Seller: LEFT COAST BOOKS, Santa Maria, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fine. 95 pages, illustrations (some colour); 24 cm. Translation of: Wassily Kandinsky, 1866-1944: Revolution der Malerei. Firm binding, clean inside copy. *** "The Russian painter Wassily Kandinsky (1866-1944), who later lived in Germany and France, is one of the pioneers of 20th-century art. This book covers the work of the painter who nowadays is regarded as the founder of abstract art" - Publisher. Size: 8vo.
Language: English
Published by Benedikt Taschen Verlag, Cologne, 2003
ISBN 10: 382282349X ISBN 13: 9783822823491
Seller: LEFT COAST BOOKS, Santa Maria, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fine. 199 pages, illustrations (some colour), portraits; 25 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Richly illustrated with colour plates. *** "Illustrated throughout and bound in a flexi-cover, Ulrike Becks-Malorny's study of Kandinsky provides an essential companion to all levels of study." - Publisher. *** CONTENTS: Beginnings in Munich; Embarking upon the journey to abstraction; "On the spiritual in art"; Der blaue reiter; Return to Moscow; Kandinsky at the Bauhaus; Last years in Paris; Wassily Kandinsky 1866-1944: life and work; Major exhibitions. Size: 8vo.
Published by Paul Hamlyn January 1967, 1967
Seller: The Bibliophile, Dover, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Ex-Library.
Language: English
Published by Benedikt Taschen, Cologne, 1994
ISBN 10: 3822890456 ISBN 13: 9783822890455
Seller: LEFT COAST BOOKS, Santa Maria, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fine. 199 pages, illustrations (some colour); 30 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Richly illustrated with colour plates. Richly illustrated with colour plates. *** "In 1910 Wassily Kandinsky made art history by painting the first wholly non-representational picture. This monograph traces the evolution of non-representational art and describes the achievement of one of the foremost Modernist artists and innovators." - Publisher. *** CONTENTS: Beginnings in Munich; Embarking upon the journey to abstraction; "On the spiritual in art"; Der blaue reiter; Return to Moscow; Kandinsky at the Bauhaus; Last years in Paris; Wassily Kandinsky 1866-1944: life and work; Major exhibitions. Size: 4to.
Language: English
Published by Museum of Modern Art; Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers, New York, 2002
ISBN 10: 0870704060 ISBN 13: 9780870704062
Seller: LEFT COAST BOOKS, Santa Maria, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. 1st. 127 pages, illustrations (some colour); 28 cm. Published in conjunction with the exhibition held at MoMA, January 25 to April 25, 1995 and at the Los Angeles County Museum of Art, June 1 to September 3, 1995. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. *** Kandinsky's untitled Compositions are among the earliest examples of abstract art in the twentieth century. *** CONTENTS: Foreword; Preface and Acknowledgments; Compositions: The Creation of a New Spiritual Realm; Early Compositions; Toward Abstraction; Late Compositions; Notes; Plates; Chronology; List of Compositions and Related Studies; List of Exhibitions; Bibliography; Lenders to the Exhibition; Photograph Credits; Trustees. Size: 4to. Collectible.
Published by Milwaukee Art Center, Milwaukee, WI, 1975
Seller: LEFT COAST BOOKS, Santa Maria, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. 1st. [13] pages, illustrations; 28 cm. Technical information prepared by Judith Kaiser. A near-fine copy, age toning. Size: 4to.
Published by New York, NY: Kleemann Galleries., 1957
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. 12mo. [24 pp]. Stiff, stapled glossy white wraps with black and white illustrations and red lettering. Good with red stains across top of front wrap. 23 Black and white plates. Includes an essay by Will Grohmann. Name of previous owner autographed in pencil on bottom of title page. Catalogue created on occasion of exhibition at Kleemann Galleries in New York through January 1957. From the Collection of the Art Historian Peter Selz.
