John L Mccarty (93 results)

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 8.36
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
Condition: New. McCarty, Peter (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 10.38
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition. McCarty, Peter (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by University of Oklahoma, Norman 1998
- Softcover
Seller: Young & Sons Enterprises, Apache, OK, U.S.A.Young & Sons Enterprises
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 9.95
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. First Paperback Edition. Near-fine condition softcover book, first paperback edition by OU Press, 1998. NOTE on copyright: the first paperback edition is 1998, not 1988 or 1968. 1998. Bugbee, Harold D. (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by University of Oklahoma Press 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.Redux Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show minor shelving wear. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Dust jacket shows edge wear. Book is slightly shelf-cocked.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.

Eerie Quad Cities
McCarty, Michael; Brassard, John, Jr.; Mclean, Jason (ILT); The Amazing Kreskin (INT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 17.06
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition. McLean, Jason (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by University of Oklahoma, Norman 1946
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Young & Sons Enterprises, Apache, OK, U.S.A.Young & Sons Enterprises
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.95
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 2nd Printing. Signed by the author with an insciption in 1946. Very good condition hardcover book, with no dustjacket; light evidence of reading/handling; wear at top and bottom of spine. Bugbee, Harold D. (illustrator). Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by University of Oklahoma Press, Norman 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: Springer Books, Sequim, WA, U.S.A.Springer Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 2nd Edition. Cream colored boards in mylar protected, illustrated dust jacket. Enlarged edition. Two minor bumps on corners and bottom edge. Light wear on top & bottom of spine. Photographs, illustrations and map. Bibliography and index. VERY GOOD+ in VERY GOOD+…dust jacket.
Published by University of Oklahoma Press
- Hardcover
Seller: The Book Garden, Bountiful, UT, U.S.A.The Book Garden
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair - Cash. No Jacket. Heavier wear to the cover, corners and edges. There is soiling to the cover and pages, with creases and some tearing. Corners have some heavy rubbing and fraying, the boards are exposed. Previous Owners info/note is written inside. Stock photos may not look exactly like the book.
Language: English
Published by U. Ok., Norman 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: The Wright Collection, Waxahachie, TX, U.S.A.The Wright Collection
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. D.j., 287 pp., illus. by Bugbee, index. Enlarged edition with new section on Cal Farley's Boys Ranch. Guns #1386-the first complete history of this wild cow town. It tells about its gunmen & gun battles & some of the other outlaws of the Southwest. Panhandle hist…ory, much on the XIT & other ranches.

Color Atlas of Turfgrass Weeds
McCarty, L. B.; Everest, John W.; Hall, David W.; Murphy, Tim R.; Yelverton, Fred
- Hardcover
Seller: Sugarhouse Book Works, LLC, Salt Lake City, UT, U.S.A.Sugarhouse Book Works, LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 21.52
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. As pictured. Very light edge wear. No marks throughout. Carefully packed and promptly shipped.

Eerie Quad Cities
McCarty, Michael; Brassard, John, Jr.; Mclean, Jason (ILT); The Amazing Kreskin (INT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.30
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. McLean, Jason (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by True Stories from the North Pole 2025
Series: True Stories from the North Pole, Book 3 of 6. Book 3 of 6 - True Stories from the North Pole
- Hardcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by University of Oklahoma Press, Norman 1946
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Old West Books (ABAA), St. Robert, MO, U.S.A.Old West Books (ABAA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good -. First Edition. 277 pages, frontis, map end-papers, illustrations, edge wear to jacket with tape repair to upper and lower jacket spine, SIGNED by the author, First complete history of this wild cow town, it tells about its gunmen and gun battles and some of th…e outlaws of the South West. Billy the Kid. Information and convincing interpretations of the economic and social history of the High Plains. Herd 1371, Six Guns 1386.
Published by Conservation Biology 2001
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.90
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Vol 15, No 2, pp. 320-344, Photos in 2nd paper, Extracted from orig vol, then Recased in Orig Journal Covers, 4to, VG (2 Different Papers).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, Oklahoma 1946
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Flat Circle Books, Argyle, TX, U.S.A.Flat Circle Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 22.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. McCarty, John L. Maverick Town: The Story of Old Tascosa. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1946. First Edition. 8vo. xiii, 277, [3] pp. Frontispiece, illustrations, map. Original publisher's tan cloth, lettered and decorated in red on spine and front board with a pict…orial vignette of a mounted cowboy on the front cover; top edge stained red. Condition: Very Good. Cloth is clean and bright with light shelf wear; spine lettering crisp and unfaded. Mild rubbing to extremities, with minor bumping to the spine ends and corner tips. A few scattered faint spots to the spine and rear board. Text block clean and tight, hinges sound. Top edge stain still vivid red. Without dust jacket. A solid, presentable copy of the true first edition. Notes: The standard history of Tascosa, the Panhandle's most notorious frontier cow town. McCarty drew on the recollections of surviving Tascosa figures and on his own background as editor of the Dalhart Texan to assemble what remains the foundational treatment of the town's brief, violent flowering and its decline after the railroad bypassed it. Of particular interest for the LS, LIT, and XIT ranch material, the 1886 Tascosa gunfight, and the era's tensions between large outfits and small-pasture men. Listed in Jenkins, Cracker Barrel Chronicles (3624) and Herd (1371). Harold D. Bugbee (illustrator).

