp. Frontispiece, illustrations, graphs. Very good. Faint edgewear. Tight, nice 6th printing of the only book penned by this early Major Leagues pitcher and later college baseball coach (1882-1957). Connie Mack and Grantland Rice each provide brief introductions. Port

  • Published by Prentice Hall Inc., New York 1949

    • Hardcover

    Seller: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, CanadaJ. Wyatt Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 34.50

    US$ 23.00 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dj. 2nd Edition, 6th Printing. Ex private library. A word written by Connie Mack and one by Grantland Rice. 340 pages incliding index. Black and white photos and illustrations within text. Stamps on end papers and card jacket on back cover. Blue cloth cover with gold gilted titles on spine and

  • Published by Prentice-Hall, New York 1939

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, U.S.A.Ground Zero Books, Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 60.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. xx, [2], 278 pages. Frontis. Illustrations. Index. Format is approximately 5.5 inches by 8.25 inches. Some weakness at rear board which has been restrengthened with glue. Facsimile signature of author on front cover. The author was the baseball coach at Duke University. Because of the additions and re

  • Published by Prentice-Hall, New York 1938

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 60.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First edition. Octavo. 278pp. Forewords by Grantland Rice and Connie Mack. Blue cloth gilt. Lacks front blank leaf, a little cocked, a very good copy lacking the dust jacket. Advice from former Major Leaguer and then coach of Duke University.

  • More images

    Published by No publisher listed. 1937

    • Softcover

    Seller: JF Ptak Science Books, Hendersonville, U.S.A.JF Ptak Science Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 250.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft cover. Condition: Good. 11"x 8.5", 117 leaves, mimeographed. Original wrappers, though lacking the rear wrapper. Front wrapper has dings and tears. That said, this is a rare pre-publication version of Coomb's famous book. There is only ONE copy of this work found in the massive database used by librarians and many others, W