Language: English
Published by McGraw-Hill Professional, 1999
ISBN 10: 0070718563 ISBN 13: 9780070718562
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Liberty National Bank and Trust Company, Louisville, KY, 1975
Seller: A Book By Its Cover, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Limited Edition of 1000 numbered copies. Copy #843. Lightest wear only.
Published by D. Appleton-Century Company, New York, 1948
Seller: Underground Books, ABAA, Carrollton, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very good. Third Edition. Third Edition. Hardcover. 9 1/2" X 6 1/4". xvi, 309pp. Mild shelf wear to to red cloth over boards with scattered rubbing to covers and edges. Corners are slightly turned in. Light dust spotting to top edge of text block. Previous owner's name in ink to front paste-down. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is firm and sound. An overall clean, presentable copy of this 1948 book on Electrocardiography.
US$ 33.46
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by McGraw-Hill Professional, 2004
ISBN 10: 0071409963 ISBN 13: 9780071409964
Seller: Zoom Books Company, Lynden, WA, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Language: English
Published by McGraw-Hill Professional, 2004
ISBN 10: 0071409963 ISBN 13: 9780071409964
Seller: MERS Goodwill-Kansas City, Blue Springs, MO, U.S.A.
Condition: good. The book has been read but is in good condition. It has very minimal damage to the cover, including scuff marks, but no holes or tears. The dust jacket for hard covers may not be included. The binding has minimal wear. The majority of pages are undamaged with minimal creasing or tearing, minimal pencil underlining of text, no highlighting of text, and no writing in the margins. There are no missing pages. See the seller's listing for full details and a description of any imperfections.
Language: English
Published by New York-St Louis-San Francisco, McGraw-Hill Companies. 2000, 1999
ISBN 10: 0070718563 ISBN 13: 9780070718562
Seller: Antiquariaat Schot, Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, Netherlands
Original publisher's black paper-covered boards, pictorial frontcover, small 4to: xviij, 630pp.,24 contributions with graphs - figs - tables - notes - references, list contributors, index. Very fine copy.,
Published by Appleton-Century, London 1948.,, 1948
Seller: Antiquariat Petri, Jena, Germany
HC. Condition: Gut. Oln., gr 8?.308s., in ngutem Zustand, [FSA2,6] Deu 700g.
Language: English
Published by McGraw-Hill Professional, 1999
ISBN 10: 0070718563 ISBN 13: 9780070718562
Seller: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Language: English
Published by McGraw-Hill Professional, 1999
ISBN 10: 0070718563 ISBN 13: 9780070718562
Seller: Basi6 International, Irving, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by McGraw-Hill Professional, 2004
ISBN 10: 0071409963 ISBN 13: 9780071409964
Seller: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Published by Jena, Druck von A. Neuenhahn., 1879
Seller: Vico Verlag und Antiquariat Dr. Otto, Frankfurt am Main, Germany
8vo. 134 S. Hlwd. - Stempel a. Titelblatt u. Innenumschlag mit Verfasserwidmung.
Published by D. Appleton and Company, 1948
Seller: Alan Newby, Marion, IN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Collectible- very good. No Jacket. 3rd Edition. An Abridgment of Atomic and Free Radical Reactions A.C.S. Monograph No. 102 Tight and sound Slight moisture damage to top left of first 20 pages but does not effect readability Book is in good condition with only minor corner bumps and fading to cover No inside markings or underlinings except for previous owners stamp Clean white pages Please see our photo as some book sites use stock images.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 22.63
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book explores the logical doctrines presented by Immanuel Kant, whose philosophical framework underpins the formal logic of modern times. Before Kant, logic was used as a tool to fixate erroneous ideas rather than a means of discovery. The author argues that Kant's ideas have been largely overlooked in favor of the logical theories put forward by later philosophers. This oversight has resulted in the continued presence of useless baggage in modern logic, which persists due to Kant's influence on the school of thought that followed him. However, the author argues that Kant's actual logical teachings should be salvaged, showing that they are not only valuable but also essential for a complete understanding of his philosophical system. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Language: English
Published by McGraw-Hill Professional, 2004
ISBN 10: 0071409963 ISBN 13: 9780071409964
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, United Kingdom
US$ 144.51
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Like New. Like New. Ships from Multiple Locations. book.
Language: English
Published by LAP LAMBERT Academic Publishing, 2017
ISBN 10: 3330322748 ISBN 13: 9783330322745
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, United Kingdom
US$ 185.79
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketpaperback. Condition: New. NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Language: English
Published by Frances Nathan Wolff, New York, 1939
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Photographs (illustrator). 1st Edition. 193 Pp. Blue Cloth, Gilt. Reminiscences Of Mrs. Julius Reuben Wolff. Inscribed By Her Daughter Frances Cullman "For Anne.". Privately Published, And Uncommon. Light Wear, No Fraying Or Stains Or Marks, But Spine Gilt Is Weak.
