Kasimir Graff (40 results)
Published by B.G. Teubner Verlagsgesellschaft 1962
- Hardcover
Seller: Abrahamschacht-Antiquariat Schmidt, Freiberg, , GermanyAbrahamschacht-Antiquariat Schmidt
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 14.30
US$ 18.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8° Leinen. mit Schutzumschlag Gebrauchsspuren an Einband und Block Block sauber ohne handschriftliche Einträge 262 Deutsch 800g.

Published by Holder Pichler Tempsky, Wien 1932
- Softcover
Seller: UHR Books, Hollis Center, ME, U.S.A.UHR Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 3.96 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Journal Offprint. 12 page journal article by Kasimir Romuald Graff, a Polish-German astronomer who worked as an assistant at the Hamburg Observatory and became a professor at Hamburg in 1916. In 1928 he became director of the Vienna Observatory, Austria. The English translation of the… title is Observation of Some Meteorologically Optical Twilight Phenomena on the island of Mallorca. Cover is a bit faded. Paper.
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, NY, U.S.A.Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: VG. Berlin 1901 first edition. Schade. Inaugural Disseration. sm4to wraps. 50p. VG.
Published by B.G. Teubner 1928
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariaat Berger & De Vries, Groningen, , NetherlandsAntiquariaat Berger & De Vries
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 44.11
US$ 23.15 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mit 6 Lichtdruck-Tafeln und 468 Textabbildungen. Stamped cloth, gilted titles. 751 p. . -(Some signs of use on the cover, but overall the book is in very good condition.).
Language: German
Published by de Gruyter, Berlin 1944
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Renner OHG, Albstadt, , GermanyAntiquariat Renner OHG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.30
US$ 52.08 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Gut. 3. Aufl. Berlin, de Gruyter 1944. 63 Abb. IX, 227 S. Halbleinenband mit vergold. Rückentitel. Arbeitsmethoden der modernen Naturwissenschaft.- Name auf Vorsatz, sonst gut erhalten.

Language: German
Published by Springer Fachmedien Wiesbaden, Weisbaden 1928
- Softcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 93.95
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Dieser Buchtitel ist Teil des Digitalisierungsprojekts Springer Book Archives mit Publikationen, die seit den Anfaengen des Verlags von 1842 erschienen sind. Der Verlag stellt mit diesem Archiv Quellen fuer die historische wie auch die disziplingeschichtliche Forschung zur Verfuegung, die je…weils im historischen Kontext betrachtet werden muessen. Dieser Titel erschien in der Zeit vor 1945 und wird daher in seiner zeittypischen politisch-ideologischen Ausrichtung vom Verlag nicht beworben. Dieser Buchtitel ist Teil des Digitalisierungsprojekts Springer Book Archives mit Publikationen, die seit den Anfaengen des Verlags von 1842 erschienen sind. Der Verlag stellt mit diesem Archiv Quellen fuer die historische wie auch die disziplingeschichtliche Forschung zur Verfuegung, die jeweils im historischen Kontext betrachtet werden muessen. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 91.32
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 103.58
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 98.43
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In German.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 95.40
US$ 20.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
PF. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 96.62
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: German
Published by Wien, Leipzig, Hölder-Pichler-Tempsky A. G. Kommissionsverleger der Akademie der Wissenschaften -1940. 1931
Seller: avelibro OHG, Dinkelscherben, , Germanyavelibro OHG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 67.95
US$ 11.57 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Gut. 0. 19 Hefte. 24x16 cm. Broschüren in braun, etwas bestoßen und leicht gebraucht. Bei 2 Heften ist das Deckblatt etwas beschabt. Innen gebräunt, meist sehr sauber. Vorhandene Hefte: Nr. 140/46: Eine neue Kolorimeterform für Sternmessungen. Nr. 140/47: Bericht über eine Reise nach Spanien im Winter 1930/31. Nr. 140…/49: Prüfung d. winterlichen Himmelsklarheit während der Dämmerung a.d. Insel Mallorca Nr. 140/50: Visuelle Messungen der Planetenfarben. Nr. 140/68: Photometrische Beobachtungen d. Milchstr. u. d. Zodiakkallichtes auf Mallorca. Nr. 141/12: Messungen d. nächtl. Transmissionskoeffizienten d. Atmosphäre auf Mallorca. Nr. 141/36: Messungen d. Dämmerungshelligkeit auf Mallorca bei Sonnenhöhen zw. -9° und -13°. Nr. 142/34: Eine rote Wolke im Orion. Nr. 142/38: Eine unbekannte Mondrille im Mare Tranquillitatis. Nr. 142/39: Über das Strahlensystem d. Mondraters Tycho. Nr. 142/52: Kolorimetrische Durchmusterung der Sterne bis 5m zw. dem Nordpol und 40° südl. Deklination. Nr. 142/68: Gesetzmäßigkeit in d. Farbenänderung d. Sterne am Horizont. Nr. 143/46: Das visuelle Farbengesetz d. Praesepe-Sterne. Nr. 147/30: Einige Beobachtungen während d. ringförmigen Sonnenfinsternis am 17. April 1912. Nr. 147/41: Kolorimetrische Messungen d. Sterne bis 6m5 zw. den Deklinationen -10° und +20! Nr. 148/16: Photometrische und kolorimetrische Vermessung d. Sternhaufens NGC 2244. Nr. 148/18: Photometrische und kolorimetrische Vermessung d. Sternhaufens NGC 2548. Nr. 149/18: Zur Photometrie d. Sternhaufens NGC 752 in Andromeda. DX-K58|4641AB Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 900.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 107.86
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 126.32
US$ 12.15 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
Condition: New. Num Pages: black & white illustrations, bibliography. BIC Classification: PHVB. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 229 x 152 x 39. Weight in Grams: 1025. . 1928. Paperback / so. . . . .

