Condition: Good. Item in good condition and has highlighting/writing on text. Used texts may not contain supplemental items such as CDs, info-trac etc.
Language: English
Published by Elsevier Science & Technology, 1991
ISBN 10: 0125902441 ISBN 13: 9780125902441
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Fine. Used book that is in almost brand-new condition. May contain a remainder mark. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Elsevier Science & Technology, 1991
ISBN 10: 0125902441 ISBN 13: 9780125902441
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: Good. Good condition. Volume 1. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Condition: Acceptable. paperback The item is fairly worn but still readable. Signs of wear include aesthetic issues such as scratches, worn covers, damaged binding. The item may have identifying markings on it or show other signs of previous use. May have page creases, creased spine, bent cover or markings inside. Packed with care, shipped promptly.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Measures of Personality and Social Psychological Attitudes: Volume 1: Measures of Social Psychological Attitudes Series (Measures of Social Psychological Attitudes, Volume 1) This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Language: English
Published by Elsevier Science & Technology, 1991
ISBN 10: 0125902441 ISBN 13: 9780125902441
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Elsevier Science & Technology, 1991
ISBN 10: 0125902441 ISBN 13: 9780125902441
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Mercury Press, CT, 1987
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of three novelets and four short stories. Featured are Shiva Shiva by Ronald Anthony Cross (novelet), A Legend of Fair Women by John Morressy (novelet), The Gods Arrive by Edward F Shaver (novelet), Lumisland by Mary Caraker (short story), Waswolf by Edward Wellen (short story), The Armless Conductor by Gene O'Neill (short story) and Bless This Ship by Richard Mueller (short story). Slight edgewear. In Near Fine Condition.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Published by Mercury Press, 1987
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Cover shows minor wear, pages are lightly tanned, mailing label.
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Language: English
Published by Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago / New York, 1947
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Very Good. Cover art by Robert Gibson Jones (illustrator). First Edition. Chicago / New York: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company 1947 First edition Pulp magazine in Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.75"], 178 pages [including "The Green Man Returns" by Harold M. Sherman, illustrated. Edited by Raymond A. Palmer with stories by Harold M. Sherman, Chester S. Geier, Richard S. Shaver, Guy Archette, Rog Phillips, John McCabe Moore, Alexander Blade, Charles Reaves, Jacson Ross, et al] [art by J. Allen St John. Contents page in Photos. Cover art by Robert Gibson Jones A very good copy with edgewear, small edge tears, Text lightly toned. See Photos Mag 21/ E.
Published by American Educational Theatre Association, Ann Arbor, 1948
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket As Issued. First edition / 1st Printing. First edition / First printing. Very good. 15 x 23cm. soft cover. 32pp. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Book.
Published by University of Michigan, Institute for Social Research, 1973
ISBN 10: 0879441305 ISBN 13: 9780879441302
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Published by University of Michigan, Institute for Social Research, 1973
ISBN 10: 0879441305 ISBN 13: 9780879441302
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by RAND Corporation, Santa Monica, CA, 2005
ISBN 10: 0833038028 ISBN 13: 9780833038029
Seller: Wickham Books South, NAPLES, FL, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Softcover, B&W illustrations, tables, graphs, appendices, bibliography ; 8vo (6 X 0.32 X 9 inches); xxvi + 111 pages.
Language: English
Published by RAND Corporation, Santa Monica, CA, 2005
ISBN 10: 0833038028 ISBN 13: 9780833038029
Seller: Wickham Books South, NAPLES, FL, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Softcover, B&W illustrations, tables, graphs, appendices, bibliography ; 8vo (6 X 0.32 X 9 inches); xxvi + 111 pages.
Published by Amer Assoc Petroleum Geol Bull, 1975
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Vol 59, No 3, pp. 393-412, Maps, Illus, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet, VG.
Condition: Poor. Volume 1. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1400grams, ISBN:9780125902441.
paperback. Condition: New.
Published by Clark Publishing Company, Evanston, Illinois, 1951
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good-. Malcolm Smith; interiors by: Bill Terry; J. G. Faraco; Robert Fuqua; Joe Tillotson; (illustrator). 1st Edition. Digest format. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a chip from the upper right of the front cover; no interior markings. Cover art by: Malcolm Smith; interiors by: Bill Terry; J. G. Faraco; and Robert Fuqua working as Joe Tillotson. This issue contains: The Tchen-Lam's Vengeance by Robert Bloch; Act of God - Part 1 of 2 by Richard Ashby; Yelisen by Richard S. Shaver; Quandry by George O. Neuman; The Big Dealer by William C. Bailey writing as John Berryman; and I Flew a Flying Saucer - Part 2 of 2 by Raymond A. Palmer writing as Captain A. V. G. and Ray Palmer; along with all the usual features. Size: 12mo. Book.
