Just So (5 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Sell Books, Elland, United KingdomSell Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.96
US$ 16.25 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Our good condition books are generally good for reading but not for gifting or collecting. They could have imperfections such as creasing, fanning, inscriptions, margin notes, yellowing, staining on edge or cover or pages, bumps, scuffs, etc etc (sometimes multiple of these). It's a wide category that… encompasses anything that isn't almost-new down to anything that is slightly better than poor. We would NOT recommend gifting Good books - these should be considered reading copies. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.

- Hardcover
Seller: Speedyhen LLC, Hialeah, U.S.A.Speedyhen LLC
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.61
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: NEW.
More imagesFables Satire and Fantasy Nine (9) Airmont Paperback Classics, including: Grimm's Fairy Tales - Illustrated (CL168); The Adventures of Pinocchio - Illustrated (CL101); Gulliver's Travels (CL15); At the Back of the North Wind - Illustrated (CL100); The Legend of Sleepy Hollow and Other Stories (CL50); Aesop's Fables - Illustrated (CL81); The Wonderful Wizard of Oz - Illustrated (CL69) Just So Stories - Illustrated (CL123), and; The Adventures of Robin Hood - Illustrated (CL67)
Grimm Bros, Carlo Collodi, Jonathan Swift, George MacDonald, Washington Irving, Blanche Wilder (Aesop's retelling), L. Frank Baum, Rudyard Kipling, E. Charles Vivian; Introductions by: Dr. Norman Blidgey - Pinocchio; Dr. Alan C. Thomas - North Wind; Lauriat Lane, Jr. - Sleepy Hollow; Earle Toppings - Aesop's; Donald Wollheim - Wizard of Oz; Robert L. Hillerich - Just So; David G. Pitt - Gulliver's Travels, and; uncredited - Robin Hood
Language: English
Published by Airmont
- Softcover
Seller: Clarkean Books, Stoney Creek, CanadaClarkean Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 49.00
US$ 14.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Near Fine. All nine classics are about Near Fine, unread condition! (Note: The Wizard of Oz is only Very Good condition). The Airmont paperback Classic Series have interesting and generally very well done new cover art for each title usually with an insightful introduction. Nine books for one shipping pric…e. Jule Gotlieb (Robin Hood interior); Rudyard Kipling (Just So interior); Roy Krenkel (Wizrard of Oz cover and interior) (illustrator).
More imagesSolomon and Balkis (The Butterfly That Stamped) Opera in One Act
Randall Thompson, Book and Music (adapted Kipling, Just So Stories
Published by Boston, Mass.: E.C. Schirmer Music Co. 1942
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Veery Books, Lake Huntington, U.S.A.Veery Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 50.00
US$ 3.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Randall Thompson, Book and Music. Solomon and Balkis (The Butterfly That Stamped) Opera in One Act. Boston, Mass.: E. C. Schirmer Music Co., c. 1942. Plate Number E.C.S. No. 1320. Wraps, Quarto 12 x 9 in., 87 pp. + ads. Very Good, (a bit of sunning on the edges of the wraps, else fi…ne). Vocal Score. Errata slip tipped in. Libretto adapted from "Just So Stories" by Rudyard Kipling. "The first performance of the music of Solomon and Balkis was given under the auspices of the Columbia Workshop, James H, Fassett, Musical Director, over WABC and affiliated stations, . . . on Sunday, March 29, 1942, Howard Barlow conducted the Columbia Concert Orchestra." Eileen Farrell sang the role of the Egyptian Queen. "The Butterfly, when he stamps, causing Solomon's own castle to crumble at the sound, makes a noise like a small darning needle.".
More imagesCAMEL BELLS in Color Illustrated Dustjacket of Scene MYSTIC CITY Of Baghdad the Capital of the Arabian Kingdom of IRAQ , by Anna Ratzesberger,, Illustrated Kurt Wiese ,Here is Laid Story of a Most Appealing Boy Of the Present Day Customs
Anna Ratzesberger, Illustrated Kurt Wiese, CALDECOTT WINNER, Lives at Frenchtown, NJ ,Inner DJ Flap $2, Color Illustrated Endpapers, Kurt Draws all the Pictures Directly on the Sensitized Lithographic Plates so that all the Shades & Tones R Just as He Wishes
Published by ALBERT WHITMAN Chicago Junior Press Books 1935
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bluff Park Rare Books, LONG BEACH, U.S.A.Bluff Park Rare Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 145.00
US$ 8.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. HBDJ , 1935 On Title & Copyright Pg, 1st Edition, , Oversized Hard Cover. FINE- in a Near Fine dustjacket. FIRST EDITION. Light soil to edges of book and dust jacket.Kurt Draws all the Pictures Directly on the Sensitized Lithographic Plates so that a…ll the Shades & Tones R Just as He Wishes, Manners & Everyday Life are Faithfully Portrayed, by Miss Anna Ratzesberger, an. American Woman who as Spent Many Years in IRAN AKA PERSIA & In Baghdad. For 2 Yrs Anna conducted a School for American children in. Hamadan Located in the Mountainous North Central Plateau Altitude of 6,500 Feet.