Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0521437768 ISBN 13: 9780521437769
Seller: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good.
Language: English
Published by Forest History Society, 1997
ISBN 10: 0890300542 ISBN 13: 9780890300541
Seller: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1997. Natural History, South America, Botany. Forest History Society. 279p., very good paperback with small remainder mark on lower edge. 5/26 multi.
Language: English
Published by BBC Magazines, London, 1993
Seller: The Shop Around The Corner, Elgin, IL, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. bbc01 8½"x11"; 106 pages; Soft Pictorial Cover; The binding and pages are clean, tight and square. There is no underlining, highlighting or margin notes. A used copy with normal reading wear. Due to USPS regulations, this item may require additional postage. If you order multiple titles, I will combine them in order to reduce postage costs. If you have any questions, contact me before ordering for details. BBC Music Magazine is a British monthly magazine that focuses primarily on classical music. Each edition comes together with an audio CD, often including BBC recordings of full-length works. The first issue appeared in September 1992. The magazine includes regular columns and reviews of new releases as well as several in depth feature articles by noted music writers. Each issue contains a CD featuring complete works by the greatest composers, performed by world-class artists and ensembles. This issue includes the audio CD "Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake and The Nutcracker - extended suites" performed by The Orchestra of the Royal House, Covent Garden, conducted by Mark Ermler; This issue contains the following articles: "Counterpoint: Company Profile" (Conifer Classics) by Nick Kimberley; "tuning up: Nature or nurture?" (nurturing and practicing for young music students) by Julian Haylock; "Music in art: Paganini by Eugene Delacroix and Paganini by Jean-Auguste-Dominique Ingres" by Tom Phillips; "Going Steady" (Simon Rattle) by Edward Seckerson; "Conduct Becoming" (aspiring conductors Anne Manson, Andrew Constantine, Wasfi Kani, Roger Vignoles, Wayne Marshall) by Anne Inglis; "Secrets of the abyss" (Tchaikovsky centenary) by David Brown; "recorded reputations: Christa Luwig" by Richard Fairman; "off the wall" (British pianist, composer David Owen Norris) by Wendy Thompson; "Tokyo" (concert halls in Tokyo; Orchard Hall, NHK Hall, Tokyo Geijutsu Gekijo Hall, Suntory Hall, Casals Hall, Yamaha Hall, Tokyo Bunka Kaikan Hall) by Elestr Lee; "Composer of the Month: William Byrd" by John Milsom; "Building a Library: Elijah (oratorio) composed by Felix Mendelssohn" by Roderick Swanston; "Brian Kay's Starter Collection" (recommended essential performances from the classical repertoire) by Brian Kay; "Music that changed me" (Ralph Kirshbaum, cellist) interview by Jessica Duchen.
Language: English
Published by Arrowood Press, New York, 1990
ISBN 10: 0884860345 ISBN 13: 9780884860341
Seller: The Curiosity Book Shop, Hardwick, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good -. Ernest Thompson Seton (illustrator). Black cloth; oblong format, "coffee-table" style. Reprint; originally published by Alfred A. Knopf, 1976. Copiously illustrated with beautiful, dramatic color reproductions, many full-page, by the renowned naturalist and artist. Accompanied by many excerpts from Seton's original writings. Several irregular bump dents to lower edge of both front and rear covers, a couple of which expose the boards. Lower cover corners lightly rubbed. Otherwise clean, tight, and unworn in a lightly-to-moderately edgeworn dust jacket. Short closed tear to upper front panel at spine has been repaired with clear tape.
Published by The University of Arizona Press, 1968
Seller: The Old Sage Bookshop, Prescott, AZ, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good+. Softcover journal in very good plus condition. Article topics include: dedication to Clarence Edwin Carter; Albert J. Beveridge and statehood for the Southwest 1902-1912; the Bull Moose Movement in Arizona; railroads and mines in Arizona: the Cram Memoir of 1858; and more. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Journal.
