Language: English
Published by Hardpress Publishing, 2013
ISBN 10: 1313918962 ISBN 13: 9781313918961
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Hardpress Publishing, 2013
ISBN 10: 1313918962 ISBN 13: 9781313918961
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 20.18
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., New York, New York, 1933
Seller: Bygone Pages, Aurora, MN, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Good. No Jacket. This is a nice rare nonfiction book about art in American life called Art in American Life, copyright 1933, possible first edition with no other date found, hard cover, no dust jacket, written by Frederick P. Keppel and R. L. Duffus. The book has usual library markings, pages beginning to brown due to aging, otherwise in good condition with firm binding, nice gilt lettering on the cover spine and 227 pages. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Macmillan Company, New York, 1930
Seller: Shaker Mill Books, W. Stockbridge, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First Edition (1930), Binding strong, marks and stain on back cover, internal pages clean.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
US$ 17.98
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Legare Street Press 7/22/2023, 2023
ISBN 10: 1022890719 ISBN 13: 9781022890718
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. The Arts in American Life. Book.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 20.15
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by American Association for International Conciliation, New York, 1922
Seller: Clayton Fine Books, Shepherdstown, WV, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Near fine in original wrappers with a small pencil erasure.
Published by Other, Other
Seller: Hoffman Books, ABAA, IOBA, Columbus, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Its Place in American Life. NY, 1930. 113 pages, clothbound, no jacket, very good condition.
Language: English
Published by HardPress Publishing, 2013
ISBN 10: 1313918962 ISBN 13: 9781313918961
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
US$ 22.42
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
US$ 32.98
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 33.91
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
US$ 26.03
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
US$ 27.78
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
US$ 42.59
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketHRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 43.53
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketHRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by The Macmillan Company, New York, 1930
Seller: Exquisite Corpse Booksellers, Houston, TX, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket, As Issued. 113 pages. Hardcover, bound in maroon colored cloth covered boards and gold stamping. Presumably the first edition and not the 1953 reprint. The gold is darkened on the spine, and the cloth on the spine is the faintest bit dull from sunning, with light shelfwear to the edges. Endpapers have the expected tanning from age. Else, the binding is tight and solid, with good edges and corners to the boards, and a clean, unmarked interior. Text in English.
Language: English
Published by HardPress Publishing, 2013
ISBN 10: 1313918962 ISBN 13: 9781313918961
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnUnlike some other reproductions of classic texts (1) We have not used OCR(Optical Character Recognition), as this leads to bad quality books with introduced typos. (2) In books where there are images such as portraits, maps, sketc.
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2025
ISBN 10: 1023205912 ISBN 13: 9781023205917
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Published by The Macmillan Co. New York, 1930
Seller: Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, VA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Hardcover. Bound in maroon cloth with gold lettering on the cover and (faded) on the spine. Binding good and tight. Clean throughout. Title page dated 1930 and copyright page states June 1930. First printing. 113 pages. Rubberstamp on the front endpaper and the title page from the John and Mary R. Markle Foundation, with NY address handwritten beneath. Markle was a wealthy industrialist who established a philanthropic foundation in the mode of the Rockefellers and the Morgans, and dedicated himself to giving back to the communities where he lived and worked. This copy belonged to Dan Martin, was the director of Environmental Programs at the MacArthur Foundations and the Moore Foundations. He maintained a collection of books on philanthropy. Please email with questions or to request photos. If you see a photo beside this listing, please be aware that it s an ABE Stock Photo (whatever that is) and not a photo of this book (although they sometimes get right). Oversized and overweight books will require extra shipping for safe delivery.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 22.22
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. A look into the evolution of the illustrious Columbia University, ranging from humble origins as King's College in the 18th century to a prominent center of learning in the present day. The book highlights the crucial role of dedicated leaders, like Frederick A. P. Barnard, who spearheaded the university's transformation into a research hub, introducing graduate programs and establishing renowned professional schools like Law and Mines. Barnard's vision and efforts laid the foundation for Columbia's emergence as a leading institution in national and international academic circles. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.