Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: New. pp. xiii + 172 Illus.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very nice and clean. Text free of highlighting and writing. Tightly bound. Climate change is upon us. Every year new weather records are broken: record heat, drought, flood, and an ever-increasing number of cyclones and tornadoes ravage our homes, livelihoods and health. Weather and health issues rarely leave the headlines, and they are the two subjects we invariably bring up in our day to day conversation. If you are concerned about the effect of climatic changes on you, then you will find "How the Weather Affects Your Health" is indispensable for explaining the link between the two strongest influences on our lives. The effects that weather sensitivity, climate change, air, heat, cold, solar radiation and violent weather have on us are all presented, with background information on weather related disorders and preventative and remedial advice.
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Reprint. former owner's name to front end paper, otherwise a nice, clean, gently used copy, octavo, 811 pages.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very nice book. DJ has some light edge wear.
Language: English
Published by New Age Books, New Delhi, 2010
ISBN 10: 8178223201 ISBN 13: 9788178223209
Seller: Books in my Basket, New Delhi, India
Soft cover. Condition: New. ISBN:9788178223209 N.A.
Language: English
Published by Michelle Anderson Publishing, AU, 2003
ISBN 10: 0855723394 ISBN 13: 9780855723392
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Michelle Anderson Publishing, South Yarra, VIC, 2003
ISBN 10: 0855723394 ISBN 13: 9780855723392
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Health professionals have found that the air people breath in their homes is likely to be two to five times more polluted than the air they inhale outside. Indoor air is ranked in the top five environmental risks to our health. Air pollution is a major environmental health problem causing severe allergies like asthma, multiple chemical sensitivity, legionnaire's disease and a host of other medical problems. This book talks about the dangers in our homes and how we can reduce them and, therefore, increase the quality of air that we breathe. Did you know that poor indoor air quality can cause: Rhinitis, nasal congestion, nosebleeds, sore throats (pharyngitis), wheezing, worsening asthma, difficulty breathing (dyspnoea), severe lung disease, eye irritation, headaches or dizziness, lethargy, fatigue, malaise, nausea, vomiting, loss of appetite, mental (cognitive) impairment, personality change, rashes, fever, chills, rapid heart rate (tachycardia), retinal haemorrhage, muscle pain (myalgia) and hearing loss? Contents include: building components, furnishings, dust mites, cockroaches, moulds, cooking methods, tobacco smoke, cleaning chemicals, perfume, room deodorisers and many more.Formaldehyde, for example, is a toxic gas released from adhesives and resins in furniture, carpets and numerous other household products - so much toxicity that many of us are not aware of and that we breathe everyday! A guide is included showing each room of the house and how we can reduce the toxins in the air - one of the many samples is a list of plants that remove chemical vapours from the air. This book talks about the dangers in our homes and how we can reduce them, and therefore improve the quality of the air we breathe. A guide is included showing each room of the house and how we can reduce the toxins in the air, such as using plants which remove chemical vapours from the air. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by IVP Academic, Downer's Grove, IL, 1996
ISBN 10: 083081423X ISBN 13: 9780830814237
Seller: Banbury Road Books, Fountain Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Clean, lightly read copy in Very Good + condition (almost near fine). No marking or writing in the text. Covers are clean and show almost no shelf wear. Binding is firm. Dust jacket shows very light shelf wear.
Language: German
Published by Bischöfliches Ordinariat;, 1994
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germany
Broschiert. Condition: Gut. 128 Seiten; Der Erhaltungszustand des hier angebotenen Werks ist trotz seiner Bibliotheksnutzung sehr sauber. Es befindet sich neben dem Rückenschild lediglich ein Bibliotheksstempel im Buch; ordnungsgemäß entwidmet. Neben dem oben aufgeführten Aufsatz befinden sich auch weitere Beiträge auch anderer Autoren in dem Werk. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 180.
Seller: clickgoodwillbooks, Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: acceptable. Used - Acceptable: All pages and the cover are intact, but shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Pages may include limited notes, highlighting, or minor water damage but the text is readable. Item may be missing bundled media.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. ***Please Read*** No marks on text - My shelf location - 60-f-12*.
Language: English
Published by Hatje Cantz Publishers October 2005, 2005
ISBN 10: 3775716343 ISBN 13: 9783775716345
Seller: Magus Books Seattle, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: VG. used trade paperback edition. lightly shelfworn, corners perhaps slightly bumped. pages and binding are clean, straight and tight. there are no marks to the text or other serious flaws.
Language: English
Published by Hatje Cantz Publishers, 2005
ISBN 10: 3775716343 ISBN 13: 9783775716345
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: Swan Trading Company, GEORGETOWN, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Softcover shows only light cover wear. Text is unmarked and binding tight. Ships FAST!
Broschiert. Condition: Gut. 285 S. Der Erhaltungszustand des hier angebotenen Werks ist trotz seiner Bibliotheksnutzung sehr sauber. Es befindet sich neben dem Rückenschild lediglich ein Bibliotheksstempel im Buch; ordnungsgemäß entwidmet. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 335.
Language: German
Published by Köln : Deutscher Instituts-Verlag, 1984
ISBN 10: 360224850X ISBN 13: 9783602248506
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germany
Heft. Condition: Gut. 60 S. : graph. Darst. Das hier angebotene Heft stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek und trägt die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.). Das Heft befindet sich in einem ordentlichen Erhaltungszustand. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 100.
Language: English
Published by Michelle Anderson Publishing, 2003
ISBN 10: 0855723394 ISBN 13: 9780855723392
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 19.61
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 160 pages. 8.27x5.28x0.55 inches. In Stock.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: German
Published by Renningen-Malmsheim : expert-Verl. - Wien : Linde, 1996
ISBN 10: 3816913261 ISBN 13: 9783816913269
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Gut. 137 S. : graph. Darst. Das Taschenbuch besitzt einen Bibliotheksstempel im Inneren, befindet sich aber ansonsten in einem einwandfreien Zustand. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 150.
Published by Nürnberg: Institut für Arbeitsmarkt- und Berufsforschung der Bundesanstalt für Arbeit, 1993
Seller: Antiquariat Knacke, Berlin, Germany
Sprache: Deutsch 204 ; 23,8 cm Reihe: Beiträge zur Arbeitsmarkt- und Berufsforschung, Nr. 168. Broschur; Büchereiaufkleber am Rücken, Stempel auf der Rückseite des Titelblattes. Deckel leicht angeschmutzt, sonst guter Zustand.