Kennedy E C Eberhard Christopher (66 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.99
US$ 3.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 8.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.80
US$ 7.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Softcover
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.80
US$ 7.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 10.76
US$ 7.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fine.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.76
US$ 7.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Softcover
Seller: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, U.S.A.Textbooks_Source
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 19.52
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 6 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Bilingual. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 25.08
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.

Caesar: Gallic War VI (Latin Texts)
Caesar, Julius; Kennedy, Eberhard Christopher [Editor]; Kennedy, E.C. [Editor];
- Softcover
Seller: Black Gull Books (P.B.F.A.), St Leonard's on Sea, United KingdomBlack Gull Books (P.B.F.A.)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.77
US$ 17.38 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good.

Published by London : Macmillan and Co. 1944
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. Very good copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; xii, 278 pages including frontispiece, illustrations, maps (some folded) 19 cm. Notes…; "[Covers] the same ground as . covered . [in the authors'] Roman history, life and literature, but the sections dealing with social life, with mythology and with literature have been entirely rewritten, while the historical sections have been either rewritten or abridged and simplified."--Preface. Contents; TABLE OF CONTENTS -- Roman social life -- Publius critonius pollio -- The family, clothes, names, school, the private house, money -- Exercise, the baths, dinner -- The seven hills, books, the forum, street scenes -- Slaves and freedmen, an apartment house, classes of society -- A wedding, travel, letters, a holiday at Baiae, religion -- Chariot races, theatres, gladiatorial shows -- Death and burial -- The external history of Rom to A.D. from city-state to empire -- Roman imperialism -- The expansion of Rome to Italy 753-264 B.C. -- The Carthaginian menace 264-202 B.C. -- The expansion of Rome in the west and north 202 B.C. -- A.D. 117 -- The expansion of Rome in the south and east 202 B.C. -- A.D. 117 -- The frontier policy of Augustus -- The Roman army -- The internal history of Rome to A.D. 96 form monarchy to principate -- The Roman constitution -- The overthrow of patrician government 510- 82 B.C. -- The ascendency of the senate and the challenge of democracy 287-82 B.C. -- The Sullan reaction of the challenge of the great commanders 82-31 B.C. -- The Augustan compromise 31 B.C. -- A.D. 14 -- State officials and their duties -- The development of the principate A.D. 14-96 -- Latin literature -- The early age to 80 B.C. -- The Ciceronian age 80-40 B.C. -- The Augustan or golden age 40 B.C.-A.D. 14 -- The post-Augustan or silver age A.D. 14-117 -- Metre -- Mythology -- Stories of the gods -- The origin of man -- Stories of demigods and heroes -- Legends of Troy. Subjects; Latin literature History and criticism. Civilization. Latin literature. Rome (Empire). Rome History. Rome Civilization. 3 Kg.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.50
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.15
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Book VI of Caesars description of his campaigns in Gaul deals with events of 53 BC, teh year after his major expedition to Britain. He suppresses revolts in Northern Gaul and crosses the Rhine to deal with maurauding Germans, then pursues the chieftain Ambiorix into the Ardennes, leaving Q.…Cicero (the orators younger brother) at Arduatuca with the Fourteenth Legion where the camp is attacked and casualties inflicted by German forces. The central section contains a description of the customs of the northern Gauls and Germans, in particular the practices of Druidism.Full annotation on linguistic matters, and a comprehensive vocabulary, makes this book ideal for post-beginners tackling their first Latin prose, or preparing for examination. Edited with Introduction, Notes & Vocabulary Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Softcover
Seller: Pearlydewdrops, Streat, United KingdomPearlydewdrops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 9.68
US$ 29.42 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Fine. New and unread, however light shelf wear to cover/closed edge, including marking. Shipped from the UK within 2 business days of order being placed.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 37.96
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.03
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.03
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 40.68
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Bilingual. Book VI of Caesar's description of his campaigns in Gaul deals with events of 53 BC, teh year after his major expedition to Britain. He suppresses revolts in Northern Gaul and crosses the Rhine to deal with maurauding Germans, then pursues the chieftain Ambiorix into the Ardennes, leaving Q.… Cicero (the orator's younger brother) at Arduatuca with the Fourteenth Legion where the camp is attacked and casualties inflicted by German forces. The central section contains a description of the customs of the northern Gauls and Germans, in particular the practices of Druidism.Full annotation on linguistic matters, and a comprehensive vocabulary, makes this book ideal for post-beginners tackling their first Latin prose, or preparing for examination.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 38.23
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Published by Cambridge : The University Press 1949
- Hardcover
Seller: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerReprint. Fair copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Boards dust-toned. Spine bands quite worn. Panel edges slightly bumped and rubbed as with age. Some pen and pencil annotation. Previous author's signature. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: xi, 229 p. : ill., maps ; 17 cm. Series: Cambridge element…ary classics. Subject: Latin language ; Readers. 1 Kg.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 38.29
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 38.54
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 38.63
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, ItalyBrook Bookstore On Demand
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 37.05
US$ 6.34 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Condition: new.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 43.36
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Old Vicarage Publications, Congleton, United KingdomOld Vicarage Publications
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 9.64
US$ 36.10 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fair. vii + 137pp text & commentary & index. Vocabulary. Edited by E. C. Kennedy. Discoloured spine & front & back covers; some yellowing of pages; owner's name & date on flyleaf; reference no. on title page verso; otherwise no markings and essentially unused. Bristol Classical Press Series.

