Language: English
Published by Houghton Mifflin (Trade) 99/t /12 O, 1990
ISBN 10: 0395517591 ISBN 13: 9780395517598
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Book and cover look really nice. Binding is tight and square. Book is clean as a whistle inside and out.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. *SIGNED* by both authors on title page. Very nice condition with a little shelf wear along the edges and spine. No creasing. Book is clean as a whistle inside and out except for a pesky little address label pasted right inside the front cover. Signed by Author(s).
Seller: My November Guest Books, Beaver falls, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Near fine hardback copyright 2009 SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS; NF in VG dj; tight, square text block in clean dj that shows two small closed tears to top edge of front wrap; 281 pages B-33.
Language: English
Published by 1West Publications in association with Camino Press (c.2009), Livermore CA, 2009
ISBN 10: 0982325800 ISBN 13: 9780982325803
Seller: ReadInk, ABAA/IOBA, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good dj. First Edition. [minor shelfwear to book, one-time owner's address label on ffep; jacket is lightly soiled, with small tears at spine extremities and a couple more small closed tears at top of front panel (all somewhat amateurishly tape-repaired), and a long vertical crease in the lower left section of the front panel]. (B&W photos, facsimile documents, maps) SIGNED by both authors on the title page. World War II memoir by a survivor of the Bataan Death March. Signed by All Authors.
Language: English
Published by Better Publications, Inc., Chicago, 1938
Seller: Raymond Tait, Beccles, SUFFO, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 12.43
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketMass Market Paperback. Condition: Good. Murphy; Parkhurst (illustrator). First Edition. Contains 'The Overland Stage' by Leslie, 'Death on the Range' by Dunn, 'Hell Gate Law Masquerade' by McDermott, 'Lost Buttons' by Rud, 'The Pasco Kid' by Sinclair, 'Deputized' by Brant and 'The Hitching Rail' by Benson. All the stories have illustrations but they are uncredited - two have the signatures Murphy and Parkhurst, however. There is chipping to the edges of the covers with this quite heavy on the back cover which has ragged tearing around the edges with about half an inch missing along the bottom and left sides. Pages 19 and 21 each have two quite heavy creases to the bottom corners and the pages are browned with some spotting in places and some edge tears to the last few pages. Postage charge will be reduced by £1.50 when the order is processed.
Language: English
Published by 1West Publications, Livermore, CA, 2009
ISBN 10: 0982325800 ISBN 13: 9780982325803
Seller: The Sensible Magpie, Creswell, OR, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: FINE. FINE. Privately published. Black lettering to spine and covers, black and white photo illustration to front cover, color illustration of an oil painting by Ben Steele to rear cover. No reading crease to spine. Very clean, tight, bright. Many photos throughout. 282 pp with acknowledgements and about the authors. An intimate first-hand account of three and a half years in a POW camp in Havana, with down-to-earth insights on following one's values, a poignant tale of universal themes like the stuggle of good versus evil. "The compelling saga of the trials and tribulations of one American taken captive by Japanese Imperial Forces in the Philippine Islands shortly after the outbreak of World War II. Forced to make the infamous Bataan Death March under a blistering, tropical sun for nearly two weeks with virtually no food or water, this twenty-one year old lad from southeast Texas encountered countless acts of cruelty contrasted with heroic acts of selflessness and kindness along the way.".
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Seller: SMASS Sellers, IRVING, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Brand New Original US Edition. Customer service! Satisfaction Guaranteed.
Seller: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, RI, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good.
Language: English
Published by Clark Publishing Company, Evanston, IL, 1948
Seller: Singularity Rare & Fine, Baldwinsville, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Evanston, IL: Clark Publishing Company, 1948. The Fall, 1948 issue of Fate Magazine (Volume 1, Number 3) in Raymond A. Palmer's now-legendary paranormal-reporting non-fiction enterprise, which began with, in its first issue, Kenneth Arnold's cover account of flying crescents which "skipped like saucers across a pond", an event which, for whatever reason, kicked off the modern era of UFO events. After that, Fate introduced countless events which remain, to this day, fodder for paranormal documentaries and investigation. This Fall 1948 issue - the third issue ever - bears one of the handful of truly iconic Fate covers, that being "The Red River Witch" (see scan). 12mo, illustrated staple-bound wraps, 128 pp. A Near Fine copy - and this one is as near fine as near fine gets, with just touch micro-edgewear and an almost indiscernible degree of color fade as you look toward the spine. See scans. Standard toning to the interior newsprint-grade pages, but these are supple, clean and and unchipped. Highest Grade, particularly for a periodical which often shows substantial wear from use. This issue features articles on the memorable Red River Witch, Charles Fort, a Kenneth Arnold reprise on phantom lights in Nevada, The Valley of Never-Come-Back, America's White Sunworshippers (A Thor Heyerdahl piece), The Flying Jigsaw Puzzle, America's Most Famous Ghost Story, The Temple Girls of India, The Black Art, Two Girls, One Body, The Devil, ESP events and of course much, much else, including the standard Departments, always engrossing in themselves. Interior art and photography is largely uncredited. A piece of paranormal history, and an example of a unique branch of Americana, in very highly collectible condition. Please see scans. l50n.
Seller: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italy
Condition: new.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
US$ 311.78
Quantity: 3 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. 3rd edition NO-PA16APR2015-KAP.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 320.50
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Brand New. 3rd har/psc edition. 964 pages. 11.00x8.75x1.50 inches. In Stock.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Elsevier Health Sciences, 2020
ISBN 10: 0323612040 ISBN 13: 9780323612043
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
US$ 301.83
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketGebunden. Condition: New. Comprehensive, authoritative coverage for today&rsquos IR practiceCompletely revised to reflect recent, rapid changes in the field of interventional radiology (IR), Image-Guided Interventions, 3rd Edition, offers comprehensive, narr.
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Elsevier Health Sciences Mai 2020, 2020
ISBN 10: 0323612040 ISBN 13: 9780323612043
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - Completely revised to reflect recent, rapid changes in the field of interventional radiology (IR), Image-Guided Interventions, 3rd Edition, offers comprehensive, narrative coverage of vascular and nonvascular interventional imaging-ideal for IR subspecialists as well as residents and fellows in IR. This award-winning title provides clear guidance from global experts, helping you formulate effective treatment strategies, communicate with patients, avoid complications, and put today's newest technology to work in your practice.
Language: English
Published by Elsevier - Health Sciences Division, 2020
ISBN 10: 0323612040 ISBN 13: 9780323612043
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
US$ 461.95
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. 2020. 3rd Edition. Hardcover. . . . . .
Language: English
Published by Elsevier - Health Sciences Division, 2020
ISBN 10: 0323612040 ISBN 13: 9780323612043
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. 2020. 3rd Edition. Hardcover. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Published by Clark publishing company, Chicago, 1948
Seller: BJS BOOKS, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Great condition some again but no flaws really except the bottom staple has gone through the cover. This is FATE Magazine, Volume 1, Number 3 (Fall 1948). The magazine was launched in 1948 by Raymond A. Palmer and Curtis Fuller, focusing on true stories of the strange, unusual, and unknown. This particular issue sold for 25˘ at the time. Cover Highlights: ? Main Feature: The Red River Witch - She Routed the Famous General Andrew Jackson! ? Other Articles: ? America's White Sun Worshippers by Thor Heyerdahl ? Charles Fort: Apostle of the Impossible by Frederick Clouser ? Are Marriages Made in Heaven? by Herman M. Weisman ? Valley of Never-Come-Back by Joseph A. Murphy.