mass_market. Condition: Very Good. Photos, Nico; Muriel, Meghan; Rodriguez, Irvin; Panzino, Dustin D.; Jordan, Fred; Edwards, Frederick; Friedel, Vivian; Hargrave, Scott Frederick; Jordan, Joey; Solem, Erik Jean; Gunther, Gregory J.; Downing, Ryan (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condition: Good. Photos, Nico; Muriel, Meghan; Rodriguez, Irvin; Panzino, Dustin D.; Jordan, Fred; Edwards, Frederick; Friedel, Vivian; Hargrave, Scott Frederick; Jordan, Joey; Solem, Erik Jean; Gunther, Gregory J.; Downing, Ryan (illustrator). Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Condition: Acceptable. Photos, Nico; Muriel, Meghan; Rodriguez, Irvin; Panzino, Dustin D.; Jordan, Fred; Edwards, Frederick; Friedel, Vivian; Hargrave, Scott Frederick; Jordan, Joey; Solem, Erik Jean; Gunther, Gregory J.; Downing, Ryan (illustrator). Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Photos, Nico; Muriel, Meghan; Rodriguez, Irvin; Panzino, Dustin D.; Jordan, Fred; Edwards, Frederick; Friedel, Vivian; Hargrave, Scott Frederick; Jordan, Joey; Solem, Erik Jean; Gunther, Gregory J.; Downing, Ryan (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
mass_market. Condition: Very Good. Photos, Nico; Muriel, Meghan; Rodriguez, Irvin; Panzino, Dustin D.; Jordan, Fred; Edwards, Frederick; Friedel, Vivian; Hargrave, Scott Frederick; Jordan, Joey; Solem, Erik Jean; Gunther, Gregory J.; Downing, Ryan (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: Goodwill, Brooklyn Park, MN, U.S.A.
Condition: like_new. Photos, Nico; Muriel, Meghan; Rodriguez, Irvin; Panzino, Dustin D.; Jordan, Fred; Edwards, Frederick; Friedel, Vivian; Hargrave, Scott Frederick; Jordan, Joey; Solem, Erik Jean; Gunther, Gregory J.; Downing, Ryan (illustrator). Item may have minor cosmetic defects such as marks, wears, cuts, bends, or crushes on the cover, spine, pages, or dust cover. Dust cover is intact and pages are clean and not marred by notes. Item may contain remainder marks on outside edges. Item may be missing bundled media.
Seller: Goodwill, Brooklyn Park, MN, U.S.A.
Condition: good. Photos, Nico; Muriel, Meghan; Rodriguez, Irvin; Panzino, Dustin D.; Jordan, Fred; Edwards, Frederick; Friedel, Vivian; Hargrave, Scott Frederick; Jordan, Joey; Solem, Erik Jean; Gunther, Gregory J.; Downing, Ryan (illustrator). All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May include "From the library of" labels. Shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Item may be missing bundled media.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by A GOD SO NEAR PUBLICATIONS, 2017
ISBN 10: 0992687810 ISBN 13: 9780992687816
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Photos, Nico; Muriel, Meghan; Rodriguez, Irvin; Panzino, Dustin D.; Jordan, Fred; Edwards, Frederick; Friedel, Vivian; Hargrave, Scott Frederick; Jordan, Joey; Solem, Erik Jean; Gunther, Gregory J.; Downing, Ryan (illustrator). pp. 543 Illus.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2017
ISBN 10: 1973799537 ISBN 13: 9781973799535
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2017
ISBN 10: 1973799537 ISBN 13: 9781973799535
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Photos, Nico; Muriel, Meghan; Rodriguez, Irvin; Panzino, Dustin D.; Jordan, Fred; Edwards, Frederick; Friedel, Vivian; Hargrave, Scott Frederick; Jordan, Joey; Solem, Erik Jean; Gunther, Gregory J.; Downing, Ryan (illustrator). pp. 543.