Published by New York, NY: Kleemann Galleries., 1957
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. 12mo. [24 pp]. Stiff, stapled glossy white wraps with black and white illustrations and red lettering. Very good with marginal toning along spine and pen annotations. 23 Black and white plates. Includes an essay by Will Grohmann. Catalogue created on occasion of exhibition at Kleemann Galleries in New York through January 1957. From the Collection of the Art Historian Peter Selz.
Published by New York, NY: Marlborough-Gerson Gallery Inc., 1966
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. 8vo. [23 pp]. Soft color illustrated wraps. Good with some edgewear and chipping along bottom of spine, marginal soiling along wraps. Some color plates. Includes an essay by Will Grohmann. Catalogue created on occasion of exhibition at the Marlborough-Gerson Gallery in New York from April through May, 1966. Includes small list of errata as insert. From the Collection of the Art Historian Peter Selz.
Published by Marlborough Fine Art, London, 1966
Seller: David Bunnett Books, London, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 38.66
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSOFTCOVER. Condition: FINE. 1st Edition. 4to in photo illustrated stiff glossy card covers, 73pp on glossy art paper, plates in colour and b/w, etc . [CONDITION: A well preserved FINE very clean and tight unmarked copy (covers and leaves very slightly tanned). A nice copy ] . To see more of our Art Monographs etc type DbbARTIST in the Keywords search box . . We always ship in STRONG PROTECTIVE CARD PARCELS.
Published by The Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation, New York, 1985
Seller: The Book Gallery, Jerusalem, Israel
255X215 mm. 268 pages. Softcover. Cover slightly stained and slightly yellowing. Cover corners slightly wrinkled. Else in good condition. The book is in : English.
Published by International Exhibitions Foundation, 1973
Seller: David Bunnett Books, London, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 55.24
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSOFTCOVER. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Very large Square 4to in colour printed stiff card covers, 87pp on thick art paper, full page plates in colour and monochrome, etc . [CONDITION: An extremely well preserved FINE very clean and tight unmarked copy in not far from new condition (slight crease to top edge of front cover adjacent to the spine. ] . To see more of our Art Monographs etc type DbbARTIST in the Keywords search box . . We always ship in STRONG PROTECTIVE CARD PARCELS.
Published by London, printed by Tillotsons (Bolton) Ltd, England. 1966,, 1966
22,8 x 21 cm, 73 (1) Seiten, 19 farbige und 70 schwarz-weiss Abbildungen, illustrierte Original-Broschur (etwas lichtrandig, rechte Ecke leicht gestaucht), sonst innen ein gutes Exemplar. Grohmann-Bibliographie (1987) Seite 58. - Spalek 556. - Marlborough cat. No. 204. Sprache: englisch.
Published by London, England: The Arts Council of Great Britain., 1958
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. [Exhibition catalogue]. 12mo. [24 pp.]. Stiff, stapled green wraps with purple lettering. Very good. Black and white plates. Includes texts by James Philip, James Johnson Sweeney and an essay by Wassily Kandinsky. Includes catalogue of 45 exhibited works. Catalogue created to accompany the exhibition "Paintings by Kandinsky from the Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, New York", held at the Tate Gallery in London, England from January 15 through February 16, 1958. First edition. Scarce. From the Collection of the Art Historian Peter Selz.