Published by TSR Inc., Lake Geneva, Wisconsin, 1987
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Hank Jankus; Terry Lee; David E. Martin; Stephen E. Fabian; John Lakey; Bob Walters; (illustrator). First Edition. 162 pp. Digest format. Volume 62, number 1. Light rubbing on the corners. Cover art by Hank Jankus; interiors by: Hank Jankus; Terry Lee; David E. Martin; Stephen E. Fabian; John Lakey; and Bob Walters. This issue contains: Freezeframe by Gregory Benford; Fear the Light by Edward F. Shaver; A Bomb in the Head by David E. Cortesi; Messiah by John Gregory Betancourt; The Flying Mountain by R. Garcia y Robertson; The Man I'll Never Be - a novelette by Doug Beason; The Homework Horror by Greg Cox; The Heirs of Earth - a novelette by Paul J. McAuley; The Right Shuttle - an essay by Alan Dean Foster; Humorists in a Strange Land - an essay by Robert Coulson; poetry: Fool's Mate by Tom Disch; That's All, Folks by Richard Wilson; An Extraterrestrial, Ish by Mike Curry; This Too Is Science by John Devin; Cassandra in Wonderland by Ace G. Pilkington; In the Garden of the State by Bruce Boston and Reflections - an essay by Robert Silverberg. Size: 12mo. Book.
Published by McClain Printing Company, West Virginia, 1966
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition.
Published by Bell Publications, Chicago, 1953
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good+ to Very Good-. Vol. 1, no. 2. Edited by Ray Palmer and Bea Mahaffey. Cover art by Virgil Finaly for "Potential Zero" by John Bloodstone [Stuart J. Byrne]. Includes "People Who Write: Edward Wellen"; "Editorial"; "Root of Evil" by Edward Wellen; "The Bridge" by S. J. Byrne; "Quarterback Sneak" by T. P. Caravan; "She Was Sitting in the Dark" by Richard Dorot [Richard S. Shaver]; "Optical illustion' by Mack Reynolds; "Forecast". Illustrated by Virgil Finlay, Michael Becker, and Charles Hornstein. Cartoons by Pierce and Burdoff. "Martian Honeymoon" written on cover in pen; edge and corner wear; code in pen on rear; minor scuffs and dings; creasing; tanning; minor rubbing. Book.
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
US$ 11.81
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Fair. Volume 1. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1450grams, ISBN:9780125902441.
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
US$ 11.91
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. Volume 1. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1450grams, ISBN:9780125902441.
Published by 20th Century-Fox, 1983
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
US$ 10.42
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: VG+. An original 9" x 12" presskit that contains one 49-page supplement as well as four 8 x 10 stills! Book.
Published by Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago / New York, 1946
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Good. Cover art by Arnold Kohn and James B. Settles (illustrator). First Edition. Chicago / New York: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company. 1946 First edition Pulp magazine in Pictorial wrappers [about 7" x 10"], 178 pages [not counting the rear cover], illustrated. Includes "Agharti" by Heinrich Hauser, "The Brothers Shenanigan" by David V. Reed, "Luder Valley" by Richard S. Shaver, "To Whom It May Concern" by Millicent Holmberg, etc. A Good only copy with damp staining to the front cover and a few pages at the edges of the issue, minor chipping to the spine head, usual edge wear and some creasing to the cover, text paper toned. See Photos bx 431.
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good+ to Very Good-. Vol. 20, No. 8. Pulp magazine. Edited by Raymond A. Palmer. Cover art by Arnold Kohn for "The Return of Sathanas" (short novel) by Richard S. Shaver & Bob McKenna. Includes "Haunted Metropolis" (novelet) by Chester S. Geier; "The Secret of Lord Fennel" (novelet) by Frank G. Heiner; "The Man Who Went Nowhere" by John & Dorothy de Courcys; "Side Street" by Leroy Yerxa; "Atala Rim" by J. S. Harrison; "Command Performance" by Berkeley Livingston. Features: "The Observatory"; "Air Mail Without Planes" by H. R. Stanton; "Dance of Death" by June Lurie; "Would You Believe It?" by Alexander Blade; "Who Am I?" by John McCabe Moore; "Daredevil Kane" by Sandy Miller; "Animal Weather Prophets" by Mollie Claire; "What Man Can Imagine"; "Immortality No Longer a Myth?" by Robert L. Tanner; "The Shaver Mystery" (by Ray Palmer); "Mr. Rowland's Weird Diagram" by Don Rowland; "The Truth About Tibet" by Millen Cooke; "War Without Weapons" by R. Clayton; "Scientific Mysteries' by L. Taylor Hansen; "Our Disappearing Sun" by Carter T. Wainwright; "Flying Death" by Evelyn Horton; "Discussions." Illustrated by Robert Fuqua, William A. Gray, Enoch Sharp, William Marsh, Rod Ruth, and Malcolm Smith. Front foredge rough with tears and small losses; front cover scar and price stamp; spine head tapes; tanning. Book.