Jorgensen Dick (27 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.06
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Hanson, Warren (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.56
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting. Hanson, Warren (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Off The Shelf, Antonia, MO, U.S.A.Off The Shelf
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 1.38
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. The item shows wear from consistent use, but it remains in good condition and works perfectly. All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May NOT include discs, access code or other supplemental material…s. Hanson, Warren (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 2.99
US$ 3.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority. Hanson, Warren (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 2.99
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority. Hanson, Warren (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Blue Vase Books, Interlochen, MI, U.S.A.Blue Vase Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.74
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. The item shows wear from consistent use, but it remains in good condition and works perfectly. All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May NOT include discs, access code or other supplemental material…s. Hanson, Warren (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Diamond
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.00
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority. Hanson, Warren (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.-OnTimeBooks-
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.38
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Sh…ips USPS Media Mail.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.27
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.Vashon Island Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.95
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Signed by both the Author and the Artist on title page. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. b/w Illustratins By Warren Hanson (illustrator). Signed by Author and Artist. Book.

IMAGINATION Science Fiction: June 1956
Imagination (Alexander Blade - aka Edmond Hamilton ; Paul W. Fairman; Dick Purcell; C. H. Thames - aka Milton Lesser; Ivar Jorgensen; S. M. Tenneshaw)
Published by Greenleaf Publishing, Evanston, IL 1956
- Hardcover
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 3.50
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good. Vol. 7, No. 3. Edited by William L. Hamling. Cover art by Malcolm Smith for "Battle for the Stars" (novel) by Alexander Blade [Edmond Hamilton]; "Dalrymple's Equation" Paul W. Fairman; "Gunnison's Bonanza" by Dick Purcell; "Planet of Doom" (novelette) by C. H. Thames [Milton Lesser]; "Myster…y at Mesa Flat" by Ivar Jorgensen [house pseud., unattributed]; "The Obedient Servant" by S. M. Tenneshaw [house pseud., unattributed]. Features: The Editorial"; "I.C.B.M."; "Solar Power"; "Bustle Building"; "Fandora's Box"; "Science Fiction Library"; "Letters from the Readers"; "Tomorrow's Science". Illustrated by W. E. Terry and Lloyd Rognan. Creasing; scars and rubs; rear cover torn at hinge and 1/2 loose; # stamp and marks in pencil on first page; front cover likely glued on at hinge. Book.

- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, U.S.A.Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.00
US$ 2.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Inscribed by Author(s).

- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 22.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Signed Copy . Very Good dust jacket. Inscribed by author on title page. Business card and paper taped to front endpages.

- Hardcover
Seller: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, U.S.A.Your Online Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.07
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. Hanson, Warren (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Weeping Willow Books, Santa Barbara, CA 2017
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: MLC Books, Northfield, MN, U.S.A.MLC Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. A memoir of Jorgensen's first trip around the world, as he travels from Japan back to the United States in 1956. Jacket lightly crimped, in Brodart. Bookmarks and author's card laid in. Inscribed to the previous owner and signed by Jorgensen on the title page. Inscribed By t…he Author.
More images- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.ThriftBooksVintage
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Dust jacket in very good condition. SIGNED and inscribed by the author. Minor shelf and handling wear, overall a clean solid copy with minimal signs of use. Inscribed by author on main title page. The binding is tight; the pages are clean and unmarked. Secure pac…kaging for safe delivery. signed and inscribed by author.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, U.S.A.Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 2.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Near fine book and jacket. Inscribed by Author(s).

- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Lake Country Books and More, Excelsior, MN, U.S.A.Lake Country Books and More
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 22.50
US$ 6.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good +. Very Good +. SIGNED BY AUTHOR with inscription to previous owners. Clean, solid copy with otherwise unmarked text. Cover corners are square. Binding is tight and square. Jacket is glossy with traces of the previous owner's name written in pen on front top corner, otherwise minimal surface and e…dge wear. No tears. We are unable to ship oversize books and multi-volume sets internationally. Signed by Author.

- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Crossroad Books, Eau Claire, WI, U.S.A.Crossroad Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 47.25
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Signed and inscribed by author on title page (signed "Jorgy". ). Some bumping on board corners and spine extremities. Else binding clean. Inked number (#52) on front pastedown. Author's business card and birthday party invitation taped on first blank page. Else pages… clean. DJ quite clean. ; B&W & Color Photographs; BIH21C; 9 x 6"; 274 pages; Signed by Author.

Published by San Francisco, CA: The Stone 1975
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.Philip Smith, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 30.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket (as issued). 1st edition. Near Fine. 8vo, 96pp, printed wrappers. Addenda slip and postcard poem by DIck Lourie laid in. Scarce issue of this poetry magazine from 1975, includes work by contributors from the region of Ithaca, New York. Unmarked copy, light wear and ou…ter soil. Not Signed.

Imagination Science Fiction Volume 7 Number 3 June 1956
Hamling, William L.(Editor);Blade, Alexander; Fairman, Paul W.;Purcell, Dick;Thames, C.H.;Jorgensen, Ivar; Tenneshaw, S.M.
Published by Greenleaf Publishing Company, Evanston, Illinois 1956
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Raymond Tait, Beccles, SUFFO, United KingdomRaymond Tait
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.29
US$ 28.96 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Good. First Edition. Chipping at several points along the spine although the binding is tight. Number stamped on front cover and number written on rear cover. Pages browned. Includes 'Battle for the Stars' by Blade, 'Dalrymple's Equation' by Fairman, 'Gunnison's Bonanza' by Purcell, 'Planet of D…oom' by Thames, 'Mystery at Mesa Flat' by Jorgensen and 'The Obedient Servant' by Tenneshaw. Postage will be reduced to £2 for UK orders.
More imagesAmazing Stories August-September 1953
Browne, Howard (Editor); Jorgensen, Ivar; Budrys, Algis; Crossen, Kendall Foster; Kuttner, Henry; De Vet, Charles V.; Miller, Walter M. Jr.; Dick, Philip K.; Phillips, Rog
Published by Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, New York 1953
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Raymond Tait, Beccles, SUFFO, United KingdomRaymond Tait
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.71
US$ 28.96 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Magazine. Condition: Good. First Edition. Chipping to the spine with half inch pieces missing from the surface at the top and bottom. One inch crease to the top corner of the front cover which has a little tearing at the edge next to the spine at the top and bottom and similar damage to the rear cover. Pages browned with some ed…ge wear and spotting to the first and last pages but otherwise unmarked. Contains 'The Senator and the Robot' by Jorgensen, 'Dream of Victory' by Budrys, 'The Closed Door' by Crossen, 'Or Else' by Kuttner, 'Never Go Back' by De Vet, 'The Yokel' by Miller, 'The Commuter' by Dick and 'The Phantom Truckdriver' by Phillips. Front cover illustration by Walker. Interior illustrations by Barth, Emsh, Francis, Mendoza and Ashman. Postage charge will be reduced by £1.50 when the order is processed. Walker, Gaylord; Barth, Ernie; Emsh; Francis, Dick; Mendoza; Ashman, Bill (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 76.17
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title. Hanson, Warren (illustrator).

Fantastic Volume 1 No. 1
Ray Houlihan, Philip K. Dick, Gustav Rehberger, Ralph Robin, Ivar Jorgensen [Contribute to:]
Published by Published by Strato Publications Ltd., with Ziff-Davis . 1953. 1953
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 8.98
US$ 40.22 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Publisher's original colour illustrated card covers. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 126 pp. Repaired splitting of card to upper spine edge, cheap paper browning to the margins. Member of the P.B.F.A. PAPERBACKS.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatheBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 58. A perfect gift f…or your loved ones. Reprinted from 1978 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 58.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.70
US$ 21.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 69.56
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l…ends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1978. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 58, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 58 58.