John Thomas Gilbert (976 results)

One of Freedom's Finest Hours: Statesmanship and Soldiership in World War II
Joseph H. Alexander; Stephen E. Ambrose; Thomas H. Conner; Martin Gilbert; Victor Davis Hanson; Frederick W. Kagan; John Lukacs; Herbert Romerstein; Gerhard L. Weinberg
- Hardcover
Seller: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, U.S.A.Gulf Coast Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 2.59
US$ 3.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Emerald
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 2.59
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction September 1966
(John Brunner; Zenna Henderson; Gilbert Thomas; Joanna Russ; Max Gunther; R. A. Lafftery)
Language: English
Published by Mercury Press 1966
- Softcover
Seller: Preferred Books, Rancho Cucamonga, U.S.A.Preferred Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 3.50
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Fine. Light wear. Edited by Edward L. Ferman. Cover art by Jack Gaughan for "The Productions of Time" (pt. 2 of 2) by John Brunner. Includes "Troubling of the Water" (novelet) by Zenna Henderson; "Luana" by Gilbert Thomas; "Mr. Wilde's Second Chance" by Joanna Russ; "Municipal Dump" by Max Gunther; "Narrow… Valley" by R. A. Lafferty. Features: "Cartoon" by Gahan Wilson; "Books" by Judith Merril; "Science: I'm Looking Over a Four-Leaf Clover" by Isaac Asimov.

Bare Bones #1: Winter 2020
Enfantino, Peter; Scoleri, John; Schow, David J.; Bradley, Matthew R.; Flynn Jr., Thomas W.; Colon, Gilbert; Deja, Thomas; Burwell, J. Charles
- Softcover
Seller: 3Brothers Bookstore, Egg harbor township, U.S.A.3Brothers Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.43
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. Cover may have light wear, pages in very good condition and binding is sturdy; may have other light shelf wear or creases. May have notes or highlighting.

One of Freedom's Finest Hours : Statesmanship and Soldiership in World War II
Joseph H. Alexander; Stephen E. Ambrose; Thomas H. Conner; Martin Gilbert; Victor Davis Hanson; Frederick W. Kagan; John Lukacs; Herbert Romerstein; Gerhard L. Weinberg
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.81
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

One of Freedom's Finest Hours: Statesmanship and Soldiership in World War II
Joseph H. Alexander; Stephen E. Ambrose; Thomas H. Conner; Martin Gilbert; Victor Davis Hanson; Frederick W. Kagan; John Lukacs; Herbert Romerstein; Gerhard L. Weinberg
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.87
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

One of Freedom's Finest Hours: Statesmanship and Soldiership in World War II
Joseph H. Alexander; Stephen E. Ambrose; Thomas H. Conner; Martin Gilbert; Victor Davis Hanson; Frederick W. Kagan; John Lukacs; Herbert Romerstein; Gerhard L. Weinberg
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Phoenix
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.87
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

One of Freedom's Finest Hours: Statesmanship and Soldiership in World War II
Joseph H. Alexander; Stephen E. Ambrose; Thomas H. Conner; Martin Gilbert; Victor Davis Hanson; Frederick W. Kagan; John Lukacs; Herbert Romerstein; Gerhard L. Weinberg
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Reno
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.87
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

One of Freedom's Finest Hours: Statesmanship and Soldiership in World War II
Joseph H. Alexander; Stephen E. Ambrose; Thomas H. Conner; Martin Gilbert; Victor Davis Hanson; Frederick W. Kagan; John Lukacs; Herbert Romerstein; Gerhard L. Weinberg
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.87
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

One of Freedom's Finest Hours: Statesmanship and Soldiership in World War II
Joseph H. Alexander; Stephen E. Ambrose; Thomas H. Conner; Martin Gilbert; Victor Davis Hanson; Frederick W. Kagan; John Lukacs; Herbert Romerstein; Gerhard L. Weinberg
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.87
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

One of Freedom's Finest Hours: Statesmanship and Soldiership in World War II
Joseph H. Alexander; Stephen E. Ambrose; Thomas H. Conner; Martin Gilbert; Victor Davis Hanson; Frederick W. Kagan; John Lukacs; Herbert Romerstein; Gerhard L. Weinberg
- Hardcover
Seller: Blue Vase Books, Interlochen, U.S.A.Blue Vase Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.90
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. The item shows wear from consistent use, but it remains in good condition and works perfectly. All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May NOT include discs, access code or other supplemental material…s.

