Julius Wess (226 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 3.04
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. some shelfwear/edgewear but still NICE! - may have remainder mark or previous owner's name Standard-sized.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.19
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 2003rd Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Language: English
Published by Springer-Verlag Berlin and Heidelberg GmbH & Co. K 2003
- Hardcover
Seller: Peace of Mind Bookstore, Tulsa, U.S.A.Peace of Mind Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.00
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. His book contains the extended lectures of the 8th Adriatic meeting which is traditionally devoted to the presentation of lectures on the most advanced scientific topics to young scientists, who actively participate, on an international level, in the development of their respective fields. The emphas…is of the present meeting was on gage theories, particle phenomenology, string theories and cosmology. CD sealed. Very Tight, Crisp, Clean and Unmarked Book. Cover picture of this Orange and Yellow Hardcover is contributed by D. Denegri. Includes equations, charts, graphs, tables, etc. Professional book dealer since 1975. All orders are processed promptly and packaged with the utmost care. Satisfaction guaranteed. ; Lecture Notes in Physics; 1.1 x 9.3 x 6.2 Inches; 365 pages.

Language: English
Published by Springer-Verlag Berlin and Heidelberg, Berlin, Germany 2003
- Hardcover
Seller: Peace of Mind Bookstore, Tulsa, U.S.A.Peace of Mind Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.00
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. His book contains the extended lectures of the 8th Adriatic meeting which is traditionally devoted to the presentation of lectures on the most advanced scientific topics to young scientists, who actively participate, on an international level, in the development of their respective fields. The emphas…is of the present meeting was on gage theories, particle phenomenology, string theories and cosmology. CD sealed. Very Tight, Crisp, Clean and Unmarked Book. Cover picture of this Orange and Yellow Hardcover is contributed by D. Denegri. Includes equations, charts, graphs, tables, etc. Professional book dealer since 1975. All orders are processed promptly and packaged with the utmost care. Satisfaction guaranteed. ; Lecture Notes in Physics; 1.1 x 9.3 x 6.2 Inches; 365 pages.

- Hardcover
Seller: Doss-Haus Books, Redondo Beach, U.S.A.Doss-Haus Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 7.50
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Hardcover 2003 edition. Contains CD-ROM. Text and boards in fine condition. Binding firm. Text free from markings. {365 pages}.

- Hardcover
Seller: J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB, Baldwin City, U.S.A.J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 9.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. 365pp, includes sealed CD-ROM. Slightly soiled cover, else near new condition, text clean & binding tight.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Riverhorse Books, Saginaw, U.S.A.Riverhorse Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 10.00
US$ 4.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket Issued. First Edition/First Printing. First Edition/First Printing. hardcover book with no dust jkt, as issued. CD remains in unopened envelope. Book has no markings, inside or out, no highlighting, no rem-mark, and is clean and tight. Covers have no wear, and are… bright and clean.

- Hardcover
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.Library House Internet Sales
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 8.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. This book contains the extended lectures of the 8th Adriatic meeting which is traditionally devoted to the presentation of lectures on the most advanced scientific topics to young scientists, who actively participate, on an international level, in the development of their respective fi…elds. The emphasis of the present meeting was on gauge theories, particle phenomenology, string theories and cosmology. The accompanying CD-ROM contains 27 additional contributions, of a length somewhat shorter than 25 presented in the printed book. unopened CD-rom Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: Z-A LLC, Lenore, U.S.A.Z-A LLC
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 9.45
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket As Issued. New!; Lecture Notes In Physics, 616; 9.3 X 6.2 X 1.1 inches; 378 pages.

- Hardcover
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, U.S.A.Chequamegon Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 12.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New with no dust jacket. with CD -Rom. part of the Lecture Notes in Physics series. Rudjer Boskovic Institute. 365 pages; 6 1/4 x 9 1/2 ".

- Hardcover
Seller: Poverty Hill Books, Mt. Prospect, U.S.A.Poverty Hill Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 14.95
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. HARDCOVER, WITH SEALED CD, BRAND NEW, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark,Fast Shipping With Online Tracking, International Orders shipped Global Priority Air Mail, All orders handled with care and shipped promptly in secure packaging, we ship Mon-Sat and send shipment confirmation emails. Our custo…mer service is friendly, we answer emails fast, accept returns and work hard to deliver 100% Customer Satisfaction.

