Seller: Sperry Books, Rollinsford, NH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. First edition 1st printing Harper & Row 1983, good cover, red cloth spine w/ gilt, edgeworn dust jacket price clipped, tight binding, clean text Prompt, reliable service, shipped next business day. Int'l mailed via first class or priority.
Language: English
Published by Amer Mathematical Society, 1973
ISBN 10: 0821813250 ISBN 13: 9780821813256
Seller: GuthrieBooks, Spring Branch, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Ex-library hardcover no dj (red boards) in very nice condition with the usual library markings and attachments. Text block clean and unmarked. Tight binding.
Language: English
Published by Hugh Lauter Levin Assc November 1992, 1992
ISBN 10: 0883638924 ISBN 13: 9780883638927
Seller: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Binding tight and square, Pages are clean and unmarked.
paperback. Condition: As New. New and unread. Buy multiples from our store to save on shipping.
paperback. Condition: New. New and unread. Buy multiples from our store to save on shipping.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, United Kingdom, 1999
ISBN 10: 0521655455 ISBN 13: 9780521655453
Seller: Alphaville Books, Inc., Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good+. Clean.
paperback. Condition: As New.
Seller: Amazing Books Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Michelle Hurtley (illustrator). Clean, sturdy, and unmarked copy in very good condition. Dust jacket included in very good condition, wit only some slight wear along the top. DM.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Good to Very Good-. First Edition. 1st printing, June 1964; #52-293. Cover art is uncredited. Includes "Introduction" by John W. Campbell, Jr.; "Monument" by Lloyd Biggle, Jr.; "The Plague" by Teddy Keller; "Remember the Alamo!" by T. R. Fehrenbach; "The Hunch" by Christopher Anvil; "Barnacle Bull" by Winston P. Sanders [Poul Anderson]; "Join Our Gang?" by Sterling E. Lanier; "Sleight of Wit" by Gordon R. Dickson; "Prologue to an Analogue" by Leigh Richmond. Heavy wear to creased spine with soem stress creasing; rubbing; musty. Book.
Seller: Lake Country Books and More, Excelsior, MN, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: None as issued. Clean, solid copy with unmarked text. Cover has light surface and edge wear; small crease at bottom front corner. Binding is tight and square; no creases to spine. We are unable to ship oversize books and multi-volume sets internationally.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 1st printing, June 1964; #52-293. Cover art is uncredited. Includes "Introduction" by John W. Campbell, Jr.; "Monument" by Lloyd Biggle, Jr.; "The Plague" by Teddy Keller; "Remember the Alamo!" by T. R. Fehrenbach; "The Hunch" by Christopher Anvil; "Barnacle Bull" by Winston P. Sanders [Poul Anderson]; "Join Our Gang?" by Sterling E. Lanier; "Sleight of Wit" by Gordon R. Dickson; "Prologue to an Analogue" by Leigh Richmond. Marks on contents page; creasing; corner chip. Book.
Published by Dialogue Foundation, 1972
Seller: Blindpig Books, Salt lake city, UT, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Used - Good. Some wear. very serviceable copy.
Hardcover. Condition: As New.
Seller: Shelley and Son Books (IOBA), Hendersonville, NC, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Pleasing copy with the dust jacket protected by mylar. Due to this book's size and/or weight, additional shipping may be needed.Full refund if not satisfied.
Language: English
Published by The University of Chicago Press, Chicago and London, 1996
ISBN 10: 0226520056 ISBN 13: 9780226520056
Seller: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Original printed wraps. First Paperback Edition. Chicago and London: The University of Chicago Press, 1996. 6" wide by 9" tall. As New condition. No store stamp, owner's name or bookplate. No remainder marks. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Bright, shiny, clean, square, tight, unmarked copy. Flat spine. No creases. Pages are fresh and crisp, obviously never read. From the publisher: "At the bottom of every controversy embroiling the university today -- from debates over hate-speech codes to the reorganization of the academy as a multicultural institution -- is the concept of academic freedom. But academic freedom is almost never mentioned in these debates. Now nine leading academics consider the problems confronting the American university in terms of their effect on the future of academic freedom. Whom and what does academic freedom protect? Are restrictions on hate speech compatible with the academic freedom of inquiry? Must academic freedom have epistemological foundations, or should it be reconceived as an ethical practice? If the American university is now undergoing a radical reorganization, both intellectual and economic, what are the threats to the freedoms of inquiry and expression that professors and students have traditionally taken for granted? The essays respond to critics of the university, but they also respond to one another: Rorty and Haskell argue about the epistemological foundations of academic freedom; Gates and Sunstein discuss the legal and educational logic of speech codes. But in the end the volume achieves an unexpected consensus about the need to reconceive the concept of academic freedom in order to meet the threats and risks of the future.". First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Original printed wraps. ix, 239pp.
Oversized Hardcover. Condition: Good.
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Fully Illustrated (illustrator). First Thus. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by Professional Resource Exchange Inc
ISBN 10: 0943158060 ISBN 13: 9780943158068
Seller: SatelliteBooks, Burlington, VT, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. VOLUME THREE ONLY! Hardcover. Very Good condition. No jacket as intended. Free of any markings and no writings inside. Clear Text. Minor shelf-wear. Foxing on top edge. For any additional information or pictures, please inquire.
Language: English
Published by Beaux Arts Editions, New York, 1992
ISBN 10: 0883639645 ISBN 13: 9780883639641
Seller: Newbury Books, Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. Dust jacket in clear protector. An anthology of Jewish art and literature. 384pp 5.56lb 13.2x10.0x1.5in.
