John W Derry (114 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (114)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Cambridge University Press 1963

    0521048214 / 9780521048217

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 9.74

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by Collins & Brown 01/12/1997 1997

    1855855356 / 9781855855359

    • Softcover

    Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, , United KingdomBahamut Media

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 3.81

    US$ 9.36 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.

  • Language: English

    Published by A. Lane 1976

    0713908386 / 9780713908381

    • Hardcover

    Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 8.26

    US$ 7.51 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardback. Condition: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.

  • Language: English

    Published by New American Library: Mentor 1963

    • Softcover

    Seller: Cheryl's Books, Vinemont, AL, U.S.A.Cheryl's Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 9.95

    US$ 6.45 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Good. Good reading copy. Some light wear and faint discoloration on the cover. Few dog-eared pages. Some creases in the spine.

  • Language: English

    Published by Allen Lane, London 1976

    • Softcover

    Seller: valley books, Holton, SUFFO, United Kingdomvalley books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 5.53

    US$ 12.48 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Near Fiine. First Ediition. 247pp.

  • Published by Macmillan, 1967, 1st January 1967 1967

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.Dunaway Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 7.00

    US$ 4.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. No Jacket. Cover with rubs to edges, lean to spine, binding tight, pages yellowed but clean and unmarked.

  • Language: English

    Published by St Martin's, (1972), New York 1972

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Pride and Prejudice-Books, Ballston Lake, NY, U.S.A.Pride and Prejudice-Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 16.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First American Edition. Near fine in Near Fine dust Jacket.

  • Language: English

    Published by Allen Lane, United Kingdom, London 1976

    0713908394 / 9780713908398

    • Softcover

    Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 15.72

    US$ 7.51 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by St. Martins, New York 1972

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Grandma's Basement, HICKORY, NC, U.S.A.Grandma's Basement

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 14.99

    US$ 7.98 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Excellent copy with no marks inside. Bookplate of previous owner on inside of front board. All books offered for sale by Grandma's Basement are in good condition or better. Enquiries answered promptly, all books shipped within 48 hours of payment. Shipping t

  • Language: English

    Published by Macmillan 1967

    0333094700 / 9780333094709

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 12.48

    US$ 10.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. 1967. Hardcover. Good clean copy in dustwrapper. DW price clipped and with some minor shelf wear. Ex-libris with usual markings and label to the spine. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

  • Published by Mentor, New York 1963

    • Softcover

    Seller: Steve Kilby, Guelph, ON, CanadaSteve Kilby

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 3.00

    US$ 11.00 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good-. Also titled Reaction and Reform, 1793-1868. Original price sticker on the cover.

  • Language: English

    Published by Blandford Press 1965

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Skihills Books, SUN PRAIRIE, WI, U.S.A.Skihills Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 16.83

    US$ 6.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. Condition: Good. Hard cover with dust jacket. Normal cover and page wear.

  • Language: English

    Published by Macmillan 1967

    0333094700 / 9780333094709

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 12.57

    US$ 12.15 shipping 
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. 1967. Hardcover. Good clean copy in dustwrapper. DW price clipped and with some minor shelf wear. Ex-libris with usual markings and label to the spine. . . . .

  • Language: English

    Published by Macmillan & Company, London 1967

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 15.95

    US$ 8.65 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st. 1st printing; dj w/lite wear, in mylar; maroon c w/gilt spine titles on grey; 435 clean, unmarked pages/Index, Notes, List for Further Reading.chapters on Thomas Paine, William Cobbett, Jeremy Bentham, Robert Owen, Chartists; John Stuart Millo, Joseph Chaber

  • Language: English

    Published by Allen Lane, Sint-Niklaas 1976

    0713908394 / 9780713908398

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United KingdomCotswold Internet Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 6.91

    US$ 18.78 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Used - Good. Good paperback. First edition. British Political Biography series. Brief inscription on first page; spine faded, otherwise VG Used - Good. Good paperback.

  • Language: English

    Published by St Martin's Press 1972

    071341118X / 9780713411188

    • Hardcover

    Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 19.34

    US$ 7.51 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardback. Condition: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.