Published by ICA-förlaget 1943 1943, 1943
355 s. Ill. Förlagets skinnband, främre omslag medbundet. Dett exemplar har nummer 26 och är tryckt för professor Oskar Sillén.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 57.52
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: Portuguese
Published by Edições Nosso Conhecimento, 2024
ISBN 10: 6207412117 ISBN 13: 9786207412112
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 57.52
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by Magnes Press, The Hebrew University, Jerusalem, 1960
Seller: Librairie Françoise Causse, COURTENAY, France
Signed
Couverture rigide. Condition: Bon. Dust Jacket Condition: Satisfaisant. 17.5 x 24.5 cm, 315 pages. Binding in brown cloth with gold title, in very good condition (First image). Yellowed jacket on the back, torn at the edge, average condition (image5). Very good interior. Contents on image 3. Ex dono written in French and signed by Nathan Rotenfleisch and Ed. Brumini, without mention of the addressee (Stanislas Breton) : "De la part des philosophes d'Israël avec leurs sentiments les plus cordiaux. Jérusalem 1965". (cf. image 2) */* présentation en français : 17,5 x 24,5 cm, 315 pages. Reliure en toile marron titrée or en très bon état. Intérieur très bon. Ex dono signé de Nathan Rotenfleisch et ED. Brumini, sans mention du destinataire (Stanislas Breton). Jaquette correcte; Bonne tenue de la reliure. Intérieur bon état. Signé par l'auteur.
Publication Date: 1895
Seller: Antiq. F.-D. Söhn - Medicusbooks.Com, Marburg, Germany
Pflüger's Arch., 62. - Bonn, Verlag von Emil Strauss, 1895, 8°, pp.205-303, orig. Broschur.
Language: German
Published by Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2010
ISBN 10: 1160849587 ISBN 13: 9781160849586
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 23.96
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book provides an in-depth examination of the maritime arbitration process in Hamburg, Germany, offering a comprehensive analysis of its historical development, legal framework, and practical application. The author meticulously traces the evolution of arbitration in Hamburg from its origins in medieval times to its current status as a leading international maritime arbitration centre. The book explores the legal basis of maritime arbitration, including relevant national and international laws, and examines the role of arbitration institutions, such as the Hamburg Chamber of Commerce and the German Maritime Arbitration Association. Furthermore, the author delves into the practical aspects of maritime arbitration, discussing topics such as the appointment of arbitrators, the conduct of proceedings, and the enforcement of awards. By combining historical, legal, and practical perspectives, this book offers a comprehensive and authoritative account of maritime arbitration in Hamburg, making it an invaluable resource for practitioners, scholars, and anyone interested in the field of maritime law. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Published by Jerusalem : Inst. of Contemporary Jewry, Spinzak Division, Hebrew University of Jerusalem,, 1967
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Good. Good paperbacks. Text is unmarked.6 volume set. Covers show edge wear with some rubbing, scuffing and fading. Three texts have English titles, Literature as Commentary on Modern Anglo-American Jewish Life, "Galut" in Contemporary American Jewish Thought,and Changing Patterns in British society: Their Impact on the Jewish Community. All other Titles and all text in Hebrew.Volumes are presented in a slip case.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
US$ 481.69
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. 2nd Edition. Second Edition of both. 8vo (20 x 13 cm). (1) 53pp. [8]; Title page, Preface, Index. (2) 168 pp; Title page, Index. Roman and Italic script, in Latin and English. Ornamental decorations throughout. Minor browning and foxing throughout not affecting text. Contemporary calf with blind-stamped floral decoration on cover; spine in six compartments with five raised bands. Slightly worn edges and corners; slight cracking at spine. Overall a good copy.
Published by Hawley, Cooke and Orr, Publishers, Louisville, 1980
Seller: Beasley Books, ABAA, ILAB, MWABA, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Softcover. First Edition; First Printing. Wraps, near fine but for small corner crease and old price sticker at upper left corner of rear wrap small corner curl at upper right corner of front wrap, and small bump at spine head, resulting in tiny tear at head of rear spine fold. A very nice copy, signed and inscribed by both authors. This is the correct first edition, preceding the Chicago Review Press edition by 5 years, and signed copies are quite uncommon. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall.
Language: German
Published by Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2010
ISBN 10: 1160849587 ISBN 13: 9781160849586
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have made it available as part of our commitment for protecting, preserving, and promoting the world's literature in affordable, high quality, modern editions that are true to the original work.