The Vault of Terror, Vol. 4: Tales to Tell
Garrett, Del; Breezeel, Gary L.; Compton, JC; Jordan, Cassandra; Lindsey, Rie; McCarty, Lixbeth L.; McPherson, John; Money, Don; Ross, Joyce
- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 13.66
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.
Published by University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK 1952
- Hardcover
Seller: Russ States, Oil City, PA, U.S.A.Russ States
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 14.00
US$ 5.20 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. (1952), 277pp, illus., corners slightly bumped, slight shelfwear to cover, browning to eps, gift note to fep, one pg w/ turned corner, chipping, soiling & edgewear to dj, contents clean. Harold D. Bugbee (illustrator).
Published by University of Oklahoma, OK 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: Battleground Books, Yorktown, VA, U.S.A.Battleground Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.50
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. University of Oklahoma, OK. Tascosa is the former capital of 10 counties in the Texas Panhandle. The town emerged briefly in the 1880s as an economic rival of Dodge City, Kansas. The town saw the likes of Billy the Kid, Pat Garrett and John Chisum. Tascosa is now… a ghost town. This is the enlarged edition which includes a chapter on Cal Farley's Boys Ranch which opened on the town's site in 1939 for troubled youth. The book was originally printed in 1946. Very good copy of the hard cover book in a very good dust jacket. 287 pages.
Published by Univ of OK Press, Norman, OK 1946
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Antiques & Art, Piedmont, SD, U.S.A.Antiques & Art
Contact seller2-star sellerhc. 278 Enlarged edition of the rise and fall of old Tascosa,at one time the leading cow town in the Texas Panhandle signed, very good, first edition.
Published by Univ. of Oklahoma Press 1946(46) Norman, OK 1946
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Prairie Archives, Springfield, IL, U.S.A.Prairie Archives
Contact seller4-star sellerGood plus or better, light general wear. 1st Edition Cloth Top spine lightly chewed. Author-signed on half-title.
Published by u of oklahoma 1946
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Thylacine Books, Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A.Thylacine Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 14.50
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. dj: none. book: fine to as new. signed. Signed by Author(s).