  • Language: English

    Published by St Martin's Press 1967

    0333094700 / 9780333094709

    • Hardcover

    Seller: PAPER CAVALIER UK, London, , United KingdomPAPER CAVALIER UK

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 19.05

    US$ 8.05 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: good. A good reading copy. May contain markings or be a withdrawn library copy.

  • Language: English

    Published by Palgrave Macmillan 1990

    033342221X / 9780333422212

    • Softcover

    Seller: Greener Books, London, , United KingdomGreener Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 5.66

    US$ 21.45 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Paperback. Condition: Used; Very Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.

  • Published by Macmillan, London 1968

    • Softcover

    Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, United KingdomVictoria Bookshop

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 3.70

    US$ 13.21 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Good. First. 12mo. Wear to edges. Rubbing to covers. Crease to corners. School stamp to front cover. Book.

  • Published by Macmillan, London 1968

    • Softcover

    Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, United KingdomVictoria Bookshop

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 3.70

    US$ 13.21 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Good. First. 12mo. Light wear to edges. Light rubbing to covers. Slight staining to front hinge. Book.

  • Language: English

    Published by Palgrave Macmillan 2001

    0333946367 / 9780333946367

    • Softcover

    Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 9.50

    US$ 18.24 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,350grams, ISBN:9780333946367.

  • Language: English

    Published by J.M.Dent & Sons Ltd 1976

    0460100890 / 9780460100892

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: RIVERLEE BOOKS, Waltham Cross, HERTS, United KingdomRIVERLEE BOOKS

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 11.75

    US$ 16.16 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Hardback in good condition- with jacket. Glassine cover. Ex library copy. Jacket slightly marked. Pages in good clean condition.

  • Language: English

    Published by Macmillan 1968

    0333057511 / 9780333057513

    • Softcover

    Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United KingdomWeBuyBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 20.12

    US$ 9.43 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.

  • More images

    Published by Blandford Press 1970

    • Hardcover

    Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , United KingdomBoundlessBookstore

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 9.67

    US$ 9.36 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Light wear to boards. Content is clean and bright. Good DJ with some edge wear and tears.

  • Language: English

    Published by Allen Lane, London 1976

    0713908394 / 9780713908398

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Godley Books, Hyde, , United KingdomGodley Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 8.64

    US$ 21.40 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft Cover. Condition: Fine. First Edition. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, the tiniest bit of foxing to top of page edges and no bumping to corners. 247pp. Biography of 18th century statesman Viscount Castlereagh who served Britain admirably

  • Published by B. T. Batsford, London, UK 1962

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Book Dispensary, Concord, ON, CanadaBook Dispensary

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 12.00

    US$ 6.99 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. ex-lib w/usual markings, VERY GOOD hardcover in VERY GOOD dust jacket, no marks in text, strong square spine. Ex-Library.

  • Published by St. Martin's Press (1972), New York, NY 1972

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, U.S.A.Riverow Bookshop

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 12.50

    US$ 6.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Cloth w/DJ. Condition: VG/G. First Edition. New York, NY: St. Martin's Press. VG/G. (1972). First Edition. Cloth w/DJ. 8vo., 454 pp., DJ yellowing, rubbed . Black & White Plates (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by J.M.Dent & Sons Ltd 1976

    0460100890 / 9780460100892

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Poor

    US$ 12.85

    US$ 18.24 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pen & pencil markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Re-bound by library. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the

  • Published by St. Martin's Press, New York 1967

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Dale A. Sorenson, Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.Dale A. Sorenson

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 13.50

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. First US Edition. New York: St. Martin's Press / London Melbourne Toronto: Macmillan, 1967. First American Edition, from English sheets. 8vo. 435pp, Index, Notes, List for Further Reading. Maroon cloth, Library of Congress duplicate stamp on copyright page, ver

  • Language: English

    Published by Allen Lane 1976

    0713908394 / 9780713908398

    • Softcover

    Seller: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, United KingdomHALCYON BOOKS

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 7.19

    US$ 24.15 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    paperback. Condition: Very Good. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.