John Wetherell (129 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (129)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Penguin Books 1995

    0718138449 / 9780718138448

    • Softcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 8.48

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by Penguin Books 1995

    0718138449 / 9780718138448

    • Softcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 8.48

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by Penguin Books 1995

    0718138449 / 9780718138448

    • Softcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 8.48

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 4.52

    US$ 5.51 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Understanding the Family (Published in association with The Open University) This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly be

  • Language: English

    Published by SAGE Publications, Limited 1999

    0761953078 / 9780761953074

    • Softcover

    Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 6.24

    US$ 6.69 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Condition: Very Good. 2nd. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by - - 1999

    0761953078 / 9780761953074

    • Softcover

    Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United KingdomBahamut Media

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 4.71

    US$ 9.33 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are

  • Language: English

    Published by SAGE Publications, Limited 1995

    080397955X / 9780803979550

    • Softcover

    Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 9.41

    US$ 6.69 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by SAGE Publications Ltd 1999

    0761953078 / 9780761953074

    • Softcover

    Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, United KingdomPhatpocket Limited

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 4.48

    US$ 14.23 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.

  • Language: English

    Published by Sage Publications Ltd 1995

    080397955X / 9780803979550

    • Softcover

    Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 3.46

    US$ 18.18 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,800grams, ISBN:9780803979550.

  • Language: English

    Published by Sage Publications 2003

    0761953078 / 9780761953074

    • Softcover

    Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 4.79

    US$ 18.18 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,950grams, ISBN:9780761953074.

  • Language: English

    Published by Sage Publications 2003

    0761953078 / 9780761953074

    • Softcover

    Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 4.79

    US$ 18.18 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,950grams, ISBN:9780761953074.

  • Language: English

    Published by Sage Publications 1994

    080397955X / 9780803979550

    • Softcover

    Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Poor

    US$ 5.59

    US$ 18.18 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Book contains pen & pencil markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,800grams, ISBN:

  • Language: English

    Published by Alpha Edition 2022

    9356316619 / 9789356316614

    • Softcover

    Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 19.66

    US$ 3.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 4 available

    Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by Doubleday & Co, NY 1953

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 15.95

    US$ 8.65 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st. 1st American edition; dj w/lite war, unclipped price, in mylar; rusr c w/browngilt titles; illustrated end papers; 379 clean, unmarked pages. Sepia Tone Illus (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Leonaur 2008

    1846775132 / 9781846775130

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 23.21

    US$ 2.64 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

  • Language: English

    Published by Penguin Books 1995

    0718138449 / 9780718138448

    • Softcover

    Seller: Hamelyn, Madrid, SpainHamelyn

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 11.10

    US$ 14.98 shipping 
    Ships from Spain to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Bueno. : Este libro presenta el auténtico diario de John Wetherell, un marinero británico del siglo XIX que ofrece una visión fascinante y humorística de la vida a bordo durante las Guerras Napoleónicas. A través de sus relatos, Wetherell se revela como un observador perspicaz y un narrador nato, describiendo con deta

  • Language: English

    Published by Sage Publications Ltd 1999

    0761953078 / 9780761953074

    • Softcover

    Seller: Brit Books, Milton Keynes, United KingdomBrit Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 4.92

    US$ 21.38 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Used; Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every litera

  • Language: English

    Published by Sage Publications Ltd 1999

    0761953078 / 9780761953074

    • Softcover

    Seller: Brit Books, Milton Keynes, United KingdomBrit Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 4.92

    US$ 21.38 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Used; Very Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every l

  • Language: English

    Published by Leonaur Ltd, GB 2008

    1846775132 / 9781846775130

    • Softcover

    Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 26.34

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Paperback. Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by Leonaur 2008

    1846775132 / 9781846775130

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 23.70

    US$ 2.64 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by Alpha Edition 2022

    9356316619 / 9789356316614

    • Softcover

    Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, GermanyBiblios

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 15.08

    US$ 11.48 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 4 available

    Condition: New.

  • Published by Michael Joseph 1954

    • Hardcover

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 10.66

    US$ 6.44 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Fair. 1954. 2nd Impression. 275 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Black and white illustrated plates throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and plates are lightly tanned throughout. Tears to some page edges, text remains unaffected. Pencil inscription to half-title page. Boards have light shelf-wear with c

  • Language: English

    Published by Xpresspress 2026

    102613305X / 9781026133057

    • Softcover

    Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 29.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New.

  • Published by Doubleday & Company, Inc, Garden City 1953

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Carpetbagger Books, ABAA, Woodstock, U.S.A.Carpetbagger Books, ABAA

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 4.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. First Edition. Edited and with an Introduction by C.S. Forester. Very Good in a Fair jacket, clipped, generally toned, larger chips on the spine and rear panel, some tape repairs. Orange cloth, lightly faded at the edges. Square and firmly bound, former owner's name o

  • Published by Doubleday 1953

    • Hardcover

    Seller: D. Richards, Bookman, Pittsburgh, U.S.A.D. Richards, Bookman

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 12.50

    US$ 6.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First American Edition. 379pp. Illustrations. A tight, VG copy in a VG dust jacket but for a small chip at the crown of the spine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

  • Language: English

    Published by SAGE Publications Inc, United States, Thousand Oaks 1999

    0761953078 / 9780761953074

    • Softcover

    Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 26.45

    US$ 7.49 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 4 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. `Provide[s] a good overview of current family theory and research. well written and worth having - British Journal of Medical Psychology `Altogether an excellent collection for students of social policy, social care or social work, covering as it does both subjective and objective features of fam

  • Language: English

    Published by Sage Publications Ltd 1999

    0761953078 / 9780761953074

    • Softcover

    Seller: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, United KingdomThe Guru Bookshop

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 18.60

    US$ 16.05 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. FAST Despatch by First Class Royal Mail.

  • More images

    Published by Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, New York 1953

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Owl Pen Books, Greenwich, U.S.A.Owl Pen Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 7.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. First edition stated. Edited and with an introduction by C. S. Forester. Jacket has allover moderate soiling, heavier at folds. Rubbed at folds, shelfwear to edges with a shallow chip to head of spine. Short closed tear to top edge of front cover. Waterstaining to spine an

  • Published by Michael Joseph 1954

    • Hardcover

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 20.50

    US$ 6.44 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Good. 1954. 2nd Impression. 275 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Ex-Libris plate stuck to front free endpaper. Contains black and white illustrated plates. Binding remains firm. Pages and plates have light tanning and foxing throughout. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Light sunning to spi

  • Language: English

    Published by Leonaur 2008

    1846775140 / 9781846775147

    • Hardcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 38.16

    US$ 2.64 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.