Language: German
Published by Vieweg Verlag, Friedr, & Sohn Verlagsgesellschaft mbH 1928
- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 133.86
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 780.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 138.51
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 139.23
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 156.17
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 148.47
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
Condition: New. Num Pages: black & white illustrations, bibliography. BIC Classification: PHVB. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 229 x 152 x 39. Weight in Grams: 1025. . 1928. Paperback / so. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 146.98
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 765 pages. German language. 9.02x5.98x1.57 inches. In Stock.

Language: German
Published by Vieweg+Teubner Verlag, Vieweg+Teubner Verlag 1928
- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 95.35
US$ 75.85 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Dieser Buchtitel ist Teil des Digitalisierungsprojekts Springer Book Archives mit Publikationen, die seit den Anfängen des Verlags von 1842 erschienen sind. Der Verlag stellt mit diesem Archiv Quellen für die historische wie auch die disziplingesch…ichtliche Forschung zur Verfügung, die jeweils im historischen Kontext betrachtet werden müssen. Dieser Titel erschien in der Zeit vor 1945 und wird daher in seiner zeittypischen politisch-ideologischen Ausrichtung vom Verlag nicht beworben.
More images- Softcover
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 95.35
US$ 81.01 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Grundriss der Astrophysik | Kasimir Graff | Taschenbuch | ix | Deutsch | Vieweg & Teubner | EAN 9783663153818 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Vieweg in Springer Science + Business Media, Abraham-Lincoln-Str. 46, 65189 Wiesbaden, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preig…u.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 162.70
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 166.23
US$ 16.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 220 pages. German language. 9.05x6.10x9.21 inches. In Stock.

Language: German
Published by Springer Fachmedien Wiesbaden, Weisbaden 1928
- Softcover
Seller: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, AustraliaAussieBookSeller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 151.66
US$ 37.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Dieser Buchtitel ist Teil des Digitalisierungsprojekts Springer Book Archives mit Publikationen, die seit den Anfaengen des Verlags von 1842 erschienen sind. Der Verlag stellt mit diesem Archiv Quellen fuer die historische wie auch die disziplingeschichtliche Forschung zur Verfuegung, die je…weils im historischen Kontext betrachtet werden muessen. Dieser Titel erschien in der Zeit vor 1945 und wird daher in seiner zeittypischen politisch-ideologischen Ausrichtung vom Verlag nicht beworben. Dieser Buchtitel ist Teil des Digitalisierungsprojekts Springer Book Archives mit Publikationen, die seit den Anfaengen des Verlags von 1842 erschienen sind. Der Verlag stellt mit diesem Archiv Quellen fuer die historische wie auch die disziplingeschichtliche Forschung zur Verfuegung, die jeweils im historischen Kontext betrachtet werden muessen. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.