Language: English
Published by Swan River Press, Dublin, 2022
ISBN 10: 1783807660 ISBN 13: 9781783807666
Seller: Ziesings, Shingletown, CA, U.S.A.
Condition: Trade paperback, New, Meggan Kehrli (illustrator). Dublin: Swan River Press:, 2022. Trade paperback, New, 183 pp. Cover artwork by: Meggan Kehrli Essays on the strange.
Language: English
Published by Swan River Press, Dublin, 2022
ISBN 10: 1783807644 ISBN 13: 9781783807642
Seller: Ziesings, Shingletown, CA, U.S.A.
Condition: Trade paperback, New, Meggan Kehrli (illustrator). Dublin: Swan River Press:, 2022. Trade paperback, New, 222 pp. Cover artwork by: Meggan Kehrli "First collected in 1974, the stories in A Flutter of Wings span Mervyn Wall's entire writing career, dating back as far as the 1940s. Told in an easy style, tales such as 'They Also Serve . . . ' and 'Adventure' offer the same satirical sensibilities found in Wall's classic novel The Unfortunate Fursey; while darker tales such as 'Cloonaturk' and 'The Demon Angler' are not without a hint of the grimly sardonic. In addition to an introduction by Val Mulkerns and illustrations by Clare Brennan, this new edition boasts the uncollected Jamesian fragment 'Extract from an Abandoned Novel', and Wall's early play, 'Alarm Among the Clerks'. a savagely hilarious and ultimately brutal depiction of office life.".
Language: English
Published by Swan River Press, Dublin, 2022
ISBN 10: 1783807652 ISBN 13: 9781783807659
Seller: Ziesings, Shingletown, CA, U.S.A.
Condition: Trade paperback, New, Megan Kehrli (illustrator). Dublin: Swan River Press:, 2022. Trade paperback, New, 181 pp. Cover artwork by: Megan Kehrli Now a quality paperback. "In his third collection, The Dummy & Other Uncanny Stories, Royle focuses on archetypes and phenomena that, through their particular melding of the familiar and the unfamiliar, produce uneasy, or uncanny, effects. In these stories he writes about doppelgängers, ghosts, dummies, disconnected body parts, impaired vision, the dead and the prospect of death, not without a macabre sense of humour. These stories reflect Royle's continuing development as an exponent of the form, in which he is always seeking to learn and to grow, and to push against boundaries." Eighteen stories.
Language: English
Published by Swan River Press, Dublin, 2021
ISBN 10: 1783807512 ISBN 13: 9781783807512
Seller: Ziesings, Shingletown, CA, U.S.A.
Condition: Trade paperback, New, Meggan Kehrli (illustrator). Dublin: Swan River Press:, 2021. Trade paperback, New, 186 pp. Cover artwork by: Meggan Kehrli Now in paper. Fantastic, literally and figuratively. Twelve stories from the likes of AnnaMaria Hall, Lady Jane Wilde, Lady Augusta Gregory, L.T. Meade, Ethna Carbery, Beatrice Grimshaw, Katharine Tynan, Dora Sigerson Shorter, Rosa Mulholland, R.M. Croker, Charlotte Riddell and Clotilde Graves. You've not read these stories before. They're women. They're writing peculiar stories. They're good.
Language: English
Published by Swan River Press, Dublin, 2021
ISBN 10: 1783807482 ISBN 13: 9781783807482
Seller: Ziesings, Shingletown, CA, U.S.A.
Condition: Trade paperback, New, Meggan Kehrli (illustrator). Dublin: Swan River Press:, 2021. Trade paperback, New, 192 pp. Cover artwork by: Meggan Kehrli Now a quality paperback. "A mentally disturbed woman is entrapped in Beltane rituals in the Cumbrian fells; a widower mourning his wife falls beneath the mystic allure of Iona; a quest to the Italian Apennines brings a lonely man to a dread Marian revelation; an alcoholic on a Scottish isle is haunted by a deceased chronicler of local legend; in a small German town a sinister doll discloses truths about a murky family tragedy; an unknown journal by a Victorian travel-writer sends a woman on a grim odyssey to Transylvania; in a childhood holiday paradise a man encounters a demented artist's terrifying legacy. The protagonists in Peter Bell's stories confront the awesome, the numinous, the uncanny, the lure of genius loci, and landscapes undergoing strange epiphanies.".
