Condition: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Condition: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: very good. Very Good Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Seller: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, AR, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear . This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear .
Language: English
Published by Taylor Trade Publishing, 1987
ISBN 10: 0878336036 ISBN 13: 9780878336036
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Taylor Trade Publishing, 1987
ISBN 10: 0878336036 ISBN 13: 9780878336036
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Published by Vail Associates
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: Planet Books, Signal Hill, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 210 pages, illustrated with photos, drawings, and facsimiles throughout. A fine blend of vintage and contemporary photos illustrate the history and biography of Vail, Colorado and its people. Chapters include The Land of the Shining Mountains, Homestead Stories, The Birth of a Ski Resort, First Years, Growing Up, Beaver Creek, the Ford Family, Mountain Children, Portraits, and a Day in the Life of Vail Mountain. In Fine condition with a Very Near Fine dust jacket. Signed by the author on the first free page next to a sticker that reads "Honda Best of the Best 94". Part of a Limited Edition. Would make a fine gift or a great addition to any Colorado or skiing library. We pack all our books with care and ship in new boxes. We accept all major credit cards and paypal. Photos emailed upon request. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Dallas, Texas Taylor Publishing Company, 1987
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition. 210 pages. Profusely illustrated. Fine condition in very good dust jacket that has slight sunning on spine and covers. (AA1).
Published by Bear Tree, Inc., Denver, CO, 1987
Seller: Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery, Truth or consequences, NM, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition, Second Printing. 210pp.; HB white emboss; some rub w/wear on edges&corners; ft.pastedwn.tanned w/ft.endpapers removed; clean,tight pgs. DJ beige w/blk.; some rub w/spine sunned. "Hundreds of photographs, facts, and figures fill the book, enough to intrigue anyone who has lived in, visited, or simply heard of Vail, Colorado.".
Seller: Planet Books, Signal Hill, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 210 pages, illustrated with photos, drawings, and facsimiles throughout. A fine blend of vintage and contemporary photos illustrate the history and biography of Vail, Colorado and its people. Chapters include The Land of the Shining Mountains, Homestead Stories, The Birth of a Ski Resort, First Years, Growing Up, Beaver Creek, the Ford Family, Mountain Children, Portraits, and a Day in the Life of Vail Mountain. In Near Fine condition with light shelf wear to the bottom edge of the boards and a tiny ding to the foredge. In a clean, Very Good plus dust jacket. Signed by the author on the first free page. Part of a Limited Edition. Would make a fine gift or a great addition to any Colorado or skiing library. We pack all our books with care and ship in new boxes. We accept all major credit cards and paypal. Photos emailed upon request. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Author, 1984
ISBN 10: 9110176810 ISBN 13: 9789110176812
Seller: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Paper Back. Condition: Good. curled edges, otherwise good clean copy.
Language: English
Published by Taylor Publishing Company, 1987
ISBN 10: 0878336036 ISBN 13: 9780878336036
Seller: SmarterRat Books, Chagrin Falls, OH, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Condition: Very Good. Very Good ; Very Good Slipcase. 1987 Taylor Publishing Company. Limited Edition of 2000, hand numbered. This copy is number 339. SIGNED by author on translucent page after limitation page. Not personalized. First Edition, stated. NOT Remaindered. NOT ex-library. Oversize hardcover, 9.25 x 12.25 inches, has white faux leather-covered boards and embossed lettering and decorations. Original owner's name printed in gold on the lower cover by manufacturer. Lavender endpapers. Color and black and white photographs. High-quality glossy paper. Binding tight. Hinges NOT cracked. Spine ends very lightly bumped. Covers have a few tiny specks. Pages clean and unmarked. 210 pages. Limitation statement in gold border on front free endpaper with gold title and lavender lettering on white background: "Exclusive Limited Edition printing of two-thousand copies of which this is copy number 339". Slipcase is covered in blue cloth and has light wear at the edges and corners; "Vail" in gold on front. No dust jacket. Carefully packed, shipped in a box. signed by author.
Published by Bear Tree, Inc., 1987
Seller: rareviewbooks, Kensington, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Oversized hardback book (210 pages) illustrated with numerous color and black and white photographs. Light rubbing on dust jacket. INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING WILL REQUIRE ADDITIONAL CHARGE. Bookseller since 1995 (LL-Base2-BS-10-Bottom-R) rareviewbooks.
Published by Bear Tree, Inc., 1987
Seller: Frank J. Raucci, Bookseller, Wallingford, CT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition, 2nd printing. A bright, clean, tight copy sans flecks, tears, stains, discoloration, etc. with all text and illustrations clear/unmarked. "Only a few of America's great resorts have told their stories. Here, one of the most famous - Vail, Colorado - celebrates its Silver Anniversary with a beautiful portrait in prose and pictures." PROLIFICALLY ILLUSTRATED in archival black-and-white and full-color photography with accompanying descriptive captions. 210 pages. NOTE: Due to the large folio size and heavy weight of the book additional shipping cost will be requested/required for OUT-OF-U.S. in accordance with country of destination. LBSW5.
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition 1990, second printing stated. Published by Bear Tree Inc Hardcover with DJ. Condition new, square tight and crisp book, no edgewear, corners not bumped, no names, no underlinings, no highlights, no bent page corners, not a reminder. DJ fine, no tears, very slight shelfwear, no chips, no edgewear, not clipped. Folio, 210 pages, illustrated throughout. Heavy book may requre additional postage for international orders.
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Language: English
Published by Taylor Pub. Co, Dallas, TX, 1987
ISBN 10: 0878336036 ISBN 13: 9780878336036
Seller: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Condition: very good, good. Presumed First Edition/First Printing. 32 cm, 210 pages. Illus. (some in color), several small tears to DJ. Foreword by President Gerald Ford. Signed by the author. This book was written for the silver anniversary of the resort community.