Joseph Pyron (25 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (25)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Published by American Camellia Society

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 9.94

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Published by American Camellia Society 1973

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Charles Berry, Bookseller, Lakeport, CA, U.S.A.Charles Berry, Bookseller

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 8.00

    US$ 4.20 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Hardcover 1974 edition (1974 in the title, 1973 on the copyright page), edited by Joseph H. Pyron, in excellent condition: slight handling and owner's name on second front endpaper, otherwise unmarked. The dust jacket has a large pink camellia on the front panel,

  • Published by University of Georgia 1958

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller, Batavia, IL, U.S.A.Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 6.60

    US$ 6.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: very good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. reprint. NOT an ex library book. 195 pages including the index. Dust jacket has 1" and shorter tears, 1/2" chips. Price is clipped.

  • Published by Amer Camellia Soc, Fifton, GA 1965

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 9.90

    US$ 4.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 323 pp.+ Color Photo Plts, Illus e.p., Grn Hardback, Gilt title, VG-Fine in VG DJ.

  • Published by American camellia society 1960

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Thylacine Books, Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A.Thylacine Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 9.50

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. DJ: vr good minus a few small tears across the top edge of the dj, BOOK: as new.

  • Language: English

    Published by The University of Georgia Press, Athens, GA 1968

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Dogwood Books, Rome, GA, U.S.A.Dogwood Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 6.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good Minus. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Ex-church library copy with usual markings and tape residue inside the covers.

  • Published by University of Georgia, Athens,Ga 1968

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Always Superior Books, marietta, GA, U.S.A.Always Superior Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 12.50

    US$ 6.25 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardback. Condition: Vg. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Reprint. a tear and small chip to the dw front panel and previous owners name and address on front pastedown. Book.

  • Published by American Camellia Society, Fort Valley, Georgia 1971

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Bob's Book Journey, Austin, TX, U.S.A.Bob's Book Journey

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 16.00

    US$ 5.80 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Green cloth with gold-color camellia image and lettering on front cover, gold-color lettering on spine, illustrated endpapers by B. Horton, '71, b/w photo frontispiece of Payne H. Midyette in his greenhouse, xii, 302 pp., 8 color and numerous b/w illus. Minimal wear, unmarked, tight bi

  • Published by University of Georgia Press, Athens, GA 1951

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Bookworm Books, Tifton, GA, U.S.A.Bookworm Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 7.39 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Cloth. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 195pp, 1951. First Edition. Green cloth hardcover, no dustjacket. Former owner's name is stamped on inside front and rear covers. No other marks, no tears. Illustrated with line drawings and distribution maps. Size: 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Book.

  • More images

    Published by University Of Georgia Press

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.ThriftBooksVintage

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 24.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Book has minor bumping and scuffing to boards. Binding is tight. Some interior pages have light smudging but text and images are overall clean and unmarked. This could have light cosmetic flaws, but remains in good condition. This book is from a library and may include stamps, tape, and mar

  • Published by University of Georgia Press, Athens 1951

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.Chequamegon Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 18.00

    US$ 6.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. Some wear and chipping on edges and covers of dj; in protective mylar jacket. 195 pages; 6 1/2 x 9 1/2 ".

  • Published by American Camellia Society,, Fort Valley 1973

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, United KingdomVictoria Bookshop

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 12.35

    US$ 13.21 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Book.

  • Published by American Camellia Society,, Fort Valley 1972

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, United KingdomVictoria Bookshop

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 12.35

    US$ 13.21 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Book.

  • Published by American camellia society 1966

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Thylacine Books, Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A.Thylacine Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 19.50

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. DJ: none, BOOK: abv avg.

  • Published by AMERICAN CAMELLIA SOCIETY, TIFTON, GEORGIA 1967

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises, Atlantic City, NJ, U.S.A.Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    HARD BACK GREEN. Condition: GOOD. Gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Gilt design on front cover. Bottom edge of front cover rubbed. Top and bottom of spine rubbed. Color photographs. DATE PUBLISHED: 1967 EDITION: 314.

  • More images

    Published by The University of Georgia Press, Athens, GA 1951

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Randy Berry, Spartanburg, SC, U.S.A.Randy Berry

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 7.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. green cloth hardback, clean pages except for inscription on cover page, tight binding , missing the dust jacket , likely a first edition , illustrated in black and white drawings.

  • Published by American Camellia Society,, Fort Valley 1971

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, United KingdomVictoria Bookshop

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 15.73

    US$ 13.21 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Book.

  • Published by American Camellia Society,, Fort Valley 1970

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, United KingdomVictoria Bookshop

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 15.73

    US$ 13.21 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Book.

  • Published by American Camellia Society,, Fort Valley 1985

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, United KingdomVictoria Bookshop

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 15.73

    US$ 13.21 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Book.

  • Published by American Camellia Society,, Fort Valley 1971

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, United KingdomVictoria Bookshop

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 15.73

    US$ 13.21 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Book.

  • Published by University Of Georgia Press

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.Terrace Horticultural Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 30.00

    US$ 6.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Dust Jacket (c). First Edition. Copyright Date: 1951 Sm Quarto, 1951, PP.195, 79 Ferns Found In Georgia Very Good, Some Edge Wear, Small Chipping to Jacket. Distribution Maps, Specimen Line Drawings (illustrator).

  • Published by The American Camellia Society, Fort Valley, Georgia 1972

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Silver Trees Books, Malvern, WORCS, United KingdomSilver Trees Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 9.32

    US$ 28.36 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Very good book in fresh clean green cloth covers with bright silver gilt titles to spine and the Society's Camella motif in a roundel to the front. Internally fine and free of inscriptions; very well illustrated in colour and b/w. The dust jacket i

  • Published by University of Georgia Press 1968

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Queen City Books, Lynchburg, OH, U.S.A.Queen City Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 45.00

    US$ 3.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Hardcover with dustjacket. Cover clean with minor shelfwear. Interior clean, binding tight. Jacket gently rubbed.Your purchase benefits literacy and summer reading programs in Cincinnati and Hamilton County, Ohio. We ship every business day. All books ship in car

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Grimbergen Booksellers, Lisse, , NetherlandsGrimbergen Booksellers

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 21.46

    US$ 26.62 shipping 
    Ships from Netherlands to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    America Camellia Society, 1960. Hard Cover 293 pp. List of members included. Ex library copy.

  • Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 125.00

    US$ 16.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. ISSN: 1060-0175; National Library: T17205000; 18510310R; LCCN: sn 91-7987 ; LC: RA15; Dewey: 610; NLM: W1 ; OCLC: 10190761 ; dark green cloth with gold lettering and designs ; no dustjacket ; copy of Atlanta physician, John Leonard Pyron (1916-2005), who, with degrees from Birmingham Southern Universi