Published by Hawthorn Books, 1969
Seller: As Pictured Books, Abilene, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. Very Good+ book in a Very Good- jacket. Some minor rubbing and tearing. Some very minor wear and creasing to the pages. Binding is firm. Pages lightly toned with age; otherwise clean and unmarked.
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 118 pages. Stefan Berger "Communism, Social Democracy and the Democracy Gap" / Andrew Thorpe "Labour and Liberal Politics in Britain, 1918-45" / Aad Blok "Jan Tinbergen's Ideas on Economic Policy and the Optimal Economic Order (1930-60)" / Willie Thompson"History Without Manifestoes" (SL#114).
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 31 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.25 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Library, Princeton, 1964
Seller: Idler Fine Books, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Walter S. Myers (illustrator). 1st Edition. First printing of the first edition, limited to 2100 copies, review copy with the Friends of the Princeton University Library letter laid-in. Book in fine condition. No dust jacket.
Seller: Alplaus Books, Alplaus, NY, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Pages unmarked, gentle wear.
Published by Hawthorn Books, New York, 1969
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Some wear and discoloration of DJ.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. 1982 hardcover with jacket. jacket has slight wear. book is signed and inscribed by rose thompson. a real piece of georgia history.93 pages with some wonderful pictures and memories.
Language: English
Published by Knopf : distributed by Random House, U.S.A., 1976
ISBN 10: 0394495470 ISBN 13: 9780394495477
Seller: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good w/ Protective Cover. First American Edition. Very good condition. Like new. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Language: English
Published by University of Georgia Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0820344532 ISBN 13: 9780820344539
Seller: Pink Casa Antiques, Frankfort, KY, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. signed and inscribed by both editors, tight, uncreased spine, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, packaged in cardboard box for shipment, tracking on U.S. orders.
Language: English
Published by University of Georgia Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0820344532 ISBN 13: 9780820344539
Seller: Pink Casa Antiques, Frankfort, KY, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. tight, uncreased spine, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, packaged in cardboard box for shipment, tracking on U.S. orders.
Language: English
Published by Pickwick Publications, Allison Park, PA, 1986
ISBN 10: 0915138859 ISBN 13: 9780915138852
Seller: Banbury Road Books, Fountain Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Clean, unread copy in Fine - near new condition. No marking or writing in the book - text is completely clean. Covers are clean show only very slight shelf wear. Binding is very firm.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Good to Very Good-. First Edition. 1st printing, Oct. 1941; #127. Includes "Editor's Foreward"; "The Tragedy of Munich" by Dorothy Thompson; "Stalin" by John Gunther; "Britain on the Eve" by Vincent Sheean; "Poland - The First Victim" by Otto D. Tolischus; "When War Came" by Joseph Alsop & Robert Kintner; "France Goes to War" by Edmond Taylor; "How England And France Were Seperated" by Andre Maurois; "Behind China's Lines" by Edgar Snow; "Britain's Revolution By Consent" by Edward R. Murrow; "I Was a Nazi Flier" by Gottfried Leske; "The Americas Go Into Action" by Charles Wertenbaker; "Stop Hitler in Africa" by Pierre Van Paassen; "Propaganda and Organization' by Adolf Hitler; "The Arsenal of Democracy" by Franklin D. Rooseveldt; "This Is a No Class War" by Winston Churchill; "The Eight-Point Program" by Franklin D. Roosevelt & Winston Churchill; "Chronology of the Second World War". Creasing; edge and corner wear; musty. Book.
Published by The Willis Music Company, Cincinnati, OH, 1965
Seller: Faith In Print, Cumming, GA, U.S.A.
Sheet Music
Stapled Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. good copy with some very light general wear. very light wear on front cove. music pages clean and unmarked. 28 pages.
Published by New Moon Publishers, New York, 1998
Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Booklet, stiff illus. wraps. 28 pp. Poetry by Lisa M. Mora, John Grey, Taylor Graham, Anele Rubin, Ronald M. Thompson, Alan Catlin, Errol Miller, Jim DeWitt, Madeline Tiger. As issued. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Published by The Macmillan Company, New York, 1922
Seller: The Red Onion Bookshoppe, Hanover, IN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good.
