Language: English
Published by Scheidegger and Spiess, 2012
ISBN 10: 3858813575 ISBN 13: 9783858813572
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Scheidegger und Spiess, 2012. 144 pp., 2012
ISBN 10: 3858813575 ISBN 13: 9783858813572
Seller: Antiquariaat Hortus Conclusus, Bergambacht, Netherlands
Paperback, in very good condition. Text in German and English. Please see description or ask for photos.
Seller: Better Read Than Dead, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Book is in very good condition, square tight binding, sharp corners, some light shelving and handling wear. Folio - over 12 - 15" tall.
Language: English
Published by Museum Reitberg, Zurich, 2012
ISBN 10: 3858813575 ISBN 13: 9783858813572
Seller: Don Kelly Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 20.66
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketStiff Card Paperback. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: No. First Edition. German/English text.
Language: English
Published by Scheidegger and Spiess, 2013
ISBN 10: 3858813575 ISBN 13: 9783858813572
Seller: Greener Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 19.75
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Used; Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
Language: German
Published by Zürich : Scheidegger & Spiess Verlag;, 2012
ISBN 10: 3858813575 ISBN 13: 9783858813572
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germany
Softcover-Großformat. Condition: Gut. 181 Seiten; Das Buch befindet sich in einem ordentlich erhaltenen Zustand. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 880.
Language: English
Published by Scheidegger and Spiess, 2012
ISBN 10: 3858813575 ISBN 13: 9783858813572
Scheidegger & Spiess, Zürich, 2012. 181 S. mit Abb., kartonierter Einband, Quart---- sehr gutes Exemplar/ Essays on Shawn Eichman, Andreas Marks und weitere/ Text: deutsch/ englisch - 874 Gramm.
US$ 27.54
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Large 8vo, 128 pp, extensively illustrated throughout illustrating tribal and ethnographic art and artifacts from around the world , some black and white photographs of historical interest . A near fine copy in similar dust wrapper.
Gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Wie neu. Gebraucht - Wie neu Ungelesen, vollständig, sehr guter Zustand, leichte Lagerspuren, als Mängelexemplar gekennzeichnet -Ein Kopf, ein Rumpf, Arme, Beine; Gelenke, Haut, Blut - es braucht wenig, um die von Yves Netzhammer ( 1970) am Computer gezeichneten, aufs minimalste reduzierte Puppen als Menschen zu identifizieren; liebevoll und von Gewalt durchzogen gleichsam begeben sie sich stets in doppeldeutige Situationen. Wortkarg wandern sie durch die Installationen und projizierten Filmsequenzen des Schweizer Künstlers und stellen die Grenzen zwischen virtuellem und dreidimensionalem Raum in Frage. Reich bebildert, um den subtilen und vielfältigen Werken gerecht zu werden, untersucht der Katalog die Eigenständigkeit der künstlerischen Position Netzhammers und seine Entwicklung in den wichtigsten Beiträgen zwischen 2008 und 2018, die hier zum Teil erstmals publiziert werden. Mit einem Gespräch zwischen Michael Heitz und Yves Netzhammer 184 pp. Englisch, Deutsch.
Language: English
Published by Swiss Museums et alia, Geneva:, 2002
ISBN 10: 3908196159 ISBN 13: 9783908196150
Seller: Portman Rare Books, Tonbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 41.32
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Fine condition, in fine dust wrapper, medium quarto, illustrated, 128 pages. [QP].
Language: English
Published by Scheidegger & Spiess / Museum Rietberg Zürich, 2012
ISBN 10: 3858813575 ISBN 13: 9783858813572
Seller: Antiquariat UEBUE, Zürich, Switzerland
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Sehr gut. 1. Auflage. Z : 182 Seiten, 155 farbige Abbildungen 23 cm x 30 cm - Die Frauendarstellungen der bekanntesten Holzschnittkünstler Japans aus der legendären Sammlung des Honolulu Museum of Art.
Language: German
Published by Museum Rietberg, Zürich, 2002
ISBN 10: 3907077067 ISBN 13: 9783907077061
Seller: FIRENZELIBRI SRL, Reggello, FI, Italy
Condition: COME NUOVO. Zürich Museum Rietberg cm.23x30, pp.304 illustrato a colori. legatura editoriale cartonata, copertina figurata.
Published by Genf, Gruppe BNP Paribas in der Schweiz; Zürich : Schweizerisches Inst. für Kunstwissenschaft., 2002
ISBN 10: 3908196116 ISBN 13: 9783908196112
Seller: Biblion Antiquariat, Zürich, ZH, Switzerland
4°. 128 S., überw. Ill. OKart. Museen der Schweiz. Sprache: deutsch.
