Kazami Takehide (45 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, RI, U.S.A.Bay State Book Company
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.18
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. The book is in good condition with all pages and cover intact, including the dust jacket if originally issued. The spine may show light wear. Pages may contain some notes or highlighting, and there might be a "From the library of" label. Boxed set packaging, shrink wrap, or included media like CDs may be missing….

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Kodansha International Ltd., Tokyo, Japan & Palo Alto, Calif. U.S.A. 1968
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Aspen Book Co., Denver, CO, U.S.A.Aspen Book Co.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.15
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. First edition, 1968. The book is in good condition with minor wear typical of its age. The binding is intact, and the pages are clean, with no inscriptions or library markings. The cover shows slight edge wear, but the overall integrity is preserved. The dust jacket condition is unknown.

- Hardcover
Seller: Z-A LLC, Lenore, ID, U.S.A.Z-A LLC
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.01
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Spine is straight, binding is tight, pages are unmarked, very little wear to the book, DJ has a small closed tear. ; 7.1 X 5.2 X 0.7 inches; Spine is straight, binding is tight, pages are unmarked, very little wear to the book, DJ has a small closed tear.

- Softcover
Seller: Jt,s junk box, newcastle, STAFF, United KingdomJt,s junk box
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.89
US$ 8.05 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. good condition.
Language: English
Published by Ward Lock & Co. 1968
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Yak and Yeti Books, Denver, CO, U.S.A.Yak and Yeti Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 10.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 154p, ills.
Language: English
Published by Kodansha International Ltd, Tokyo 1972
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.90
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 118 pp., Color Photos, Bound in Blue Hardback, Gilt title, VG, no DJ, 1st ed (The Binding Greatly Improves the Book).

- Softcover
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.07
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Ninth Printing. Near fine paperback copy; edges very slightly dulled and slight creasing. Remains well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean. Physical Description; 154 p.: illustrations ; 19 cm. Subjects; Himalaya. 3 Kg.
Published by Allied Pub
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Unknown. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Kodansha International, 1979 1979
- Softcover
Seller: Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerFrom a climber's personal library with an inscription on the opening flyleaf. Near fine colorful glossy gatefold wraps with clean text. Beautifully illustrated from the field with maps and an illustrious text.

- Softcover
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 13.06
US$ 16.15 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Ninth Printing. Near fine paperback copy; edges very slightly dulled and slight creasing. Remains well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean. Physical Description; 154 p.: illustrations ; 19 cm. Subjects; Himalaya. 1 Kg.

- Softcover
Seller: COOK AND BAKERS BOOKS, PARKSVILLE, VANCOUVER ISLAND, BC, CanadaCOOK AND BAKERS BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 22.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 11th-Printing. **Bundle Up & Save On Postage** A very nice copy without any flaws. 5 X 7" 154 pages. This Beautiful World Vol. 1. Combining the talents of author, cameraman and skilled mountain climber, Takehide Kazami has ventured into the most remote areas of this region, spending months in hi…s quest to capture on film the rugged, breathtaking beauty of "the roof of the world". His journal offers a penetrating insight into the peoples of Nepal. Illustrated throughout with beautiful colour photographs and maps. **See our Homepage to learn how you can save money on shipping**. Color Photographs (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Allied Publishers, Bombay INDIA 1968
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, , United KingdomSarah Zaluckyj
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.91
US$ 28.17 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition - Softcover. 152 pages. Lght reading crease to spine, light wear to spine-ends and covers' corners. Colour photographic illustrations. Very clean pages.
Language: English
Published by Kodansha International, Tokyo, 1968
- Softcover
Seller: Clerc Fremin, Steingaden, , GermanyClerc Fremin
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.92
US$ 25.64 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. 154 Seiten Zustand: keine Beschädigungen, eine Namenseintragung, Rücken, Ecken, Kanten gut. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 250.
Published by Allied Publishers, Bombay: India 1968
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Booked Experiences Bookstore, Burlington, ON, CanadaBooked Experiences Bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.95
US$ 14.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover/French Flaps. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Unknown. First Edition. Near Fine 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. pp. 154. This Beautiful World Series, Vol. I The author's journal as well as his photographs offers a penetrating insight into the peoples and country of Nepal. clean tight copy, gift inscription on f…rontpiece.

Published by Générique
- Softcover
Seller: JLG_livres anciens et modernes, Saint Maur des Fossés, , FranceJLG_livres anciens et modernes
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 5.96
US$ 19.68 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Très bon. Nos envois se font avec suivi, pour tout problème n'hésitez pas à nous contacter pour trouver une solution.

