Kavinoky Bernice (31 results)
Published by Popular Library
- Softcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Good. Good condition. Mass Market Paperback edition. (Marriage, Drama) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Published by Popular Library G Series. NY: Popular Library Publishing. 1958
- Softcover
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. G-297 good reprints popular 580 paperback.
Published by Popular Library 1954
- Softcover
Seller: Firefly Bookstore, Kutztown, U.S.A.Firefly Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerMass Market Paperback. Condition: Used Good. Firefly sells new and used books through our store front. We try to add a detailed description to as many titles as possible. If you have questions regarding this title, please contact us. Photos available on request.
Published by Popular Library 1956
- Softcover
Seller: Nerman's Books & Collectibles, Pembina, U.S.A.Nerman's Books & Collectibles
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.50
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good Plus. A good plus paperback. Spine slant; A few pages reglued. 3rd printing 1956.
Published by Popular Library, NY 1960
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Valley Books, AMHERST, U.S.A.Valley Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 5.85
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fine-. G487. Giant, Nov., First Printing. 191pp. Photos on request. Size: Mass Marker.
Published by Popular Library Books. NY: Popular Library, Inc. 1954
- Softcover
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. 580 good, a couple small holes in cover first edition paperback.
Published by Popular Library G Series. NY: Popular Library Publishing. 1960
- Softcover
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. G-487 very good paperback.
Published by Popular Library G Series. NY: Popular Library Publishing. 1959
- Softcover
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. G-297 very good -fine, reading crease reprints popular 580 paperback.
Published by Popular Library Books. NY: Popular Library, Inc. 1954
- Softcover
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. 580 very good first edition paperback.
Published by Popular Library G Series. NY: Popular Library Publishing. 1957
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. first edition. G-185 very good paperback.
Published by Popular Library Books. NY: Popular Library, Inc. 1954
- Softcover
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. 580 very good - fine, reading crease first edition paperback.
Published by Popular Library G Series. NY: Popular Library Publishing. 1957
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. first edition. G-185 very good -fine, reading crease paperback.
Published by Rinehart 1956
- Hardcover
Seller: Indian Hills Books, Blountville, U.S.A.Indian Hills Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 14.50
US$ 3.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. No marks. No defects. No capital R in the circle to indicate first edition. Original price intact on the jacket flap.
Published by W. W. Norton, New York NY 1966
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Gibson's Books, New Hope, U.S.A.Gibson's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. First Edition. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 72 pages.
Published by Popular Library G Series. NY: Popular Library Publishing. 1960
- Softcover
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. G-487 near fine paperback.
- Hardcover
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.Library House Internet Sales
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Former library book. Ex-Libris and is stamped as such. Foxing is present on one or more pages. Moderate shelf wear. Noticable fading due to exposure to sunlight. Please note the image in this listing is a stoc…k photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Ex-Library.
Published by Popular Library
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerUnknown. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Published by Popular Library 1957
Seller: My Book Heaven, Alameda, U.S.A.My Book Heaven
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Popular Library Printing. G185. Very Good condition.
More imagesPublished by Popular Library 1953
- Softcover
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, U.S.A.Southampton Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. FIRST THUS. First Edition Thus, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Popular Library, 1953. 12mo. Paperback. Code of 580 on cover and spine. Book is very good with spine lean. Covers have some light shelf wear. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Exc…ellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Published by Rinehart & Company 1958
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Story Shop, Elwood, U.S.A.The Story Shop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.95
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Good dust. First Edition. The dustjacket has light edgewear, but looks nice now protected in a new, removable mylar sleeve. ; Small 8vo; 216 pages.
Published by Popular Library
Seller: Reed Books The Museum of Fond Memories, Birmingham, U.S.A.Reed Books The Museum of Fond Memories
Contact seller2-star sellerP-L Paperback #G487 CONDITION: g-.
Published by Popular Library G Series. NY: Popular Library Publishing. 1959
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. first edition. G-375 very good Cover art by McGinnis. paperback.
Published by Popular Library 1957
- Softcover
Seller: Zardoz Books, Westbury, United KingdomZardoz Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.44
US$ 26.68 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
G185. Condition: vg+. 1st Popular Library G185 1957 edition paperback, Jewish girl & catholic boy vg+ In stock shipped from our UK warehouse.
Published by Popular Library 1959
Seller: GridFreed, San Diego, U.S.A.GridFreed
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 21.11
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Used good.
More imagesPublished by Rinehart 1958
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Antic Hay Books, Asbury Park, U.S.A.Antic Hay Books
Contact seller5-star sellerKAVINOKY, Bernice. THE MOTHER. NY: Rinehart, [1958]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Kavinoky, to author Helen Upshaw, on the front endpaper: "To Helen, with love and thanks for the way you feel about Della, Bernice (Bernice Kavinoky)." Della refers to one of the central characters in the nove…l. Nr. fine (little darkening endpapers & text due to poor quality paper); VG (bit of wear & browning) d/j. $35.00.
More imagesPublished by Rinehart 1956
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Antic Hay Books, Asbury Park, U.S.A.Antic Hay Books
Contact seller5-star sellerKAVINOKY, Bernice. HONEY FROM A DARK HIVE. NY: Rinehart, [1956]. 8vo., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Kavinoky, to author Helen Upshaw, on the front endpaper: "To Helen, with love and all good wishes for the next one! Bernice. (Bernice Kavinoky)." Very Good (some browning edge of text due…to poor quality paper); moderate wear (small chip head of spine) d/j. $35.00.
Published by Rinehart & Company, Inc, New York 1956
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, U.S.A.Ground Zero Books, Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 45.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: fair. Presumed First Edition/First Printing. 271 pages. Front DJ flap price clipped, DJ worn, soiled, edge tears, and chips, some page discoloration. Signed by the author. This appears to be the author's second novel. The author had also won two Hopwood Awards in poetry and dram…a. She was married to William J. Isaacson. A simple moving story of star-crossed lovers--a lovely young Jewish girl whose education had given her dreams, and a sensitive Catholic forced by circumstances to be a coal miner.
Published by Popular Library G Series. NY: Popular Library Publishing. 1959
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. first edition. G-375 near fine, unread, new looking Cover art by McGinnis. paperback.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Drew, Hutchinson, U.S.A.Drew
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 88.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 1966 First Edition. Former library copy, may have usual markings.
- Hardcover
Seller: Ouromantiq Books, Brewster, U.S.A.Ouromantiq Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 55.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. INSCRIBED by author. Jacket has average wear, small tears. Book has moderate wear, pages very yellowed but clean, binding firm.