Seller: Che & Chandler Versandbuchhandlung, Fürstenberg OT Blumenow, Germany
Gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Wie neu. Gebraucht - Wie neu Ungelesen, vollständig, sehr guter Zustand, leichte Lagerspuren, als Mängelexemplar gekennzeichnet -Ein Kopf, ein Rumpf, Arme, Beine; Gelenke, Haut, Blut - es braucht wenig, um die von Yves Netzhammer ( 1970) am Computer gezeichneten, aufs minimalste reduzierte Puppen als Menschen zu identifizieren; liebevoll und von Gewalt durchzogen gleichsam begeben sie sich stets in doppeldeutige Situationen. Wortkarg wandern sie durch die Installationen und projizierten Filmsequenzen des Schweizer Künstlers und stellen die Grenzen zwischen virtuellem und dreidimensionalem Raum in Frage. Reich bebildert, um den subtilen und vielfältigen Werken gerecht zu werden, untersucht der Katalog die Eigenständigkeit der künstlerischen Position Netzhammers und seine Entwicklung in den wichtigsten Beiträgen zwischen 2008 und 2018, die hier zum Teil erstmals publiziert werden. Mit einem Gespräch zwischen Michael Heitz und Yves Netzhammer 184 pp. Englisch, Deutsch.
Language: English
Published by Scheidegger & Spiess AG, Zurich, 2012
ISBN 10: 3858813575 ISBN 13: 9783858813572
Seller: San Francisco Book Company, Paris, France
Paperback. Condition: Very good. Paperback Quarto. wraps, 181 pp, text in German and English, remains of sticker on front paste down end paper, light tear on back paste down Standard shipping (no tracking or insurance) / Priority (with tracking) / Custom quote for large or heavy orders.
Language: English
Published by Scheidegger and Spiess, 2012
ISBN 10: 3858813575 ISBN 13: 9783858813572
Seller: Frans Melk Antiquariaat, HILVERSUM, Netherlands
Scheidegger und Spiess, 2012. Paperback / Softcover. 30 x 23 cm. With illustrations in color. 181 pages. Text in German and English - Name on titlepage otherwise AS NEW [Art Art / Asian ].
Seller: buch & töne GmbH, München, BY, Germany
Gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Wie neu. 184 Seiten; Ungelesen. Einband geringfügig berieben bzw. angestoßen. Am Schnitt als Mängelexemplar gekennzeichnet. Rechnung mit ausgew. MwSt. W_kunst_n 9783775744409 . Bei Mehrfachbestellungen bei uns, reduziert sich für Sie der Versandkostenanteil pro Titel. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 900.
Language: German
Published by Zürich, Museum Rietberg,, 2002
Seller: ABC Antiquariat, Einzelunternehmen, Stralsund, MV, Germany
Gr.-8°, gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 303 Seiten, Ohne Schutzumschlag, Einband mit kleineren Gebrauchsspuren, Buchzustand gut Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1700.
Published by Museum Rietberg Zürich 2007,, 2007
Seller: Johann Peter Hebel Antiquariat, Lörrach, Germany
SO Japan / Kunstgeschichte. illustr.Orig.Kart. geb. 4° (guter Zustand) 195 S. mit ca. 100 s/w u. farbige Abbildungen.
Published by 2012., 2012
Seller: Ethnographic Art Books, Leiden, ZH, Netherlands
182 pp.; 95 colour illus., biographies of the artists, biblio. Text: German and English. Exh. cat. Museum Rietberg, Zürich. 2012. Pbk. KEYWORDS: 026 Japan - Prints/Surimono/Paintings/Calligraphy etc.
Published by Museum Rietberg, Zurich, 2007
Seller: Bij tij en ontij ..., Kloosterburen, NL, Netherlands
Hardcover, 31 cm. Ills.: b/w and color illustrations. Cond.: goed / good. ISBN: 9783907077290.
Language: English
Published by Scheidegger & Spiess, 2014
ISBN 10: 385881749X ISBN 13: 9783858817495
Seller: Moe's Books, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very good. No jacket. Small inscription marked out on front flyleaf. Corner have light bumping.