Published by Maeght, Paris, 1965
Seller: ERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB), Santa Monica, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: vg. First edition. Folio. 15, [15]pp. This issue of DLM was published on the occasion of a Kandinsky exhibition at the Maeght gallery in 1965, where 25 of his paintings from the Bauhaus period (1927-1933) were shown. Seven of them had been chosen to be lithographed especially for this volume. This work is complete with its 7 lithographs in color after original works by Wassily Kandinsky, of which 2 are double-page and 5 full-page (including front wrap). Also includes 26 reproductions in black and white of Kandinsky's paintings and 4 b/w photographs of the artist at work. Ex-library copy (Museum of Fine Arts, Houston) with stamp and sticker on front cover. Minor shelf wear. Text in French. Wrappers and interior in overall very good condition. 'Derričre le Miroir' accompanied each exposition at the Galerie Maeght in Paris France. The first issue appeared in 1946, The last #253 of the collection in 1982. DLM is born out of the passion of Aime and Marguerite Maeght. The first issues were intended by Aime Maeght to be spread among a large public, with original lithographs. 10,000 Copies were printed and distributed through kiosks. This failed completely and the remaining copies were sold by weight to finance the printing of issue 4, which was printed at only 1500 copies and was the catalog for the George Braque exhibition at the Galerie. Jacques Kober and Rene Char wrote the texts. This concept was continued in later issues combining great writers with great artists. In 1947, Adrien Maeght, joined the firm of his parents and assisted his father in the layout and execution. The artists created original lithographs to illustrate DLM. Mourlot did the lithographic printing and the text was printed by Union in issues 4-115. From 116-148, DLM was shot in the studios of Aime Maeght. Since 1960 an edition 'deluxe' was issued, on Arches paper, limited to 150 copies.
Published by Paris: XXe Slčcle,, 1938
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. 4to . 32 x 4.5cm. Original wraps. .Duthuit - La fin d'und budget; Guegeun - Esthétique de l'Identité; Kandinsky - L'Art Concret; Pascin - Le Chaperon rouge; Courthion - Les Veuves de Pascin; G de Chirico - J'ai été ŕ New-York; Cogniat - E'Exposition du Surréalisme; Dali - Le Spectre du Sex-Appeal; Le Corbusier - La peinture; Eéchéance de l'arbre; Carrieri - Mémoires apocryphes du Peintre Arcimboldi; Parades d'autrefois; Tibiis Canere; Parures. Premičre série, n°1, mars 1938. Textes de Duthuit, Guéguen, Kandinsky, Courthion, Chirico, Cogniat, Le Corbusier, R. Carrieri, Arp, San Lazzaro.Provenance: Galerie Kornfeld, Bern.
Published by Paris: Galerie Maeght., 1965
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Folio. Original wraps. 28 x 28cm. Tear along edge pf cover DLM édité en 1965 pour l'exposition ŕ la Galerie Maeght d'?uvres de KANDINSKY datant du « Bauhaus de Dessau ». Texte de Werner Haftmann. 34 pages non reliées. 7 reproductions en quadrichromie en couleurs dont 2 en double page. Tirage original.
Published by MA - Táltos (Krausz J. és Társa), Budapest, 1919
First Edition
Condition: In fine condition. Contains full page illustrations in text by the most eminent avant-garde artists, like Kandinsky, Franz Marc, Derain and Mattis-Teutsch and reproductions on the plates by the Italian futurists like Gino Severini, Luigi Russolo, Ardengo Soffici, Carlo (illustrator). First edition. Contains full page illustrations in text by the most eminent avant-garde artists, like Kandinsky, Franz Marc, Derain and Mattis-Teutsch and reproductions on the plates by the Italian futurists like Gino Severini, Luigi Russolo, Ardengo Soffici, Carlo. First edition. In original illustrated green paper with stunning image by Sándor Bortnyik. With the emblem of "MA" on title. 30, (2) p., 20 plates. An important overview on modern art by Iván Hevesy (18931966) who was one of the most influential art critic at his time, a photographer and film critic. From the end of the 1910's he engaged in the artistic disputes of the time, between 1917 and 1918 he was the editor of the periodical "Jelenkor" (Present Age). He became acquainted with Lajos Kassák and his circles, became close friends with László Moholy-Nagy, Béla Uitz and Sándor Bortnyik. The majority of his art-critical writings were published in the periodicals "MA" (Today) and "Vörös Lobogó" (Red Flag), later in "Nyugat" (West). Together with his wife, Kata Kálmán, who became photographer by his inspiration, made numerous photographs over the course of an entire century. Cover design by Sándor Bortnyik (18931976) Hungarian painter and graphic designer. He was influenced by Cubism, Expressionism, Constructivism and the Bauhaus. In original illustrated green paper with stunning image by Sándor Bortnyik. With the emblem of "MA" on title.