Language: English
Published by Harper & Row, 1968
Seller: GuthrieBooks, Spring Branch, TX, U.S.A.
Unknown Binding. Condition: Good. Ex-Library hardcover no dj (black/orange boards) with all the usual markings, possible attachments, and library wear. Text block clean and unmarked. Tight binding.
Published by harper row, 1968
Seller: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Paper Back. Condition: Very Good. Binding tight and square, Pages are clean and unmarked.
Language: English
Published by Foreign Policy Association;, 1953
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germany
Broschiert; Condition: Gut. 63 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Heft stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek und trägt die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen (Vermerke, Instituts-Stempel.); Einband etwas staubschmutzig, altersbedingte Anbräunung des Papiers; ansonsten ordentlicher Erhaltungszustand. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 60.
Published by FRIENDSHIP PRESS (NEW YORK)
Seller: Richard's Books, Boise, ID, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. COPYRIGHT 1958. COVER HAS SOME CREASING AND SURFACE WEAR. 138 PAGE TEXT HAS LIGHT WEAR WITH NAME ON PRE-TITLE PAGE. 6'' X 8''. WE USE BUBBLE MAILERS.
Published by New York: Foreign Policy Association, 1943
Seller: Lee Madden, Book Dealer, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. April 1943. Good softcover. Staple-bound with thin card covers. Lightly scuffed, small letter 'N' on front cover near joint, otherwise clean covers; tightly bound; clean interior with some age darkening at page edges; owner's blind embossed stamp on one interior leaf. 12mo, 94 pp. Illustrated with charts, graphs and maps. 'Headline Books No. 39'.
Published by Harper & Row/Council on Foreign Relations NY (c1968), 1968
Seller: Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
First Edition
209pp. 8vo Orange cloth & black cloth back. First Edition so stated. Ex-library, covers & endpapers partially waterstained, interior clean/tight: Good+/in dj w/ waterstained interior.
Seller: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, United Kingdom
US$ 13.73
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. FIRST EDITION with slightly chipped and torn dust jacket - rare and collectable - will send out 1 st class post.
Published by Harper & Row, 1968
Seller: The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Good. Good trade paperback.
Published by Harper & Row, New York, 1968
Seller: Dan's Books, Arlington, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 209pp. Published for the Council on Foreign Relations. Series: Policy Books. In mylar. Out of print.
Published by Harper & Row, New York, 1968
Seller: SuzyQBooks, Salt Lake City, UT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition.
Language: English
Published by Eurabia ; Kegan Paul International, 1983
ISBN 10: 0710300824 ISBN 13: 9780710300829
Seller: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 2nd Edition. x, 260 pages : illustrations (chiefly colour), facsimiles (some colour), colour maps ; 24 cm.
Published by New York University Press, New York, 1975
Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 18.04
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Dw has creasing, wear and tearing to top edge especially. Book.
Published by foreign policy assoc.new york 1943, 1943
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
ex-lib first edition 94pp [maps] VG (paper boards,rubbed and soiled and sunned,usual stamps and pockets).
Language: English
Published by New York University Press, 1975
ISBN 10: 0814733697 ISBN 13: 9780814733691
Seller: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, United Kingdom
US$ 34.33
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. FIRST EDITION with slightly torn at the top and curled dust jacket - rare and collectable - will send out 1 st class post.
Language: English
Published by The MIT Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts, 1983
ISBN 10: 0262081369 ISBN 13: 9780262081368
Seller: Midway Book Store (ABAA), St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Second Edition. 31.5 x 28 cm. Quarto. 260pp. Brown cloth in dust jacket. Sun toning to the jacket. Corners of boards lightly bumped. Small chip out of head of jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Published by Headline Series no. 98 Foreign Policy Association New York 1953, 1953
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
ex lib, minimal markings. Booklet, 62pp maps, VG(sl soiled, v sl edgewear).
Published by Oxford, Phaidon Press Limited 1975, 1975
Seller: Antiquariaat Schot, Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, Netherlands
231 p. Cloth with dustjacket.
Seller: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, United Kingdom
US$ 19.92
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Very Good. Pages clean, no markings, light wear to edges. Complete with 239 illustrations. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Published by New York University Press, 1975
Seller: Neo Books, Sidcup, KENT, United Kingdom
US$ 48.00
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Deluxe Edition, 1/4 leather, some light wear to covers, surface of leather a little won in places, surface of spine a little discoloured with age, internally in good condition, pages crisp and clear, Colour wood block print on title page.
Seller: Kloof Booksellers & Scientia Verlag, Amsterdam, Netherlands
First Edition
Condition: very good. New York: Harper & Row, 1968,1st.ed. Orig. cloth binding, dustjacket, xi,209 pp. Index. (Council on Foreign Relations) Condition : very good copy. Keywords : , foreign policy.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 98. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1943 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 98.
