Published by The University Society
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 21.69
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: French
Published by A. Lacroix, Verboeckhoven et Cie, 1866
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germany
gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 179 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek und trägt die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); leichte altersbedingte Anbräunung des Papiers; der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. Einbandkanten sind leicht bestoßen. In FRANZÖSISCHER Sprache. Einband leicht staubschmutzig. Sprache: Französisch Gewicht in Gramm: 210.
US$ 29.89
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
US$ 20.55
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: French
Published by Legare Street Press 2022-10, 2022
ISBN 10: 1018013164 ISBN 13: 9781018013169
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 16.92
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketPF. Condition: New.
Published by The University Society, New York, 1934
Seller: Aspen Book Co., Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: no dust jacket present. The book is in good condition, with a sturdy binding and clean pages. The textured red cover features gold lettering and is well-preserved, though it lacks a dust jacket. The pages show minimal signs of aging, maintaining their integrity and readability.
Published by Published by Addison & Hodson [1844/5], London, 1844
Seller: Colin Coleman Music, Stewkley, United Kingdom
Sheet Music
US$ 11.05
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketDisbound, sewn. Engraved. Size: Folio. [i (title)], 8pp.
Published by Jullien & Co. [1850?], London, 1850
Seller: Colin Coleman Music, Stewkley, United Kingdom
Sheet Music
US$ 11.05
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketDisbound, sewn. Size: Folio. [i (title)], 11pp. LibraryHub references just one copy (BL).
US$ 39.54
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketHRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Jullien and Co. [1848?], London, 1848
Seller: Colin Coleman Music, Stewkley, United Kingdom
Sheet Music
US$ 15.54
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketDisbound, sewn. Jullien's celebrated polkas, no.20. Size: Folio. [i (title)], 7pp. LibraryHub references just one copy (BL).
Condition: Fair. Envoi rapide couverture ternie abîmée qq rousseurs à l'intérieur. in8. 1853. Broché. Fair.
US$ 36.19
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by A.W. Hammond (Jullien's) [1858], London, 1858
Seller: Colin Coleman Music, Stewkley, United Kingdom
Sheet Music
US$ 18.65
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSize: Folio. [i (title)], 12pp. Disbound. Previous owner's signature at head of title-page, some light staining. Coloured pictorial title, illustrating fern leaves surrounding the title.
Published by Pigott & Co. [ca 1860], Dublin, 1860
Seller: Colin Coleman Music, Stewkley, United Kingdom
Sheet Music
US$ 18.65
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSize: Folio. [i (title)], 7pp. Disbound, sewn. Pictorial lithographed title of Sackville Street, Dublin.
US$ 27.62
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard Cover. Condition: Good. Hardback, quarter morocco, with gilt titles to spine. Marbled paper covered boards and marbled end-papers. 22cm x 15.5cm. Text in French. 143pp. Small loss to head of spine. Bookplate of William Arthur, Sixth Duke of Portland, to front pastedown. A decent copy. (p2).
Language: French
Published by Tarride Brüssel, 1853
Seller: Seitenreise, Wien, WIEN, Austria
Hardcover. Condition: Gut. Essai Sur L'Histoire et Sur La Biographie 8 Leder Kein Schutzumschlag Buch 179 SS, Ldr. d. Zt. (ber. u. best.), Goldschnitt, innen gering gebräunt, sonst sauber und gut Gut.
Published by Jullien & Co. [1857], London, 1857
Seller: Colin Coleman Music, Stewkley, United Kingdom
Sheet Music
US$ 24.86
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSize: Folio. [i (title)], 9pp. Disbound. Coloured pictorial title-page by Brandard illustrating a woman dressed in a ball gown holding the back of a red plush chair. Occasional performance pencil markings.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2009
ISBN 10: 1120756839 ISBN 13: 9781120756831
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2025
ISBN 10: 1024813231 ISBN 13: 9781024813234
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Mai 2025, 2025
ISBN 10: 1024813231 ISBN 13: 9781024813234
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.
Language: English
Published by John Murray, London, 1853
Seller: THOMAS RARE BOOKS, Yaxley, SUFFOLK, United Kingdom
US$ 89.76
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: worn. 2nd ediiton. vii, 112pp; Bound with THE VILLAGE DOCTOR by The Countess D'Arbouville Translated by Lady Duff Gordon, Chapman and Hall 1853 viii, 102pp; JOHN DRAYTON Being A History of THE EARLY LIFE AND DEVELOPMENT OF A LIVERPOOL ENGINEER [by William Wilson] Richard Bentley 1853. 251pp [orig. pub. by Bentley in1851 as a 2 volume 12mo set]. NO BOARDS. IN NEED OF RE-CASING THE DUKE OF WELLINGTON His Character, His Actions, and His Writings; THE VILLAGE DOCTOR by The Countess D'Arbouville: A History of THE EARLY LIFE AND DEVELOPMENT OF A LIVERPOOL ENGINEER [by William Wilson].
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, LLC Dez 2009, 2009
ISBN 10: 1120756839 ISBN 13: 9781120756831
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have made it available as part of our commitment for protecting, preserving, and promoting the world's literature in affordable, high quality, modern editions that are true to the original work.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Mai 2025, 2025
ISBN 10: 1024810704 ISBN 13: 9781024810707
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - Discover the life and legacy of one of Britain's most celebrated military figures in Jules Maurel's biography, 'The Duke Of Wellington.' This meticulously researched account delves into the remarkable career of Arthur Wellesley, the 1st Duke of Wellington, chronicling his rise from a young officer to a national hero.From his early campaigns in India to his pivotal role in the Napoleonic Wars, including the decisive Battle of Waterloo, Maurel captures the strategic brilliance and unwavering determination that defined Wellington's leadership. More than just a military narrative, this biography explores Wellington's complex personality, his political influence, and his enduring impact on British society. 'The Duke Of Wellington' offers a compelling portrait of a man whose name became synonymous with victory and resilience, making it an essential read for anyone interested in military history, British history, and the art of leadership.This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.As a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.
Published by D'Almaine & Co. [1845?], London, 1845
Seller: Colin Coleman Music, Stewkley, United Kingdom
Sheet Music
US$ 53.17
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSize: Folio. [i (title)], 10pp. Disbound. Decoratively bordered title-page, printed in gilt, with two pictorial scenes, one portraying dancing at Buckingham Palace, the other a scene in a church. Engraved. LibraryHub references just one copy (BL).
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2025
ISBN 10: 1024813231 ISBN 13: 9781024813234
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 22.40
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 19.11
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book offers a unique perspective on one of the most remarkable military and political figures of the early 19th century â" the Duke of Wellington. The author provides a detailed account of Wellington's significant military campaigns in the Peninsular War, from his bold, innovative strategies to his intimate, relatable correspondence. The book also delves into the fascinating relationships he forged with his fellow officers, shedding light on their bonds of respect and camaraderie amidst the brutal realities of war. Furthermore, the author delves into Wellington's political philosophy, exploring his views on governance, leadership, and the role of the military in society. This book unveils the many facets of Wellington and is sure to captivate readers interested in military history, leadership, and the intricate interplay between politics and war. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Published by Engraved by D.J. Pound from a Photograph by Mayall [1860?], [London], 1860
Seller: Colin Coleman Music, Stewkley, United Kingdom
Manuscript / Paper Collectible
US$ 37.29
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSize: 364 x 251mm. Line engraved portrait. Some light foxing.