Language: English
Published by Newman House (edition First Edition), 2017
ISBN 10: 0970402236 ISBN 13: 9780970402233
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Language: English
Published by Catholic Truth Society, 2001
ISBN 10: 1860821243 ISBN 13: 9781860821240
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Condition: As New. Like New condition. A near perfect copy that may have very minor cosmetic defects.
Language: English
Published by The Century Company, NY, 1909
Seller: Legacy Books II, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.
US$ 7.02
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. Arthur I. Keller, Orson Lowell, and Balfour Ker (illustrator). 40pp extract, printed in double columns, illustrated with numerous drawings, plus 1 full-page plate by Balfour Ker, salvaged from a damaged copy of The Century Illustrated Monthly Magazine, Volume LXXVIII, #2/3/4, June / July / August, 1909. The authors were each invited by the editors of Century to write a story about the topic of thirteen at a dinner table. The stories were published one at a time with no author citations, although Century later identified the authorship as being Wister, Deland, and Mitchell, respectively. Housed in protective mylar report cover.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0192827057 ISBN 13: 9780192827050
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. A few small stains.
Language: English
Published by University of Notre Dame Press September 1992, 1992
ISBN 10: 0268014744 ISBN 13: 9780268014742
Seller: Eighth Day Books, LLC, Wichita, KS, U.S.A.
Paper Back. Condition: Very Good. Tight binding, text unmarked, indentations running along outside textblock, cover shows minor shelfwear.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Newman the Theologian This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Language: English
Published by Darton, Longman, & Todd, 1993
ISBN 10: 0232520348 ISBN 13: 9780232520347
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Gracewing Publishing, 2003
ISBN 10: 085244625X ISBN 13: 9780852446256
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Condition: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.
Condition: Very Good. 1990. Paperback. Very good copy with light shelf wear. Previous owners name to FFEP, remains very good. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, United Kingdom, Oxford, 1999
ISBN 10: 0192827057 ISBN 13: 9780192827050
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Good. This full-length life of John Henry Newman is the first comprehensive biography of the man as well as the thinker and writer. It takes advantage of the publication during the last two or three decades of most of Newman's letters and papers, and also makes use of previously unpublished materials, to reveal Newman's character in all its complexity and contrasts: the legendary sadness and sensitivity are placed in their proper perspective by being set against his qualities of exuberance, humour, and toughness. Justice is done to the fullness of Newman's achievement and genius: the Victorian "prophet" or "sage", who ranks among the major English prose writers; the dominating religious figure of the 19th century, who can now be recognized as the forerunner of the Second Vatican Council and the modern ecumenical movement; and finally, the universal Christian thinker, whose significance transcends his culture and time. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: Very Good. 1990. Paperback. Very good copy with light shelf wear. Previous owners name to FFEP, remains very good. . . . .
Language: English
Published by Peter Lang Publishing, 1997
ISBN 10: 0820426482 ISBN 13: 9780820426488
Seller: School Haus Books, Saginaw, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1997 hardcover published without jacket/ex-library with usual markings/clean & unmarked text. 223 p.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0192827057 ISBN 13: 9780192827050
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1350grams, ISBN:9780192827050.
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,400grams, ISBN:9780005992081.
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,400grams, ISBN:9780005992081.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0192827057 ISBN 13: 9780192827050
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1350grams, ISBN:9780192827050.
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,550grams, ISBN:9780005992005.
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,350grams, ISBN:9780005993194.
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,350grams, ISBN:9780005993194.
Paperback. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Used; Very Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
Paperback. Condition: Used; Very Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.