- Hardcover
Seller: Poverty Hill Books, Mt. Prospect, U.S.A.Poverty Hill Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 14.95
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, WITH SEALED CD-ROM, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark,Fast Shipping With Online Tracking, International Orders shipped Global Priority Air Mail, All orders handled with care and shipped promptly in secure packaging, we ship Mon-Sat and send shipment confirmation emails.…Our customer service is friendly, we answer emails fast, accept returns and work hard to deliver 100% Customer Satisfaction.

- Hardcover
Seller: Poverty Hill Books, Mt. Prospect, U.S.A.Poverty Hill Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.95
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, With Sealed CD-ROM, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark,Fast Shipping With Online Tracking, International Orders shipped Global Priority Air Mail, All orders handled with care and shipped promptly in secure packaging, we ship Mon-Sat and send shipment confirmation emails.…Our customer service is friendly, we answer emails fast, accept returns and work hard to deliver 100% Customer Satisfaction.

- Hardcover
Seller: Poverty Hill Books, Mt. Prospect, U.S.A.Poverty Hill Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.95
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, With Sealed CD-ROM, Perfect Shape, No Remainder Mark, MH274-908Fast Shipping With Online Tracking, International Orders shipped Global Priority Air Mail, All orders handled with care and shipped promptly in secure packaging, we ship Mon-Sat and send shipment confirmation emai…ls. Our customer service is friendly, we answer emails fast, accept returns and work hard to deliver 100% Customer Satisfaction.

- Hardcover
Seller: Poverty Hill Books, Mt. Prospect, U.S.A.Poverty Hill Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.95
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, With Sealed CD-Rom, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark, MH248-908Fast Shipping With Online Tracking, International Orders shipped Global Priority Air Mail, All orders handled with care and shipped promptly in secure packaging, we ship Mon-Sat and send shipment confirmatio…n emails. Our customer service is friendly, we answer emails fast, accept returns and work hard to deliver 100% Customer Satisfaction.

- Hardcover
Seller: OddReads, Harper, U.S.A.OddReads
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 16.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. includes CD-rom.

Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press 1983
Series: Princeton Series in Physics, Book 23 of 32. Book 23 of 32 - Princeton Series in Physics
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Avenue Victor Hugo Books, Newmarket, U.S.A.Avenue Victor Hugo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 18.99
US$ 4.35 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Octavo, 9" tall, viii + 180 pages, stiff wraps. A near fine, clean, neat soft cover with light shelf wear and some creasing to the backstrip; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 15.00
US$ 8.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued. 1st Edition. pictorial yelllow & oange c; 365 clean, unmarked pages; includes CD in rar.

Language: English
Published by Springer 2001
Series: NATO Science Series II: Mathematics, Physics and Chemistry, Book 17 of 241. Book 17 of 241 - NATO Science Series II: Mathematics, Physics and Chemistry
- Hardcover
Seller: Orca Knowledge Systems, Inc., Novato, U.S.A.Orca Knowledge Systems, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.96
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No DJ. Some library markings, no library wear. Binding is tight, text clean. Presentations of recent work on quantum field theory, supergravity, M-theory, black holes and quantum gravity, together with research into noncommutative geometry, Hopf algebras, representation theory, categories and quantum…groups, take the reader to the forefront of the latest developments. Other topics covered include supergravity and branes, supersymmetric quantum mechanics and superparticles, (super) black holes, superalgebra representations, and SUSY GUT phenomenology.

Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, Princeton 1983
Series: Princeton Series in Physics, Book 23 of 32. Book 23 of 32 - Princeton Series in Physics
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, U.S.A.Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 24.38
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 180 Pp. Softcover. First Printing. Near Fine, No Marks. Lacking All Maps / Plates (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ * * * * * 1983
Series: Princeton Series in Physics, Book 23 of 32. Book 23 of 32 - Princeton Series in Physics
- Softcover
Seller: L. Michael, North Hollywood, U.S.A.L. Michael
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 18.25
US$ 15.26 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Book: Fine/, $25.82 0691083266 SUPERSYMMETRY and SUPERGRAVITY. Princeton Series In Physics * WESS, Julius; BAGGER, Jonathan Princeton University Press Princeton, NJ * * * * * 1983 UnStated 1sT Edition Tall S/c 0ff~White Spine With Title In Blue Letters, Soft Cover Book: Fine/, Slight Shelf, Edge And…Corner Wear. 180 Numbered Pages, Printed On 0ff~White Colored Paper In Fine/ Condition, Lightly Read, Clean And Tight To The Spine. Cover Is Starting To Lift Up, Due To Exposure To Sun Light. Spine Is Tight, Corners Are Square. This Is * * An Original Edition, * * Not A Secondary Market Or More Modern RePrint. Nothing Was Lost Or Omitted In Printing This Edition. This Item Will Be Sent Wrapped In Plastic, Taped Shut And In A = * * ~ ~ Padded Mailing Envelope * * * * To Prevent Shipping Damage So That It Will Arrive In The * * Description Described Which Applies To This B00K, Only. * = No Odors, No Writing, No Other Names, No Rippling, Not Stuck Together, Not X~Library, No Other Marks. = Will Make It, An Excellent Addition To Your Own Personal Library Collection, Or As A Gift, For The Discriminating Reader / Collector. = WORLD WIDE SHIPPING, AVAILABLE. 1983 Book: Fine/, (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, Princeton 1983
Series: Princeton Series in Physics, Book 23 of 32. Book 23 of 32 - Princeton Series in Physics
- Softcover
Seller: Feldman's Books, Menlo Park, U.S.A.Feldman's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 30.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paper Bound. Condition: Very Good to Fine. First Edition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, U.S.A.Better World Books: West
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 36.95
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Haaswurth Books, Binghamton, U.S.A.Haaswurth Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.00
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. 172 pp., blue cloth. Presents two essays commemorating Werner Heisenberg's 100th birthday, which are complemented by a short and nicely illustrated biographical note in the appendix.In the second part, the reader will find a spectrum of articles devoted to important developments in central areas of res…earch by authors are outstanding scientists.Contributions on modern developments by eminent physicists such as Anton Zeilinger, Julius Weiss, Elliott Lieb, Michael Peskin, Jürg Frölich, Alan Watson, and others.

- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, GermanyAntiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 5.13
US$ 17.29 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Kartoneinband. Condition: Sehr gut. 2. Aufl. X, 205 S. : Abb. ; 24 cm. Very good. Shrink wrapped. / Sehr guter Zustand. In Folie verschweißt. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 400.

Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ 1992
Series: Princeton Series in Physics, Book 23 of 32. Book 23 of 32 - Princeton Series in Physics
- Softcover
- International Edition
Seller: Aideo Books, San Marino, U.S.A.Aideo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerInternational EditionCondition: New
US$ 34.97
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 19 available
Trade paperback. Condition: New in new dust jacket. 2nd Revised, Expanded ed. ***INTERNATIONAL EDITION*** Read carefully before purchase: This book is the international edition in mint condition with the different ISBN and book cover design, the major content is printed in full English as same as the original North American edit…ion. The book printed in black and white, generally send in twenty-four hours after the order confirmed. All shipments contain tracking numbers. Great professional textbook selling experience and expedite shipping service. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 260 p. Princeton Series in Physics. Audience: General/trade.

Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ 1992
Series: Princeton Series in Physics, Book 23 of 32. Book 23 of 32 - Princeton Series in Physics
- Softcover
- International Edition
Seller: Aideo Books, San Marino, U.S.A.Aideo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerInternational EditionCondition: New
US$ 34.97
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 19 available
Trade paperback. Condition: New in new dust jacket. 2nd Revised, Expanded ed. ***INTERNATIONAL EDITION*** Read carefully before purchase: This book is the international edition in mint condition with the different ISBN and book cover design, the major content is printed in full English as same as the original North American edit…ion. The book printed in black and white, generally send in twenty-four hours after the order confirmed. All shipments contain tracking numbers. Great professional textbook selling experience and expedite shipping service. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 259 p. Princeton Series in Physics. Audience: General/trade.

- Softcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.50
US$ 11.53 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.

- Softcover
Seller: avelibro OHG, Dinkelscherben, Germanyavelibro OHG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 12.59
US$ 11.53 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
8°, Broschiert. Condition: Sehr gut. X/205 Seiten : Ausgetragenes Bibliotheksexemplar, Deckel mit Schutzfolie MIG-17-06B|V37 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 309.