John Kenward (49 results)

Language: English
Published by Starshine Books 2007
Series: The Oswain Tales, Book 2 of 5. Book 2 of 5 - The Oswain Tales
- Softcover
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United KingdomAwesomeBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.73
US$ 5.51 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Gublak's Greed (Oswain Tales S.) This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far…. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .

Language: English
Published by Starshine Books 02/01/2007 2007
Series: The Oswain Tales, Book 1 of 5. Book 1 of 5 - The Oswain Tales
- Softcover
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United KingdomAwesomeBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.51
US$ 6.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisf…ied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .

Language: English
Published by Starshine Books 02/01/2007 2007
Series: The Oswain Tales, Book 1 of 5. Book 1 of 5 - The Oswain Tales
- Softcover
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United KingdomBahamut Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.51
US$ 9.33 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.

- Hardcover
Seller: Reuseabook, Gloucester, United KingdomReuseabook
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.32
US$ 13.37 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Used; Very Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. Though second-hand, the book is still in very good shape. Minimal signs of usage may include very minor creasing on the cover or on the spine.

Castle Poems and Dragon Poems
Foster, John, Stephenson, Marjorie, Kenward, Ken, Larmont, Wendy, Bradman, Tony
- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 17.74
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fine. Used book that is in almost brand-new condition. May contain a remainder mark. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.81
US$ 7.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Books & Bygones, Reading, United KingdomBooks & Bygones
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.26
US$ 13.37 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Swish Fish not only provides mouth-watering recipes, such as Lemon Sole with Watercress Sauce and Scallops with Spring Onion, but also tells the reader how to create totally new seafood dishes without risking disaster. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tal…l. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: 246 Books, Seattle, U.S.A.246 Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 18.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fine. UNMUZZLED OX: JACK FROST'S CANADA edited by Michael Andre with works by Anna Bananna, Daniel Berrigan, Jimmy DeSana, Russell Edson, Geoffrey Hendricks, Allison Knowles, Richard Kostelanetz, Alan Scaritt, Sonja Skarstedt, Ralph Watkins, John Evans, Martha Wilson, Kenward Elmslie, Robert Creeley and oth…ers. 96 pages, papeer with stiff cover. Black and white reproductions. 8 1/2" x 5 1/2". Fine condition.

Language: English
Published by Starshine Books 2007
Series: The Oswain Tales, Book 1 of 5. Book 1 of 5 - The Oswain Tales
- Softcover
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, FranceAmmareal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 4.16
US$ 19.03 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Très bon. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United KingdomCotswold Internet Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 4.75
US$ 18.72 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st ed. Binding tight; dust jacket not price-clipped. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG price-clipped dustjacket Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG price-clipped dustjacket.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: J. and S. Daft, Lichfield, United KingdomJ. and S. Daft
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 4.83
US$ 21.39 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition.
Published by New York 1982
- Softcover
Seller: Anthology Booksellers, Portland, U.S.A.Anthology Booksellers
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.10
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketWraps. Condition: Very Good. 8vo, 293 pp. Spine edges rubbed, wrappers handled and edgeworn, foxing to page edges, small stray mark to fore-edge.

The Countryman comes from the country Winter 1963/64 - Volume 61 No. 2
John Cripps (Editor) / Eve Kenward "The Haunted Farm" / Bruce Campbell "Survivors in the Snow" / Hamish Batten "Home-grown Roses" / J K Spanton "Return to the Vistula"
Published by The Countryman 1963
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.20
US$ 14.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 224 pages. Illustrated. Eve Kenward "The Haunted Farm" / Bruce Campbell "Survivors in the Snow" / Hamish Batten "Home-grown Roses" / J K Spanton "Return to the Vistula" (SL#223).
Published by Hanging Loose 1989
- Softcover
Seller: Hiding Place Books, Philadelphia, U.S.A.Hiding Place Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Near Fine.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: H4o Books, Market Rasen, United KingdomH4o Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 5.51
US$ 40.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Item Type: Book. Category: Cooking, Wine & Dining; ISBN: 0340491515. ISBN/EAN: 9780340491515. Please contact H4o Books if you require images or further information. Inventory No: 011995.