Published by Flushing, NY: Ultimate Publishing Co. 1st Edition, 1966
Seller: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Frank R. Paul, Robert Fuqua & H.W. Wessolowski (front cover) (illustrator). First Edition. ----------science fiction pulp magazine, digest size. The 40th anniversary issue, reprinting classic stories, including Wilcox's The Voyage That Lasted 600 Years, a generation starship story that pre-dates Robert A. Heinlein's famous Universe. Reading crease, a near fine copy.
Published by Paperback Library, New York, 1971
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. PL Book 64-645. Light edge and corner wear with a crease on the front hinge and an uncreased spine; no interior markings. This anthology contains: Join Our Gang by Sterling E. Lanier; Monument by Lloyd Biggle; The Plague by Teddy Keller; Remember the Alamo by T. R. Fehrenbach; The Hunch by Christopher Anvil; Barnacle Bull by Winston P. Sanders (Poul Anderson;) Sleight of Wit by Gordon R. Dickson; and Prologue to an Analogue by Leigh Richmond. Book.
Published by Ultimate Publishing, New York, 1967
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Frank R. Paul; Gray Morrow; Gambee; Lee Morey; Louis Priscilla; Frosty; Henry Sharp; (illustrator). First Edition. 162 pp. Digest format. Light but general wear. Cover art by Frank R. Paul; interiors by: Gray Morrow; Gambee; Lee Morey; Louis Priscilla; Frosty; and Henry Sharp. This issue contains: The Longest Voyage, a novelette by Richard C. Meredith; The Ivy War, a short story by David H. Keller; Beware the Fury, a novelette by Theodore Sturgeon; No Charge for Alterations, a novelette by H. L. Gold; The Green Splotches - a novella by T. S. Stribling; and Same Autumn in a Different Park - a short story by Peter Tate. Size: 12mo. Book.
Language: English
Published by Amer Mathematical Society, 1973
ISBN 10: 0821813250 ISBN 13: 9780821813256
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: As New.
Language: English
Published by New York: Hugh Lauter Levin Associates, Inc., 1992
ISBN 10: 0883638924 ISBN 13: 9780883638927
Seller: Arnold M. Herr, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Folio. Color illustrations. Condition: very slight wear to DJ; two minor ink scribbles on 1st free endpaper; else NF/NF. 384 pages.
Published by Paperback Library, New York, 1971
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Davis Meltzer; (illustrator). Later Printings. 160, 207 pp. PL 64-645 and 64-647. Both books have edge and corner wear with minor creasing on the spines; Book Two has a small scuff mark on the upper right of the front cover; no interior markings. Covers by Davis Meltzer. BOOK ONE contains: Join Our Gang by Sterling E. Lanier; Monument - a novelette by Lloyd Biggle; The Plague by Teddy Keller; Remember the Alamo by T. R. Fehrenbach; The Hunch by Christopher Anvil; Barnacle Bull by Winston P. Sanders (Poul Anderson;) Sleight of Wit - a novelette by Gordon R. Dickson; and Prologue to an Analogue - a novelette by Leigh Richmond. BOOK TWO contains: The Weather Man - a novella by Theodore L. Thomas; Good Indian by Mack Reynolds; Blind Man's Lantern - a novelette by Allen Kim Lang; Junior Achievement by William Lee; Novice - a novelette by James H. Schmitz; Ethical Quotient - a novella by John T. Phillifent; Philosopher's Stone by Christopher Anvil; and The Circuit Riders by R. C. FitzPatrick. Book.
Published by W. Paul Ganley, Buffalo, NY, 1988
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Cover art by Stephen Fabian with interior artwork by Duane R. Allen ,Greg Keller ,Adrien Rain, Mark Bell and others (illustrator). First Edition. W. Paul Ganley, Buffalo, NY, 1988 128 pp. Edited by W. Paul Ganley with stories by Brian Lumley, Joseph Payne Brennan, Jessica Amanda Salmonson, Adrian Cole, and many others. Contents page in photos. Cover art by Stephen Fabian with interior artwork by Duane R. Allen, Greg Keller, Adrien Rain, Mark Bell, and others. Condition: Fine. this week bx, 14.
Language: English
Published by Edwin Mellen Press, The, Lewiston, NY, (1990), 1990
ISBN 10: 0889461236 ISBN 13: 9780889461239
Seller: Heartwood Books, A.B.A.A., Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A.
Cloth. Very Good Plus clean hardback copy without a dust jacket. #.
Published by University of Georgia Press; Illustrated edition (December 5, 2000), 2000
ISBN 10: 1434473511 ISBN 13: 9781434473516
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dustjacket. First Edition. ISBN 1434473511. trade paperback Tight sound copy in Good to Very Good condition. I have thumbed the book multiple times and it appears to be unmarked. This book is The Philosophy of Ecology: From Science to Synthesis. No Signature.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0521652286 ISBN 13: 9780521652285
Seller: Prior Books Ltd, Cheltenham, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 10.32
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. A firm and square hardback with sharp corners and strong joints, but please note: no dustjacket present, hence a non-text page has a small 'damaged' stamp. Despite such this book is actually in nearly new condition. Thus the contents are crisp, fresh and tight. Now offered for sale at a very sensible price.
Language: English
Published by McFarland & Co Inc Pub, 2009
ISBN 10: 0786443073 ISBN 13: 9780786443079
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 38.27
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 198 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.