Published by London : Macmillan and Co. 1944
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 15.39
US$ 16.09 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFirst Edition. Very good copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; xii, 278 pages including frontispiece, illustrations, maps (some folded) 19 cm. Notes…; "[Covers] the same ground as . covered . [in the authors'] Roman history, life and literature, but the sections dealing with social life, with mythology and with literature have been entirely rewritten, while the historical sections have been either rewritten or abridged and simplified."--Preface. Contents; TABLE OF CONTENTS -- Roman social life -- Publius critonius pollio -- The family, clothes, names, school, the private house, money -- Exercise, the baths, dinner -- The seven hills, books, the forum, street scenes -- Slaves and freedmen, an apartment house, classes of society -- A wedding, travel, letters, a holiday at Baiae, religion -- Chariot races, theatres, gladiatorial shows -- Death and burial -- The external history of Rom to A.D. from city-state to empire -- Roman imperialism -- The expansion of Rome to Italy 753-264 B.C. -- The Carthaginian menace 264-202 B.C. -- The expansion of Rome in the west and north 202 B.C. -- A.D. 117 -- The expansion of Rome in the south and east 202 B.C. -- A.D. 117 -- The frontier policy of Augustus -- The Roman army -- The internal history of Rome to A.D. 96 form monarchy to principate -- The Roman constitution -- The overthrow of patrician government 510- 82 B.C. -- The ascendency of the senate and the challenge of democracy 287-82 B.C. -- The Sullan reaction of the challenge of the great commanders 82-31 B.C. -- The Augustan compromise 31 B.C. -- A.D. 14 -- State officials and their duties -- The development of the principate A.D. 14-96 -- Latin literature -- The early age to 80 B.C. -- The Ciceronian age 80-40 B.C. -- The Augustan or golden age 40 B.C.-A.D. 14 -- The post-Augustan or silver age A.D. 14-117 -- Metre -- Mythology -- Stories of the gods -- The origin of man -- Stories of demigods and heroes -- Legends of Troy. Subjects; Latin literature History and criticism. Civilization. Latin literature. Rome (Empire). Rome History. Rome Civilization. 1 Kg.

Published by Cambridge : The University Press 1949
- Hardcover
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 17.76
US$ 16.09 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketReprint. Fair copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Boards dust-toned. Spine bands quite worn. Panel edges slightly bumped and rubbed as with age. Some pen and pencil annotation. Previous author's signature. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: xi, 229 p. : ill., maps ; 17 cm. Series: Cambridge element…ary classics. Subject: Latin language ; Readers. 1 Kg.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 32.33
US$ 20.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.