Published by Hang Loose Press, (Brooklyn, New York) 1989
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 30.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Fine. First edition. Edited by James Schuyler and Charles North. Illustrated by Joe Brainard. Quarto. 135pp. Perfectbound in glossy wrappers. Small crease, else fine. A poetry anthology with contributions from John Ashbery, Allen Ginsberg, Robert Creeley, Clark Coolidge, Kenward Elmslie, James Schuyler, Ron… Padgett, and others.
Published by The Poetry Project, New York 1974
- First Edition
Seller: sonalsorises, los angeles, U.S.A.sonalsorises
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition. Original stiff wrappers. Poetry by John Ashbery. Color illustrations by Donna Dennis ("Hotels"). Donna Dennis (illustrator).

ZZ
Oldenberg, Patty; Schulyer, James; Padgett, Ron; Elmslie, Kenward; Andrews, Bruce; Coolidge, Clark; Fagin, Larry; Guest, Barbara; Ashbery, John et al.
Published by Poetry Project/ Z Press, New York/Calais, VT 1974
- Softcover
Seller: Mare Booksellers ABAA, IOBA, Dover, U.S.A.Mare Booksellers ABAA, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 32.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketWraps. Condition: Good. Illustrated wraps (by Ron Padgett). 147 pp. With a few illustrations. Second issue of this series of "one shot magazines," issued by Z Press and edited by Kenward Elmslie (Clay and Phillips, p. 191). With work by Clark Coolidge, John Ashbery, Barbara Guest, Bruce Andrews and many others. GOOD condition. G…eneral toning to the covers. Some soiling, a few dark scuffs and a few small stains present. Light bumping and creasing to the corners. Small old price sticker present.

Published by Hodder & Stoughton, Uk 1989
- Hardcover
Seller: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, New ZealandBook Express (NZ)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.18
US$ 31.00 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. good ex/library copy.

Published by Calais, Vermont: Z Press 1974
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, U.S.A.Philip Smith, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket (as issued). 1st edition. VG+. 8vo, 128pp, printed wrappers. Third issue of this review from Kenward Elmslie's Z Press, featuring work by John Ashbery, Frank O'Hara, John Wieners, Joanne Kyger, et al. Unmarked copy, minor reading wear. Not Signed.

ZZ (i.e., Z 2, 1974)
Elmslie, Kenward (ed.), Ron Padgett, Glen Baxter, Harry Mathews, John Ashbery, Clark Coolidge & Larry Fagin, Barbara Guest, James Schuyler, Maureen Owen, Lewis Warsh, Bruce Andrews, et al.
Published by Calais, Vermont: Z Press 1974
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, U.S.A.Philip Smith, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 35.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket (as issued). 1st edition. Near Fine. 8vo, 156pp, printed wrappers. Second issue of this review from Kenward Elmslie's Z Press, featuring work by Ron Padgett, Glen Baxter, Harry Mathews, John Ashbery, et al. Nice copy, minor toning to wrappers. Not Signed.

Angel Hair Sleeps with a Boy in My Head: The Angel Hair Anthology
Greenwald, Tom; Kyger, Joanne; Thomas, Lorenzo; Weiner, Hannah; Wieners, John; Warsh, Lewis; Creeley, Robert; Clark, Tom; Notley, Alice; Brainard, Joe; Coolidge, Clark; Elmslie, Kenward; Mayer, Bernadette
- Softcover
Seller: Tim's Used Books Provincetown Mass., Provincetown, U.S.A.Tim's Used Books Provincetown Mass.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 59.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Fascinating section at the back of the book with photos of a lot of the contributors (including about a dozen of co-editor Anne Waldman). Clean former library book with the usual stamps and stickers. One copy only of this title. Ships in a cardboard enclosure. THE BOOK YOU SEE DESCRIBED IS THE COPY Y…OU WILL RECEIVE. Tim's Used Books, open shop in Provincetown, Mass., providing good books at reasonable prices on the same spot since 1991. shelf A.

