Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Toodaloo Publishing Company, 2019
ISBN 10: 1732647208 ISBN 13: 9781732647206
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Linda Kay Ost (illustrator). Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Kay Widdowson, Rebecca Elliott And Tim Charnick (illustrator). Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Toodaloo Publishing Company, 2019
ISBN 10: 1732647208 ISBN 13: 9781732647206
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Linda Kay Ost (illustrator). Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Toodaloo Publishing Company, 2019
ISBN 10: 1732647208 ISBN 13: 9781732647206
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Linda Kay Ost (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Toodaloo Publishing Company, 2019
ISBN 10: 1732647208 ISBN 13: 9781732647206
Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Linda Kay Ost (illustrator). Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships USPS Media Mail.
Language: English
Published by Clear Light Publishing, 2006
ISBN 10: 1574160877 ISBN 13: 9781574160871
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Clear Light Publishing, 2006
ISBN 10: 1574160877 ISBN 13: 9781574160871
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by HellBound Books Publishing, 2025
ISBN 10: 1966296118 ISBN 13: 9781966296119
Seller: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, RI, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good.
Language: English
Published by BBC Magazines, London, 1995
Seller: The Shop Around The Corner, Elgin, IL, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. bbc03 8½"x11"; 98 pages; Soft Pictorial Cover; The binding and pages are clean, tight and square. There is no underlining, highlighting or margin notes. A used copy with normal reading wear. Due to USPS regulations, this item may require additional postage. If you order multiple titles, I will combine them in order to reduce postage costs. If you have any questions, contact me before ordering for details. BBC Music Magazine is a British monthly magazine that focuses primarily on classical music. Each edition comes together with an audio CD, often including BBC recordings of full-length works. The first issue appeared in September 1992. The magazine includes regular columns and reviews of new releases as well as several in depth feature articles by noted music writers. Each issue contains a CD featuring complete works by the greatest composers, performed by world-class artists and ensembles. This issue includes the audio CD recording: "Tippett conducts Tippett Symphonies Nos. 2 & 4 performed by the BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Michael Tippett. This issue contains the following articles: "This month's CD Listening Guide" (track-by-track guide) by Meirion Bowen; "Company Profile: EMI Classics" by Nick Kimberley; "It's never too late to start playing" (teaching adults to play musical instruments) by Helen Wallace; "The sticky ball theory of music" (biographical influences of a composers works) by John Milsom; "Music in art" ('Reclining woman with organist' by Titian and 'Reclining woman with lute player' by Titian) by Tom Phillips; "Still a child of our time" (Michael Tippett) by Meirion Bowen; "a musical joke" (scherzo is usually upbeat and sometimes even humorous) by Graham Topping; "An anatomy of musical humour" (how composers attempt to add humour to a score) by Tim Jones; "Anne Sofie's choice" (Anne Sofie von Otter) by Antony Peattie; "Composer of the Month: Hector Berlioz" by Julian Rushton; "Building a Library: Ludwig van Beethoven, Fidelio" by Bernard Keefe; "Brian Kay's Starter Collection" (recommended essential performances from the classical repertoire) by Brian Kay; "Outsiders come inside" (acceptance of British jazz musicians London's cultural establishment, the South Bank Centre) by Ian Carr; "Music that changed me: Reinhard Goebel, Baroque violinist" interview by Tim Stein.
Language: English
Published by BBC Magazines, London, 1994
Seller: The Shop Around The Corner, Elgin, IL, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. bbc02 8½"x11"; 106 pages; Soft Pictorial Cover; The binding and pages are clean, tight and square. There is no underlining, highlighting or margin notes. A used copy with normal reading wear. Due to USPS regulations, this item may require additional postage. If you order multiple titles, I will combine them in order to reduce postage costs. If you have any questions, contact me before ordering for details. BBC Music Magazine is a British monthly magazine that focuses primarily on classical music. Each edition comes together with an audio CD, often including BBC recordings of full-length works. The first issue appeared in September 1992. The magazine includes regular columns and reviews of new releases as well as several in depth feature articles by noted music writers. Each issue contains a CD featuring complete works by the greatest composers, performed by world-class artists and ensembles. This issue includes the audio CD "Live From The Proms" (Walton, Symphony No. 1, performed by the BBC National Orchestra of Wales conducted by Tadaaki Otaka and Takemitsu, 'From Me Flows What You Call Time' (First Recording) performed by the BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Andrew Davis). This issue contains the following articles: "from an ivory tower: Was Schubert gay and does it matter?" (published books regarding the medical conditions of composers and the influence on the works of these composers) by John Milsom; "The Eclectic Edge" (ECM Company Profile ) by Gary Booth; "Tuning up: I used to be tone-deaf" (singing in tune is a matter of practice) by Anne Inglis; "Music in Art: 'Broadway Boogie-Woogie' by Piet Mondrian and 'Blue-Green Sound' by Johannes Itten" by Tom Phillips; "Match of the Year" (The Three Tenors, Jose Carreras, Placido Domingo, Luciano Pavarotti) by Gillian Widdicombe; "The Voice as Athlete" (Singers must be as obsessed with their physical well-being as any athlete) by Cori Ellison; "Encore, Ida" (violinist Ida Haendel 62nd appearance at the Proms) by Tim Smith; "Composer of the Month: Claude Debussy" by Richard Langham-Smith; "The Isle is Full of Noises" (composer Harrison Birtwistle) by Fiona Maddocks; "A CD is Born" (manufacturing and marketing of classical music audio CDs) by Ian Lace; "Building a library: Elgar, Symphony No. 1" by Jerrold Northrop Moore; "Brian Kay's Starter Collection" by Brian Kay; "When kingfishers catch fire" (Classical composers including elements of jazz in their Compositions) by Ian Carr; "Music that changed me" (pianist Barry Douglas) interview by Jessica Duchen.
Language: English
Published by Regional Magazine Company 01/12/2016, 2016
ISBN 10: 190799825X ISBN 13: 9781907998256
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2013
ISBN 10: 1483902099 ISBN 13: 9781483902098
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2013
ISBN 10: 1483902099 ISBN 13: 9781483902098
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Autumn Publishing 01/01/2008, 2008
ISBN 10: 1845317769 ISBN 13: 9781845317768
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: English
Published by Regional Magazine Company 30/11/2016, 2016
ISBN 10: 1907998268 ISBN 13: 9781907998263
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: English
Published by Walker Books 04/05/2017, 2017
ISBN 10: 1406373648 ISBN 13: 9781406373646
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
US$ 22.85
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Independently published, 2019
ISBN 10: 1081154942 ISBN 13: 9781081154943
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 10.40
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 181 pages. 8.00x5.00x0.46 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Society for Creative Anachronism, Milpitas, CA, 2008
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. Pat Bergander (illustrator). 6th printing; stapled pictorial wraps; 50 clean, unmarked pages.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2014
ISBN 10: 1502518252 ISBN 13: 9781502518255
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.