John Wetherell (129 results)

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 8.48
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.48
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.48
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United KingdomAwesomeBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.52
US$ 5.51 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Understanding the Family (Published in association with The Open University) This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly be…en well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.24
US$ 6.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Very Good. 2nd. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United KingdomBahamut Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.71
US$ 9.33 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are… not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.41
US$ 6.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, United KingdomPhatpocket Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.48
US$ 14.23 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.

- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 3.46
US$ 18.18 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,800grams, ISBN:9780803979550.

- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.79
US$ 18.18 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,950grams, ISBN:9780761953074.

- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.79
US$ 18.18 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,950grams, ISBN:9780761953074.

- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
US$ 5.59
US$ 18.18 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Book contains pen & pencil markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,800grams, ISBN:…9780803979550.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.66
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Doubleday & Co, NY 1953
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.95
US$ 8.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st. 1st American edition; dj w/lite war, unclipped price, in mylar; rusr c w/browngilt titles; illustrated end papers; 379 clean, unmarked pages. Sepia Tone Illus (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 23.21
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Hamelyn, Madrid, SpainHamelyn
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.10
US$ 14.98 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Bueno. : Este libro presenta el auténtico diario de John Wetherell, un marinero británico del siglo XIX que ofrece una visión fascinante y humorística de la vida a bordo durante las Guerras Napoleónicas. A través de sus relatos, Wetherell se revela como un observador perspicaz y un narrador nato, describiendo con deta…lle sus experiencias como prisionero de guerra en Francia y sus travesías marítimas.Editado y con una introducción del reconocido autor de literatura naval C. S. Forester, esta obra es tanto un documento histórico de gran valor como una pieza de entretenimiento excepcional. La narrativa captura la esencia de la historia marítima británica y las vicisitudes de los hombres que sirvieron en la Royal Navy durante una de las épocas más turbulentas de Europa. EAN: 9780718138448 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Historia|Literatura y Ficción|Arte y Cultura Título: The Adventures of John Wetherell Autor: John Wetherell| C. S. Forester Editorial: Penguin Books Idioma: en Páginas: 272 Formato: tapa blanda.

- Softcover
Seller: Brit Books, Milton Keynes, United KingdomBrit Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.92
US$ 21.38 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Used; Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every litera…ry palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.

- Softcover
Seller: Brit Books, Milton Keynes, United KingdomBrit Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.92
US$ 21.38 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Used; Very Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every l…iterary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.34
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.70
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 15.08
US$ 11.48 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New.

Published by Michael Joseph 1954
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 10.66
US$ 6.44 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Fair. 1954. 2nd Impression. 275 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Black and white illustrated plates throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and plates are lightly tanned throughout. Tears to some page edges, text remains unaffected. Pencil inscription to half-title page. Boards have light shelf-wear with c…orner bumping. Very slight crushing to spine ends. Unclipped jacket has light edge-wear with minor tears and chipping. Mild rubbing and marking.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Published by Doubleday & Company, Inc, Garden City 1953
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Carpetbagger Books, ABAA, Woodstock, U.S.A.Carpetbagger Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. First Edition. Edited and with an Introduction by C.S. Forester. Very Good in a Fair jacket, clipped, generally toned, larger chips on the spine and rear panel, some tape repairs. Orange cloth, lightly faded at the edges. Square and firmly bound, former owner's name o…n the second front endpaper, clean otherwise. Wetherell's diary during his time fighting for the British during the Napoleonic Wars.
Published by Doubleday 1953
- Hardcover
Seller: D. Richards, Bookman, Pittsburgh, U.S.A.D. Richards, Bookman
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.50
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First American Edition. 379pp. Illustrations. A tight, VG copy in a VG dust jacket but for a small chip at the crown of the spine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Language: English
Published by SAGE Publications Inc, United States, Thousand Oaks 1999
- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 26.45
US$ 7.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. `Provide[s] a good overview of current family theory and research. well written and worth having - British Journal of Medical Psychology `Altogether an excellent collection for students of social policy, social care or social work, covering as it does both subjective and objective features of fam…ily life and the logics of inequality within which they are embedded - Child and Family Social Work This revised and updated introductory text presents an accessible, interdisciplinary account of how the family is constituted in the public and private spheres. Drawing in a wide range of theoretical perspectives from sociology, social policy, psychology and psychoanalysis, this book critically examines assumptions about the family that are embedded in social policy, law and political discourse. The text outlines the tensions that exist between such assumptions and the lived realities and everyday experiences of family life. Understanding the Family shows how dominant understanding of the family have failed to recognize a marked diversity of family forms in contemporary society, and also ignore the complex and myriad ways in which family life comes to be experienced. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Softcover
Seller: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, United KingdomThe Guru Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.60
US$ 16.05 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. FAST Despatch by First Class Royal Mail.
More imagesPublished by Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, New York 1953
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Owl Pen Books, Greenwich, U.S.A.Owl Pen Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. First edition stated. Edited and with an introduction by C. S. Forester. Jacket has allover moderate soiling, heavier at folds. Rubbed at folds, shelfwear to edges with a shallow chip to head of spine. Short closed tear to top edge of front cover. Waterstaining to spine an…d small pencil notation to back cover. Brick red cloth boards have some shelfwear at edges, corners bumped. Some toning at head and tail of spine. Gilt spine titling a bit dulled. Some dust soiling to top edge of textblock and subtle foxing to foreedge. Book slightly cocked. Interior age-toned but clean and tight.

Published by Michael Joseph 1954
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.50
US$ 6.44 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. 1954. 2nd Impression. 275 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Ex-Libris plate stuck to front free endpaper. Contains black and white illustrated plates. Binding remains firm. Pages and plates have light tanning and foxing throughout. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Light sunning to spi…ne and edges with crushing to spine ends. Unclipped jacket has light edgewear with tears and creasing. Light tanning to spine and edges. Foxing overall.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 38.16
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.