Language: English
Published by University of Georgia Press, 1982
ISBN 10: 082030588X ISBN 13: 9780820305882
Seller: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, U.S.A.
Signed
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1982; Athens; tan illustrated glossy paper dust jacket with white titles; dust jacket contains rubbing and wear; sun damage on spine area; author's signature and inscription on half title page; Interior is clean and unmarked; 8vo, 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall; 93 pages. Signed by Author.
Language: English
Published by British Film Institute, London, England, United Kingdom, 1982
ISBN 10: 0851701191 ISBN 13: 9780851701196
Seller: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.
Stapled Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Cover is in excellent condition, save for rubbing/yellowing with age and minimal corner bumping. Text is otherwise tight in binding. Text is clean and free of blemishes throughout. No other markings or indications of note. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by Alfred A. Knopf, New York, U.S.A., 1976
ISBN 10: 0394495470 ISBN 13: 9780394495477
Seller: Hudson River Book Shoppe, Waldwick, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Stated first edition. Illustrated with 57 paintings; 36 in color and 71 drawings. Price NOT clipped, DJ nicely in archival wraps with mended tear to the rear panel; corners bumped; page edges with light foxing. Ernest Thompson Seton (1860 - 1946) was an author, wildlife artist, founder of the Woodcraft Indians, and one of the founding pioneers of the Boy Scouts of America.
Published by Department of English / University of New Brunswick, Fredericton, N.B., Canada, 1967
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Fredericton, N.B., Canada: Department of English / University of New Brunswick. Very Good. 1967. First Edition. Softcover. First edition. Magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 5.5" x 8.5"], saddle-stapled, 72+ pages. Poet Percival R. Roberts III [who contributed a poem to this issue, and referencing that there is "see p46" written to the upper right corner of the front cover] has written his name ["PRRobertsIII"] to the first page. Light wear. See photos clphE.
Language: English
Published by Jazz Journal Ltd, Ladbroke Square, W11, 1962
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
US$ 13.77
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 44 pages. Illustrated. Stanley Dance interviews Marshall Royal / John Howe "Bobby Jasper In London" / Steve Voce "Big Bill In Concert" / Ken Gallagher and Bill Fairweather "Sir Charles Thompson" / Michael Gibson "Art Taylor" / Martin Williams "The Inevitable Form in Modern Jazz" / Record Reviews / Superb period advertisements . (M24).
Language: English
Published by National Geographic, Washington, 2009
ISBN 10: 1426205333 ISBN 13: 9781426205330
Seller: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
hardcover. Condition: Fine copy in fine dust jacket. Profusely illustrated (illustrator). 1st. 4to, 383 pp.
Language: English
Published by National University of Singapore Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 9814722057 ISBN 13: 9789814722056
PaperBack. Condition: Good.
Published by The Transatlantic Review, 1966
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 170 pages. Hugh Allyn Hunt "Acme Rooms and sweet Marjorie Russell" / Edward Franklin "All that Sunday madness" / Giles Gordon "Two women, two eyes" / , Victor Manne Joshua's day" / , Paul Thompson "The last laugh" / J C Oates "Dying" / Jay Neugeboren The Zodiacs" / Sally Griffiths "Ferrets for friends" / , B E Evans "The answer obviously is no" / , P Allison "The fulfilling of the law" / Natalia Ginzburg "My job" / James Hurst "The summer of two figs" / , John E Dineen "The Gods of Rome".
Language: English
Published by John Wiley & Sons, London, UK, 1991
ISBN 10: 0471931578 ISBN 13: 9780471931577
Seller: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. First (possibly only) edition. 130pp. Glazed, illustrated strong card boards. 8vo. Boards a little pushed at spine base. Several pages have some highlighting of text else volume is neat, clean, bright and tight.
Language: English
Published by Adult Story Time Publishing, 2025
ISBN 10: 1961156180 ISBN 13: 9781961156180
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 17.10
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 140 pages. 6.00x0.32x9.00 inches. In Stock.