Language: German
Published by Hamburg, Lucas Gräfe & Sillem 1910
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Reinhold Pabel, Hamburg, , GermanyAntiquariat Reinhold Pabel
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 178.81
US$ 46.29 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hamburg, Lucas Gräfe & Sillem, 1910. 52 TextS. m. Fig. und 5 einfarb. Taf. (= Astronomische Abhandlungen der Hamburger Sternwarte in Bergedorf, Band:2,1). 29 cm. BIbl.-HLn mit Rückenpräg. Kasimir Graff (1878-1950), deutsch-österreichischer Astronom und Mitverfasser des Beyer-Graff-Sternatlas und Erfinder verschiedener astonomisc…her Instrumente. In der vorliegenden Abhandlung gibt er ein zusammenfassendes Bild der Marsoberfläche im Beobachtungszeitraum. Vorausgeschickt ist eine kurze, aber "doch wohl ziemlich vollständige Ableitung der wichtigeren planetographischen Ausdrücke., die ohne weiteres auf jeden oberen Planeten angewendet werden" kann. - ANGEBUNDEN: Kelter, Edmund: Das Stammbuch des Andreas Chemnitius. 1597-1626. Hamburg, Lucas Gräfe & Sillem, 1910. 119 S. Mit 4 Farbtafeln, 1 doppelblattgr. Faksimile u. 29 ganzseit. s/w Abb. (= Beiheft zum Jahrbuch der Hamburgischen Wissenschaftlichen Anstalten, Band:27,6). - Teil 1 zeichnet das Leben Chemnitius' nach, Teil 2 versammelt die Namen und biographische Notizen der Personen, die sich in das Stammbuch eingetragen haben, mit ihren Symbolen, Wappen, ihren Familien u.a.m. Teil 3 mit Beschreibung der Handschrift und ihres eindrucksvollen Bildschmucks. - Andreas Chemnitius (1570/80-1626), Informator und Amtmann zu Annaberg, dort auch Bürgermeister. - ExLibris u. altem Stempel d. Bibliothek des Medizinalkollegiums Hamburg. - Einband berieben. Gutes Exemplar.

Language: German
Published by Leipzig : B. G. Teubner 1928
Seller: Der Buchecker, Koeln, GermanyDer Buchecker
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 54.82
US$ 46.29 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Gut. VIII, 751 S. : Mit 6 Lichtdr. Taf. u. 468 Textabb. ; gr. 8 Exemplar mit Gebrauchsspuren (das kann heißen: das Buch KANN normale Leseverformung wie Knicke am Buchrücken, oder leichte Nachdunklung o. ä. haben oder auch, obwohl unbeschädigt, als Mängelexemplar gekennzeichnet sein, ferner können auch Notizen oder Unt…erstreichungen im Text vorhanden sein. Alles dies zählt zur Kategorie des GUT ERHALTENEN). In jedem Falle aber dem Preis und der Zustandsnote entsprechend GUT ERHALTEN. und ACHTUNG: Die Covers können vom abgebildeten Cover und die Auflagen können von den genannten abweichen AUSSER bei meinen eigenen Bildern (die mit den aufrechtstehenden Büchern vor schwarzem Hintergrund, wie auf einer Bühne) MEINE EIGENEN BILDER SIND MASSGEBEND FÜR AUFLAGE, AUSGABE UND COVER s-053f-0224 KEIN VERSANDKOSTENRABATT !!! Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 450.
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Antiquariat Bernard Richter, Baden-Baden, , GermanyAntiquariat Bernard Richter
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 53.64
US$ 98.37 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
(= Beiträge zur physikalischen Untersuchung der großen Planeten; 1; Astronomische Abhandlungen der Hamburger Sternwarte in Bergedorf, Bd. II). 52 S. mit 5 Tafeln. 4to. OBroschur. Hamburg 1910. - - Mit Widmung des Verfassers. - - Dazu: Ders. Einige Beobachtungen während der ringförmigen Sonnenfinsternis am 17. April 1912. S, 272-…283. OBroschur. Wien 1938.

Language: German
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 64. A perfect gift…for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1901 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: German Pages: 64.

Simon Newcomb's Astronomie fur jedermann Eine allgemeinverstandliche Darstellung der Erscheinungen des Himmels 1907 [LeatherBound]
Simon Newcomb , Frau F. Glaser , Richard Reinhard Emil Schorr , Kasimir Graff
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1907 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 391 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 391.