Angel Hair Sleeps with a Boy in My Head: The Angel Hair Anthology
Greenwald, Tom; Kyger, Joanne; Thomas, Lorenzo; Weiner, Hannah; Wieners, John; Warsh, Lewis; Creeley, Robert; Clark, Tom; Notley, Alice; Brainard, Joe; Coolidge, Clark; Elmslie, Kenward; Mayer, Bernadette
- Softcover
Seller: Goodwill of Colorado, COLORADO SPRINGS, U.S.A.Goodwill of Colorado
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 66.32
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. All pages and cover are intact. Dust jacket included if applicable, though it may be missing on hardcover editions. Spine and cover may show minor signs of wear including scuff marks, curls or bends to corners as well as cosmetic blemishes including stickers. Pages may contain limited notes or highlighting. "Fro…m the library of" labels may be present. Shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set packaging may be missing. Bundled media e.g., CDs, DVDs, access codes may not be included.

Published by Calais, Vermont: Z Press 1976
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, U.S.A.Philip Smith, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 40.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket (as issued). 1st edition. VG+. 8vo, 128pp, printed wrappers. Fifth issue of this seventies review from Kenward Elmslie's Z Press, featuring work by John Ashbery, Bernadette Mayer, Ron Padgett, et al. Unmarked copy, light bump to one corner. Not Signed.

Language: English
Published by University of Alberta Press, Edmonton, AB, Canada 1975
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, CanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 54.95
US$ 19.99 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 529 pages including bibliography. Second volume of a two volume work on Urbanization in Canada. The result of a two-year study undertaken by Dr. David Bettison for the Human Resources Research Council of Alberta. Describes the relationships among the important institutions of the p…rovince which mold the way cities, towns, and villages expand and decline. Takes a long look at the pollitical history of the province, with particular emphasis upon the thirty-six year reign of the Social Credit government and the effect of its "fair and equal treatment" policy on the fate of small towns and large cities. Examines Calgary and Edmonton in detail. Clean and unmarked. but for prior owner's small rubber stamp atop half-title page. Very light wear. Binding partially open at page 527. Excellent copy.

Published by Lausanne: S.E.L.A. 1964
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, U.S.A.Philip Smith, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 45.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket (as issued). 1st edition. VG+. 8vo, 242pp, printed wrappers. Clean copy of the first issue of this important literary and art magazine, edited by John Ashbery and excellently printed in Lausanne. Subscription card laid in. Lacks the original printer's plain glass…ine wrapper. Unmarked copy, some toning and general reading wear. Not Signed.

Published by New York: Columbia Review 1975
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, U.S.A.Philip Smith, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 45.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket (as issued). 1st edition. Near VG. 8vo, 68pp, printed wrappers. This scarce 1975 issue of Columbia Review includes early work by Luc Sante (then a Columbia student; Sante is also listed on the masthead as Associate Editor). Unmarked copy, spine has surface crack…but is intact. Not Signed.
Language: English
Published by Stooge 1974
- Softcover
Seller: Maxwell's House of Books, La Mesa, U.S.A.Maxwell's House of Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 80.00
US$ 4.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. A beautiful clean crisp softcover (stapled wraps) copy in very good condition, faint edgewear to spine head and tail and mild rubbing to cover.

Published by New York: Sun 1975
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, U.S.A.Philip Smith, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 50.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket (as issued). 1st edition. Near Fine. 8vo, 286pp, printed wrappers. A mammouth issue of this important 1970's avant-garde literary magazine, including Trevor Winkfield's translation of Raymond Roussel's Instructions for 59 Drawings. Nice unmarked copy, minor wear. Not…Signed.

Published by Lans-en-Vercors, France: Locus Solus 1961
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, U.S.A.Philip Smith, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 50.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket (as issued). 1st edition. VG+. 12mo, 296pp, printed wrappers. The hefty combined third and fourth number of this essential 1960s literary magazine, published by Harry Mathews. This is the famous New Poetry double number, edited by John Ashbery. Unmarked copy, lig…ht storage wear. Not Signed.