Published by University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK 1946
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Back of Beyond Books WH, Moab, UT, U.S.A.Back of Beyond Books WH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Ex-library copy. Pale green boards with illustration of cowboy in red on cover and red lettering on spine. Rubbing along edges and bottoms of both boards. Some soiling. Green and black illustrated dust jacket is price clipped and wrapped in Mylar. Chipping to…head and tail of spine. Creasing and small tears along edges. Two inch tear on front hinge. Soiling. Tight binding. Text block has red top stain and foxing to other edges. Library plate on front pastedown. Two library date stamps on rear end paper. Previous owner's name in pencil on FFEP. Features 8 plates with black and white photos and chapter decorations by Harold D. Bugbee. Six-Guns and Saddle Leather 1386, Rampaging Herd 1371. Bibliographer Ramon Adams called this book "The first complete history of this wild cow town." Tascosa, now a ghost town, was once the lively center of an inland cattle empire in the Texas panhandle. This history covers the outlaws and lawmen, cowboys and ranchers, as well as the gun battles that made Tascosa the epitome of the romance and danger of the Old West.
Published by University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery, truth or consequences, NM, U.S.A.Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 17.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good +. Enlarged Edition. 287pp.incl.index; HB beige w/red; bookplate,ft.pastedwn.,otherwise fine condition w/clean,tight pgs. DJ blue w/blk.&white; some rub; corner-cut. The rise and decline of Old Tascosa. illus. Bugbee, Harold D. (chapt.dec.) (illustrator).
Published by University of Oklahoma Press
- Hardcover
Seller: Books & More, Darryld & Trixie Kautzmann, Lake Havasu City, AZ, U.S.A.Books & More, Darryld & Trixie Kautzmann
Contact seller2-star seller1968 Enlarged Edtion, VG/VG, DJ price clipped, previous owners impression on free page, 287 pages.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.10
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Once the rival of Dodge City and Cheyenne, for years Tascosa, Texas, lay a ghost town of crumbling adobes. Today almost all traces of frontier Tascosa are gone, replaced by the ultramodern stone buildings which make up a self-contained city of boys and administrative staff - Cal Farley's famed Boys Ran…ch.Maverick Town tells the story of the rise and decline of Old Tascosa, which epitomized the romance and danger of the early West. Tascosa's heyday was brief, yet it compressed into a few years the history of an era - that of the open range - which will never return.
Published by University of Oklahoma Press, Norman 1946
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery, truth or consequences, NM, U.S.A.Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. 1st Edition. At 277 pages long this book is brick with turqoise text on the cover and spine. The book is a history of the town of Tascosa from the coming of the ranchers to Billy the Kid to the coming of barbed wire and an epilogue for how a town dies. Harold D. Bugbee (illustrator). Signed by A…uthor(s).

Language: English
Published by University of Oklahoma Press, Norman 1946
- Hardcover
Seller: Old West Books (ABAA), St. Robert, MO, U.S.A.Old West Books (ABAA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.00
US$ 5.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Second printing, 277 pages, frontis, map end-papers, illustrations, minor edge wear to jacket, light sunning to jacket spine. Inscribed by the author on the half title page, "To Walace Hawkins at the request of our mutual Van Dale……" First complete history of th…is wild cow town, it tells about its gunmen and gun battles and some of the outlaws of the South West. Billy the Kid. Information and convincing interpretations of the economic and social history of the High Plains. Herd 1371, Six Guns 1386.

Published by The Galley Sail Review, San Francisco, California 1970
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. Magazine. Octavo. 48pp. Stapled wrappers. Spotting on the spine with light edgewear, near fine. Contributors include Margaret Secrist, Neville C. Johnson, Ilmars Uldis Purens, Herb Barrett, Laurence McCarty, Emilie Glen, Margaret Gibson, Marten Robbins, John Burnett Payne, Thomas Kretz, William B…attrick, R.L. Tyler, Dolores Stewart Anderson, Lynn Strongin, Michael DeVitis, R.L. Walford, Leonard Opalov, George Flynn, Ted Sandler, Anthony Edkins, Pat Kennedy Brehm, S.L. Friedman, Jerene Cline, Douglas Barbour, Vaughn L. Duhamel, Tracy Thompson, Len Dickey, Charles Shaw, Leslie Woolf Heley, Peter Thomas, George Gott, Carole Simonsen, Dorothy Dalton, Madeline Bass, R.L. Cook, D.J. Coombs, Forrest Anderson, Joseph Semenovich, Jess Perlman, Morris Kirschstein, L. Radsliff, Naomi Grady, Bill Meissner, L.W. Michaelson, and A. Spencer Schwartz.

Language: English
Published by University of Oklahoma Press, Norman 1946
- Hardcover
Seller: Old West Books (ABAA), St. Robert, MO, U.S.A.Old West Books (ABAA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 5.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Second printing, 277 pages, frontis, map end-papers, illustrations, minor edge wear to jacket, light sunning to jacket spine. Bookplate of Father Stanley and label stating New Mexico collection on the fly-leaf. First complete history of this wild cow town, it te…lls about its gunmen and gun battles and some of the outlaws of the South West. Billy the Kid. Information and convincing interpretations of the economic and social history of the High Plains. Herd 1371, Six Guns 1386.