Published by London, Westerham Press for Mobil Oil and the Presidential Diwan of Abu Dhabi, 1977., 1977
Seller: Antiquariat INLIBRIS Gilhofer Nfg. GmbH, Vienna, A, Austria
Folio (280 x 318 mm). 252 pp. Title and headings in black and gold; numerous colour plates and decorative devices throughout, including repeated arabesque emblem after a design by Walter Ferro. Publisher' s grey cloth binding with gilt stamped Arabic title to spine and upper cover; central gilt ornamental device on upper cover; patterned blue and gilt endpapers. Sponsored by Sheikh Zayed bin Sultan Al Nahyan and Sheikh Suroor bin Mohammed Al Nahyan, this Arabic edition stands as both a cultural statement and an historiographical intervention, making available to Arabic readers a landmark collaborative reappraisal of medieval intellectual exchange as a shared Mediterranean achievement. Translated from the English volume edited by John R. Hayes (1929-93) and first published by the New York University Press in 1975, the work challenges the notion of the European Renaissance as an isolated revival: instead, it argues that the scientific, philosophical, and artistic infrastructure of early modern Europe was inseparable from the systems elaborated in the Arab Islamic world between the 8th and 15th centuries CE. - Organized as an extensive civilizational survey, the volume proceeds across literature, philosophy, architecture and art, the exact sciences, life sciences, mechanical technology, and trade and economic exchange. It presents Arab Islamic civilization not as a passive transmitter of Greek antiquity but as an active site of critical assimilation and original synthesis. By tracing the concrete transmission corridors of Toledo, Sicily, and related Mediterranean networks, the book documents how Arabic texts became foundational within European university curricula, particularly in medicine, astronomy, optics, and Aristotelian philosophy. The Renaissance thus emerges as a connected phenomenon grounded in centuries of Arabic scholarship, rather than a self-generated European rebirth. - A cornerstone reference in modern Arabic discussions of cross-cultural knowledge transmission, this translation preserves one of the most influential twentieth century attempts to reposition the Renaissance within a broader, shared intellectual history. - Binding sound; minor surface marks to cloth. Internally clean. - OCLC 1107154551, 1158815291.
Published by Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1918
Seller: North Star Rare Books & Manuscripts, Sheffield, MA, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Thick octavo, bound in three quarter dark blue levant morocco, raised bands, lettered in gilt; top edge gilt. Early printing of the trade edition, without date in Roman numerals on copyright page. A stunning copy of a classic of American literature, awarded the Pulitzer Prize posthumously ----- Extra illustrated edition -- Inserted within the text are approximately 80 portrait engravings and 50 documents signed by Henry Adams's circle of associates, including: (page i) Henry Adams, 4-page autograph letter signed (ALS) to C.W. Ernst, April 24, 1894, critiquing HA's "History of the United States"; (viii) Henry Cabot Lodge (HA's close friend), affixed signature; (5) James K. Polk, 1-page document signed; August 7, 1845, regarding a land transaction; (10) Louisa Catherine Adams (HA's grandmother), 1-page ALS, July 8, 1845, regarding a fire at the Adams home; (19) Joshua Johnson (HA's great-grandfather), 3-page document signed, July 1, 1799, regarding a dispute between neighbors; (20) William P. Hunt (JQA's pastor), 1-page ALS to N. Hale, May 9, 1842, regarding a possible story publication; (22) John Quincy Adams II (HA's brother), 1-page ALS to President Andrew Johnson, November 2, 1867, requesting assistance for a friend; (26) Charles Francis Adams (HA's father), 1-page ALS to R. B. Clark, July 10, 1856, demanding payment for services rendered; (34) Horace Mann (HA's hero ), 21-page ALS to G. B. Upton, December 20, 1844, regarding a visit to a school; (41) Charles Francis Adams, Jr. (HA's brother), 2-page ALS, no date (nd), declining a speaking engagement; (50) Caleb Cushing (CFA s diplomatic colleague), 1-page ALS, nd, regarding a lecture; (60) Louis Agassiz (HA's Harvard teacher), 1-page ALS to Franklin B. Sanborn, nd, requesting assistance; (72) Charles Dickens (English novelist whom HA admired), 1-page document signed, June 12, 1866, check; (86) Clarence King (HA's close friend), 1-page ALS, nd, defending a friend against slanderous charges; (90) Giuseppe Garibaldi (HA's hero ), 1-page ALS to George N. Sanders, April 11, 1854, regarding the destiny of Italy and his role; (100) Henry Winter Davis (CFA's political colleague), 1 ½ page ALS, nd, regarding his home, along with a sketch of his garden; (104) Richard Hildreth (CFA's colleague), 1 ½ page ALS to his publisher, March 9, 1855, regarding his "History of the United States"; (108) Horace Gray (HA's law mentor), 1-page ALS, nd, accepting a dinner invitation; (124) Richard Monckton Milnes (HA's English political friend), 1-page ALS, nd, regarding poetry; (136) Benjamin F. Butler (Massachusetts politician disliked by the Adams family), 1-page TLS to O. D. Barrett, August 12, 1887, regarding a weekend visit; (148) William M. Evarts, (secretary of state and HA's friend), 2-page ALS, April 11, 1862, discussing a recent court case; (158) Lord Lyons (British minister to US and CFA's colleague), 3-page ALS to J. Carlisle, March 1961, regarding patents and citizenship; (164) Benjamin F. Butler (Massachusetts politician), 1-page ALS to O. D. Barrett, January 24, 1884, regarding litigation of a paving company; (184) James Mason (Confederate Trent commissioner; CFA's adversary), 1-page ALS, August 29, 1848, regarding a financial settlement; (192) George Grote (Classical historian whom HA admired), 1-page ALS, August 6, 1831, regarding life insurance; (200) Samuel Wilberforce (English bishop with whom HA socialized), 2-page ALS, October 25, 1845, regarding sales of his "History of the Protestant Episcopal Church"; (206) George Canning (British statesman included in HA's "History of the United States"), 2-page ALS; January 6, 1853, regarding a misunderstanding; (210) Francis Barlow (Lawyer-politician in HA's circle), 2-page ALS, nd, regarding a book; (214) Thomas Woolner (HA's English sculptor friend), 1-page ALS to William Gladstone, June 4, 1864, regarding a statue at his studio; (244) (Continued at # ABE-12664270773.). Signed by Author(s).