Language: English
Published by Bristol Classical Press, 1991
ISBN 10: 0862920884 ISBN 13: 9780862920883
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Bristol Classical Press, 1991
ISBN 10: 0862920884 ISBN 13: 9780862920883
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Bristol Classical Press, 1991
ISBN 10: 0862920884 ISBN 13: 9780862920883
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Bristol Classical Press, 1991
ISBN 10: 0862920884 ISBN 13: 9780862920883
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Bristol Classical Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 185399636X ISBN 13: 9781853996368
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Bristol Classical Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 185399636X ISBN 13: 9781853996368
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Bristol Classical Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 185399636X ISBN 13: 9781853996368
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Bristol Classical Press, 1991
ISBN 10: 0862920884 ISBN 13: 9780862920883
Seller: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Bilingual. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Language: English
Published by Bristol Classical Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0862920884 ISBN 13: 9780862920883
Seller: Black Gull Books (P.B.F.A.), St Leonard's on Sea, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
US$ 13.77
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketpaperback. Condition: Very Good.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Volume 3. Bound in publisher's cloth. Hardcover. Good binding and cover. Shelf wear. Scattered underlining and markings through out, likely by Hannaway. From the library Dr. Owen Hannaway. Hannaway was director of the Center for the History and Philosophy of Science at Johns Hopkins University. He authored numerous books and served as an editor of academic magazines in the history of science. Partial list of publications: Chemists and the Word: The Didactic Origins of Chemistry (1975); Observation, Experiment, and Hypothesis in Modern Physical Science (1985); The Evolution of Technology (1989); Science and the Practice of Medicine in the Nineteenth Century (1994); and The Foundations of Modern Science in the Middle Ages: Their Religious, Institutional and Intellectual Contexts (1996).
Published by MacMillan & Company , Ltd., 1965
Seller: Ancient World Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Institution stamp to ffep (desk copy). Small abrasion spot to base of spine. Minor shelfwear. ; Modern School Classics; 280 pages.
Language: English
Published by Bristol Classical Press, Bristol, 1998
ISBN 10: 0862921015 ISBN 13: 9780862921019
Seller: Old Vicarage Publications, Congleton, CHESH, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Fair. vii + 137pp text & commentary & index. Vocabulary. Edited by E. C. Kennedy. Discoloured spine & front & back covers; some yellowing of pages; owner's name & date on flyleaf; reference no. on title page verso; otherwise no markings and essentially unused. Bristol Classical Press Series.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, GB, 2002
ISBN 10: 185399636X ISBN 13: 9781853996368
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
US$ 46.13
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Book III of Caesar's "de Bello Civili" is arguably the most interesting he ever wrote, containing as it does the two major campaigns of Dyrrachium and of Pharsalus - Caesar's titanic struggle with his arch-rival Pompey. This edition, first published in 1941, remains an extremely serviceable introduction. It was designed with the comparative beginner in mind. An introduction contains the historical background; extensive annotation gives assistance with linguistic difficulties; and there is a full vocabulary. There are full chapter headings in English enabling the reader to follow the narrative and easily select sections of most interest.
Language: English
Published by Bristol Classical Press, 1991
ISBN 10: 0862920884 ISBN 13: 9780862920883
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 40.34
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by University Tutorial Press Ltd.,, 1969
ISBN 10: 0723102392 ISBN 13: 9780723102397
Seller: Gareth Roberts, Rhydcymerau, Llandeilo, CARMS, United Kingdom
US$ 23.37
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. An Ex-Library hardback, no DJ; usual library stamps and markings. Published in 1969 by University Tutorial Press Ltd., London. Light wear/fading to original boards otherwise a good, clean copy. Ready for immediate despatch from UK. BS-2D*.
Language: English
Published by Bristol Classical Press, 1991
ISBN 10: 0862920884 ISBN 13: 9780862920883
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Bristol Classical Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 185399636X ISBN 13: 9781853996368
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 44.58
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury 3PL 2002-09-26, 2002
ISBN 10: 185399636X ISBN 13: 9781853996368
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 39.87
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Bristol Classical Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 185399636X ISBN 13: 9781853996368
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Bristol Classical Press, 1991
ISBN 10: 0862920884 ISBN 13: 9780862920883
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Bristol Classical Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 185399636X ISBN 13: 9781853996368
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by University Tutorial Press Ltd.,, 1967
ISBN 10: 0723102368 ISBN 13: 9780723102366
Seller: Gareth Roberts, Rhydcymerau, Llandeilo, CARMS, United Kingdom
US$ 45.41
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Ex library hardback with illustrated boards, no DJ; usual stamps/markings. Published in 1967 by University Tutorial Press Ltd., London. Light wear/fading to original boards & some highlighting/notations otherwise a clean, sound copy. Ready for immediate despatch from UK. BS-5C*.
Published by Macmillan and Co. Limited, London, 1957
Seller: D2D Books, Berkshire, United Kingdom
US$ 27.41
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Macmillan and Co. Limited, London 1957 hardback no jacket black titles to orange boards (Modern School classics.) Edited with Introduction, Notes and Vocabulary By E. C. Kennedy, xxix 280 pp text in Latin and English, some illustrations, has stamps to fep and just the odd pencil tick Otherwise covers and inside in VERY GOOD CLEAN TIGHT READING ORDER. Full refund if not satisfied. 24 hour dispatch. If not pictured in this listing, a scan of the actual book is available on request.
Language: English
Published by Bristol Classical Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 185399636X ISBN 13: 9781853996368
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Language: English
Published by Bristol Classical Press, 1991
ISBN 10: 0862920884 ISBN 13: 9780862920883
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, GB, 2002
ISBN 10: 185399636X ISBN 13: 9781853996368
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United Kingdom
US$ 43.51
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Book III of Caesar's "de Bello Civili" is arguably the most interesting he ever wrote, containing as it does the two major campaigns of Dyrrachium and of Pharsalus - Caesar's titanic struggle with his arch-rival Pompey. This edition, first published in 1941, remains an extremely serviceable introduction. It was designed with the comparative beginner in mind. An introduction contains the historical background; extensive annotation gives assistance with linguistic difficulties; and there is a full vocabulary. There are full chapter headings in English enabling the reader to follow the narrative and easily select sections of most interest.
Language: English
Published by Bristol Classical Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 185399636X ISBN 13: 9781853996368
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Condition: New. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title! 0.8.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Publishing (UK), 1991
ISBN 10: 0862920884 ISBN 13: 9780862920883
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Publishing (UK), 1991
ISBN 10: 0862920884 ISBN 13: 9780862920883
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 40.54
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Publishing (UK), 2002
ISBN 10: 185399636X ISBN 13: 9781853996368
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.