Language: English
Published by The John C. Winston Company, Philadelphia, 1935
Seller: Jim Hodgson Books, Churchton, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Tall octavo, a salesman's sample with an assortment of random pages plus a number of lined pages at the back intended for the salesman to enter the names and addresses of buyers, in this case still blank. Near fine condition.
Language: English
Published by John H. Winston Company, Chicago, 1929
Seller: Yesterday's Books, Richmond, IN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: G-. This book and contents are tight. Pages are clean. Covers have some scuffing and light corner bumps.
Published by Winston, IL, 1932
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Later. Very good or better in good dust jacket. Front inside flap on dust jacket torn off but still with book. Dustwrapper shelf rubbed. Dustwrapper edges worn and torn.
Illustrated with 700 photographs and drawings (illustrator). Later printing. Finger-sized stain to front cover, some weakness to hinges, else very good. Orange cloth stamped in blue and green.
Published by Chicago, The John C. Winston Co., 1938, 1938
Small 4to.; orange cloth covered decorative boards, hardcover; 600 pages; color frontispiece and black and white photographic illustrations and illustrations; gift inscription on front endpaper; boards are heavily rubbed with corners and spine ends chipped and frayed and spine heavily sunned else good.
Published by John C. Winston, 1930
Seller: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, PA, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: good+. 600pp lincluding index; 700 photos & drawings in b/w; color frontis; blue cover with navy & gilt lettering & decoration, gilt about worn, nearly gone on spine; some wear to extrems of cover; prev. owner's address label on front endpage. Hardcover.
Published by Universal Book and Bible House, Philadelphia, 1933
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. [This is a salesman Sample, not the actual book. It was taken door-to-door showing customers the various aspects of the book in an attempt to sell it] Variously Paged (0.50 Inch Thick), Many Photos, Orig Blue Hardback, with Gilt & Blue Design on Cover, Sample Spine on back cover, Subscription list unused, VG.
Published by Universal Book and Bible House, Philadelphia, 1926
Seller: Michael J. Toth, Bookseller, ABAA, Springtown, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket -- As Published. First Edition. Scarce reference manual bound in flexible kraft-leather style with red edges; previous owners name on ffep.and 2nd free page; illustrated in color and black & white. Tight, clean copy. Interesting reference book - thumb tabbed.
Published by The John C. Winston Company, 1930
Seller: The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Very Good, Hardback, blue cloth pictorial cover, over 700 Photographs and Drawings, "The Marvels of Modern Industry and Invention, the Interesting Stories of Common Things, The Mysterious Process of Nature Simply Explained".
Published by John C. Winston, Philadelphia PA, 1930
Seller: A Few Books More. . ., Billings, MT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. "Illustrated by 700 Photogrpahs and Drawings" (illustrator). 2nd Edition. 8 vo, 600 pp. including 5 pages of Index. Illustrated with a full-color frontispiece, 700 photographs, facsimiles and drawings. Blue cloth with a dark blue single wing plane behind a gilt image of the God Mercury holding a sailing ship in his right and an electric transmission tower on his left. Colors bright. Corner bumped, a few air bubbles under cloth surface, not worn. Text block age-darkened, not badly. No names, or other internal markings. DUST JACKET unclipped ( price $2.50, not on corner). Edges of jacket worn, with minor tears and chipping. a 4 inch tear from top between back panel and back flap. Spine faded. A collectible copy of this encyclopedic survey of man's technological progress prior to 1930. Interesting for children and adults!
Published by Stanley Nott, London, 1935
Seller: blograrebooks, Oswestry, SHROP, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 103.22
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Edited by Willam Ward. Contributions by A.R. Orage - Will Dyson - Sir Harold Bowden - W.T. Symons - Philip McDevitt - The Earl of Tankerville - The Dean of Canterbury ( Hewlett Johnson ) The Rt Hon. Thomas Johnston - C. Marshall Hattersley - Major C H Douglas - A.L. Gibson.