Language: English
Published by Harper Torchbooks, 1963
Seller: CKBooks, Bussey, IA, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Good. small moisture stain to bottom of page edges, handful of pencil marking in text.
Language: English
Published by Shoe String Press, Incorporated, 1974
ISBN 10: 0208014063 ISBN 13: 9780208014061
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Cornell University Press, 1969
ISBN 10: 0801490537 ISBN 13: 9780801490538
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by W. W. Norton & Company, 1968
ISBN 10: 0393004686 ISBN 13: 9780393004687
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by W. W. Norton & Co., New York, 1968
ISBN 10: 0393004686 ISBN 13: 9780393004687
Seller: Russ States, Oil City, PA, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good -. No Jacket. (1968), 464pp, hole punched through cover & title pg, slight soiling & shelfwear to cover, contents clean.
Language: English
Published by Cornell University Press, Ithaca, NY, 1957
ISBN 10: 0801490537 ISBN 13: 9780801490538
Seller: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: fair to good. First Printing. 162, wraps, footnotes, index, ink underlining and some marginal notations, covers somewhat worn and soiled First published in the Memoirs of the American Philosophical Society, vol. XV (1940). First printing for Great Seal Books.
Language: English
Published by W. W. Norton & Company, 1968
ISBN 10: 0393004686 ISBN 13: 9780393004687
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by W. W. Norton & Company, 1968
ISBN 10: 0393004686 ISBN 13: 9780393004687
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Fourth Printing. Minor wear & toning to wraps. Text is unmarked.
Published by Harper Torchbooks
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Cornell University Press
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Soft cover. Condition: Harper Torchbook 1024. Paperback, Octavo, 163pp., Light wear and soiling. Good+.
Published by Harper Torchbook
Seller: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. May have underlining, highlighting, margin notes, remainder marks, inscriptions, book plates, tears, significant wear, and/or a missing dust jacket, box, or discs. Damaged item.
Language: English
Published by Cornell University Press, 1957
ISBN 10: 0801490537 ISBN 13: 9780801490538
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. FIRST THUS. First Edition Thus, Fifth Printing (1969). Published by Cornell University Press, 1957. Octavo. Paperback. Book is very good with price scraped off front cover and light shelf/edgewear. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Language: English
Published by American Philosophical Soc., Philadelphia, 1940
Seller: The Corner Bookshop, Bath, ME, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Light wear to red cloth covers, endpapers foxed, paper clip mark on first pages, paper lightly browning, good. Inscribed by author with handwritten letter to his aunt laid in.
Publication Date: 1942
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Poor. No Jacket. The University of Chicago Press Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Former library book. Has been repaired by replacing the spine and meanding the hinges. Has been glued back into its covers after being shaken loose. Solid binding. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Moderate shelf wear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Ex-Library.
Published by Harper Torchbook NY nd (1963), 1963
Seller: Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
464pp. + ads 8vo Trade paperback The title of the cloth edition was War and Human Progress Covers rubbed, creased, binding lightly shaken: VG-.
Published by Cornell University Press, 1967, 1967
Condition: as new. Pbk 12mo 162pp, an unread copy, excellent clean tight unmarked as new.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 1952
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germany
gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 464 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten Bibliothek und kann die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen aufweisen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 860.
Published by W.W. Norton & Company, New York, 1968
Paperback. xiii, 46644p., wraps, light handling wear, otherwise very good condition. The Norton Library N468.
Published by Human Events, Inc, Washington, 1946
Manuscript / Paper Collectible
Pamphlet. 18p., publisher's ads; 5.5x8.5 inch staplebound wraps, slight handling wear and toning, small stain on front wrap else very good condition.
Seller: Book Grocer, Tullamarine, VIC, Australia
Paperback. John U. Nef, WW Norton & Co. "This is in many respects perhaps the most important book that has been published recently. Its intellectual integrity, its humane pathos, its analytical force are exceptional. The title gives only an inadequate indication of the contents; it is at the same time an economic, technological, and cultural history of the rise of industrial civilization. This history is focused on the interconnection between war and industrial and technological progress-a single-mindedness of purpose which breaks through the well-established framework of traditional historiography and opens new insights into the period." -Herbert Marcuse, The American Historical Review. Paperback.
Published by Cambridge University Press in 1958, 1958
Seller: Virginia Martin, aka bookwitch, Concord, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Octavo, hardcover, name on endpaper else near fine in good, lightly worn, purple and white dj. 164 pp. Nef portrays the birth and development of our industrial civilisation in a clear light. The book is developed from the second series of Wiles lectures given at Queen's University, Belfast and is a successor to Man on his Past by Herbert Butterfield. Four hundred years ago the pattern of human life and thought was strikingly different from our own. What main features led to the change in that pattern? -- a developing economy and a growing technology, the origins of industrialism. Book.
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. Edge worn jacket. A nice, crisp copy. ; 8vo; 408 pages.
Published by Henry Regnery Co., 1962
Seller: Mythos Center Books, Frontenac, MN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Used: Very Good. 1st Edition. Cloth, 210pp, DJ, vg.
Published by Chicago:Henry Regnery Company, 1962
Seller: Parnassus Book Service, Inc, YarmouthPort, MA, U.S.A.
Association Member: SNEAB
First Edition
hard cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Chicago:Henry Regnery Company. 1962. 1st edition. xii+210pp. Hardcover with dust jacket. A very good, clean copy with a very good, slightly edge-worn dust jacket. .
Published by Harper and Brothers Publishing, 1960
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. FIRST THUS. First Edition Thus, Later Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Harper and Brothers, 1960. Octavo. Paperback. Book is very good with light toning to the page ends and spine. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Published by The Ward Ritchie Press, (Los Angeles), 1953
Seller: Entropy Books, Ferndale, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Quarter black cloth with spine label, printed paper-covered boards, DW, stout 8vo., xxii, 499 pages + 19 photographs. A fine copy in a lightly soiled and edgeworn, but still attractive, very good DW, in archival mylar.
Published by Librairie Armand Colin, Paris, 1954
Broché, 249 p., 1 illustr. en frontispice. Collection "Economies - Sociétés - Civilisations". Sommaire : Essence de la civilisation industrielle / naissance de la civilisation industrielle (première révolution industrielle - révolution scientifique - milieu géographique - découverte de l'Amérique - Réforme - Etat - guerre et paix) / fondements de la civilisation industrielle (progrès quantitatif - tradition - avenir de la civilisation industrielle). Ce livre rassemble une série de conférences faites au Collège de France de mars à mai 1953 par l' historien américain. Couverture défraichie, dos, couverture et intérieur en très bon état.(B29) Size: 14,5 x 23. Livre.
Published by Russell & Russell, New York, 1968
Seller: Russ States, Oil City, PA, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Very Good -. No Jacket. (1968), 464pp, red cloth, usual lib. markings, bottom corners bumped, slight shelfwear to cover, slight foxing to top pg edges, no dj, contents clean. Ex-Library.
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1958
Seller: Green Ink Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, POWYS, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 17.28
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. - First Edition - Boards a little worn and faded w/ some slight bowing - Small mark to top edge of text block - Clipped dustwrapper toned and marked w/ edges rubbd - Small mositure mark to spine - Spine ends a little chipped - Book ow/ solid, clean and tight w/ no internal markings - xv/164 pages.