Bare Bones #1: Winter 2020
Peter Enfantino; John Scoleri; David J. Schow; Matthew R. Bradley; Thomas W. Flynn Jr.; Gilbert Colon; Thomas Deja; J. Charles Burwell
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.05
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: Colorado's Used Book Store, Englewood, U.S.A.Colorado's Used Book Store
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.50
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. All Orders Shipped With Tracking And Delivery Confirmation Numbers.

One of Freedom's Finest Hours: Statesmanship and Soldiership in World War II
Joseph H. Alexander; Stephen E. Ambrose; Thomas H. Conner; Martin Gilbert; Victor Davis Hanson; Frederick W. Kagan; John Lukacs; Herbert Romerstein; Gerhard L. Weinberg
Language: English
Published by Hillsdale College Press, Hillsdale, Michigan 2002
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Granada Bookstore, IOBA, Woodlawn, U.S.A.Granada Bookstore, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.99
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition/First Printing (Number Line With The One Present). The Book Is Bound In Blue Cloth With Gilt Lettering On The Spine. There Is A Former Owner's Name And Address Written On The Ffep, Else Fine. The Unclipped Jacket ($25.00) Has A Few Fain…t Indentations On The Back.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Davis Publications, New York 1977
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of 14 short stories. Featured are Mutiny at Patton Street by Michael Gilbert, Last Rendezvous by Jean L. Backus, The Glory Hunter by Brian Garfield, The Death of the Bag Man by Stephen Wasylyk, In the House Next Door by William Bankie…r, Raffles and the Sweet Taste of Revenge by Barry Perowne, Trip Out on Red Lizzie by Gerald Kersh, The Other Pistol by john Rosinski, Why It Happened by Martina Thomas, The Landlady Journal by Sonora Morrow, Two Turkey's in a Snowdrift by John Vineyard, Inspector Ghote and the Film Star by H.R.F. Keating, A Glowing Future by Ruth Rendell, The Problem of the Country Inn by Edward D. Hoch. Light edge wear. Slight reading creases. In very good condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 13.25
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 7 available
Condition: New.
More imagesCapitalism: The Moving Target.
Leonard Solomon Silk; Kenneth J. Arrow; Thomas Carvel; John Kenneth Galbraith; Andrew Glyn; Gabriel Kolko; Edwin Kuh; Wassily Leontief; David Rockefeller' Paul A. Smuelson; Gilbert Sorrentino; Paul M. Sweezy; Studs Terkel
- Hardcover
Seller: Baltimore's Best Books, Baltimore, U.S.A.Baltimore's Best Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Minor wear along the edges. Excellent reading condition. Clean text. Jean-Claude Suares (illustrator).

The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction September 1966
(John Brunner; Zenna Henderson; Gilbert Thomas; Joanna Russ; Max Gunther; R. A. Lafftery)
Published by Mercury Press 1966
- Softcover
Seller: Preferred Books, Rancho Cucamonga, U.S.A.Preferred Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 4.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Fine. Almost no wear. Edited by Edward L. Ferman. Cover art by Jack Gaughan for "The Productions of Time" (pt. 2 of 2) by John Brunner. Includes "Troubling of the Water" (novelet) by Zenna Henderson; "Luana" by Gilbert Thomas; "Mr. Wilde's Second Chance" by Joanna Russ; "Municipal Dump" by Max Gunther; "Na…rrow Valley" by R. A. Lafferty. Features: "Cartoon" by Gahan Wilson; "Books" by Judith Merril; "Science: I'm Looking Over a Four-Leaf Clover" by Isaac Asimov.

The Magazine of FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF): September, Sept. 1966 ("The Productions of Time")
F&SFiction (John Brunner; Zenna Henderson; Gilbert Thomas; Joanna Russ; Max Gunther; R. A. Lafftery)
Published by Mercury Press, NY 1966
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 3.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketWraps. Condition: Good. Vol. 31, No. 3. Edited by Edward L. Ferman. Cover art by Jack Gaughan for "The Productions of Time" (pt. 2 of 2) by John Brunner. Includes "Troubling of the Water" (novelet) by Zenna Henderson; "Luana" by Gilbert Thomas; "Mr. Wilde's Second Chance" by Joanna Russ; "Municipal Dump" by Max Gunther; "Narrow…Valley" by R. A. Lafferty. Features: "Cartoon" by Gahan Wilson; "Books" by Judith Merril; "Science: I'm Looking Over a Four-Leaf Clover" by Isaac Asimov. Tanning; minor soiling; issue has been damp and is wavy. Magazine.