Language: English
Published by Swan River Press, Dublin, 2015
ISBN 10: 1783807490 ISBN 13: 9781783807499
Seller: Ziesings, Shingletown, CA, U.S.A.
Condition: Trade paperback, New, Meggan Kehrli (illustrator). Dublin: Swan River Press:, 2015. Trade paperback, New, 130 pp. Cover artwork by: Meggan Kehrli Now in paper! "Joel Lane's award-winning stories have been widely praised, notably by other masters of weird fiction such as M. John Harrison, Graham Joyce, and Ramsey Campbell. His tales also regularly appeared in the 'best of' annual anthologies of Ellen Datlow, Karl Edward Wagner, and Stephen Jones. With this posthumous collection, Lane continues his unflinching exploration of the human condition. The Anniversary of Never is a group of tales concerned with the theme of the afterlife, observed Lane, 'and the idea that we may enter the afterlife before death, or find parts of it in our world.' These stories of love and death will burrow deep into the reader's mind and impregnate it with a vision often as bleak as the night is black.".
Language: English
Published by Swan River Press, Dublin, 2021
ISBN 10: 1783807431 ISBN 13: 9781783807437
Seller: Ziesings, Shingletown, CA, U.S.A.
Condition: Trade paperback, New, Meggan Kehrli (illustrator). Dublin: Swan River Press:, 2021. Trade paperback, New, 210 pp. Cover artwork by: Meggan Kehrli Great writer. Wonderful stories. Now in this affordable trade paperback edition. Recommended.
Language: English
Published by Swan River Press, Dublin, 2020
ISBN 10: 1783807407 ISBN 13: 9781783807406
Seller: Ziesings, Shingletown, CA, U.S.A.
Condition: Trade paperback, New, Meggan Kehrli (illustrator). Dublin: Swan River Press:, 2020. Trade paperback, New, 272 pp. Cover artwork by: Meggan Kehrli "So what is Insect Literature? Very briefly: Insect Literature is a posthumous collection of Hearn's essays and stories on insects originally published by Hokuseid Press in 1921. It was edited by one of Hearn's former students, Masanobu tani, as part of a multi-volume bilingual (Japanese/English) 'Hearn Memorial Translations' series.The original volume contains ten insect-related textsfor Swan River's new edition Anne-Sylvie has added another ten.".
Published by Heimatverein, 2000
Seller: Versandantiquariat Ingo Lutter, Buchholz, Germany
Broschiert. Auszug nur Bückeburger Zeiten Seite 131 bis 160 guter zustand 194 Deutsch 200g.
Published by Randy Kehrli, 2022
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Fine.
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. Photos, Nico; Muriel, Meghan; Rodriguez, Irvin; Panzino, Dustin D.; Jordan, Fred; Edwards, Frederick; Friedel, Vivian; Hargrave, Scott Frederick; Jordan, Joey; Solem, Erik Jean; Gunther, Gregory J.; Downing, Ryan (illustrator). pp. 543.
Language: German
Published by Scherz Verlag;, 1961
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Gut. 222 Seiten; Das Buch befindet sich in einem ordentlich erhaltenen Zustand. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 190.
Softcover. Condition: Bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Edition 2014. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Former library book. Edition 2014. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Language: French
Published by Galerie Paul Vallotton, Lausanne, 1958
broschiert. Condition: Gut. 15 x 10,5 cm quer ; Französischsprachige Leporellobroschur mit privatem Schutzumschlag, 6 Seiten mit 3 Abbildungen. Gutes Exemplar (bon état). jpwB10.