Language: English
Published by Scheidegger and Spiess, Zürich, 2014
ISBN 10: 385881749X ISBN 13: 9783858817495
Seller: Antiquariat Tröger, Lörrach, Germany
Illustrierter Pappeinband. Condition: Guter Zustand. Dust Jacket Condition: Kein Schutzumschlag. 95 Seiten mit ganzseitigen Abbildungen; Text dreisprach: englisch, deutsch und französisch; Ex Libris in Blindprägung auf fliegendem Vorsatz - sonst gutes Exemplar; 1,2 kg Versandgewicht = 5 Euro Versandkosten für Deutschland;
Language: English
Published by Museum Rietberg Zurich, Zurich, 2007
ISBN 10: 390707730X ISBN 13: 9783907077306
Seller: Lost Horizon Bookstore, Santa Barbara, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near fine. First edition. 12'' x 9 1/2''. 195pp. Light wear to binding. Without dustjacket, as issued. A clean nice copy of a fragile book.
Language: German
Published by Genf : Gruppe BNP Paribas in der Schweiz - Zürich : Schweizerisches Inst. für Kunstwiss., 2002
ISBN 10: 3908196116 ISBN 13: 9783908196112
Seller: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, Germany
Originalpappband. Condition: Sehr gut. 128 S. : überw. Ill. Sehr schönes Exemplar. Guter Querschnitt. - Inhalt -- Vorwort / Museen der Schweiz -- Einleitung -- Albert Futy -- Antike -- Judith Rickenbach -- Buddhismus in Indien und Tibet -- Albert Eut% Eberhard Fischer -- Indien -- Eberhard Fischer -- Südostasien -- Albert Futg -- China -- Albert Futey Alexandra von Pryychowskt -- Japan -- Katharina Epprecht -- Südsee -- Foreng Hornberger -- Altamerika -- Judith Rickenbach -- Afrika -- Forenz Hornberger -- Schweiz -- Judith Rickenbach -- Bibliographie, Fotonachweis. ISBN 9783908196112 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Language: English
Published by Zürich : Museum Rietberg, 2007
ISBN 10: 390707730X ISBN 13: 9783907077306
Seller: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 137.72
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Catalogue of an exhibition held Feb. 18-April 9, 2007 at the Museum Rietberg Zürich in cooperation with the Nara National Museum. Contents: "Perceiver of the world's sounds ." / Katharina Epprecht The path of Kannon's compassion and appearance in early Japan / Michael Cunningham Compassion in the Christian and Buddhist traditions / Maria Reis-Habito The roots of the wisdom of Avalokiteshvara : the hearing of profound awareness / Hermann-Josef Röllicke Between six and thirty-three : manifestations of Kannon in Japan / Sherry Fowler Hasedera and the worship of the eleven-headed Kannon / Kajitani Ryoji Construction of Buddhist sculpture : wood-carving methods / Washizuka Hiromitsu.
Relié, pleine toile, bleue. Condition: Neuf. Dust Jacket Condition: Neuf. Epprecht, Katharina et Collectif. Collection Musées suisses. Institut suisse pour l'ètude de l'art/BNP Paribas. Histoire. Muséographie. Présentation de 60 chefs-d'oeuvre du Musée Rietberg en commémoration de son 50ème anniversaire. Iconographie pleine page en couleurs. 28,5 x 22 cm. Relié toilé bleu sous jaquette illustrée. Neuf.
Language: German
Published by Freiburg im Breisgau, modo Verlag,, 2012
ISBN 10: 3868331085 ISBN 13: 9783868331080
Seller: Antiquariat Matthias Drummer, Berlin, Germany
276 Seiten, 1 DVD, Aus der Reihe "Veröffentlichungen des Morat-Instituts", Band 8. Herausgegeben vom Morat-Institut für Kunst und Kunstwissenschaft in Freiburg im Breisgau. Gestaltung Dieter Weber und Werner Nübling. Mit zahlreichen Beiträgen verschiedener Autoren, teils in deutscher, teils in englischer, teils in französischer Sprache. Mit vielen meis tfarbigen Abbildungen von Werken des Künstler, Biografie, Ausstellungsverzeichnis und Bibliografie. Die DVD befindet sich in einer Hülle, die auf dem hinteren Einbanddeckel innen klebt. Gutes Exemplar Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 2114 Original-Pappe, 23x32cm, Zustand: 2.
Published by Museum Rietberg, Zürich,, 2001
Seller: Antiquariat Johannes Herlyn, Freiburg, Germany
fester Einband. 164 S. (30,5 cm) ill. OPp. 1. Aufl. Einband oberflächlich etwas bekratzt; sonst guter Zustand. Auflage: 1 ISBN 390707095x.
Language: German
ISBN 10: 390707095X ISBN 13: 9783907070956
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germany
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.