The Magazine of FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF): September, Sept. 1966 ("The Productions of Time")
F&SFiction (John Brunner; Zenna Henderson; Gilbert Thomas; Joanna Russ; Max Gunther; R. A. Lafftery)
Published by Mercury Press, NY 1966
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerWraps. Condition: Good+ to Very Good-. Vol. 31, No. 3. Edited by Edward L. Ferman. Cover art by Jack Gaughan for "The Productions of Time" (pt. 2 of 2) by John Brunner. Includes "Troubling of the Water" (novelet) by Zenna Henderson; "Luana" by Gilbert Thomas; "Mr. Wilde's Second Chance" by Joanna Russ; "Municipal Dump" by Max Gu…nther; "Narrow Valley" by R. A. Lafferty. Features: "Cartoon" by Gahan Wilson; "Books" by Judith Merril; "Science: I'm Looking Over a Four-Leaf Clover" by Isaac Asimov. Minor tears at spine ends; edge and corner wear; lean; mild tanning. Magazine.

- Hardcover
Seller: Reuseabook, Gloucester, United KingdomReuseabook
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.34
US$ 13.34 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover. Grubby book may have mild dirt or some staining, mostly on the edges of pages. Aged book. Tan…ned pages and age spots, however, this will not interfere with reading.

The Magazine of FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF): September, Sept. 1966 ("The Productions of Time")
F&SFiction (John Brunner; Zenna Henderson; Gilbert Thomas; Joanna Russ; Max Gunther; R. A. Lafftery)
Published by Mercury Press, NY 1966
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.25
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketWraps. Condition: Very Good-. Vol. 31, No. 3. Edited by Edward L. Ferman. Cover art by Jack Gaughan for "The Productions of Time" (pt. 2 of 2) by John Brunner. Includes "Troubling of the Water" (novelet) by Zenna Henderson; "Luana" by Gilbert Thomas; "Mr. Wilde's Second Chance" by Joanna Russ; "Municipal Dump" by Max Gunther; "N…arrow Valley" by R. A. Lafferty. Features: "Cartoon" by Gahan Wilson; "Books" by Judith Merril; "Science: I'm Looking Over a Four-Leaf Clover" by Isaac Asimov. Minor sticker pull; lean. Magazine.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 15.83
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 7 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, U.S.A.Specific Object / David Platzker
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 10.00
US$ 8.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
423 pp.; 23.4 x 15.7 cm.; sewn bound; black-and-white; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed Compendium of critical theory texts on beauty, edited by Bill Beckley with David Shapiro. Texts by John Ashbery, Louise Bourgeois, Hubert Damisch, Arthur C. Danto, Max Fierst, David Freedberg, Jeremy Gilbert-Rolfe…, John Hejduk, Dave Hickey, James Hillman, Kenneth Koch, Julia Kristeva, Donald Kuspit, Jacqueline Lichtenstein, Ariane Lopez-Huici, Agnes Martin, Thomas McEvilley, Robert C. Morgan, Frank O'Hara, Carter Ratcliff, William Rubin, Meyer Schapiro, Peter Schjeldahl, David Shapiro, Robert Farris Thompson, Kirk Varnedoe, Marjorie Welish, and John Yau. Includes contributors biographies and an index. Fine. Dust-jacket and contents clean and unmarked. Due to large size and weight additional shipping charges will be required for international orders.

- Hardcover
Seller: Keeps Books, Wilmington, U.S.A.Keeps Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 14.07
US$ 4.92 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust jacket in protective plastic has light wear. Text unmarked. Good solid binding. Ships Next Business Day.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.88
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. The Historic Literature of Ireland: An Essay on the Publications of the Irish Archaeological Society, Founded A.D. 1840, for the Printing of the Genea. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.78
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.78
US$ 4.39 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Theology Today:
Editorial by Patrick Miller; Articles by Margaret Mohrmann, Thomas Shaffer, Pamela Schaeffer, Mark Schwehn, Gilbert Rendle, Douglas John Hall, and Matthew Price; Poetry by Heather Roote Faller.
Language: English
Published by Princeton Theological Seminary, Princeton, New Jersey 2002
- Softcover
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, U.S.A.Andover Books and Antiquities
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 13.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very good condition. 349 - 521 pp. Volume 59, Number 3 (October 2002). Softcover.