Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 2001
ISBN 10: 0195144570 ISBN 13: 9780195144574
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0195144570 ISBN 13: 9780195144574
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0195144570 ISBN 13: 9780195144574
Condition: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0195144570 ISBN 13: 9780195144574
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 1979
ISBN 10: 0674835956 ISBN 13: 9780674835955
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. First Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Oxford Univ Pr, Oxfford, 2001
ISBN 10: 0195144570 ISBN 13: 9780195144574
Seller: Priceless Books, Urbana, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hb. Condition: VG. 1st. 578pp. Index, Notes. Light wear, light soiling.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 1979
ISBN 10: 0674835956 ISBN 13: 9780674835955
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0195144570 ISBN 13: 9780195144574
Seller: Call Phil Now - Books, West Roxbury, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. ## AS NEW book is clean, bright, unclipped and unmarked. First Edition. First printing. Full number line. Dust jacket is Fine but beginning to wear bottom right corner. No marks in or on book. NOT A REMAINDER. Not POD. Not ex library. 578 pages. Dust jacket protected in a crystal clear MYLAR cover. Appears as a new, unused book. As New First Edition.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0195144570 ISBN 13: 9780195144574
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. minor wear and creasing.
Language: English
Published by U.S.A.: Harvard University Press, 1979
ISBN 10: 0674835956 ISBN 13: 9780674835955
Seller: Bingo Books 2, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. HARDBACK BOOK IN NEAR FINE CONDITION,DUST JACKET IS VERY GOOD.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 1979
ISBN 10: 0674835956 ISBN 13: 9780674835955
Seller: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Harvard University Press June 1979 Binding: Hardcover.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, Oxford, ET AL, 2001
ISBN 10: 0195144570 ISBN 13: 9780195144574
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Printing. DJ has some light wear around edges, and some light foxing, at spine.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, U.S.A., 1979
ISBN 10: 0674835956 ISBN 13: 9780674835955
Seller: Maxwell's House of Books, La Mesa, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. A beautifully clean, crisp, hardcover copy in fine condition. Very good DJ in mylar cover; sunning at spine, light edge wear.
Language: English
Published by Storey Publishing, LLC, 2021
ISBN 10: 1635862582 ISBN 13: 9781635862584
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 1982
ISBN 10: 0674354184 ISBN 13: 9780674354180
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 1979
ISBN 10: 0674835956 ISBN 13: 9780674835955
Seller: Antheil Booksellers, No. Bellmore, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. With a mylar wrapper. 324pp.
Language: English
Published by Storey Publishing, LLC, 2021
ISBN 10: 1635862582 ISBN 13: 9781635862584
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by New Politics Associates, Brooklyn, NY, 1992
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. Vol. 3, No. 4, Winter 1992. 194 pp. Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear and crisp pages. Occassional pencil markings on text. Small rips on fore edge of front cover.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 1979
ISBN 10: 0674835956 ISBN 13: 9780674835955
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germany
gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 324 Seiten Der Erhaltungszustand des hier angebotenen Werks ist trotz seiner Bibliotheksnutzung sehr sauber. Es befindet sich neben dem Rückenschild lediglich ein Bibliotheksstempel im Buch; ordnungsgemäß entwidmet. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 720.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 2007
ISBN 10: 019532515X ISBN 13: 9780195325157
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. 1 Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, Cambridge, 1979
ISBN 10: 0674835956 ISBN 13: 9780674835955
Seller: MARK POST, BOOKSELLER, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard Cover. First Edition, First printing. FINE IN FINE DJ. OWNER NAME.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 1979
ISBN 10: 0674835956 ISBN 13: 9780674835955
Seller: Call Phil Now - Books, West Roxbury, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. ## AS NEW book is clean, crisp, unclipped and unmarked. First Edition. First printing. Dust jacket is As New with minimal shelf wear. Beige cloth covers with black lettering on spine. No marks in or on book. NOT A REMAINDER. Not ex library. Not book club. Dust jacket protected in a crystal clear MYLAR cover. 324 pages. Index. Bubble wrapped and custom boxed for standard shipping. Appears as an unopened, unread, new book. As New First Edition.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, Oxford, England / New York, New York, 2001
ISBN 10: 0195144570 ISBN 13: 9780195144574
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. XIV, 578 pp. LCC: 2001039093 Very good condition; touches of wear on covers.
Language: English
Published by Storey Publishing, LLC, 2021
ISBN 10: 1635862582 ISBN 13: 9781635862584
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 20.51
Quantity: 3 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Language: English
Published by Storey Publishing, LLC, 2021
ISBN 10: 1635862582 ISBN 13: 9781635862584
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 24.04
Quantity: 3 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 019532515X ISBN 13: 9780195325157
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Published by Oxford University Press, (no place - New York), 2001
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Fine. Uncorrected proof. Fine with a light sticker shadow on the front wrapper.
Published by HARVARD,1979.1ST, 1979
Seller: Jackson Street Booksellers, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.
First Edition
NF IN VG+DJ.
Published by Health Knowledge, NY, 1970
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good+. Vol. 3, no. 4. Edited by Robert A. W. Lowndes. Cover art by Richard Schmand. Includes "The Editor's Page: On Miss Marple, etc."; "The Smell" by Francis Flagg; "The Reckoning" (feature); "The Temple of Death" (novelet) by David H. Keller, MD; "The Silver Bullet" by Phyllis A. Whitney; "Inquisitions" (books reviews); "The Man Who Collected Eyes" by Eddy C. Bertin; "The Devil's Rosary" (novelet) by Seabury Quinn; "The Cauldron" (feature); "Comning Next issue"; "Readers' Preference Coupon". Light rubbing; minor corner bumps and wear; tanning; minor bumps and dings; minor rear cover foredge tear. Book.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press Inc, US, 2007
ISBN 10: 019532515X ISBN 13: 9780195325157
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
US$ 55.12
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Updated Edition. Early twentieth-century Harvard was the country's oldest and richest university, but not necessarily its outstanding one. By the century's end, it was widely regarded as the nation's and the world's leading institution of higher education. With verve, humor, and insight, Morton and Phyllis Keller tell the story of that rise: a tale of compelling personalities, notable achievement, and no less notable academic pratfalls. Their book is based on rich and revealing archival materials, interviews, and personal experience. The Kellers begin in 1933, when James Bryant Conant became Harvard's president and set out to change a Brahmin-dominated university into a meritocratic one, and they shed light on the presidencies of Nathan Marsh Pusey, Derek Bok, and Neil Rudenstine. The Kellers cover such events as the campus turbulence of the 1960s, show how the university gradually opened its foors to growing numbers of foreign students, women, African- and Asian - Americans, and Hispanics, and examine the debates over authors feature a new chapter on the controversial presidency of Lawrence Summers, who put Harvard into the national spotlight during his reign, and the abolition of early admissions, which began to change university policies nationwide. The Kellers will draw on archival materials, newspaper articles, and an interview with Summers. The book will appear in time for Class Day in June. Making Harvard Modern is a candid, richly detailed portrait of America's most prominent university from 1933 to the present: seven decades of dramatic change. This fascinating account, the first comprehensive history of a modern American university, is essential reading for anyone with an interest in the present state and future course of higher education.