Published by Kodansha America, Inc 1978
- Softcover
Seller: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, United KingdomHALCYON BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.22
US$ 24.15 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Held in a loose mylar sleeve? Binding firm. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE…ORDERING.
Published by Allied Publishers, Bombay, New Delhi, Calcutta 1968
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: D2D Books, Berkshire, , United KingdomD2D Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 3.60
US$ 26.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Allied Publishers, Bombay, New Delhi, Calcutta decorative paperback 154 pages with Detailed map in centre of the book. Brightly coloured pictures.in VERY GOOD CLEAN TIGHT READING ORDER. Full refund if not satisfied. 24 hour despatch. If not pictured in this listing, a scan of the ac…tual book is available on request.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Arapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex, Castlemaine, VIC, AustraliaArapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.52
US$ 35.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: VG. First Indian Edition. 8vo. original printed paper wraps (a few spots to leaf edges) in plastic sleeve (chipped around edges); pp. 154, with 110 colour plates & 2 maps. A very good copy. [Neate K07].
Published by 1968 First Ward Lock. 1968
Seller: Verandah Books, Sherborne, , United KingdomVerandah Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 13.82
US$ 11.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
154pp. Small 8vo. Account of treks round Annapurna. Illustrated with 110 fine mountain colour photographs. Near-fine in very good dw. Inscription.
More imagesPublished by Ward Lock & Co, London 1968
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ampersand Books, STROUD, , United KingdomAmpersand Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 3.46
US$ 34.88 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Fully illustrated in colour. Ex-library, number label on spine, ffep missing, stamps on front page & rear, and last page. Laminated cover, internally clean, nice copy.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Goldring Books, Eastbourne, United KingdomGoldring Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 11.05
US$ 46.95 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. A Fine unmarked copy with Fine dustjacket. The author, a skilled mountain climber, author and cameraman, combined these three talents to venture into the most remote areas of the Himalayas, aided by a team of hardened Sherpa porters, to capture on film the…breathtaking beauty of these mountains. Kazami spent months in his quest and many of the 110 photographs are the result of days of waiting on inhospitable and dangerous vantage points for a break in the blizzards. Includes a track of the author's journey and a map of the Himalayas. C3B Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.

Published by Graphic-sha 1988
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Azarat Books, Kenmore, WA, U.S.A.Azarat Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 35.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. Tokyo: Graphic-sha 1988, first edition, first printing. Fine/Fine. 10 x 10 in., 96 pp. Photo album that covers all the major ranges of the world. Text in English and Japanese.
Language: English
Published by Printed in Japan 1968
Seller: El Pergamí Vell (Sant Celoni), Sant Celoni, B, SpainEl Pergamí Vell (Sant Celoni)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.92
US$ 38.20 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Otros Colaboradores: Observaciones: Tapa Blanda 154 p.
Seller: EL RINCÓN ESCRITO, Villanueva de las Carretas, BU, SpainEL RINCÓN ESCRITO
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.92
US$ 15.05 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Allied Publishers, Kodansha International, col. This Beautiful world, Bombay, New Delhi, Calcutta, Madras, Bangalore, 1,1968, rústica con solapas, 154 pp., 18x12,7 cm., mapas, ilustraciones, algunas a toda página, buen estado. Viajes, montañismo.
Language: English
Published by Bombay, Allied Publishers, 1968
- First Edition
Seller: Books and Beaches, Anna Bechteler, Icking, , GermanyBooks and Beaches, Anna Bechteler
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 1.19
US$ 55.56 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Sehr gut. Softcover, 154 pp., 110 colour illustrations, very good condition. Although not all photos are up to standart, nicely illustrated book on a perfect Nepal. Early Guidebook to Nepal. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 270.
Published by Japan Shinchosha 1959
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jeff Jeremias Fine Arts, RMABA, Aurora, CO, U.S.A.Jeff Jeremias Fine Arts, RMABA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 45.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Presumed first edition. Profusely illustrated with black and white photos. Owner's stamp inside, else near fine condition in very good dust jacket that has a few places of edgewear and a small 1/2" closed tear rear. (N6).
Published by Kodansha International Ltd, Tokyo 1968
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Webbooks, Wigtown, Wigtown, , United KingdomWebbooks, Wigtown
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.05
US$ 40.24 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Clean tight copy in original plastic protector which is removable. 326297.

Published by Kodansha International., Japan. 1973
Seller: Gulliver's Books Never Die, Madrid, M, SpainGulliver's Books Never Die
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.92
US$ 28.94 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1973. Muy ilustrado, fotos color. Foto color en cubierta, solapas. Texto en inglés.

Published by Ward, Lock & Co 1968
Seller: Librodifaccia, Alessandria, AL, ItalyLibrodifaccia
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.54
US$ 32.29 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Buone. Condizioni dell'esterno: Discrete con difetti, manca sovraccoperta Condizioni dell'interno: Buone.