John Ruskin Signed (8 results)

Language: English
Published by UK
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
- Manuscript
Seller: Lasting Words Ltd, Northampton, UK, United KingdomLasting Words Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 193.33
US$ 26.75 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paper. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. An Original Handwritten and signed Paper Slip by John Ruskin. John Ruskin 1819 - 1900 was a polymath, the leading English art critic of the Victorian era, as well as an art patron, draughtsman, watercolourist, philosopher, prominent social thinker and philanthropist. He wrote on subjec…ts as varied as geology, architecture, myth, ornithology, literature, education, botany and political economy. Size 90 x 50mm Condition is good. Light folding creases. Ref 18815. Signed by Author(s).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, UK 1900
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Lasting Words Ltd, Northampton, UK, United KingdomLasting Words Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 310.72
US$ 26.75 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Half-Leather. Condition: Very Good. New Edition. New Edition C1900. Includes an Original Handwritten and signed Paper Slip by John Ruskin Attached to the endpaper. Beautifully bound in half vellum leather and Art Nouveau decorative gilt and coloured stamping. Book is very good and bright. Contents good. Light age toning to some…pages. Gutter strengthened at front. More images can be taken upon request.Ref16443. Signed by Author(s).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by UK 1873
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
- Manuscript
Seller: Lasting Words Ltd, Northampton, UK, United KingdomLasting Words Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 483.34
US$ 26.75 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paper. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. An Original Hand Written and Signed Letter by Writer John Ruskin to possibly Constance F. Gordon-Cumming. From John Ruskin, dated 20 April 1873, enclosing a cheque (not present) to an unidentified woman (possibly Constance F. Gordon-Cumming, 1837-1924, travel writer and painter, fragme…nt of a letter pinned to verso), 'I have ordered a book I am periodically busy on to be sent to you (there are incidental notices of women's work in it).', John Ruskin 1819 - 1900 was a polymath, the leading English art critic of the Victorian era, as well as an art patron, draughtsman, watercolourist, philosopher, prominent social thinker and philanthropist. He wrote on subjects as varied as geology, architecture, myth, ornithology, literature, education, botany and political economy. From a autograph book kept by A. P. Watt (1834-1914), founder of A. P. Watt & Son in 1875, the world's first literary agents. Size of letter is 150mm x 100mm. Good condition. Folding centre crease. More images can be taken upon request. Ref18423. Signed by Author(s).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by UK 1876
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
- Manuscript
Seller: Lasting Words Ltd, Northampton, UK, United KingdomLasting Words Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 517.86
US$ 26.75 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paper. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. An Original Hand Written and signed Letter by Philosopher John Ruskin. Letter dated 1876. A handwritten and signed letter by the 19th century writer John Ruskin, written as Slade Professor of Fine Art to the linguist Arthur Cornwallis Madan. 'My dear Sir, I examined the little picture…yesterday with great care. It is good quality, but does not assert itself as by any consummate master; and, on account of its painful subject, I should be distinctly adverse to its being placed in the University galleries:- though I am sure the Trustees would feel grateful for your offer of it. Believe me, Most truly yours, J Ruskin' John Ruskin 1819 - 1900 was a polymath, the leading English art critic of the Victorian era, as well as an art patron, draughtsman, watercolourist, philosopher, prominent social thinker and philanthropist. He wrote on subjects as varied as geology, architecture, myth, ornithology, literature, education, botany and political economy. Size 180mm x115mm. Condition is average. Repair to rear joining letter together and foxing. More images can be taken upon request. Ref17543. Signed by Author(s).

Language: English
Published by UK 1864
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
- Manuscript
Seller: Lasting Words Ltd, Northampton, UK, United KingdomLasting Words Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 552.38
US$ 26.75 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paper. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. An Original Hand Written and Signed Letter by Philosopher John Ruskin to Paleontologist, Thomas Rupert Jones. Letter dated 1864. Ruskin writes in December 1864 to the geologist and paleontologist, Thomas Rupert Jones: My dear Sir, Thank you for your note of the 29th putting me in mind…of Geographical magazine. I have instantly ordered it: it will be of the greatest value to me. I am oppressed with accidental work just now - but I should like to send you a paper on that subject … When would you want it? Truly yours, J. Ruskin. Ruskin made a slip of the pen. The periodical was actually Geological Magazine, which had been established in July 1864 and continues today as one of the oldest and best-known periodicals in the Earth Sciences. Jones was the original editor. The letter is written on the front page of plain, black-bordered four-leaf notepaper measuring 7" x 4½". It has folds and light markings. John Ruskin 1819 - 1900 was a polymath, the leading English art critic of the Victorian era, as well as an art patron, draughtsman, watercolourist, philosopher, prominent social thinker and philanthropist. He wrote on subjects as varied as geology, architecture, myth, ornithology, literature, education, botany and political economy. Size 178mm x110mm. Condition is good. Light folding crease and ink-smudging on the final blank page. More images can be taken upon request. Ref17571. Signed by Author(s).
More imagesPublished by George Harrap & Co, London 1932
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: The First Edition Rare Books, LLC, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.The First Edition Rare Books, LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 550.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Vellum. Condition: Near fine. Limited Edition. Octavo, 48pp. Bound in limp vellum, title in gilt on front cover. Top edge gilt, illustrated endpapers. Solid text block, faint points of wear along edges of binding, near fine condition. Some leaves uncut along fore edge. Housed in a custom green paper slipcase. Complete with four…full-page color illustrations, including frontispiece. Black and white in-text illustrations throughout. (Latimore and Haskell 67) Signed by the illustrator, Arthur Rackham. Limited to 570 copies, 550 available for sale, this one numbered 54. Provenance: Includes DuMouchelles Auctions Ticket, Lot 1245. Limited edition of The King of the Golden River by John Ruskin, signed by the illustrator, Arthur Rackham. (illustrator). Signed.
More imagesTHE KING OF THE GOLDEN RIVER.
RUSKIN, John. Illustrated by RACKHAM, Arthur. [Signed by Arthur Rackham].
Published by London: George Harrap and Co. Ltd., 1932. 1932
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Minster Gate Bookshop (est. 1970), YORK, , United KingdomMinster Gate Bookshop (est. 1970)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 821.67
US$ 24.80 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Limited edition of 570 copies, of which this in no.96, signed by Arthur Rackham, 8vo., pp.48, publisher's full vellum in original glassine jacket, gilt, deckle-edged paper, t.e.g., 4 colour plates (including colour frontispiece), pictorial title in red and black, small vignette in red to half title, 3 further small illustrations… in red, pictorial endpapers printed in green, 10 in-text illustrations in b/w; slight creasing to upper corner of front wrapper, a particularly fine copy, with light wear to glassine jacket. Housed in cream card slipcase with printed paper label to spine (with handwritten limitation number); slipcase is foxed and with slight wear to edges of paper label, and has 2cm closed tear to paper covering at rear lower corner, else vg.

Published by George Harrap & Co, London 1932
- Signed
Seller: APPLEDORE BOOKS, ABAA, WACCABUC, NY, U.S.A.APPLEDORE BOOKS, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 750.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Vellum. Condition: Near Fine. A very pleasing copy of the 1932 signed/limited. #451 OF 570 COPIES SIGNED BY ARTHUR RACKHAM at the limitation and bound in a full vellum, with bright gilt-titling to the front panel. Clean and easily VG+ to Near Fine, with much less of the bowing to the vellum than one usually encounters in this ti…tle. Octavo, 4 full-page color plates by Rackham plus lovely Rackham-illustrated pastedowns and endsheets. Also includes a sharp. well-preserved example of the publisher's printed slipcase. Arthur Rackham (illustrator). Signed.